Talk:Mil Mi-8

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Old talk[edit]

Folks, where the discussion has disappeared in??? --jno 11:13, 7 July 2006 (UTC)

Talk:Mil Mi-17 --Denniss 01:54, 8 July 2006 (UTC)

APU ect.[edit]

The bit about the improved APU seems to have been copied out of context from the Mi-17 article. In that article it is clearly a detail about a particular batch of Czech aircraft with a Czech APU. It does not apply to other Mi-17 or Mi-8MT, and could be retrofitted to older Mi-8 types. Removed. Meggar 03:44, 29 August 2006 (UTC)


Why is there no information on the Mi-17 varients?

Probably because no one has added sourced info, most likely just an oversight or procrastinated task.
Given that the Mi-17 is oftten covered as a separate type in aviation books and websites, it might be better to create a separate page for the Mi-17. I've have done this myself a few times on other articles, especially when there was little coverage in the main article. The key factor will be if there is enough information to fill out a good article without overlapping too much on this one. I often create a sandbox page, and then see if I can fill it up. If I can't makee it something more than a stub, then I just add the info to the main page. If it looks like it can stand on its own, then I ask for some help from other editors who I have either worked with before, or or have worked ont he main page, and try to get the new page ready, then move it to the main space. The alternative is just to create it on the mainspace directly, but then you run the risk of having it AfDed or prosoed for merge before it's ready.
I've got a lot of wiki projects on my table right now, but I'd be willing to help you (or another interested editor) out with this if you want to take a stab at it, whichever way you want to go. - BillCJ 20:23, 6 June 2007 (UTC)
It was a fair seperate article to start with. There was no concensus to merge with Mi-8 but a user not present on the talk page did it anyway. So, to make it simple I will restore it and any new info here can be moved back. The last round of talk wandered off topic. I am sure that we are more interested in facts:
The Mi-17 differs from Mi-8 in having different engines, different transmition, new titanium roterhead, all new rotating components all around, and a new fuselage; resulting in a new aircraft with a superficially similar appearance, althought there are many clear spotting points. Meggar 05:02, 7 June 2007 (UTC)
OK, I didn't think to chck the redirect page. From the talk page there, there was no clear consensus. I'll work on bringing up to current WP:AIR standards in the next day or so. - BillCJ 06:02, 7 June 2007 (UTC)
Hard to believe what a mess this article was in. The Mi-17 material was dumped in in Oct '06, and it looks like no work was done at all to integrate the Mi-17 material at all since then. Amazing. - BillCJ 06:38, 7 June 2007 (UTC)

Most Massed produced Helicopter?[edit]

Shouldn't this be mentioned somewhere? Unless I missed it, I didnt see it... —Preceding unsigned comment added by Sargonite (talkcontribs) 23:09, 15 December 2007 (UTC)

Actually most mass produced aircraft was Bell UH-1 (16000) - page 6 and Mil's website acknowledges it here. --Tigga en (talk) 17:53, 21 March 2008 (UTC)
You'll note that the page stipulates the UH-1 family, which includes the 204,205,212,412,214 and various military deveopments up to the UH1-Y. All these designs have separate type certificates, and while the fuselage might look similar, they are really quite different aircraft. A more valid comparison of this type would be to include the Mi-8 family and related developments, including the Mi-14, Mi-17, Mi-40 etc. I'm not sure of the numbers for the whole family, so I can't say whether that series of developments has a it indeed larger. This page is about the Mi-8 alone though. (talk) 05:13, 13 October 2008 (UTC)
Bell and its licensees produced over 12,000 Model 205s. Mi-8 nubers gerneally include the M-17/171/172 variants. Until someone provides an authoritative source with the exact breakdown of models produced, I've changed teh statement to say "one of the most produced helicopters". - BillCJ (talk) 17:50, 23 October 2008 (UTC)


I keep on hearing about this bird; the best Wikipedia result is this page. Is the 172 a completely different helo? Something else entirely? What? Sandy of the CSARs (talk) 02:11, 29 December 2007 (UTC)

As far as my research can tell, the M1-172 (also called Mi-8MTV) is a Kazan-built export variant of the Mi-8AMT. The Mi-8M/MT series are equivalnt to the improved Mil Mi-17, and ought to be covered on that page. However, neither the -8 or -17 pages are very comprehensive. Hope that helps a little. - BillCJ (talk) 04:09, 29 December 2007 (UTC)


hehe, the irony of one of the most heavily armed soviet helicopters. On a more wikipedia/serious matter, Id truthfuly would like to know a little more about it! —Preceding unsigned comment added by (talk) 19:08, 7 March 2008 (UTC)

WikiProject Military history/Assessment/Tag & Assess 2008[edit]

Article reassessed and graded as start class. --dashiellx (talk) 18:14, 21 May 2008 (UTC)

canada is leasing mi-8 from russia[edit]

Should this be added to the article? Canada is leasing them to use in Afghanistan. —Preceding unsigned comment added by (talk) 20:35, 30 July 2008 (UTC)

Use in Finland[edit]

The reason for the aircraft to only breafly beeing in civilian register is probably because the aircraft isn't approved for civlian use. I don't have citations, sorry. Since the coastguard in Finland also performs sea-rescue missions in bad weather (Estonia accident) and the aircraft is one of the few available to have heated propblades it was decided to keep them in mil-register, and lending them to the civilian boarderguard. Something like that. (talk) 13:05, 19 December 2008 (UTC)

Wrong, preposterous[edit]

'Developed from the Mil Mi-4 with a larger cabin ...' Mi-4 was a copy of Si-58, with the 1,000 hp ASh-82 (M-62) piston engine in the nose. To say that Mi-8 with two turboshaft engines on the top of a three-times larger cabin was 'developed' from it is about as accurate as saying that B-52 was developed from B-17. —Preceding unsigned comment added by Jmachat (talkcontribs)

Unit Cost is Wrong[edit]

According to Google, "5000 million Turkish liras" is approximately 3.2 billion U.S. dollars. This has to be wrong. M17 (talk)M17 —Preceding undated comment added 05:43, 9 May 2010 (UTC). It´s the old turkish currency, they crossed out a few zeros on the new currency, still dubious I think? RGDS Alexmcfire

anyway why in Turkish liras?!Put either euro, dollars or rubles (talk) 11:10, 20 June 2010 (UTC)

Not referenced so should be removed until a reliable referenced figure is found. MilborneOne (talk) 12:33, 20 June 2010 (UTC)

Operational history[edit]

Surely there is something to be said for Mi-8's use in the former USSR and the Russian Federation?! (talk) 09:56, 17 October 2010 (UTC)

Recent Changes to Developement of Mi-8[edit]

I have recently added a lot of detail the the development of the Mi-8 based on a documentary and some russian sources, and have found a few inaccuracies in dates. I do not have time to citate the content I have added as yet, but plan to return in the next 48 hours and add a ton of citations. The Mi-8 has quite an interesting story as Mil wanted to create his dream helicopter and manipulated people through smart politics to get it built in the end - albeit with the hind doors and tail from the Mi-4. I have not edited on wiki before so hopefully the content is relevant. Wbrodie (talk) 09:09, 6 March 2013 (UTC)

You have to remember that a documentary on youtube may not be a reliable source to use as a reference in the article. MilborneOne (talk) 18:50, 6 March 2013 (UTC)

I see your point and I was concious of this as I was writing it. I have collected up a number of sources that agree. I am looking for a few more then I will add the citations as the current ones arn't from great sources. :) The documentary could to be more reliable than any western book as it was originally in Russian for their state TV and has various archival footage and interviews with people actually involved in the design and production of the aircraft which corroborate the facts. Wbrodie (talk) 15:19, 10 March 2013 (UTC)

Bill Gunston, in his (post-Glasnost) The Osprey Encyclopedia of Russian Aircraft 1875–1995 states that the first prototype had the AI-24 because the TV-2 engines were not yet ready, giving a first flight in June 1961. It states that the second prototype was fitted with TV-2 engines but still had Mi-4 rotor blades etc, and flew in August 62.Nigel Ish (talk) 15:46, 10 March 2013 (UTC)

I have added a few citations, in doing so discovered another date for the maiden flight, on a government website for the Czech Republic. I therefore removed the date and just stated the month. Would this be the best way to go about this issue? I have been unable to find anything other than the video mentioned above that goes into the politics behind the aircraft much other than what was on the Mil website. I believe I still need to cite that it was the soviet presidents reaction the the American Marine One aircraft that was used as leverage by Mil. — Preceding unsigned comment added by Wbrodie (talkcontribs) 21:58, 15 March 2013 (UTC)

Mi-8 crash in Vietnam[edit]

19 Vietnamese soldiers died in the crash

Rajmaan (talk) 20:22, 7 July 2014 (UTC)

you missed an important user the Syrian regime has at least a few Mi8s as well. on March 19, 2013 Syrian rebels seceded in shooting one down at Menagh Airbase in Aleppo Provence. (note this base was overrun by rebels on 6 August 2013) — Preceding unsigned comment added by (talk) 23:33, 16 June 2015 (UTC)

External links modified (January 2018)[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified one external link on Mil Mi-8. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, you may follow the instructions on the template below to fix any issues with the URLs.

You may set the |checked=, on this template, to true or failed to let other editors know you reviewed the change. If you find any errors, please use the tools below to fix them or call an editor by setting |needhelp= to your help request.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 05:41, 23 January 2018 (UTC)