From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Content deleted Content added
Line 40:
Line 40:
| 01 || [[2004 in film|2004]] ||Kottaram Vaidyan|| Veeramani|| [[Vineeth]]|| Flop
| 01 || [[2004 in film|2004]] ||Kottaram Vaidyan|| Veeramani|| [[Vineeth]]|| Flop
|-
|-
| 02 || [[2004 in film|2004]] ||[[Sethurama Iyer CBI]]||Broker|| [[Mammootty]]|| superhit
| 02 || [[2004 in film|2004]] ||[[Sethurama Iyer CBI]]||Broker|| [[Mammootty]]|| Blockbuster
|-
⚫
| 03 || [[2006 in film|2006]] || [[Rasathanthram]]|| Suresh|| [[Mohanlal]], [[Meera Jasmin]]||
Blockbuster
|-
|-
⚫
| 03 || [[2006 in film|2006]] || [[Rasathanthram]]|| Suresh|| [[Mohanlal]], [[Meera Jasmin]]|
superhit |
|-
| 04 || [[2006 in film|2006]] ||Thuruppu Gulan || || [[Mammootty]]|| superhit
| 04 || [[2006 in film|2006]] ||Thuruppu Gulan || || [[Mammootty]]|| superhit
|-
|-
Revision as of 19:32, 12 January 2010
Suraj Venjaramood
Born Venjaramood.V.Suraj
Occupation Actor Years active 2004 - present Spouse none
Suraj Venjaramood is a Malayalam film actor and mimicry artist .[ 1] He mainly acts as comedian in the films even though he had done some lead roles[ 2]
Life
Venjaramood.V.Suraj is the second son of Venjaramood Vasudevan Nair, a retired soldier with the Indian Army . His elder brother V.V.Saji is currently serving in the Indian Army. Suraj also wanted to serve in the Indian Army after completing his SSLC course, but had to gave up his aim as he broke his arm in an accident. He completed his Mechanical course from Attingal Government ITI and turned to mimicry acting soon after that. His breakthrough came when he acted in Jagapoka , a comedy program which was broadcasted in the Kairali TV .
Acting career
Suraaj is famous for his usage of the South Travancorese dialect . Although he hails from Venjarammoodu, where the dialect is no longer spoken (At present it is spoken only in the Parasala -Poovar region), he was able to gain native like command of it. Suraj himself has said that his friends from Balaramapuram, Neyyattinkara and Parasala helped him to study the dialect. Many of the words which are unique to the South Travancorese dialect , such as Koothara, Polappu, Payalu, Chellakkili, Njerippu, Kalippu .etc are now famous all over Kerala as a result of his acting.He has acted more than 50 films and also played the hero role in the hit film Duplicate.He is known for acting in films Arabikatha , Ivar Vivahitharayal , Annan Thambi , Veruthe Oru Bharya , Lollypop , Duplicate and Gulumal-The Escape .
Filmography
No.
Year
Title
Character
Lead Actor
BO Verdict
01
2004
Kottaram Vaidyan
Veeramani
Vineeth
Flop
02
2004
Sethurama Iyer CBI
Broker
Mammootty
Blockbuster
03
2006
Rasathanthram
Suresh
Mohanlal , Meera Jasmin |superhit
-
04
2006
Thuruppu Gulan
Mammootty
superhit
05
2006
Classmates
Ousepp
Pritviraj , Indrajith ,Jayasurya ,Narain ,Jagathy Sreekumar ,Kavya Madhavan
Blockbuster
06
2007
Mayavi
Giri
Mammootty , Gopika
superhit
07
2007
Chotta Mumbai
Suni
Mohanlal , Bhavana
superhit
08
2007
Rakshakan
Kalabhavan Mani
Flop
09
2007
Hello
Inspector
Mohanlal ,Jagathy Sreekumar , Parvati Melton
Super Hit
10
2007
Arabikatha
James Thiuvanathapuram
Sreenivasan ,Jayasurya ,Salim Kumar
Super Hit
11
2007
Nadiya Kollapetta Ratri
Thathamangalam Muthuraj
Suresh Gopi , Kavya Madhavan
Hit
12
2007
Veeralipattu
Pritviraj , Padmapriya
Flop
13
2007
Alibhai
Mohanlal , Navya Nair
Flop
14
2007
Rock & Roll
Music Composer Maharaja
Mohanlal , Lakshmi Rai
Flop
15
2007
Katha parayumbol
Pappan Kudumaloor
Sreenivasan , Mammootty
Blockbuster
16
2007
Kangaroo
Babychan
Pritviraj , Kavya Madhavan ,Jayasurya
Flop
17
2008
College Kumaran
Mohanlal ,Vimala Raman
Flop
18
2008
Shakespear M A Malayalam
Jayasurya ,Roma
Hit
19
2008
Pazhamarathanalil
Sreenivasan ,Padmapriya
Average
20
2008
Malabar Wedding
Satheeshan
Indrajith ,Gopika
Flop
21
2008
Annan Thambi
Mammootty ,Gopika ,Lakshmi Rai
Super Hit
22
2008
One Way Ticket
Mammootty ,Prithviraj ,Bhama
Flop
23
2008
Madambi
Thallu Kolli(Keedam)
Mohanlal ,Jagathy Sreekumar ,Kavya Madhavan
Hit
24
2008
Parunthu
Mammootty ,Jayasurya ,Lakshmi Rai
Flop
25
2008
Veruthe Oru Bharya
Jayaram ,Gopika
superhit
26
2008
Kurukshetra
Mohanlal ,Cochin Haneefa ,Biju Menon ,Siddique
Hit
27
2008
Maya Bazar
Mammootty ,Maya
Flop
28
2008
Twenty:20
Ramu
Mammootty ,Mohanlal ,Suresh Gopi ,Jayaram ,Dileep
Block Buster
29
2008
Lollypop
Jabbar
Prithviraj ,Jayasurya ,Roma ,Bhavana
Flop
30
2008
Sultan
Vinu Mohan
Flop
31
2009
Love in Singapore
Mammootty ,Navaneet Kaur
Flop
32
2009
Hailesa
Ulpalakshan
Suresh Gopi
Flop
33
2009
Currency
Indrabalan
Jayasurya ,Mukesh ,Kalabhavan Mani
Average
34
2009
Dr.Patient
Indrabalan
Jayasurya ,Mukesh
Flop
35
2008
Samastha Keralam PO
Jayaram
Flop
36
2008
Venal Maram
Bala
Flop
37
2009
Ivar Vivahitharayal
Adv. Mannanthala Susheel Kumar
Bhama , Jayasurya , Navya Nair
Super Hit
38
2009
Ee Pattanathil Bhootham
Mammootty ,Kavya Madhavan
Hit
39
2009
Rahasya Police
Jayaram
Flop
40
2009
Daddy Cool
Mayankutty
Mammootty ,Richa Pallod
Hit
41
2009
Oru Black and White Kudumbam
Mayankutty
Jayasurya ,Kalabhavan Mani
Hit
42
2009
Kaana Kanmani
Jayaram ,Padmapriya
Average
43
2009
Loudspeaker
Counselor
Mammootty ,Gracy Singh
Flop
44
2009
Duplicate
Shivankutty
Innocent ,Rupasri ,Maithli
Hit
45
2009
Parayaan Marannathu
Biju Menon
Flop
46
2009
Angel John
Shivankutty
Innocent ,Rupasri ,Maithli
Hit
47
2009
Kerala Cafe
Kunjappayi
Mammootty ,Suresh Gopi ,Dileep ,Prithviraj ,Rahman ,Siddique
Flpo
48
2009
Uthara swayamvaram
Pathalam Shaji
Jayasurya ,Roma ,Jobi
Flop
49
2009
Kappal Muthalaali
Ramesh Pisharodi ,Jagadeesh ,Bijukuttan
Flop
50
2009
Gulumal-The Escape
Police Inspector Shambhu
Jayasurya ,Kunchako Boban ,Mithya
Hit
51
2009
My Big Father
Undapakru ,Jayaram ,Innocent
Flop
52
2009
Chattambinaadu
Mammootty ,Lakshmi Rai ,Vinu Mohan
Hit
References