User talk:Hwy43

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Please start new topics at the bottom of the page, even if they are related to a section above, to maintain a sequential order of topics.

I prefer to keep discussion threads together. If I left you a message, please answer on your talk page, as I am watching it.

Municipalities question[edit]

Hi, I'm not sure if you are still active, but I noticed that Minburn is no longer a village. Would you like me to remove it from List of municipalities in Alberta and recalculate the appropriate totals? I know this is a page you worked on, so I didn't want to make assumptions before editing. Thanks! Mattximus (talk) 20:11, 1 July 2015 (UTC)

Anticipated to be rather inactive for another three months at least. Yes, please update the article lead, the "Urban municipalities" section lead, the "Villages" subsection lead and the "list of urban municipalities" accordingly in addition to recalculating the totals. In the meantime in BC, West Kelowna was redesignated from a DM to a city. If I missed anything in my updates, please clean it up. Back in Alberta, stay tuned for the potential dissolutions of Galahad and Strome as well. Cheers, Hwy43 (talk) 05:46, 2 July 2015 (UTC)
Thanks for the notes, I will be mostly inactive for 2 weeks, but I have time in August. I'll try to keep the all the municipal lists as accurate and updated as possible for your return. Have a nice summer! Mattximus (talk) 21:10, 16 July 2015 (UTC)

Long lost page[edit]

Howdy.

I have discovered a misplaced page of yours at User:User:Hwy43/sandbox/List of neighbourhoods in Edmonton and moved it to User:Hwy43/sandbox/List of neighbourhoods in Edmonton for you.

- TB (talk) 18:39, 21 July 2015 (UTC)

Thanks Topbanana. I'll have to determine if I still have a use for it. Hwy43 (talk) 05:03, 3 August 2015 (UTC)

Onterrible[edit]

Ah yes, I understand now. I did push the revert button because I did not want to type it all again ;) I must not have noticed that you reverted two parts, my bad. No harm done, I caught the error. Thanks. Vaselineeeeeeee (talk) 17:45, 2 August 2015 (UTC)

StatCan population densities question[edit]

I'm back active on the project now, and I've already started verifying all the numbers from all municipalities with the statscan numbers. I've found over a dozen errors so far and corrected them. I just want your opinion on one quick/silly matter: if the population density calculated based on the population divided by land area does not match the statscan entry for population density, but does match both the population and land area entries... do I trust the calculation or the statscan number? Thanks for your opinion. Mattximus (talk) 01:07, 3 August 2015 (UTC)

Good question. I believe I recall seeing Bearcat once commenting on a talk page that we carry forward even known calculation errors from StatCan because that is what StatCan publishes. I think an acceptable alternative would be to replace StatCan's incorrectly calculated population density with the correctly calculated one, preferably relying on a formula template to do the math for us (see the formulae embedded within the main table at Alberta municipal censuses, 2015), but include a note indicating what StatCan incorrectly published the population density as. I think all of the municipality lists in the project have "Notes" sections. Cheers, Hwy43 (talk) 05:11, 3 August 2015 (UTC)
Thanks for your reply, I've already created my own excel spreadsheet where I plop in the table and it checks all the calculations for me, and wanted to run by you before I make the rest of the changes. I'm also checking to see if the corrections from statscan are all up to date, there is the correct number of municipalities (including amalgamations and so on), images/text (numbers within correct)/references... with the goal bringing all articles to the same high quality (minus the maps, as I don't have any GIS program). I'll wait on nominating any more for featured list status until you are less busy though, but they should all be ready for when that time comes. Mattximus (talk) 12:44, 3 August 2015 (UTC)
For the record, I never said anything like that. What we're not supposed to do is perform our own independent original research calculations to separately reverify whether their figures were right or wrong — if they expressly publish a correction to their own data, then we can update our information accordingly, but it's not our role to go around second or third guessing their data in the absence of a correction from them.
Just as an example, there can be two different ways of calculating a municipality's area: it could be given as total area inclusive of any water (rivers, lakes, etc.) that exists within the boundaries, or it could be given as "land area" only since the water part isn't habitable by humans and would have no bearing on how densely populated the land part is. Accordingly, you might see two slightly different figures for the total area of the same municipality in different sources — it doesn't necessarily mean that either of them is wrong, they're just coming down on opposite sides of whether water counts or not. That's why we have to be careful about doing our own original research recalculations.
I checked Google Maps just now, and Minburn does indeed have a small parcel of lake water within its municipal boundaries — so the inclusion or exclusion of water area may very well be the culprit for any discrepancies between StatsCan and the municipal census. Bearcat (talk) 20:49, 3 August 2015 (UTC)
Bearcat, the above is helpful. Thanks. For the record, it was a recollection of a discussion I couldn't find, so my inaccurate recollection is all I had. Also, this inadvertently isn't about Minburn's population density or municipal censuses. It is a tangential question Mattximus appended to a previous discussion (so I've moved it here accordingly).

I think what this is about is what to do either if:

  • StatCan publishes a municipality's population and land area as 400 and 1.0 km² respectively, but incorrectly publishes the resulting population density as 375 people/km² when it should be 400 people/km², or
  • StatCan corrects a municipality's population, but falls short of correcting the municipality's population density accordingly.
Mattximus, can you confirm what this is about? One, the other, both, or something totally different? Hwy43 (talk) 02:14, 4 August 2015 (UTC)
Sure, both can happen. Here [1] is one example. It's minor but it illustrates the point. Note the population is 1,412 and the land area is 2.48km^2, so the density should be 569.35... but is listed as 569.9, so it's off by 0.5. Now I don't think it's a land area vs total area issue, otherwise they would all be messed up, but it's only occasional listings that are in error. I agree with you above, I think we should stick with the stats can population and land area numbers and use the pop density based off those two numbers. Mattximus (talk) 02:28, 4 August 2015 (UTC)
That helps. So here is the thing I therefore seek clarification on from Bearcat. Is changing the population density from the incorrect 569.9 to the correct 569.4 considered WP:OR? If so, what if we get WP's templates do the work for us? That is, use the template {{#expr:1412/2.48}} or {{Pop density|1412|2.48|km2}} to create 569.4/km2. Hwy43 (talk) 02:39, 4 August 2015 (UTC)
I haven't heard back from Bearcat... would you be opposed if I went ahead and used the population density that is based on the population and land area when there is a conflict with the statscan density? I'm trying to get all the lists up to as good a standard as I can in anticipation of future featured list nominations. Mattximus (talk) 17:08, 11 August 2015 (UTC)
Mattximus have you tried pinging Bearcat? He is very active and may have missed the last ping. I'm really interested in his answer because I think we are close to the line on OR and want to know if we are slightly on the good or bad side of the line. Hwy43 (talk) 20:52, 16 August 2015 (UTC)
I pinged him a few weeks ago (Aug 17), but no reply, I'm happy to go ahead with the change if you are. I'm back in the country and am ready to continue with the municipalities lists. Thanks for updating the Manitoba map, it looks great! Mattximus (talk) 03:16, 31 August 2015 (UTC)

Citation of map of Manitoba[edit]

Hello,

I am wondering if you could tell me the source for the map on your page entitled "Distribution of Manitoba's 197 municipalities by type (2011)"? Or, if it is your own work, how would the map best be cited in a peer-reviewed paper?

Thank you,

ACSRC1 (talk) 15:40, 17 August 2015 (UTC)

Hi ACSRC1, it is my own work using open data from Statistics Canada. Here are the terms under the Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Unported license. It specifically states "You must give appropriate credit, provide a link to the license, and indicate if changes were made. You may do so in any reasonable manner, but not in any way that suggests the licensor endorses you or your use." My interpretation of this would then be as follows:
Prepared by Wikipedia user Hwy43 using open data available from Statistics Canada, licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Unported license.
Do you intend to adapt it? If so, you'll have to indicate changes were made and have to advise they are not endorsed by me. Cheers, Hwy43 (talk) 03:47, 21 August 2015 (UTC)
I also just created a Jan-1/15 version of the same map to reflect all the amalgamations that occurred on that date. You can view it here and the pre-amalgamations version here. Hwy43 (talk) 04:20, 21 August 2015 (UTC)

My talk page[edit]

Please review WP:DICK. I did leave a personal message with the template. Now please leave me alone. Me-123567-Me (talk) 20:36, 30 August 2015 (UTC)

Wow. That was uncivil. If you are leaving a personal message, then do just that – a personal message. No template required. Hwy43 (talk) 20:41, 30 August 2015 (UTC)