2011 UEFA European Under-17 Championship elite round

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

2011 UEFA European Under-17 Football Championship (Elite Round) was the second round of qualifications for the final tournament of UEFA U-17 Championship 2011. The 28 teams advancing from the qualifying round were distributed into seven groups of four teams each, with each group contesting in a round-robin format, with one of the four teams hosting all six group games. The seven group-winning teams automatically qualified for the final tournament in Serbia. Each team was placed in one of four drawing pots, according to their qualifying round results. The seven sides with the best records were placed in Pot A, and so forth until Pot D, which contained the seven teams with the weakest records. During the draw, each group were filled with one team from every pot, with the only restriction being that teams that played each other in the first qualifying round can not be drawn into the same group again. The draw was held at 30 November, 2010 at 11:15 (CET) at Nyon, Switzerland.

Pot A Pot B Pot C Pot D
 Romania
 Germany
 Denmark
 Spain
 Portugal
 Norway
 Italy
 Slovakia
 Hungary
 Netherlands
 England
 Greece
  Switzerland
 Georgia
 Scotland
 Belarus
 Turkey
 Belgium
 Republic of Ireland
 Iceland
 Croatia
 Ukraine
 Northern Ireland
 Russia
 Austria
 Latvia
 France
 Czech Republic

The hosts of the seven one-venue mini-tournament groups are indicated below in italics.

The matches will played between 9–31 March 2011.

Group 1[edit]

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Czech Republic 3 2 1 0 4 2 +2 7
 Scotland 3 1 2 0 3 1 +2 5
 Italy 3 0 2 1 2 3 –1 2
 Slovakia 3 0 1 2 1 4 –3 1
9 March 2011
15:00
Italy  0 – 0  Scotland
Report
9 March 2011
15:00
Slovakia  0 – 1  Czech Republic
Report Fojtášek Goal 80'
Stadio Giovanni Paolo II, Nardò
Referee: João Capela (Portugal)

11 March 2011
15:00
Italy  1 – 2  Czech Republic
Verre Goal 4' Report Mašek Goal 60'
Lüftner Goal 64'
Stadio Giovanni Paolo II, Nardò
Referee: João Capela (Portugal)
11 March 2011
15:00
Scotland  2 – 0  Slovakia
Kennedy Goal 49'62' Report

14 March 2011
15:00
Slovakia  1 – 1  Italy
Rusnák Goal 43' Report Tassi Goal 60'
14 March 2011
15:00
Czech Republic  1 – 1  Scotland
Stratil Goal 62' Report Herron Goal 13'

Group 2[edit]

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Netherlands 3 2 1 0 3 1 +2 7
 Croatia 3 1 2 0 2 0 +2 5
 Austria 3 1 0 2 3 4 –1 3
 Portugal 3 0 1 2 0 3 –3 1
24 March 2011
17:00
Portugal  0 – 0  Croatia
Report
Sportcomplex Varkenoord, Rotterdam
Referee: Alexey Eskov (Russia)
24 March 2011
19:00
Netherlands  2 – 1  Austria
Achahbar Goal 67' Goal 69' Report Derflinger Goal 71'

26 March 2011
14:00
Portugal  0 – 2  Austria
Report Gregoritsch Goal 52'
Gärtner Goal 59' (pen.)
Sportpark Smitshoek, Barendrecht
Referee: Ioannis Anastasiou (Cyprus)
26 March 2011
16:00
Croatia  0 – 0  Netherlands
Report
Sportcomplex Varkenoord, Rotterdam
Referee: Alexey Eskov (Russia)

29 March 2011
19:00
Austria  0 – 2  Croatia
Report Šimunović Goal 57'
Špehar Goal 70'
Sportpark De Bongerd, Barendrecht
Referee: Ioannis Anastasiou (Cyprus)

Group 3[edit]

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Denmark 3 2 1 0 4 2 +2 7
 Republic of Ireland 3 1 2 0 7 4 +3 5
 Greece 3 1 1 1 3 2 +1 4
 Latvia 3 0 0 3 1 7 –6 0
23 March 2011
11:00
Greece  2 – 0  Latvia
Anastasopoulos Goal 2'
Demirtzoglou Goal 80+3'
Report
23 March 2011
14:00
Denmark  2 – 2  Republic of Ireland
Fischer Goal 39' (pen.)
Zohore Goal 77'
Report Roberts Goal 28'
George Goal 80+1'

25 March 2011
12:00
Republic of Ireland  1 – 1  Greece
George Goal 77' Report Gianitsanis Goal 4'
25 March 2011
14:00
Denmark  1 – 0  Latvia
Holst Goal 76' Report

28 March 2011
11:00
Greece  0 – 1  Denmark
Report Poulsen Goal 80+1'
Komotini Stadium, Komotini
Referee: Christof Dierick (Belgium)
28 March 2011
11:00
Latvia  1 – 4  Republic of Ireland
Punculs Goal 19' Report Roberts Goal 10'55'
Garmston Goal 69'75'

Group 4[edit]

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Germany 3 3 0 0 6 0 +6 9
 Turkey 3 1 1 1 4 5 –1 4
  Switzerland 3 1 0 2 2 4 –2 3
 Ukraine 3 0 1 2 2 5 –3 1
24 March 2011
11:00
Germany  2 – 0  Turkey
Yeşil Goal 11'
Ayçiçek Goal 58'
Report
24 March 2011
15:00
Switzerland   1 – 0  Ukraine
Tsimba Goal 42' Report
Stadion Ratingen, Ratingen
Referee: Padraigh Sutton (Ireland)

26 March 2011
11:00
Turkey  2 – 1   Switzerland
Ari Goal 27'
Şentürk Goal 69'
Report Tsimba Goal 20'
Stadion am Eisenbrand, Meerbusch
Referee: Dag Vidar Hafsås (Norway)
26 March 2011
15:00
Germany  2 – 0  Ukraine
Perrey Goal 10'
Yeşil Goal 31'
Report
Airberlin World at Esprit Arena, Düsseldorf
Referee: Padraigh Sutton (Ireland)

29 March 2011
11:00
Switzerland   0 – 2  Germany
Report Yeşil Goal 62'
Röcker Goal 67'
Paul-Janes-Stadion, Düsseldorf
Referee: Dag Vidar Hafsås (Norway)
29 March 2011
11:00
Ukraine  2 – 2  Turkey
Blyznychenko Goal 36'
Khlyobas Goal 69'
Report Şimşek Goal 68'
Niyaz Goal 80+1'
Stadion Ratingen, Ratingen
Referee: Kristo Tohver (Estonia)

Group 5[edit]

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 England 3 3 0 0 7 4 +3 9
 Spain 3 2 0 1 9 4 +5 6
 Northern Ireland 3 1 0 2 5 9 –4 3
 Belgium 3 0 0 3 3 7 –4 0
26 March 2011
15:00
England  3 – 2  Northern Ireland
Turgott Goal 40+1'
Hope Goal 42' (pen.)
Powell Goal 49'
Report McCartan Goal 35'65' (pen.)
26 March 2011
18:00
Spain  3 – 1  Belgium
Moisés Goal 72'
Deulofeu Goal 77'
Fede Goal 80+5'
Report Carvalho Goal 47'
Georges Claesstadion, Mol
Referee: Kenn Hansen (Denmark)

28 March 2011
17:00
Spain  5 – 1  Northern Ireland
Deulofeu Goal 19'
Suárez Goal 31'
Hernández Goal 38'68'
Calvet Goal 80+4'
Report Morgan Goal 59'
Staf Janssensstadion, Tielen
Referee: Yuriy Mozharovskyy (Ukraine)
28 March 2011
19:30
Belgium  1 – 2  England
Cabumi Goal 37' Report Powell Goal 40'
Turgott Goal 66'
De Leunen, Geel
Referee: Kenn Hansen (Denmark)

31 March 2011
19:00
England  2 – 1  Spain
Redmond Goal 55'
Jackson Goal 62'
Report Iñiguez Goal 80+4'
31 March 2011
19:00
Northern Ireland  2 – 1  Belgium
McAloon Goal 41'
Morgan Goal 49'
Report Praet Goal 61'
Staf Janssensstadion, Tielen
Referee: Yuriy Mozharovskyy (Ukraine)

Group 6[edit]

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 France 3 2 1 0 13 2 +11 7
 Norway 3 2 1 0 12 3 +9 7
 Belarus 3 1 0 2 2 14 –12 3
 Georgia 3 0 0 3 0 8 –8 0
25 March 2011
15:00
Norway  5 – 1  Belarus
Kwoeme Goal 29'
Rønning Goal 36'40+1'56'
Berisha Goal 47'
Report Savitskiy Goal 22'
25 March 2011
19:00
Georgia  0 – 2  France
Report Haller Goal 31'
Yaisien Goal 50'
Stade de la Beaujoire, Nantes
Referee: Anastasios Sidiropoulos (Greece)

27 March 2011
15:00
Belarus  1 – 0  Georgia
Savitskiy Goal 23' Report
Municipal, Vigneux-de-Bretagne
Referee: Anastasios Sidiropoulos (Greece)
27 March 2011
18:00
Norway  2 – 2  France
Kwoeme Goal 9'
Furu Goal 61'
Report Haller Goal 13'
Laborde Goal 30'
Stade Marcel Saupin, Nantes
Referee: Danny Desmond Makkelie (Netherlands)

30 March 2011
17:00
Georgia  0 – 5  Norway
Report Rønning Goal 27'38'
Ahmadi Goal 72'79'80+1'
Stade Marcel Saupin, Nantes
Referee: Danny Desmond Makkelie (Netherlands)
30 March 2011
17:00
France  9 – 0  Belarus
Yaisien Goal 14'35'39'68'
Nangis Goal 21'24'71'
Laporte Goal 27'
Haller Goal 80+1' (pen.)
Report

Group 7[edit]

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Romania 3 2 1 0 4 2 +2 7
 Russia 3 2 0 1 5 3 +2 6
 Hungary 3 1 0 2 4 4 0 3
 Iceland 3 0 1 2 0 4 –4 1
24 March 2011
15:00
Romania  0 – 0  Iceland
Report
Stadion Bük, Bük
Referee: Sven Bindels (Luxembourg)
24 March 2011
17:00
Hungary  1 – 2  Russia
Szécsi Goal 7' Report Fedchuk Goal 60'
Khomuha Goal 63'

26 March 2011
15:00
Romania  2 – 1  Russia
Buia Goal 57' (pen.)
Himcinsch Goal 72'
Report Serderov Goal 23'
26 March 2011
15:00
Iceland  0 – 2  Hungary
Report Novothny Goal 40+2'
Szécsi Goal 42'
Stadion Bük, Bük
Referee: Sven Bindels (Luxembourg)

29 March 2011
17:00
Hungary  1 – 2  Romania
Szécsi Goal 74' Report Filip Goal 2'
Ros,u Goal 34'
29 March 2011
17:00
Russia  2 – 0  Iceland
Serderov Goal 10'
Fedchuk Goal 21'
Report
Stadion Bük, Bük
Referee: Enea Jorgji (Albania)

References[edit]

External links[edit]