1918 Edmonton municipal election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The 1918 municipal election was held December 9, 1918 to elect a mayor and six aldermen to sit on Edmonton City Council, three trustees to sit on the public school board, and four trustees to sit on the separate school board.

There were ten aldermen on city council, but four of the positions were already filled: Matthew Esdale, James Kinney, Warren Prevey, and Orlando Bush were all elected to two-year terms in 1917 and were still in office. Charles Wilson was also elected to a two-year term in 1917, but resigned to run for mayor; accordingly, Charles Grant was elected to a one-year term.

There were seven trustees on the public school board, but four of the positions were already filled: Henry Douglas, J A McPherson, Arthur Cushing, and E T Bishop had all been elected to two-year terms in 1917. On the eight member separate board, four of the positions were filled: M Kelly, F A French, Joseph Henri Picard, and H J Roche had been elected to two-year terms in 1917. To keep the terms properly staggered, one trustee - Paul Jenvrin - was elected to a one-year term.

Voter turnout[edit]

There were 9046 ballots cast out of 10825 eligible voters, for a voter turnout of 83.5%.

Results[edit]

Mayor[edit]

Party Candidate Votes %
  Labour Joseph Clarke 4,762 52.71%
  Independent Charles Wilson 4,273 47.29%

Aldermen[edit]

Party Candidate Votes
  Independent Charles Hepburn 4,861
  Independent Samuel McCoppen 4,090
  Independent Henri Martin 4,029
  Independent John McKenzie 3,825
  Independent Andrew McLennan 3,599
  Independent Charles Grant 3,530
  Independent Abraham Cristall 3,324
  Independent William Martin 3,277
  Labour Alfred Farmilo 3,119
  Labour William Spencer Fielde 2,615
  Labour James Findlay 2,591
  Labour J. E. White 2,466

Public school trustees[edit]

Party Candidate Votes
  Labour Joseph Duggan 5,153
  Independent William Rea 4,588
  Independent Frank Crang 3,286
  Labour Frank Scott 2,217
  Independent C. Frost 2,029

Separate (Catholic) school trustees[edit]

Party Candidate Votes Elected
Independent Joseph Driscoll 563 Green tickY
Independent Joseph Gariépy 464 Green tickY
Independent Paul Jenvrin 423 Green tickY
Independent G. W. Curtis 302
Independent J. J. Murray 203 SS Green tickY

Under the minimum South Side representation rule, Murray was elected over Curtis.

References[edit]

City of Edmonton: Edmonton Elections