2002 U.S. Figure Skating Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2002 United States Figure Skating Championships
Type: National championship
Date: January 6 – 13
Season: 2001–02
Location: Los Angeles, California
Venue: Staples Center
Champions
Men's singles:
Todd Eldredge
Ladies' singles:
Michelle Kwan
Pair skating:
Kyoko Ina / John Zimmerman
Ice dancing:
Naomi Lang / Peter Tchernyshev
Navigation
Previous:
2001 U.S. Championships
Next:
2003 U.S. Championships

The 2002 United States Figure Skating Championships were a national championship in the 2001–02 figure skating season. The event determined the national champions of the United States as well as the U.S. teams for the 2002 Winter Olympics, 2002 World, World Junior, and Four Continents Championships.

Medals were awarded in four colors: gold (first), silver (second), bronze (third), and pewter (fourth) in four disciplines – men's singles, ladies' singles, pair skating, and ice dancing – across three levels: senior, junior, and novice.

The event took place between January 6 and 13, 2002 in Los Angeles, California.

Competition notes[edit]

  • There was a tie in the senior men's short program between Eldredge and Goebel. Both received four first place marks, three seconds and two thirds.
  • Although placing second, senior ice dancers Tanith Belbin / Benjamin Agosto were not placed on the Olympic team due to citizenship problems. Third place finishers Melissa Gregory / Denis Petukov, who would under normal circumstances been the first alternates, also were ineligible due to citizenship problems. Fourth place finishers Beata Handra / Charles Sinek were therefore the second entry to the Olympic team. It was their first World level competition.
  • The senior compulsory dances were the Ravensburger Waltz and the Blues. The junior compulsory dances were the Viennese Waltz and the Quickstep. The novice compulsory dances were the Tango and the Paso Doble.

Senior results[edit]

Men[edit]

Rank Name Club TFP SP FS
1 Todd Eldredge Los Angeles FSC 1.5 1 1
2 Timothy Goebel Winterhurst FSC 2.5 1 2
3 Michael Weiss Washington FSC 5.5 5 3
4 Matthew Savoie Illinois Valley FSC 5.5 3 4
5 Johnny Weir Univ of Delaware FSC 7.0 4 5
6 Derrick Delmore Washington FSC 9.0 6 6
7 Ryan Bradley Broadmoor SC 11.0 8 7
8 Ryan Jahnke Broadmoor SC 11.5 7 8
9 Scott Smith The Gardens FSC of MD 13.5 9 9
10 Justin Dillon St Moritz ISC 15.5 11 10
11 Shepherd Clark The SC of Boston 17.0 12 11
12 Evan Lysacek DuPage FSC 18.0 10 13
13 Parker Pennington Winterhurst FSC 19.0 14 12
14 Rohene Ward Starlight Ice Dance Club 21.5 15 14
15 Michael Villarreal All Year FSC 23.5 17 15
16 Don Baldwin Los Angeles FSC 23.5 13 17
17 Michael Sasaki South Bay FSC 24.0 16 16
18 Sean Calvillo All Year FSC 27.0 18 18

Ladies[edit]

Rank Name Club TFP SP FS
1 Michelle Kwan Los Angeles FSC 1.5 1 1
2 Sasha Cohen Orange County FSC 3.0 2 2
3 Sarah Hughes The SC of New York 4.5 3 3
4 Angela Nikodinov All Year FSC 6.0 4 4
5 Jennifer Kirk The SC of Boston 8.0 6 5
6 Ann Patrice McDonough Broadmoor SC 8.5 5 6
7 Andrea Gardiner Houston FSC 11.5 9 7
8 Amber Corwin All Year FSC 12.0 8 8
9 Beatrisa Liang All Year FSC 13.5 7 10
10 Ye Bin Mok All Year FSC 16.5 15 9
11 Alissa Czisny St Clair Shores FSC 16.5 11 11
12 Sara Wheat Univ of Delaware FSC 17.0 10 12
13 Joan Cristobal Peninsula SC 19.5 13 13
14 Molly Quigley Nashville FSC 22.0 16 14
15 Christina Gordon Alaska Assoc of FS 22.0 12 16
16 Patricia Mansfield River's Edge FSC 23.5 17 15
17 Stacey Pensgen Genesee FSC 24.0 14 17
WD Andrea Varraux Univ of Delaware FSC 18

Pairs[edit]

Rank Name Club TFP SP FS
1 Kyoko Ina / John Zimmerman The SC of New York / Birmingham FSC 1.5 1 1
2 Tiffany Scott / Philip Dulebohn Colonial FSC / Univ of Delaware FSC 3.5 3 2
3 Stephanie Kalesavich / Aaron Parchem Detroit SC 4.0 2 3
4 Rena Inoue / John Baldwin All Year FSC 6.5 5 4
5 Katie Orscher / Garrett Lucash SC of Hartford / Charter Oak FSC 9.0 8 5
6 Laura Handy / Jonathon Hunt Univ of Delaware FSC 9.0 6 6
7 Larisa Spielberg / Craig Joeright Onyx Skating Academy 11.5 9 7
8 Molly Quigley / Bert Cording Nashville FSC 11.5 7 8
9 Tiffany Stiegler / Johnnie Stiegler Los Angeles FSC 14.0 10 9
10 Jennifer Don / Jered Guzman Los Angeles FSC 15.5 11 10
11 Sima Ganaba / Amir Ganaba Los Angeles FSC 17.0 12 11
12 Marcy Hinzmann / Ronnie Biancosino Winterhurst FSC / Univ of Delaware FSC 18.5 13 12
13 Lindsay Rogeness / Brian Rogeness Los Angeles FSC 20.0 14 13
WD Danielle Hartsell / Steve Hartsell Detroit SC 4

Ice dancing[edit]

Rank Name Club TFP CD1 CD2 OD FD
1 Naomi Lang / Peter Tchernyshev American Academy FSC 2.0 1 1 1 1
2 Tanith Belbin / Benjamin Agosto Detroit SC 4.0 2 2 2 2
3 Melissa Gregory / Denis Petukhov Broadmoor SC / Skokie Valley SC 7.0 4 4 4 3
4 Beata Handra / Charles Sinek All Year FSC / The SC of Boston 7.0 3 3 3 4
5 Jessica Joseph / Brandon Forsyth Detroit SC / The SC of Boston 10.0 5 5 5 5
6 Kimberly Navarro / Robert Shmalo Santa Rosa FSC / Queen City FSC 13.0 7 7 7 6
7 Tiffany Hyden / Vazgen Azroyan Broadmoor SC 13.0 6 6 6 7
8 Kakani Young / Ikaika Young Seattle SC 16.0 8 8 8 8
9 Lia Nitake / Ian Ross-Frye All Year FSC / Wissahickon SC 18.8 10 9 10 9
10 Crystal Beckerdite / Raphael Kelling Broadmoor SC 19.0 9 9 9 10
11 Cerise Henzes / Rio Foster Peninsula SC 22.4 12 12 11 11
12 Laura Munana / Luke Munana Peninsula SC 23.6 11 11 12 12
13 Caitlin Obremski / Jonathan Magalnick Washington FSC / Coyotes SC of Arizona 27.0 14 14 14 13
WD Annie Yang / Walter Lang Los Angeles FSC / The SC of Boston 13 13 13

Junior results[edit]

Men[edit]

Rank Name Club TFP SP FS
1 Nicholas LaRoche All Year FSC 2.0 2 1
2 Shaun Rogers Univ of Delaware FSC 2.5 1 2
3 Benjamin Miller St Paul FSC 4.5 3 3
4 Matthew Lind Colonial FSC 7.0 6 4
5 Jordan Brauninger Northern Kentucky SC 7.0 4 5
6 Jordan Wilson Santa Rosa FSC 8.5 5 6
7 Dustin Brinsmade Broadmoor SC 11.5 9 7
8 Dennis Phan Los Angeles FSC 11.5 7 8
9 Adam Aronowitz American Academy FSC 13.0 8 9
10 Bradford Griffies Atlanta FSC 15.5 11 10
11 Joshua Uster DuPage FSC 16.0 10 11
WD Daniel Steffel Peninsula SC 12

Ladies[edit]

Rank Name Club TFP SP FS
1 Louann Donovan The SC of Boston 1.5 1 1
2 Jennifer Don Los Angeles FSC 3.5 3 2
3 Felicia Beck Los Angeles FSC 6.0 2 5
4 Adriana DeSanctis Glissad Academy At Ic... 7.0 6 4
5 Lauren Thomas Johnstown FSC 7.5 9 3
6 Kristen Sheaffer Starlight Ice Dance Club 8.5 5 6
7 Amber Czisny St Clair Shores FSC 10.0 4 8
8 Aanya Reiten Lakewood Winter Club 10.5 7 7
9 Lea Nightwalker ISC of Fort Collins 14.0 10 9
10 Katie Stewart Detroit SC 14.0 8 10
11 Emily Hughes The SC of New York 16.5 11 11
WD Samira Banna Lilac City FSC

Pairs[edit]

Rank Name Club TFP SP FS
1 Colette Appel / Lee Harris Individual Member / Detroit SC 2.0 2 1
2 Janice Mayne / Josh Martin All Year FSC / Los Angeles FSC 5.0 6 2
3 Tiffany Vise / Laureano Ibarra Broadmoor SC / Colorado SC 5.0 4 3
4 Christie Baca / Scott Smith Orange County FSC / Glacier Falls FSC 5.5 3 4
5 Amy Howerton / Steven Pottenger Dallas FSC 5.5 1 5
6 Jacqueline Jimenez / Themistocles Leftheris The SC of New York 8.5 5 6
7 Emma Phibbs / Devin Patrick Washington FSC / All Year FSC 10.5 7 7
8 Amanda Evora / Michael Adler Southwest Florida FSC 13.0 8 9
9 Briana McInerney / Joseph Jorgens The SC of New York / Washington FSC 13.5 11 8
10 Alexis Hoffstadter / Lucas Vriner DuPage FSC 14.5 9 10
11 Jacqueline Matson / Johnnie Bevan Glacier Falls FSC / Spokane FSC 16.0 10 11
12 Brittany Karlon / Scott Corbin St Clair Shores FSC 18.0 12 12

Ice dancing[edit]

Rank Name Club TFP CD1 CD2 OD FD
1 Loren Galler-Rabinowitz / David Mitchell The SC of Boston 3.0 1 1 1 2
2 Melissa Ralph / Ryan O'Meara Detroit SC / Coyotes SC of Arizona 4.4 4 4 3 1
3 Kendra Goodwin / Chris Obzansky Univ of Delaware FSC 5.0 2 2 2 3
4 Kirsten Frisch / Brent Bommentre Wissahickon SC 8.6 3 3 4 5
5 Cheryl Russell / Kenny Metzger Peninsula SC 9.0 5 5 5 4
6 Flo Steed / Augie Hill Texas Gulf Coast FSC / Lone Star FSC 12.4 8 6 6 6
7 Victoria Devins / Kevin O'Keefe The SC of Boston 14.2 7 8 7 7
8 Christina Zepeda / Nicholas Hart Dallas FSC 15.4 6 7 8 8
9 Laura Smith / Andrew Smith Los Angeles FSC 18.0 9 9 9 9
10 Lindsay Evans / Trevor Bird Colorado SC / Dallas FSC 20.6 11 12 10 10
11 Kate Slattery / Patrick Connelly Univ of Delaware FSC / All Year FSC 21.6 10 10 11 11
12 Anna Scheumann / Levi McDonough Univ of Delaware FSC / San Diego FSC 23.8 12 11 12 12

Novice results[edit]

Men[edit]

Rank Name Club TFP SP FS
1 Robert Dierking Jamestown SC 2.5 3 1
2 Jason Wong The SC of Boston 5.5 1 5
3 Evan Gibbs Broadmoor SC 6.5 9 2
4 Wesley Campbell Nashville FSC 6.5 5 4
5 Casey McCraw Broadmoor SC 7.0 2 6
6 Jeremy Abbott Broadmoor SC 9.0 12 3
7 Luis Hernández La Jolla FSC 9.0 4 7
8 Adam Baadani All Year FSC 11.0 6 8
9 Michael Novales Glacier Falls FSC 13.5 7 10
10 David Weintraub The SC of New York 14.5 11 9
11 Michael Dimilanta Peninsula SC 17.0 10 12
12 Mark McLeod River's Edge FSC 17.5 13 11
WD John Serpe Richmond FSC 8

Ladies[edit]

Rank Name Club TFP SP FS
1 Danielle Kahle All Year FSC 1.5 1 1
2 Natalie Mecher Wagon Wheel FSC 4.5 3 3
3 Lisa Dannemiller Ann Arbor FSC 5.0 2 4
4 Katherine Hadford Univ of Delaware FSC 6.5 9 2
5 Anna Peng Univ of Delaware FSC 7.0 4 5
6 Ashley Lovasik SC of Mt Lebanon 11.0 10 6
7 Jillian Asby Eden Prairie FSC 11.5 7 8
8 Lindsey Wilson Lakewood Winter Club 12.0 6 9
9 Alicia Heelan SC of Vail 12.5 11 7
10 Erica Archambault The SC of Boston 12.5 5 10
11 Erica Washington All Year FSC 16.0 8 12
12 Sandra Rucker Rim of the World FSC 17.0 12 11
13 Sarah Henry Alaska Assoc of FS 19.5 13 13

Pairs[edit]

Rank Name Club TFP SP FS
1 Katie Boxwell / A. William Sears The SC of New York 2.5 1 2
2 Sheila Harkaway / Brandon Larcom Ann Arbor FSC / Univ of Delaware FSC 3.0 4 1
3 Brittany Vise / Nicholas Kole Broadmoor SC 4.0 2 3
4 Amanda Harris / David Sanders Huntsville FSC 6.5 5 4
5 Colleen Okolski / Benjamin Okolski Ann Arbor FSC 6.5 3 5
6 Samantha Skavdahl / Cole Davis Northern Kentucky SC / Queen City FSC 10.0 8 6
7 Lindsey Seitz / Andy Seitz FSC of the Quad-Cities 11.5 9 7
8 Tatiana Klunchoo / Manny Gardner Orange County FSC / All Year FSC 12.0 6 9
9 Shantel Jordan / Jeremy Barrett Southwest Florida FSC 13.0 10 8
10 Veronica Hill / Gregory Benton Colorado SC / Orange County FSC 13.5 7 10
11 Bre Brown / Keith Munden Utah FSC 17.5 13 11
12 Jenna Yount / Grant Marron Coyotes SC of Arizona 17.5 11 12
13 Mariel Miller / David Aretz Central Carolina SC / Charter Oak FSC 19.0 12 13

Ice dancing[edit]

Rank Name Club TFP CD1 CD2 FD
1 Sarah Solomon / Benjamin Cohen Washington FSC 8.0 2 2 2
2 Meryl Davis / Charlie White Detroit SC 8.0 1 1 3
3 Morgan Matthews / Maxim Zavozin Peninsula SC / The SC of New York 10.0 4 4 1
4 Eleanor Langhans / Joseph Braasch All Year FSC / La Jolla FSC 14.0 3 3 4
5 Meghan McCullough / Michael McCullough Washington FSC 20.0 5 5 5
6 Trina Pratt / Todd Gilles Broadmoor SC 24.0 6 6 6
7 Laura Rosenberg / Benjaman Westenberger San Diego FSC / All Year FSC 29.0 7 8 7
8 Ashley Elliott / Paul Hurych Univ of Delaware FSC / IceWorks SC 31.0 8 7 8
9 Samantha Cepican / Phillip Lichtor Skokie Valley SC / DuPage FSC 36.0 9 9 9
10 Jenny Gober / Ashley Deavers Huntsville FSC / Birmingham FSC 42.0 10 10 11
11 Elizabeth Palmer / Kiel Leighton Portland ISC 43.0 12 11 10
12 Shannon Johnson / Jon Wright Escondido FSC / Rim of the World FSC 47.0 11 12 12

External links[edit]