User talk:Acad Ronin/HMS

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Robin not sure how to get a hold of of anyone. I have a book from this ship thst the person drew pictures off ship and other things. It is written in French I think.wondering what's it's worth?

HMS Assistance

Acad
Glad to help. Feel free to ask for help anytime, and if you fancy a guide to how to easily pop the pictures in, I would be very happy. Please don't feel I'm ignoring you if I take a long time to reply; my job takes me away a fair bit!
Yours, Shem (talk) 22:00, 3 May 2009 (UTC)

HMS Scourge (1794)

Nuvola apps important.svg

This is an automated message from CorenSearchBot. I have performed a web search with the contents of HMS Scourge (1794), and it appears to be very similar to another Wikipedia page: HMS Scourge. It is possible that you have accidentally duplicated contents, or made an error while creating the page— you might want to look at the pages and see if that is the case. If you are intentionally moving or duplicating content, please be sure you have followed the procedure at Wikipedia:Splitting by acknowledging the duplication of material in edit summary to preserve attribution history.

This message was placed automatically, and it is possible that the bot is confused and found similarity where none actually exists. If that is the case, you can remove the tag from the article and it would be appreciated if you could drop a note on the maintainer's talk page. CorenSearchBot (talk) 17:16, 10 August 2009 (UTC)

HMS Calcutta (1795)

I have noticed and appreciated your work for some time already, so I size your excellent contributions to HMS Calcutta (1795) to congratulate you. Cheers! Rama (talk) 12:26, 14 August 2009 (UTC)

Scourge and Lynx, both 1794

Nuvola apps edu languages.svg
Hello, Acad Ronin. You have new messages at Shem1805's talk page.
You can remove this notice at any time by removing the {{Talkback}} or {{Tb}} template.

HMS Centaur

Ah ok. Thanks. Actually, about half of the links to Halifax that I disam every day go to the West Yorkshire one. Who knew? :) I didn't know about it either. --User:Woohookitty Diamming fool! 13:57, 2 September 2009 (UTC)

HMS Cynthia

"I have borrowed a copy of Winfield, unfortunately only on short term loan, also, pbenyon :http://www.pbenyon.plus.com/18-1900/C/01247.html He doesn't list commanders though. Winfield has three. When there is a conflict between Nelson and Winfield, I go with Winfield, though I have caught him in mistakes too. If you have Lavery or Colidge, do they provide any light? Regards, Acad Ronin (talk) 18:36, 30 August 2009 (UTC)"
I never claim to be perfect, although I think I'm a lot more accurate than most alternatives. It also helps that my books, being more recent, have been able to take account of the research done on Admiralty and other records in recent years. Brian Lavery's The Ship of the Line is unbeatable for its analysis of the history of that type of vessel - but it was written more than a quarter of a century ago (subsequent republications have been simply reprints, not revised editions) so some data is not up-to-date with subsequent research, as Brian himself would be the first to confirm. It also - by definition - doesn't cover vessels smaller than ships of the line.
I catch myself in mistakes, too, which are too late to correct in my books once published; and I do also rely on others keeping me advised of errors spotted. So I would ask, when you do spot any errors or omissions (and there remain some among prizes taken and retained for a short period), if you would email me details on sailing.navy@btinternet.com - thanks. Rif Winfield (talk) 06:45, 4 September 2009 (UTC)

HMS Howe (1805) DEFAULTSORT

Hi!

The value for the magic word {{DEFAULTSORT}} determines where the name of the article will appear in any of the categories to which it has been tagged. If there is no explicit sort value given the page is sorted by its name. Only one sort value is permitted for each page. (There is an exception but it does not apply to this article.)

The sort value does not affect the appearance of the name of the article. In Category:1790s ships the article appears as "HMS Howe (1805)" between "French ship Hercule (1798)", sort value=Hercule, and "HMS Hydra (1797)", sort value=Hydra (1797). If all the ships were sorted by the page name this article would appear between "HMS Furieuse (1809)" and "HMS Hydra (1797)".

In this case I should have included the date in the value so that this article will appear above the later versions of the HMS Howe. I have now fixed it. The "HMS' at the end of the value is probably superfluous but I left it.

What I think I would do about the multiple names is to create articles for the other names and either put a brief description of the name change or simply redirect the other articles to this one. The only reason I can think of for the former is that I do not think that a redirect page can be categorized and people may be confused if they click HMS Dromedary and HMS Howe (1805) popped up. I do not think that they would notice that "HMS Dromdary redirects here."

I hope this has helped.

The exception I referred to in the first paragraph is the value of the pipe in category tags. It is used when the normal sort value is not appropriate for a certain category. I have most often seen it used for large family name categories and Icelanders. The latter use is because very few people understand and what appears to be a surname / family name is really a patronym. For many Icelanders, such as the current President, Ólafur Ragnar Grímsson, the page's general sort value is "Grimsson, Olafur Ragnar" but for Iceland-specific categories the tag adds the correct form of the name, like this [[Category:Presidents of Iceland|Olafur Ragnar Grimsson]].

Now you know more about article sort values than you ever wanted or, probably, needed to know. JimCubb (talk) 23:54, 5 November 2009 (UTC)

HMS Egyptienne (1799)

Hi Acad, I saw you moved the title of HMS Egyptienne (1799) to French frigate Egyptienne (1799) using a cut and paste move. These are problematic in a number of ways (see the link for some details) and if you find you cannot move an article through the usual channels you need to go through the 'requested moves' function to ensure elements like the proper accreditation is retained, and the move is made correctly. Hence I've reverted it for, retaining some changes, so that the task does not become too complicated. This may need proper discussion as to which potential title is better (as it stands the majority with her service was as HMS Egyptienne, and there is precedent if there is a substantial career under both flags for separate articles to exist under both names. In this event one article under the British name seems adequate, for example HMS Malta (1800), so I think this would need discussing before a move). Benea (talk) 01:37, 10 November 2009 (UTC)

HMS Basilisk (1801)

Thank you for adding and applying better formatting to the HMS Basilisk (1801) article that I started. Interestingly, at least some were on board this vessel for a long time. A Royal Marine ancestor went aboard at the end of May 1802 as a corporal, and remained SEVEN YEARS, until mid-1809, the last two years as a Sergeant. He then went to HMS Nyaden 36, one of the Danish vessels captured at Copenhagen in 1807. - Tom Moffatt —Preceding unsigned comment added by Tfmoffatt (talkcontribs) 15:53, 11 May 2010 (UTC)

HMS Boadicea (1797)

Acad, at HMS_Boadicea_(1797)#Post_war the article suddenly starts talking about Pomone without any context - is this a typo? You're a major contributor - can you clarify? Shem (talk) 18:35, 21 December 2010 (UTC)

Definitely a typo. I have tidied up a bit as well. This section needs more work/expansion, but it will have to wait.Acad Ronin (talk) 18:45, 21 December 2010 (UTC)

HMS Seagull

Hi Acad! I wonder if you can help pull an article on Seagull into shape? Currently it is at User:Viking1808/HMS Seagull (1805) and although I have not yet entered any references, I do have them!! It seems to me that this ship is truly international with British/Danish/Norwegian and even Swedish connections. How does one stick one of these banners on the top, saying "editors- please improve this article".? Please comment freely!Viking1808 (talk) 18:48, 13 January 2011 (UTC)

Hi Acad Wow! You certainly expanded HMS Seagull! I wonder if you were already working up your version of the page?

Here are a few points

  • Yes, (for disambiguation)there was a Revenue cutter of the same name at the same time, with three entiries in London Gazette on 17, 24 and 28 October 1809 Now entered on disambiguation page Viking1808 (talk) 18:47, 16 January 2011 (UTC)
  • The Danish name for this ship was The Seagull - including the English definite article, although it is reported under the letter S in the Skibsregister at Orlogmuseet.(am I too pedantic?)
  • I have entered all the London Gazette references on the list of Prizes - I hope the format is OK with you
  • I have a list of Danish book titles that supposedly contain some reference to The Seagull, but have not been able to confirm them in any way, so meanwhile I have not committed them to wiki-paper.
  • How does one edit the information box? Look at the entry for Norway, which should not have the line "Fate - transferred to Norway 1817" when it was recorded as "out of service" in 1817 at threedecks website

As many a commander must have said, the thrill is in the chase!! Many thanksViking1808 (talk) 16:09, 14 January 2011 (UTC)

Hi Acad - I have been putting "final" touches to the Seagull page, and also learning from your edits how to perform certain small actions. I think it is now ready to go live i.e. be renamed, subject to any more comments from you. I can rename it, or you equally.

You suggest I should try a page on Lougen - such would probably be a rehash of the excellent page in English already referenced in Seagull from Lt Wulff
More likely is that I may try to expand on the Najaden wikipage, from some Norwegian I have come across. Thanks for your support and tutoring. Viking1808 (talk) 18:47, 16 January 2011 (UTC)

HMS Arab

Nice edits on the Perkins section, thanks. Corneredmouse (talk) 12:27, 10 February 2011 (UTC) ditto Viking1808 (talk) 15:02, 10 February 2011 (UTC)

HMS Fly (1776)

Hi there - I saw the edits you're making to HMS Fly, and wondered if you knew about our collaboration with the National Maritime Museum? You can read more at Wikipedia:GLAM/NMM - drop me a line if you have any questions. The Cavalry (Message me) 15:32, 7 August 2011 (UTC)

Outstanding. I did not know about this resource and appreciate your drawing it to my attention. Regards, Acad Ronin (talk) 16:02, 7 August 2011 (UTC)
To answer your question - your best option is probably to download the files and rename them, that's what I've done. Thanks for your help :-) Regards, The Land (talk) 16:25, 7 August 2011 (UTC)
That's what I am doing too. That said, where are A into D, and have you been able to download vol. 12? Vol. 1 appears to begin with Dove, and I couldn't get 12 to download, or it was empty.Acad Ronin (talk) 16:42, 7 August 2011 (UTC)
A to D are in files 5 and 12. I would mainly look at files 6 to 12 as they are duplicates of 1 to 5 with the addition of the ships' dimensions. I don't know why the NMM ordered them the way it did - but oh well. I did successfully download 12 so I suggest you try again shortly - if there is a persistent problem let me know and I'll email them. :- The Land (talk) 17:08, 7 August 2011 (UTC)
If you could send me vol 12 that would be kind. I tried again to download it but couldn't, though all the other eleven vols came through fine.Acad Ronin (talk) 18:38, 7 August 2011 (UTC)
Sure. If you email me via the email user feature, I will then email you the file. :-) The Land (talk) 19:02, 7 August 2011 (UTC)

Interesting!! This looks like a larger version of the Danish "Sorte Registrant". I see there was a tender to Anholt, called Anholt in 1811. Viking1808 (talk) 17:34, 8 August 2011 (UTC)

I have entered the info on Anholt on the page for HMS Grinder. Unfortunately, although there is info on other Grinders, there is nothing on ours. Also, I am not finding the NMM very useful. I am finding it less complete and accurate than Winfield on vessels that he covers, and I am also finding a large number of spelling errors with respect to names of vessels. Still, here and there, as for example woth Anholt, there is a useful tidbit.Acad Ronin (talk) 02:36, 9 August 2011 (UTC)
If you find that the NMM data has nothing to add for a particular article, would you mind nonetheless making a note at: Wikipedia:GLAM/NMM/Warship Histories Done - so we know we don't need to revisit a particular ship in future. Thanks. :-)
Roger, wilco.Acad Ronin (talk) 17:07, 9 August 2011 (UTC)

HMS Grinder (1855)

Hi Acad - here is a link to the next Grinder which is sitting on my User Space. Also see the comments page for this. I am having problems positioning the ship info box, so have left it out for now (not that I have much other than launch date and decommissioning year). Do you have anything more that can usefully be added, or is it too far outside our normal working time periods?

It is too far out of my period. I don't have any relevant reference works. Also, there are just too many vessels in the 1793-1815 period that still need improvement, let alone articles. Regards, Acad Ronin (talk) 19:29, 15 August 2011 (UTC)

Incidentally, I need to look up all the Danes mentioned in the Manly article, to see if Topsøe-Jensen has anything of value (but that will take some time) Viking1808 (talk) 19:07, 15 August 2011 (UTC)

No rush. Acad Ronin (talk) 19:29, 15 August 2011 (UTC)