Talk:List of V-2 test launches

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
          This article is of interest to the following WikiProjects:
WikiProject Spaceflight (Rated List-class, Low-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Spaceflight, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of spaceflight on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
 List  This article has been rated as List-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Low  This article has been rated as Low-importance on the project's importance scale.
 
WikiProject Rocketry  
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Rocketry, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of rocketry on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
 ???  This article has not yet received a rating on the project's quality scale.
 ???  This article has not yet received a rating on the project's importance scale.
 
WikiProject Military history (Rated CL-Class)
MILHIST This article is within the scope of the Military history WikiProject. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the project and see a list of open tasks. To use this banner, please see the full instructions.
CL This article has been rated as CL-Class on the quality assessment scale.

Space boundary at 48 km?[edit]

A remark to the fourth entry reads: "Too steep, success (First rocket to reach outer space)". But according to Astronautix.com, that launch had just 48 km apogee [1] (with the same 58 sec BT and 190 km range). While the boundary of space is at 100 km... How could outer space begin at 48 km altitude? Cmapm 17:53, 15 November 2006 (UTC)

  • First launch to reach space was a vertical test in June 1944 (no date was recorded, and it is not in this article for some reason). This article is incorrect. Edge of space is 100km, except for by a fairly uncommon American definition, which has it at 80km. --GW 17:25, 11 June 2009 (UTC)

List of V-2 test launches[edit]

Minor question of accuracy of entry referring to V-2 launches from White Sands Missile Range (WSMR). Sometime around 1958-1960 went with my family to Holloman Air Force Base, which abuts WSMR, to witness what was billed as "launch of last V-2". It was not that unusual for dependents of HAFB personnel to watch launches; there were more viewers for this launch than usual. Launches, at that stage of missile development, were not quite the spectacular visual event that they later became with large-payload vehicle; nonetheless, fascinating but quick: roarrrBOOM!gone and it was time to go home. Can think of no quick way to retrieve anything that might have been published referring to "last V-2" business. Would not be surprised to find it an error, an AF publicity event of some kind, disinformation, or a complete crock. More likely last launch of the U.S. copy of the V-2, some primitive thing called a 'corporal' or 'sergeant' or some such. Remain in hope that more knowledgeable person has clarifying or correct information. Bless Wikipedia. —Preceding unsigned comment added by 65.19.49.18 (talk) 10:50, 3 March 2008 (UTC)

July 6, 1942[edit]

Some sources (noteably Walter Riedel's book) claim there was a failed launch on July 6, 1942, in which the rocket rose a short distance and fell back onto the pad. DonPMitchell (talk) 22:02, 1 March 2012 (UTC)