2002 Canadian Figure Skating Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2002 Canadian Figure Skating Championships
Type: National Championship
Date: January 8 – 13
Season: 2001–02
Location: Hamilton, Ontario
Venue: Copps Coliseum, Chedoke Arena
Champions
Men's singles:
Elvis Stojko
Ladies' singles:
Jennifer Robinson
Pair skating:
Jamie Salé / David Pelletier
Ice dancing:
Shae-Lynn Bourne / Victor Kraatz
Navigation
Previous:
2001 Canadian Figure Skating Championships
Next:
2003 Canadian Figure Skating Championships

The 2002 Canadian Figure Skating Championships were the Canadian Figure Skating Championships of the 2001–02 figure skating season. They were the figure skating national championship held to determine the national champions of Canada. It was organized by Skate Canada, the nation's figure skating governing body.

Skaters competed in the disciplines of men's singles, ladies' singles, pair skating, and ice dancing on the senior and junior levels. Aside from determining the national champions, the event also served to help choose the Canadian teams to the 2002 Winter Olympics, the 2002 World Figure Skating Championships, the 2002 Four Continents Figure Skating Championships, and the 2002 World Junior Figure Skating Championships.

The 2002 Championships were held at the Copps Coliseum and Chedoke Arena in Hamilton, Ontario between January 8 and 13, 2002. Due to the large number of competitors, the senior men's and senior ladies' qualifying rounds were split into two groups.

Senior-level results[edit]

Senior men[edit]

Rank Name Section TFP QA QB SP FS
1 Elvis Stojko CO 2.6 1 2 1
2 Emanuel Sandhu BC 3.8 3 1 2
3 Jeffrey Buttle NO 7.4 5 4 3
4 Jayson Dénommée QC 7.6 2 3 5
5 Ben Ferreira AB 9.2 4 6 4
6 Fedor Andreev EO 9.8 2 5 6
7 Nicholas Young QC 11.6 1 7 7
8 Blair Smith WO 16.4 6 10 8
9 Jean-Francois Bidal QC 19.2 7 9 11
10 Marc Olivier Bosse QC 20.2 9 11 10
11 Jeff Franklin CO 21.2 8 15 9
12 Matthew Bueno EO 21.6 3 14 12
13 Hugh Yik NB 21.8 5 8 15
14 Chad Kilburn AB 22.8 4 12 14
15 Eric Lyons BC 25.4 7 16 13
16 Eric Ritter CO 26.2 6 13 16
17 Mark Batka CO 31.6 11 17 17
18 Rory Allen BC 32.8 10 18 18
Did not advance to free skating
19 Marc-André Craig QC 10 19
20 Maxim Lippe QC 9 20
21 David Schultz MB 8 23
22 Michael Pride CO 12 21
23 Michael Steinbach BC 12 22
24 Chad Goodwin AB 11 24
Did not advance to short program
25 Neal Countryman BC 13
25 Sacha Lalonde EO 13
27 Carl Des-Rosiers QC 14
27 Mark Vanderkerkhove BC 14
29 Ian Paszkat WO 15
29 Kevin Winter WO 15
31 Lee Bakker AB 16
31 Michael Fowlie AB 16
33 Jim Streeton SK 17

Senior ladies[edit]

Rank Name Section TFP QA QB SP FS
1 Jennifer Robinson WO 2.6 1 2 1
2 Annie Bellemare QC 4.4 2 1 3
3 Joannie Rochette QC 5.4 1 5 2
4 Nicole Watt SK 7.0 3 3 4
5 Nadine Gosselin QC 9.8 3 6 5
6 Marianne Dubuc QC 10.2 2 4 7
7 Tara Ferguson CO 14.6 5 11 6
8 Michelle Currie AB 15.0 7 7 8
9 Lesley Hawker CO 16.2 6 8 9
10 Jillian Sheard CO 17.6 4 10 10
11 Janina Louie AB 19.0 4 9 12
12 Vicky Boissonneault QC 21.4 8 12 11
13 Marie-Andree Rioux QC 24.4 6 15 13
14 Heather Geboers EO 25.6 8 14 14
15 Courtney Sokal AB 28.2 9 16 15
16 Candice Bert AB 28.8 5 18 16
17 Sarah Schmidek AB 29.6 12 13 17
18 Mylene Dube QC 33.0 12 17 18
Did not advance to free skating
19 Leslie Podmenik WO 10 19
20 Stephanie Buzinski AB 11 20
21 Pascale Bergeron QC 9 22
22 Vicki Bryan SK 7 24
23 Kimberly Ann Gauthier NO 12 21
24 Shanique Olliviere-Lake CO 10 23
25 Nathalie Cousineau EO 11 25
Did not advance to short program
26 Kristen Avis BC 13
27 Anne Groleau QC 14
27 Miyoko Ohtake CO 14
29 Michele Moore WO 15
29 Oksana Pyzik NO 15
31 Kaileigh Boyer EO 16
31 Robyn Sitlington WO 16
33 Tanis Nicole Bruce BC 17
33 Nikki Mcmullen BC 17
35 Ariane Faribault QC 18
35 Angie Phillips CO 18
37 Pamela Braaten NO 19
37 Andrea Elliott EO 19
39 Alicia Kreuzinger BC 20
39 Marie-Helene Trudel QC 20
41 Victoria Dufour WO 21
WD Josiane Boutin QC

Senior pairs[edit]

Rank Name Section TFP SP FS
1 Jamie Salé / David Pelletier QC 1.5 1 1
2 Jacinthe Larivière / Lenny Faustino CO 3.5 3 2
3 Anabelle Langlois / Patrice Archetto QC 4.0 2 3
4 Valérie Marcoux / Bruno Marcotte CO 6.5 5 4
5 Valerie Saurette / Jean-Sébastien Fecteau QC 7.0 4 5
6 Chantal Poirier / Ian Moram CO 9.0 6 6
7 Pascale Bergeron / Robert Davison QC 11.0 8 7
8 Johanna Purdy / Kevin Maguire CO 11.5 7 8
9 Elizabeth Putnam / Mark Batka CO 13.5 9 9
10 Alexandra Floras / Steve Lachelt BC 15.0 10 10
11 Karine Avard / Jamie Campbell EO 5.5 11

Senior ice dancing[edit]

Rank Name Section TFP CD1 CD2 OD FD
1 Shae-Lynn Bourne / Victor Kraatz QC 2.0 1 1 1 1
2 Marie-France Dubreuil / Patrice Lauzon QC 4.0 2 2 2 2
3 Megan Wing / Aaron Lowe BC 6.0 3 3 3 3
4 Josée Piché / Pascal Denis QC 8.0 4 4 4 4
5 Chantal Lefebvre / Justin Lanning EO 10.0 5 5 5 5
6 Tara Doherty / Tyler Myles CO 12.6 9 6 6 6
7 Judith Longpre / Shae Zukiwsky QC 14.0 6 8 7 7
8 Sheri Moir / Danny Moir WO 15.6 7 7 8 8
9 Valerie Allard / David Cosenza QC 18.4 10 10 9 9
10 Catherine Perreault / Charles Andre Perreault QC 19.4 8 9 10 10
11 Anne-Patrice Gilbert / Ben Boucher WO 22.0 11 11 11 11
12 Julie Brisson / Chad Westgate CO 25.0 13 13 13 12
13 Lynsey Wilson / Simon Roberge AB 25.0 12 12 12 13
14 Jacinthe Roberge / Vincent Gibara QC 28.0 14 14 14 14

Junior-level results[edit]

Junior men[edit]

Rank Name Section TFP SP FS
1 Shawn Sawyer NB 1.5 1 1
2 Keegan Murphy BC 4.5 5 2
3 Christopher Mabee WO 4.5 3 3
4 Ken Rose CO 5.0 2 4
5 Kevin Woytas BC 8.0 4 6
6 Mathew King WO 10.5 11 5
7 Damien Mainprize EO 10.5 7 7
8 Cedric Demers QC 11.0 6 8
9 Tyler Cochrane EO 13.5 9 9
10 Alexandre Hamel QC 17.0 14 10
11 Leo-Paul Dufour QC 17.0 10 12
12 William Eaton WO 19.0 16 11
13 Matt Macmurdo EO 19.0 8 15
14 Samuel Tessier SK 21.5 15 14
15 Ryan Arnold NO 22.5 13 16
16 Allen Chung EO 23.5 21 13
17 Mathieu Michaud QC 25.0 12 19
18 Joshua Berg CO 27.0 20 17
19 Cadfan Edwards MB 27.5 19 18
20 Cody Hay AB 28.5 17 20
21 Jesse Fidelack SK 30.0 18 21
22 Patrice Babin QC 33.0 22 22
23 Jonathan Savaria QC 35.0 24 23
24 Cole Fraser AB 35.5 23 24
25 Christopher Ali MB 38.0 26 25
26 Patrick Enns AB 38.5 25 26

Junior ladies[edit]

Rank Name Section TFP SP FS
1 Lauren Wilson WO 1.5 1 1
2 Cynthia Phaneuf QC 4.0 4 2
3 Signe Ronka CO 5.0 2 4
4 Meagan Duhamel NO 6.0 6 3
5 Hjordis Lee BC 7.5 3 6
6 Krysta Pouliot WO 9.5 9 5
7 Amanda Billings AB 11.5 5 9
8 Monica Boucher AB 14.0 14 7
9 Ashton Tessier EO 14.0 8 10
10 Emilie Carriere QC 15.5 15 8
11 Elizabeth Winger WO 16.5 7 13
12 Marie-Luc Jodoin QC 17.5 13 11
13 Myriam Portelance QC 19.5 11 14
14 Meredith Leedle CO 20.0 16 12
15 Josiane Frechette QC 20.0 10 15
16 Rebecca Rich WO 23.0 12 17
17 Jennifer Dubois CO 27.0 18 18
18 Leah Mae Morala WO 27.5 23 16
19 Erica Bleha AB 27.5 17 19
20 Corinne Mckay AB 31.0 22 20
21 Megan Smith NS 32.0 20 22
22 Ashley Holmes EO 33.5 19 24
23 Marina Aladjikova QC 34.5 27 21
24 Shaira Goreham NB 35.0 24 23
25 Shannon Light BC 35.5 21 25
26 Krista Maedel SK 38.5 25 26
27 Jillian Maccuspie NS 40.0 26 27

Junior pairs[edit]

Rank Name Section TFP SP FS
1 Carla Montgomery / Ryan Arnold NO 1.5 1 1
2 Meeran Trombley / Jesse Sturdy CO 3.5 3 2
3 Cathy Monette / Daniel Castelo QC 5.0 4 3
4 Carolyn Mcewen / Gord Willemse WO 6.0 2 5
5 Cathy Harvey / Jean-Marc Babin QC 6.5 5 4
6 Lindsay Mccaustlin / Christopher Davies AB 9.5 7 6
7 Samantha Barber / Jason Dietrich CO 10.0 6 7
8 Jenna De Boer / Michael Fowlie AB 12.0 8 8
9 Rachel Gosevitz / Nicholas Ireland EO 13.5 9 9

Junior ice dancing[edit]

Rank Name Section TFP CD1 CD2 OD FD
1 Mylène Girard / Brian Innes QC 2.6 1 1 2 1
2 Lauren Flynn / Leif Gislason MB 3.4 2 2 1 2
3 Sabrina Granata / Bradley Yaeger EO 6.8 3 4 4 3
4 Stephanie Destrempes / Mathieu Tanguay QC 8.2 4 3 3 5
5 Melissa Piperno / Liam Dougherty QC 9.0 5 5 5 4
6 Andrea Petrucci / Sylvain Carpentier QC 13.2 6 7 6 7
7 Danielle Selders / Andrew Wernham NO 14.0 11 8 7 6
8 Deborah Allworth / Michael Fawcett CO 16.8 7 10 9 8
9 Alexandra Nino / Andrew Poje WO 18.4 8 6 11 9
10 Siobhan Karam / Joshua McGrath EO 19.0 10 11 8 10
11 Magali Charpentier / Jean-Sebastien Blais QC 20.6 9 9 10 11
12 Marie-Eve Menard / Philippe Lavallee QC 24.6 14 13 12 12
13 Stacey Bridge / Ryan Nieckar AB 25.6 12 12 13 13
14 Gillian Hinnegan / Jamie Plaskett WO 28.6 16 15 14 14
15 Laura Stoveld / Evan Gillies CO 31.0 13 17 15 16
16 Christie Anne Hansen / Ashley Chipeur AB 31.2 17 16 16 15
17 Stephanie Puzio / Adam Puzio EO 34.6 18 14 17 18
18 Milena Todaro / Anthony Evans EO 36.0 20 21 18 17
19 Genevieve Morin / Trevor Beaudette QC 39.0 23 20 19 19
20 Jamie Bunka / Liam Martin AB 41.0 15 18 24 20
21 Allie Mccurdy / Jean-Philippe Mathieu EO 43.4 22 22 21 22
22 Lindsay Grevers / Matthew Austen WO 43.6 24 23 22 21
23 Melissa Hill / Jamie Britton SK 46.6 19 24 25 23
24 Jessica Pike / Brett Brander NF 46.8 27 27 20 24
25 Ariana Frederick / Kevin Gallagher BC 46.8 21 19 23 25
26 Marie-Line Daoust / Luc Bougie QC 52.0 26 26 26 26
27 Ashley Hawkes / Kent Soltys BC 53.2 25 25 27 27

External links[edit]