2006 IAAF World Indoor Championships – Men's 60 metres hurdles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Events at the
2006 IAAF World Indoor
Championships

Athletics pictogram.svg
Track events
60 m   men   women
400 m men women
800 m men women
1500 m men women
3000 m men women
60 m hurdles men women
4×400 m relay men women
Field events
High jump men women
Pole vault men women
Long jump men women
Triple jump men women
Shot put men women
Combined events
Pentathlon women
Heptathlon men

The Men's 60 metres hurdles event at the 2006 IAAF World Indoor Championships was held on March 11.

Medalists[edit]

Gold Silver Bronze
Terrence Trammell
 United States
Dayron Robles
 Cuba
Dominique Arnold
 United States

Results[edit]

Heats[edit]

First 4 of each heat (Q) and next 4 fastest (q) qualified for the semifinals.

Rank Heat Name Nationality Time Notes
1. 3 Dayron Robles  Cuba 7.55 Q, PB
2. 2 Maurice Wignall  Jamaica 7.58 Q
3. 2 Paulo Villar  Colombia 7.63 Q, NR
4. 4 Terrence Trammell  United States 7.64 Q
5. 1 Thomas Blaschek  Germany 7.65 Q
6. 4 Yoel Hernández  Cuba 7.66 Q, SB
6. 5 Igor Peremota  Russia 7.66 Q
8. 3 Dominique Arnold  United States 7.67 Q
8. 4 Sergiy Demidyuk  Ukraine 7.67 Q
8. 5 Shi Dongpeng  China 7.67 Q, PB
11. 2 Stanislavs Olijars  Latvia 7.70 Q, SB
12. 2 Evgeniy Borisov  Russia 7.70 Q
13. 1 Elmar Lichtenegger  Austria 7.71 Q
13. 4 Gregory Sedoc  Netherlands 7.71 Q
15. 3 Matheus Facho Inocêncio  Brazil 7.72 Q
16. 3 Chris Pinnock  Jamaica 7.72 Q, SB
17. 3 Mike Fenner  Germany 7.76 q
18. 1 Olli Talsi  Finland 7.77 Q
18. 2 Marcel van der Westen  Netherlands 7.77 q
20. 4 Dudley Dorival  Haiti 7.80 q
21. 5 Stanislav Sajdok  Czech Republic 7.81 Q
22. 5 Andrea Giaconi  Italy 7.81 Q
23. 4 Masato Naito  Japan 7.82 q, SB
24. 4 Cédric Lavanne  France 7.85
25. 1 Ivan Bitzi   Switzerland 7.86 Q
25. 3 Alexandru Mihailescu  Romania 7.86
25. 5 David Ilariani  Georgia 7.86 SB
28. 2 Jared MacLeod  Canada 7.89
29. 5 Redelén dos Santos  Brazil 7.93
30. 2 Miroslav Novaković  Serbia and Montenegro 8.05
31. 3 Abdallah Mohamed  Comoros 8.15 SB
32. 5 Avele Tanielu  Samoa 8.64 NR
33. 1 Anthony De Sevelinges  Monaco 8.90
1 Elton Bitincka  Albania DNS
1 Wafi Shaddad Hasan Ali  Yemen DNS

Semifinals[edit]

First 2 of each semifinal (Q) and next 2 fastest (q) qualified for the final.

Rank Heat Name Nationality Time Notes
1. 3 Dominique Arnold  United States 7.55 Q
2. 3 Dayron Robles  Cuba 7.56 Q
3. 2 Terrence Trammell  United States 7.57 Q
3. 3 Stanislavs Olijars  Latvia 7.57 q, SB
5. 1 Maurice Wignall  Jamaica 7.58 Q
5. 2 Thomas Blaschek  Germany 7.58 Q, PB
7. 3 Paulo Villar  Colombia 7.61 q, NR
8. 2 Shi Dongpeng  China 7.63 PB
9. 1 Yoel Hernández  Cuba 7.64 Q
10. 3 Matheus Facho Inocêncio  Brazil 7.67 PB
11. 2 Elmar Lichtenegger  Austria 7.71
12. 1 Gregory Sedoc  Netherlands 7.73
13. 2 Stanislav Sajdok  Czech Republic 7.74
13. 3 Evgeniy Borisov  Russia 7.74
15. 1 Olli Talsi  Finland 7.76
16. 3 Chris Pinnock  Jamaica 7.78
17. 2 Marcel van der Westen  Netherlands 7.80
18. 2 Andrea Giaconi  Italy 7.81
19. 3 Masato Naito  Japan 7.82 SB
20. 1 Ivan Bitzi   Switzerland 7.85
21. 2 Dudley Dorival  Haiti 7.94
22. 1 Igor Peremota  Russia 7.96
23. 1 Sergiy Demidyuk  Ukraine 8.03
1 Mike Fenner  Germany DNF

Final[edit]

Rank Lane Name Nationality Time React Notes
1st, gold medalist(s) 6 Terrence Trammell  United States 7.43 0.124 WL
2nd, silver medalist(s) 5 Dayron Robles  Cuba 7.46 0.131 PB
3rd, bronze medalist(s) 3 Dominique Arnold  United States 7.52 0.156
4 4 Maurice Wignall  Jamaica 7.52 0.133 SB
5 1 Stanislavs Olijars  Latvia 7.52 0.133 SB
6 2 Thomas Blaschek  Germany 7.57 0.164 PB
7 7 Paulo Villar  Colombia 7.61 0.186 =NR
8 8 Yoel Hernández  Cuba 7.62 0.134 SB

References[edit]