Template talk:Infobox nickel

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Elements (Rated Template-class)
WikiProject icon This template is supported by WikiProject Elements, which gives a central approach to the chemical elements and their isotopes on Wikipedia. Please participate by editing this article, or visit the project page for more details.
 Template  This template does not require a rating on the quality scale.

electron configuration wrong[edit]

{{editsemiprotected}} the ground state electron configuration of the nickel atom is wrong. the correct configuration, according to hund's rule, is [Ar] s^2 d^8.

so change |electron configuration=[Ar] 4s1 3d9 |electrons per shell=2, 8, 17, 1


|electron configuration=[Ar] 4s2 3d8 |electrons per shell=2, 8, 16, 2 — Preceding unsigned comment added by Heimdal001 (talkcontribs)

I see that this issue has come up repeatedly in the past and been reverted. So you will have to discuss this on this page, before I can make the edit. Perhaps Materialscientist will explain once and for all why the current version is correct. — Martin (MSGJ · talk) 18:37, 11 November 2009 (UTC)
I keep forgetting to post an explanation on this, both here and in the Nickel article. Thank you for reminding. Materialscientist (talk) 06:09, 12 November 2009 (UTC)
The electronic configuration of isolated nickel atom is counterintuitive. The Hund's rule, which works for most other elements, predicts the [Ar] 3d8 4s2 structure, where [Ar] refers to the argon atomic core. This configuration is found in many chemistry textbooks and is also written as [Ar] 4s2 3d8 to accentuate that the 3d shell is the highest-energy atomic shell being filled by electrons. However, scientific agree that the [Ar] 4s1 3d9 configuration is a more stable because of relativistic effects. See, e.g., Scerri, Eric R. (2007). The periodic table: its story and its significance. Oxford University Press. pp. 239–240. ISBN 0195305736. 
The image linked to still contains 2,8,16,2 shell configuration. This could be one source of confusion regarding the matter also. (talk) 09:57, 12 April 2010 (UTC)

Edit request from, 18 May 2010[edit]

{{editsemiprotected}} Ni60 abundance fraction is 26.223 instead of 26.233 (talk) 19:18, 18 May 2010 (UTC)

Done. I had to hunt a bit to find a good source, but http://www.nndc.bnl.gov/wallet/wallet05.pdf appears to be authoritative. Tim Pierce (talk) 19:50, 18 May 2010 (UTC)

Edit request from Jayme.Curet, 28 September 2010[edit]

{{edit semi-protected}} Nickel boiling point Celcuis conversion is incorrect - it should red 2913 degrees C. Farenheit and Kelvin converions work though. Thanks!

Jayme.Curet (talk) 19:31, 28 September 2010 (UTC)

Done Thanks. Turns out that was vandalism from March of 2009. Celestra (talk) 20:24, 28 September 2010 (UTC)

Edit request from, 24 November 2010[edit]

{{edit semi-protected}} After IUPAC Atomic weights 2007 the error on the determination of atomic weight of nickel is 4: 58,6934(4). (talk) 22:51, 24 November 2010 (UTC)

Added. Thanks. Materialscientist (talk) 23:13, 24 November 2010 (UTC)

Element Picture[edit]

I think personally that that picture with the 3cm cube and electrolytic structure is better because of the fact that it is the purest nickel sample picture on Wikipedia (the cube) and that it is a very clean image. Also it goes vey well with the pictures on other metal element infoboxes because many of them also feature a 1cm cube and other forms of the element (ie. chips, a bar, crystal or other misc structure). Also thanks to User:Alchemist-hp for a huge majority of these images provided.

Regards, ¤☢λmericium☢¤

P.s. my signature is malfuntioning for some reason it turns out like this: <span style="color: orange">¤☢λmericium☢¤ (talk) 13:54, 17 August 2015 (UTC), I would apreciate if you could help me with this issue...

This is your sifgnature: User:Hyperclassic, User talk:Hyperclassic ;-). Mine, without fancy stuff too, is this: -DePiep (talk) 08:18, 18 August 2015 (UTC)

Semi-protected edit request on 4 February 2016[edit]

the boiling point of nickel is 2913 c

See Zhang Y; Evans JRG and Zhang S (2011). "Corrected Values for Boiling Points and Enthalpies of Vaporization of Elements in Handbooks". J. Chem. Eng. Data. 56 (2): 328–337. doi:10.1021/je1011086.