Bush v. Gore
[…] This is in contrast to an overvote, which was not counted because the voter cast a vote for more than one candidate. See also spoilt vote.
  13. ^ "Gore v. Harris, Florida Supreme Court Opinion" (PDF). {{cite web}}: Unknown parameter |accessmonthday= ignored (help); Unknown parameter |accessyear= ignored (|access-date= suggested) (help)
  14. ^ a b "Bush v. Gore, US Supreme Court Opinion". The petition presents the following questions: whether the Florida Supreme Court established new standards for resolving Presidential election contests, thereby violating Art. II, §1, cl. 2, of the United States Constitution and failing to comply with 3 U.S.C. § 5 ... Last paragraph in Part I.
  15. ^ "US CODE: Title 3,5. Determination of controversy as to appointment of electors". The quote is the title of Section 5, Title 3.
  16. ^ Stone, Geoffrey R. "Equal Protection? The Supreme Court's Decision in Bush v. Gore".
  17. ^ "US CODE: Title 3,5. Determination of controversy as to appointment of electors".
  18. ^ "Bush v.