Talk:List of municipalities in Georgia (U.S. state)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Untitled[edit]

Should the redlinked cities be listed? If they have redlinks, they do not have articles. If they do not have articles by now then they are probably not cities, more likely unincorporated areas. --Mjrmtg (talk) 14:33, 12 August 2011 (UTC)

Separate Articles?[edit]

I really do not understand why this list is a separate list from this one. Here we have what looks like a list of the cities towns and villages in the state of Georgia, and a separate list of the towns and villages in the state of Georgia. I think we should merge the two articles into one article (called "List of municipalities in Georgia (U.S. State)" or something like that). I would love to hear other suggestions, or corrections as to why I am wrong. --Philpill691 (talk) 16:54, 22 April 2012 (UTC)

Thoroughly agree. It would merge two lists that overlap, and it would also make it clearer that it's just a list of incorporated places. The only thing I would change in the title would be "U.S. country" to "U.S. state" for consistency. --Ken Gallager (talk) 15:01, 9 November 2012 (UTC)
I propose that List_of_largest_Georgia_(U.S._state)_cities_by_population be merged into List of municipalities in Georgia (U.S. state), for the reasons discussed above.Inkan1969 (talk) 03:35, 16 January 2013 (UTC)
  • Merge per discussion above and we simply just not need both lists. It is a waste of article space. -- ТимофейЛееСуда. 05:55, 17 February 2013 (UTC)
Sorry about that confusion Ken, looks like some IP changed what I actually said.--Philpill691 (talk) 16:21, 17 February 2013 (UTC)

Macon population[edit]

Why is the Macon population listed as zero? Bubba73 You talkin' to me? 06:45, 3 December 2016 (UTC)

Fixed. There is no population since Macon merged with Bibb County in 2014, and no census has been taken of the municipality. We won't know the population until the next census in 3 years. There are estimates, but this table sticks with real census data. Mattximus (talk) 15:18, 3 December 2016 (UTC)
The columns have the 2000 and 2010 census data - looks like those figures could be in there. And Savannah has 0 for 2000. Bubba73 You talkin' to me? 00:01, 4 December 2016 (UTC)
Yes those columns are not done yet, you can help by filling them in! [1] is where to find the data. Mattximus (talk) 04:10, 4 December 2016 (UTC)
That website only has 2010 data. I entered the 2010 figure for Savannah but I put it in the wrong place. I tried to correct it, but it won't save - it sat there spinning for several minutes without doing anything. Bubba73 You talkin' to me? 04:48, 4 December 2016 (UTC)
Yeah it's a bit tricky, the table has a drop down menu on the left to switch from 2010 data to 2000 data. When the next census comes out in a few years we can delete that whole 2000 column since it's already kinda out of date. I can work on this table in a few weeks over the Christmas holidays to remove the 0s that are in this table. Mattximus (talk) 14:21, 4 December 2016 (UTC)

Peachtree Corners, Georgia[edit]

What about Peachtree Corners, Georgia? It was made a city a few years ago. Bubba73 You talkin' to me? 23:55, 4 December 2016 (UTC)

Nice find! I added it, but unfortunately the population figures will have to wait until the next census. Mattximus (talk) 02:33, 5 December 2016 (UTC)
What about Brookhaven then? And there are probably other municipalities incorporated after 2010Inkan1969 (talk) 21:55, 6 July 2017 (UTC)
Well I added that one too. Nice catch. Mattximus (talk) 22:39, 6 July 2017 (UTC)