From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Content deleted Content added
Line 98:
Line 98:
|-
|-
| D9 || ''Babr'' || {{ship|Iranian destroyer|Palang|D9|2}} || 1972 || Not Active - Ex-{{USS|Stormes|DD-780}}
| D9 || ''Babr'' || {{ship|Iranian destroyer|Palang|D9|2}} || 1972 || Not Active - Ex-{{USS|Stormes|DD-780}}
|-
| ?? || {{sclass|Jamaran|destroyer|5}} || {{ship|Iranian destroyer|Jamaran||2}} || 2007 || In service
|-
|-
|}
|}
Revision as of 17:55, 19 February 2010
Submarines
SSK Kilo (3) [1] [2]
Displacement: 4000 tons submerged
Dimensions: 74 x 9.9 x 6.5 meters
Propulsion: Diesel-electric propulsion, 2 x 1000 kW Diesel generators, 1 x 5,500-6,800 shp, Propulsion motor, 1 x fixed-pitch Propeller
Speed: 25 knots (46 km/h)
Range: 7,500 nautical miles (13,890 km)
Crew: 52
Armament: 6 x 553 mm torpedo tubes, 18 x torpedoes, 24 x mines
Russian built.
One of Iran's 3 SSK Kilo class submarines
SSI (2) [3] (see p. 36) No longer active
Number
Class
Name
Year
Homeport
XXX
Nahang
Nahang
2006
Ghadir class (7)
Displacement: 120-150 tons standard
Dimensions: 20 x 3 x 2.5 meters
Propulsion: Diesel-electric propulsion
Armament: 2 torpedo tubes, missiles
Iranian built.
Number
Class
Name
Year
Homeport
XXX
Ghadir
Ghadir
2007
Bandar Abbas
XXX
Ghadir
2008
Bandar Abbas
XXX
Ghadir
2008
Bandar Abbas
945
Ghadir
Ghadir 945
2009
946
Ghadir
Ghadir 946
2009
947
Ghadir
Ghadir 947
2009
948
Ghadir
Ghadir 948
2009
Yugo class (4) [4] [5] [6] [7]
Ship displacement: 25 tons submerged
Dimensions: 20 x 2 x 1.6 meters (65.6 x 6.5 x 5 ft)
Propulsion: Diesel-electric, 1 diesel, 1 shaft, 160 shp (119 kW), 4 knots (7 km/h)
Crew: 2 + 6-7 swimmers
Armament: 2 21-inch (533 mm) torpedo tubes
North-Korean built.
Destroyers
Babr Destroyer c.1977
Frigates
IS Sabalan at sea.
Alvand (Saam) class (Vosper Mk5 type) Frigates (3)
Displacement: 1,540 tons full load
Dimensions: 94.5 x 11.07 x 3.25 meters (310 x 36 x 10.5 ft)
Propulsion: 2 shafts; 2 cruise diesels, 3,800 bhp (2,830 kW), 17 knots (31 km/h); 2 TM-3A
boost gas turbines, 46,000 shp (34,300 kW), 39 knots (72 km/h)
Crew: 135
Radar: AWS-1 air search
Sonar: Type 174 hull
Fire Control: 2 RTN-10X
EW: RDL-2AC intercept
Armament: 4 x C-802 (Noor ), 1 114 mm DP, 1 dual 35 mm AA, 4 20 mm, 2 12.7 mm MG, 1 Limbo ASW mortar
UK-built. an additional ship, 74 Sahand ex-Faramarz, was lost to US forces.
Moudge class frigate (2)
Displacement: 1,420 tons
Dimensions: 94 x 10 x 3.1 meters
Propulsion: 2 shafts; 2 diesels; 28 knots (52 km/h);
Crew: 120-140
Radar: Unknown
Sonar: Unknown
Fire Control: Unknown
EW: Unknown
Armament:4 x C-802 (or maybe improved C-803 ) anti-ship missiles or 4 x HY-2 (CSSC-3) , 1 × 76 mm Fajr-27 naval gun, 1 x twin 37 mm AAA, possible CIWS, 4-8 × HQ-7
Iranian built, they are reversed engineering of Alvand class frigates . One of them (the Moudge 2 ) has not been completed and so it is not in service yet.
Number
Name
Year
Notes
376
Moudge 1
2006
This ship is in service as of 2007.
377
Moudge 2
None
This ship has not been completed.
Corvettes
Bayandor class (PF 103 type) large patrol corvettes
Displacement: 1,135 tons full load
Dimensions: 83.82 x 10.06 x 3.05 meters (275 x 33 x 10 ft)
Propulsion: 4 diesels, 2 shafts, 5,300 bhp (3,950 kW), 20 knots (37 km/h)
Crew: 133
Radar: SPS-6 2-D air search
Armament: 2 3/50 DP, 1 dual 40 mm, 1 dual 20 mm, 2 12.7 mm MG
US-built for transfer. Two sisters (Milanian and Kahnamuie) lost.
Hamzeh class
Displacement: 580 tons
Dimensions: 54 x 7.65 x 3.25 meters
Crew: ??
Speed: 15kt
Powerplant: 2 x 1,300 hp (970 kW) Stork diesels
Armament: 4 x C-802 anti-ship missiles, 1 x main gun (20 mm), 2 x 12.7 mm manned heavy machine guns
Dutch-built (Boele Yard, Bolnes), launched 1936. Originally the Imperial/government yacht Shahsavar, the Hamzeh has been modified to carry C-802 anti-ship missiles and light defences. Due to age, performance and disposition probably used for training. As the name Hamzeh was also reported for a Bluebird class minesweeper ( ex-Sarokh ) in 2006 renaming must be recent.
Missile Craft
Houdong class aka Thondor Class (10)
Displacement: 171 tons standard, 205 tons full load
Dimensions: 38.6 x 6.8 x 2.7 meters (126.6 x 22.3 x 8.9 ft)
Propulsion: 3 diesels, 3 shafts, 8,025 bhp (5,984 kW), 35 knots (65 km/h)
Crew: 28
Armament: 4 C802 SSM, 2 30 mm, 2 23 mm
Chinese Built
Kaman class (Combattante II type or Sina class) missile boats (14)
Displacement: 275 tons full load
Dimensions: 47 x 7.1 x 1.9 meters (154 x 23 x 6 ft)
Propulsion: 4 diesels, 4 shafts, 14,400 bhp (10,740 kW), 36 knots (67 km/h)
Crew: 31
Armament: (2) or (4) C802 SSM, (1) 76 mm OTO DP, (1) 40 mm AA
French-built. US-supplied Harpoon missiles have been expended. The Iranian guided missile gunboat Paykan was sunk during Operation Morvarid in 1980, while the guided missile gunboat Joshan was sunk during Operation Praying Mantis in 1988, these ship must not be confused with the new Joshan and Paykan .
Joshan, Paykan, Derafsh and Kalat are (heavily upgraded) Iranian-built versions of this class which Iran calls Sina class .
Patrol: Coastal
Parvin class (3)
Displacement: 98 tons standard, 148 tons full load
Dimensions: 30.8 x 6.5 x 2.5 meters (101 x 21.3 x 8.3 ft)
Propulsion: 8 GM6-71 diesels, 2 shafts, 2,040 bhp (1,521 kW), 22 knots (41 km/h)
Crew: 20
Armament: (1) 40 mm, (2) 20 mm, (2) 12.7 mm
US-built
Kaivan class (2)
Displacement: 98 tons standard, 148 tons full load
Dimensions: 28.9 x 6.2 x 2 meters (95 x 20.2 x 6.6 ft)
Propulsion: 24 NYHMS-1200 diesels(?), 2 shafts, 2,120 bhp(?), 21 knots (39 km/h)
Crew: 15
Armament: (1) 40 mm, (2) 23 mm, (2) 12.7 mm
Patrol: Inshore
Zafar class (3)
Displacement: 70 tons standard, 82 tons full
Dimesions: 85’3”x19’x6’6”
Machinery: Diesels, diesel-direct drive; 4 shafts, 3-bladed propellers
Max Speed: 40kts
Crew: 17
Armament: x1 BM-21 MLRS (11NM surface), x2 (1 twin) ZU-23 23mm gun (2NM AA/surface)
Originally North Korean Chaho class, but rebuild and re-named.
Chinese Cat-14 (5)
Displacement: 20 tons
Dimensions: L 23 m, W 4.8 m, Dr 1 m
Crew: 10
Endurance: 300 nm
Speed: 55kt
Powerplant: 2 x 1,150 hp (858 kW)
Armament: 4 x TL-10 or C-701 Kowsar light anti-ship missiles, 1 x manned cannon (20 mm?), Short range C-701 , Machine Gun
Chinese Craft built under license in Iran.
PBF (55)
MIG-S-2600 Class (6)
Displacement: 70 tons standard, 82 tons full
Dimesions: 85’3”x19’x6’6”
Machinery: Diesels, diesel-direct drive; 4 shafts, 3-bladed propellers
Max Speed: 40kts
Crew: 17
Armament: x1 BM-21 MLRS (11NM surface), x2 (1 twin) ZU-23 23mm gun (2NM AA/surface)
Iranian built, developed from North Korean Chaho class
Mk III Class (9)
Displacement: 28 tons standard, 36 tons full load
Dimensions: L: 19.78 m x B: 5.50 m x D: 1.80
Speed: 26kt
Armament: 20-mm cannon
US-built, 20 originally delivered
MIG-G-1900 Class (10)
MIG-S-1800 Class (20)
Displacement: 22 tons standard
Dimensions: L: 56’1 x B:15’1 x D:4 ft
Crew: 7
Speed: 18kt
Armament: 1 .50 cal machine gun, 1NM AA/surface
Iranian built, based on American PCI-class delivered in the 1970s.
PTF (20)
Peykaap (IPS-16) Class (10)
Displacement: 13.75 tons
Dimensions: L 16.3 m, W 3.75m, Dr 0.67 m H 1.93m
Crew: 3
Endurance: 320 nm
Speed: 52kt
Powerplant: 2 x 1,200 hp (890 kW)
Armament: 2 x 324 mm (12.75”) torpedo tubes, small-arms
North-Korean Built.
Tir (IPS-18) Class (10)
Displacement: 28.16 tons
Dimensions: L 21.12 m, W 5.77m, Dr 0.87 m H 2.1m
Crew: 6
Endurance: 450 nm
Speed: 52kt
Powerplant: 3 x 1,200 hp (890 kW)
Armament: 2 x 533 mm (21”) torpedo tubes (carries Hoot ), 1 x manned 12.7 mm HMG
North-Korean Built.
Hovercraft (14)
Submersible Boats (3?)
Peykaap class Fast attack craft (74)[ 1] [10]
Armament: 2x Kowsar Missile, torpedo tubes
Iranian built.
miscellaneous small craft (200+)
Mine Layers
Mine Countermeasures
Amphibious
Support
Kharg Class (1) - modified Olwen class design
Displacement: 33,014 tons full load
Dimensions: 207.15 x 25.5 x 9.14 meters (679.5 x 83.5 x 30 ft)
Propulsion: Steam turbines, 2 boilers, 1 shaft, 26,870 shp (20,037 kW), 21 knots (39 km/h)
Crew: approx. 250
Aviation: aft helicopter deck and hangar; 3 Sea King helos
Cargo: ??
Armament: 1 76 mm OTO DP, 6 dual 23 mm AA
UK-built by Swan Hunter 1976-1978; delivered 1984 refitted 1993.
Number
Type
Name
Year
431
Replenishment Ship
Kharg
1980
Bandar Abbas Class (2)
Displacement: 4,673 tons full load
Dimensions: 108 x 16.6 x 4.5 meters (354 x 54.5 x 14.5 ft)
Propulsion: 2 diesels, 2 shafts, 12,000 bhp (8,900 kW), 20 knots (37 km/h)
Crew: 60
Aviation: aft helicopter deck and hangar; 1 light helo
Cargo: ??
Armament: 2 dual 23 mm AA, 2 20 mm AA
German built. Now used for patrol duties.
Number
Type
Name
Year
421
Light Replenishment Ship
Bandar Abbas
1973
422
Light Replenishment Ship
Booshehr
1974
Delvar class (7)
Displacement: approx. 1,300 tons full load
Dimensions: 63.45 x 11 x 3.03 meters (208 x 36 x 10 ft)
Propulsion: 2 diesels, 2 shafts, 1,560 bhp (1,163 kW), 9-11 knots
Crew: 20
Armament: 1 dual 23 mm AA
Pakistani-built. Configurations vary. Completed 1978-82. Can be used as mineplanters.
Kangan Class (4)
Displacement: 12,000 tons full load
Dimensions: 147.95 x 21.5 x 5 meters (485.5 x 70.5 x 16.5 ft)
Propulsion: 1 diesel, 1 shaft, 7,385 bhp (5,507 kW), 12 knots (22 km/h)
Crew: 20
Cargo: 9,000 cubic meters
Armament: 1 dual 23 mm AA, 2 12.7 mm MG
Indian-built. Now used for patrol duties.
Number
Type
Name
Year
411
Water Tanker
Kangan
1979
412
Water Tanker
Teheri
1979
XXX
Water Tanker
Marjani
1979
XXX
Water Tanker
Amir
1979
See also
References
External links