2007 World Table Tennis Championships – Women's Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2007 World Table Tennis Championships
Table tennis pictogram.svg
Champion   China Guo Yue
Runner-up   China Li Xiaoxia
Final score   8-11, 11-7, 4-11, 2-11, 11-5, 11-2, 11-8
Events
Singles   Men   Women
Doubles   Men   Women   Mixed
Women's Singles
← 2005
2009 →

The 2007 World Table Tennis Championships, Women's Singles event took place in Zagreb, Croatia between May 21 and May 27, 2007.

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
China Zhang Yining 11 11 11 16
South Korea Kim Kyung-Ah 3 4 6 14 China Zhang Yining 8 7 9 4
United States Wang Chen 6 3 1 7 China Guo Yue 11 11 11 11
China Guo Yue 11 11 11 11 China Guo Yue 8 11 4 2 11 11 11
China Guo Yan 11 11 11 7 11 China Li Xiaoxia 11 7 11 11 5 2 8
China Peng Luyang 6 6 9 11 8 China Guo Yan 7 11 5 5 5
China Li Xiaoxia 11 11 12 14 11 China Li Xiaoxia 11 5 11 11 11
China Wang Nan 5 6 10 16 8

Main draw[edit]

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
China Zhang Yining 11 11 11 11
Malaysia Ng Sock Khim 6 3 2 5 China Zhang Yining 11 11 11 12
Russia Anna Tikhomirova 11 4 8 11 8 11 8 Netherlands Elena Timina 5 8 2 10
Netherlands Elena Timina 7 11 11 4 11 7 11 China Zhang Yining WO
France Xian Yi Fang 11 11 11 11 Italy W. Tan Monfardini
Denmark Mie Skov 4 8 5 8 France Xian Yi Fang 5 7 7 3
Serbia Ana-Maria Erdelji 6 9 7 4 Italy W. Tan Monfardini 11 11 11 11
Italy W. Tan Monfardini 11 11 11 11 China Zhang Yining 11 11 11 11
Hong Kong Lau Sui-fei 11 11 11 11 Hong Kong Lau Sui-fei 6 9 5 2
Netherlands Linda Creemers 5 5 5 4 Hong Kong Lau Sui-fei 11 12 7 11 10 11
Greece Christina Fili 6 11 2 11 4 7 Croatia Sandra Paović 8 10 11 9 12 8
Croatia Sandra Paović 11 5 11 6 11 11 Hong Kong Lau Sui-fei 11 12 7 11 11
North Korea Ko Un Gyong 10 14 6 11 12 United States Gao Jun 5 10 11 5 5
Russia Yulia Prokhorova 12 16 11 9 11 Russia Yulia Prokhorova 3 13 3 4 1
New Zealand Karen Li 5 2 3 11 5 United States Gao Jun 11 11 11 11 11
United States Gao Jun 11 11 11 9 11

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
South Korea Kim Kyung-Ah 11 11 11 11
Malaysia Beh Lee Wei 7 7 9 5 South Korea Kim Kyung-Ah 11 9 11 3 11 11
India Mouma Das 8 4 4 7 Russia Irina Kotikhina 2 11 6 11 3 9
Russia Irina Kotikhina 11 11 11 11 South Korea Kim Kyung-Ah 11 8 11 11 11
Belarus Veronika Pavlovich 7 12 11 10 11 10 11 Singapore Sun Beibei 6 11 7 3 4
Israel Marina Kravchenko 11 10 7 12 7 12 8 Belarus Veronika Pavlovich 4 11 11 7 13 5 9
Serbia Gabriela Feher 5 8 7 11 11 Singapore Sun Beibei 11 6 5 11 11 11 11
Singapore Sun Beibei 11 11 11 8 13 South Korea Kim Kyung-Ah 8 11 11 11 11
South Korea Moon Hyun Jung 12 12 11 11 Singapore Wang Yuegu 11 3 7 3 9
Ukraine Anastasya Koltsova 10 10 3 3 South Korea Moon Hyun-Jung 8 8 4 9
Ukraine Ganna Gaponova 9 8 11 4 4 North Korea Kim Jong 11 11 11 11
North Korea Kim Jong 11 11 9 11 11 North Korea Kim Jong 7 3 3 11 6
Chinese Taipei Lu Yun-Feng 7 11 11 7 11 11 Singapore Wang Yuegu 11 11 11 7 11
Netherlands Carla Nouwen 11 8 7 11 3 3 Chinese Taipei Lu Yun-Feng 12 7 6 4
Sweden Carina Jonsson 6 4 11 7 4 Singapore Wang Yuegu 14 11 11 11
Singapore Wang Yuegu 11 11 9 11 11

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
Hong Kong Tie Ya Na 11 11 11 11
United States Huang Crystal Xi 6 5 7 7 Hong Kong Tie Ya Na 12 8 11 5 6
Austria Veronika Heine 8 7 11 12 9 United States Wang Chen 14 11 6 11 11
United States Wang Chen 11 11 4 14 11 United States Wang Chen 9 11 11 11 11
Japan Hiroko Fujii 11 11 11 5 11 South Korea Park Mi-Young 11 5 3 7 6
Czech Republic Katerina Penkavova 9 8 2 11 5 Japan Hiroko Fujii 9 4 5 8
England Kelly Sibley 7 2 5 12 South Korea Park Mi-Young 11 11 11 11
South Korea Park Mi-Young 11 11 11 14 United States Wang Chen 13 5 15 11 11
Japan Haruna Fukuoka 11 11 11 11 Romania Daniela Dodean 11 11 13 5 9
Serbia Ema Recko 9 3 6 3 Japan Haruna Fukuoka 11 11 6 5 4 12
Russia Anastasia Voronova 6 12 11 7 10 11 9 Romania Daniela Dodean 4 5 11 11 11 14
Romania Daniela Dodean 11 10 7 11 12 9 11 Romania Daniela Dodean 12 11 11 11
Czech Republic Iveta Vacenovska 12 11 11 11 3 11 Japan Ai Fukuhara 10 9 8 9
North Korea Kim Hye-Song 14 9 3 5 11 8 Czech Republic Iveta Vacenovska 2 6 9 9
Poland Natalia Bak 12 4 12 6 3 Japan Ai Fukuhara 11 11 11 11
Japan Ai Fukuhara 10 11 14 11 11

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
Hong Kong Lin Ling 11 11 11 11
Ukraine Margaryta Pesotska 8 5 12 9 Hong Kong Lin Ling 11 11 7 9 11 11
France Sarah Hanffou 11 7 7 7 9 Hungary Petra Lovas 5 7 11 11 5 8
Hungary Petra Lovas 5 11 11 11 11 Hong Kong Lin Ling 7 11 11 9 11 5 14
China Yao Yan 11 11 11 12 China Yao Yan 11 5 6 11 7 11 16
Spain Galia Dvorak 8 6 6 10 China Yao Yan 11 11 11 11
Slovakia Lenka Kmotorkova 5 11 6 5 7 Italy Nikoleta Stefanova 9 5 6 2
Italy Nikoleta Stefanova 11 7 11 11 11 China Yao Yan 12 7 5 7 11 8
Germany Wu Jiaduo 7 13 11 13 13 China Guo Yue 10 11 11 11 8 11
Ukraine Tetyana Sorochynska 11 11 8 11 11 Germany Wu Jiaduo 9 11 11 11 7 11 11
North Korea O Un-Jong 8 7 7 7 Poland Xu Jie 11 3 13 8 11 9 3
Poland Xu Jie 11 11 11 11 Germany Wu Jiaduo 10 4 12 9 3
Hungary Georgina Póta 12 10 11 14 11 China Guo Yue 12 11 10 11 11
Greece Maria Mirou 10 12 5 12 9 Hungary Georgina Póta 11 7 7 3 5
Poland Natalia Partyka 5 8 7 5 China Guo Yue 9 11 11 11 11
China Guo Yue 11 11 11 11

Bottom half[edit]

Section 5[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
China Guo Yan 12 11 11 11
Bulgaria Katalina Gatinska 10 4 4 7 China Guo Yan 12 11 11 11
Croatia Andrea Bakula 7 13 11 8 7 Chinese Taipei Huang Yi-hua 10 7 5 4
Chinese Taipei Huang Yi-hua 11 11 13 11 11 China Guo Yan 11 11 9 12 11
South Korea Kim Jung-hyun 11 11 6 14 11 Germany Nicole Struse 8 7 11 10 8
United States Tawny Banh Thua 5 6 11 12 6 South Korea Kim Jung-hyun 10 13 14 8 9 11 9
Romania Iulia Necula 11 11 7 9 4 8 Germany Nicole Struse 12 11 12 11 11 7 11
Germany Nicole Struse 1 8 11 11 11 11 China Guo Yan 11 11 9 11 11
Belarus Viktoria Pavlovich 9 9 7 12 6 Romania Elizabeta Samara 4 7 11 4 3
Australia Miao Miao 11 11 11 10 11 Australia Miao Miao 11 11 10 11 11 8 5
Turkey Nevin Mutlu 9 3 7 8 Romania Elizabeta Samara 8 13 12 7 6 11 11
Romania Elizabeta Samara 11 11 11 11 Romania Elizabeta Samara 9 6 11 11 11 11
France Carole Grundisch 11 11 12 8 11 10 10 Japan Sayaka Hirano 11 11 8 9 6 8
South Korea Cho Ha-La 9 6 14 11 6 12 12 South Korea Cho Ha-La 7 3 11 6 9
United States Judy Hugh 4 5 8 4 Japan Sayaka Hirano 11 11 5 11 11
Japan Sayaka Hirano 11 11 11 11

Section 6[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
Hong Kong Jiang Huajun 11 11 11 11
Serbia Eva Tapai 3 7 7 8 Hong Kong Jiang Huajun 11 11 11 11
Chinese Taipei Cheng I-Ching 7 11 9 3 4 Austria Li Qiangbing 8 8 6 0
Austria Li Qiangbing 11 5 11 11 11 Hong Kong Jiang Huajun 7 11 5 11 8 11 6
Thailand Nanthana Komwong 11 11 11 11 China Peng Luyang 11 7 11 6 11 6 11
Italy Wang Yu 9 4 6 6 Thailand Nanthana Komwong 1 7 5 4
Croatia Sanja Paukovic 2 6 5 3 China Peng Luyang 11 11 11 11
China Peng Luyang 11 11 11 11 China Peng Luyang 11 8 11 11 11
Croatia Tamara Boroš 8 11 11 11 12 7 11 South Korea Lee Eun-Hee 2 11 7 4 5
Slovenia Biljana Todorovic 11 7 7 8 14 11 8 Croatia Tamara Boroš 11 4 9 8 7
India Poulomi Ghatak 3 4 5 9 South Korea Lee Eun-Hee 9 11 11 11 11
South Korea Lee Eun-Hee 11 11 11 11 South Korea Lee Eun-Hee 11 11 11 11 14
Belarus Tatyana Kostromina 12 11 11 11 Singapore Li Jiawei 9 6 9 13 12
Israel Dana Saporta 10 6 2 8 Belarus Tatyana Kostromina 4 7 8 11 9
Sweden Matilda Ekholm 5 12 8 10 11 7 Singapore Li Jiawei 11 11 11 8 11
Singapore Li Jiawei 11 10 11 12 6 11

Section 7[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
China Li Xiaoxia 11 12 11 11
Czech Republic Ivana Weberova 6 10 8 6 China Li Xiaoxia 15 11 11 11
Germany Zhengi Barthel 6 10 11 12 9 Japan Reiko Hiura 13 5 6 9
Japan Reiko Hiura 11 12 4 14 11 China Li Xiaoxia 14 11 11 14
Germany Kristin Silbereisen 11 7 9 5 9 Russia Svetlana Ganina 12 4 7 12
Chinese Taipei Pan Li-Chun 6 11 11 11 11 Chinese Taipei Pan Li-Chun 6 3 2 3
Slovenia Martina Safran 2 5 2 5 Russia Svetlana Ganina 11 11 11 11
Russia Svetlana Ganina 11 11 11 11 China Li Xiaoxia 11 11 12 11 11
Hungary Krisztina Tóth 20 12 11 10 11 Netherlands Li Jiao 8 7 14 5 2
Thailand Anissara Muangsuk 18 10 5 12 8 Hungary Krisztina Tóth 11 11 9 8 11 11
Hungary Szandra Pergel 5 5 5 11 5 Spain Sara Ramirez 4 6 11 11 6 8
Spain Sara Ramirez 11 11 11 6 11 Hungary Krisztina Tóth 5 6 11 9 9
Czech Republic Renata Strbikova 4 13 11 11 11 Netherlands Li Jiao 11 11 6 11 11
France Laurie Phai Pang 11 11 3 3 5 Czech Republic Renata Strbikova 3 7 9 11 8
Greece Ekaterina Ntoulaki 5 6 2 12 Netherlands Li Jiao 11 11 11 6 11
Netherlands Li Jiao 11 11 11 14

Section 8[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
Austria Liu Jia 12 11 11 11
Bulgaria Assia Kassabova 10 5 7 8 Austria Liu Jia 11 12 11 11
Ukraine Tetyana Tkachova 11 11 11 11 11 Ukraine Tetyana Tkachova 2 10 8 2
Italy Laura Negrisoli 8 3 13 7 6 Austria Liu Jia 5 11 11 11 14
Dominican Republic Wu Xue 11 11 11 11 Dominican Republic Wu Xue 11 3 9 4 12
Chinese Taipei Lee I-Chen 8 7 5 2 Dominican Republic Wu Xue 11 11 11 7 11
Venezuela Fabiola Ramos 7 3 14 11 4 8 Germany Elke Schall 9 6 9 11 7
Germany Elke Schall 11 11 12 9 11 11 Austria Liu Jia 4 11 7 10 6
Hong Kong Zhang Rui 11 5 11 11 11 China Wang Nan 11 3 11 12 11
Australia Stephanie Xu Sang 5 11 7 6 2 Hong Kong Zhang Rui 11 11 11 11
Poland Marta Golota 11 5 9 14 6 3 Croatia Cornelia Vaida 8 4 7 7
Croatia Cornelia Vaida 8 11 11 12 11 11 Hong Kong Zhang Rui 10 5 6 13
Spain Zhu Fang 11 15 13 11 China Wang Nan 12 11 11 15
Slovakia Viktoria Lucenkova 3 13 11 3 Spain Zhu Fang 7 7 8 11 8
Canada Zhang Mo 6 8 1 6 China Wang Nan 11 11 11 8 11
China Wang Nan 11 11 11 11

External links[edit]