From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Municipal elections were held in the Canadian province of British Columbia on October 20, 2018. Races were held in all municipalities and regional district electoral areas.
Incumbents marked with "(X)".
Selected mayoral and council races were as follows:
Mayoral election
Mayoral candidate
|
Vote
|
%
|
Henry Braun (X) |
18,732 |
56.91
|
Eric Nyvall |
6,159 |
18.71
|
Moe Gill |
5,992 |
18.21
|
Trevor Eros |
957 |
2.91
|
Gerda Peachey |
560 |
1.70
|
Nadine Snow |
514 |
1.56
|
Top 8 candidates elected
Party
|
Council candidate
|
Vote
|
%
|
|
Independent |
Patricia Ross (X) |
18,319 |
9.80
|
|
Independent |
Bruce Banman |
17,224 |
9.21
|
|
Independent |
Les Barkman (X) |
17,223 |
9.21
|
|
Independent |
Dave Loewen (X) |
15,471 |
8.28
|
|
AbbotsfordFirst |
Brenda Falk (X) |
14,904 |
7.97
|
|
AbbotsfordFirst |
Ross Siemens (X) |
14,872 |
7.96
|
|
AbbotsfordFirst |
Kelly Chahal (X) |
12,838 |
6.87
|
|
Independent |
Sandy Blue (X) |
12,669 |
6.78
|
|
AbbotsfordFirst |
Dave Sidhu |
12,187 |
6.52
|
|
Independent |
Paul Redekopp |
11,518 |
6.16
|
|
Independent |
Josh Reynolds |
7,941 |
4.25
|
|
Independent |
Jas Anand |
5,839 |
3.12
|
|
Independent |
Aird Flavelle |
5,410 |
2.89
|
|
Independent |
Dao Tran |
5,394 |
2.89
|
|
Independent |
Manocha Harry |
5,195 |
2.78
|
|
Independent |
Vince Dimanno |
4,053 |
2.17
|
|
Independent |
Harvey Jongsma |
3,262 |
1.74
|
|
Independent |
Tilley G. Lawrence |
2,630 |
1.41
|
Mayoral election
Top 8 candidates elected
Party
|
Council candidate
|
Vote
|
%
|
|
Burnaby Citizens Association |
Dan Johnston (X) |
19,930 |
6.20
|
|
Burnaby Citizens Association |
Pietro Calendino (X) |
19,707 |
6.13
|
|
Burnaby Citizens Association |
Sav Dhaliwal (X) |
19,625 |
6.10
|
|
Burnaby Citizens Association |
Colleen Jordan (X) |
18,787 |
5.84
|
|
Burnaby Citizens Association |
James Wang (X) |
17,839 |
5.55
|
|
Burnaby Citizens Association |
Paul McDonell (X) |
16,760 |
5.21
|
|
Burnaby Citizens Association |
Nick Volkow (X) |
16,008 |
4.98
|
|
Burnaby Green Party |
Joe Keithley |
15,745 |
4.90
|
|
Burnaby Citizens Association |
Baljinder Narang |
15,530 |
4.83
|
|
Burnaby Green Party |
Joel Gibbs |
14,815 |
4.61
|
|
Burnaby Green Party |
Rick McGowan |
13,700 |
4.26
|
|
Independent |
Lee Alexander Rankin |
13,310 |
4.14
|
|
Burnaby Green Party |
Mehreen Chaudry |
12,600 |
3.92
|
|
Burnaby First Coalition |
Heather Leung |
12,510 |
3.89
|
|
Independent |
Janice Beecroft |
11,553 |
3.59
|
|
Burnaby First Coalition |
Francesca Zumpano |
11,508 |
3.58
|
|
Burnaby First Coalition |
Linda Hancott |
11,338 |
3.53
|
|
Burnaby First Coalition |
Charter Lau |
10,702 |
3.33
|
|
Burnaby Green Party |
Erika Schinzel |
10,580 |
3.29
|
|
Burnaby Green Party |
Carrie McLaren |
10,019 |
3.12
|
|
Burnaby First Coalition |
John Templeton |
9,855 |
3.06
|
|
Independent |
Claire Preston |
9,805 |
3.05
|
|
Burnaby First Coalition |
Alain Deng |
9,362 |
2.91
|
Mayoral election
Mayoral candidate
|
Vote
|
%
|
Andy J. Adams (X)
|
Acclaimed
|
Mayoral election
Mayoral candidate
|
Vote
|
%
|
Ryan Windsor (X)
|
Acclaimed
|
Mayoral election
Mayoral candidate
|
Vote
|
%
|
Ken R. Popove |
8,432 |
35.09
|
Sharon Gaetz (X) |
7,426 |
30.90
|
Sam J. Waddington |
6,988 |
29.08
|
Dave W. Rowan |
775 |
3.23
|
Brigida Crosbie |
409 |
1.70
|
Top 6 candidates elected
Council candidate
|
Vote
|
%
|
Sue J. Attrill (X) |
|
|
Terry A. Cross |
|
|
Louis M. De Jaeger |
|
|
Cameron Hull |
|
|
Chris C. Kloot (X) |
|
|
Jason P. Lum (X) |
|
|
Patti D. MacAhonic |
|
|
Sandy A. Mathies |
|
|
Bud R. Mercer |
|
|
Lisa A. Morry |
|
|
Jeff E. Shields |
|
|
Ken N. Smith |
|
|
Debora L. Soutar |
|
|
Harv H. Westeringh |
|
|
Mayoral election
Mayoral candidate
|
Vote
|
%
|
Rob C. Martin |
2,348 |
58.09
|
Carol L. Hamilton (X) |
1,694 |
41.91
|
Mayoral election
Mayoral candidate
|
Vote
|
%
|
Russ J. Arnott |
2,715 |
62.54
|
Tom L. Diamond |
1,626 |
27.46
|
Mayoral election
Mayoral candidate
|
Vote
|
%
|
Richard Stewart (X) |
16,462 |
69.56
|
Adel Gamar |
6,373 |
26.93
|
Mark Mahovlich |
830 |
3.51
|
Top 8 candidates elected
Council candidate
|
Vote
|
%
|
Craig Hodge (X) |
14,380 |
9.55
|
Chris Wilson (X) |
14,315 |
9.51
|
Teri Towner (X) |
12,427 |
8.25
|
Bonita Zarrillo (X) |
12,251 |
8.14
|
Brent Asmundson (X) |
10,652 |
7.08
|
Dennis Marsden (X) |
10,609 |
7.05
|
Trish Mandewo |
8,645 |
5.74
|
Steve Kim |
8,516 |
5.66
|
Robert Mazzarolo |
8,507 |
5.65
|
Ben Craig |
8,445 |
5.61
|
Darryl J. Stickler |
7,454 |
4.95
|
Sean Lee |
6,793 |
4.51
|
Rob Bottos |
6,655 |
4.42
|
Nicola Spurling |
5,777 |
3.84
|
Paul Lambert |
5,633 |
3.74
|
Ian Soutar |
2,994 |
1.99
|
Massimo Mandarino |
2,461 |
1.63
|
Geoff W. Hunt |
2,158 |
1.43
|
Devan Robertson |
1,886 |
1.25
|
Mayoral election
Mayoral candidate
|
Vote
|
%
|
Bob Wells |
2,950 |
40.56
|
Larry V. Jangula (X) |
2,512 |
34.53
|
Harold Long |
1,165 |
16.02
|
Erik B. Eriksson |
647 |
8.89
|
Mayoral election
Mayoral candidate
|
Vote
|
%
|
Lee Pratt (X)
|
Acclaimed
|
Mayoral election
Top 6 candidates elected
Party
|
Council candidate
|
Vote
|
%
|
|
Achieving For Delta |
Alicia Guichon |
16,359 |
10.33
|
|
Achieving For Delta |
Lois Jackson |
14,034 |
8.86
|
|
Achieving For Delta |
Dan Copeland |
13,726 |
8.67
|
|
Independents Working for You |
Jeannie Kanakos (X) |
13,249 |
8.37
|
|
Independents Working for You |
Bruce McDonald (X) |
11,970 |
7.56
|
|
Achieving For Delta |
Dylan Kruger |
10,101 |
6.38
|
|
Achieving For Delta |
Param Grewal |
9,500 |
6.00
|
|
Achieving For Delta |
Cal Traversy |
9,052 |
5.72
|
|
Independents Working for You |
Garry Shearer |
8,710 |
5.50
|
|
Team Delta |
Robert Campbell (X) |
8,371 |
5.29
|
|
Team Delta |
Joan Hansen |
7,928 |
5.01
|
|
Independents Working for You |
Sandeep Pandher |
7,888 |
4.98
|
|
Team Delta |
Simran Walia |
6,874 |
4.34
|
|
Team Delta |
Kim Kendall |
5,507 |
3.48
|
|
Independent |
Mike Smith |
3,538 |
2.23
|
|
Independent |
Darcy Green |
3,307 |
2.09
|
|
Independent |
Lori Mayhew |
3,190 |
2.01
|
|
Independent |
Chen Du |
2,473 |
1.56
|
|
Independent |
Kay Khilvinder Hale |
1,431 |
0.90
|
|
Independent |
Craig DeCraene |
1,118 |
0.71
|
Mayoral election
Mayoral candidate
|
Vote
|
%
|
Barb Desjardins (X) |
2,919 |
72.13
|
John R. Roe |
1,128 |
27.87
|
Mayoral election
Mayoral candidate
|
Vote
|
%
|
Lori L. Ackerman (X)
|
Acclaimed
|
Mayoral election
Mayoral candidate
|
Vote
|
%
|
Ken Christian (X) |
17,328 |
86.67
|
William J. Turnbull |
2,666 |
13.33
|
Top 8 candidates elected
Council candidate
|
Vote
|
%
|
Jennifer D. Adams |
|
|
Nicholas J. Adams |
|
|
Dale Bass |
|
|
Chris C. Bose |
|
|
Donovan M. Cavers (X) |
|
|
Corally H. Delwo |
|
|
Ray S. Dhaliwal (X) |
|
|
Dieter W. Dudy (X) |
|
|
Dennis D. Giesbrecht |
|
|
Shawn Harnett |
|
|
Sadie A. Hunter |
|
|
Jimmy J. Johal |
|
|
Stephen J. Karpuk |
|
|
Caroline F. King |
|
|
Alison M. Klie |
|
|
Mike S. O'Reilly |
|
|
Bill B. Sarai |
|
|
Kathy E. Sinclair (X) |
|
|
Arjun H. Singh (X) |
|
|
Denis J. Walsh (X) |
|
|
Gerald K. Watson |
|
|
Mayoral election
Mayoral candidate
|
Vote
|
%
|
Colin Basran (X) |
18,118 |
56.95
|
Tom Dyas |
9,518 |
29.92
|
Bobby C. Kennedy |
2,671 |
8.40
|
Bob Schewe |
1,507 |
4.74
|
Top 8 candidates elected
Council candidate
|
Vote
|
%
|
Maxine DeHart (X) |
16,706 |
8.98
|
Gail M. Given (X) |
16,323 |
8.77
|
Luke H. Stack (X) |
15,150 |
8.14
|
Brad Sieben (X) |
14,675 |
7.89
|
Mohini Singh (X) |
14,586 |
7.84
|
Charlie W. Hodge (X) |
14,429 |
7.75
|
Ryan J. Donn (X) |
13,236 |
7.11
|
Loyal W. Wooldridge |
12,495 |
6.71
|
Gord Lovegrove |
10,886 |
5.85
|
Graeme James |
8,789 |
4,72
|
Amarjit Singh Lalli |
8,087 |
4.35
|
Sargent Dustin |
7,688 |
4.13
|
Lindsay Bell |
5,897 |
3.17
|
Craig Hostland |
5,239 |
2.82
|
Mark J. Boyer |
4,136 |
2.22
|
Kevin Bond |
3,550 |
1.91
|
Jeff Piattelli |
3,243 |
1.74
|
Wayne Carson |
3,114 |
1.67
|
Mo Rajabally |
3,067 |
1.65
|
Greg Dahms |
2,829 |
1.52
|
Stefanie L. Van Meeteren |
1,974 |
1.06
|
Mayoral election
Mayoral candidate
|
Vote
|
%
|
James W. Baker (X) |
1,479 |
53.88
|
Barry L. Rhodes |
1,266 |
46.12
|
Mayoral election
Mayoral candidate
|
Vote
|
%
|
Stewart Young (X) |
3,939 |
83.29
|
Robert R. Fraser |
790 |
16.71
|
Mayoral election
Mayoral candidate
|
Vote
|
%
|
Val van den Broek |
2,446 |
50.62
|
Peter Fassbender |
2,240 |
46.36
|
Serena Oh |
146 |
3.02
|
Mayoral election
Mayoral candidate
|
Vote
|
%
|
Jack Froese (X) |
14,855 |
59.25
|
Anna Remenik |
8,407 |
33.53
|
Alex Joehl |
1,809 |
7.22
|
Top 8 candidates elected
Council candidate
|
Vote
|
%
|
David Davis (X) |
12,029 |
7.54
|
Eric Woodward |
11,600 |
7.27
|
Kim Richter (X) |
10,007 |
6.28
|
Bob Long (X) |
9,493 |
5.95
|
Blair Whitmarsh (X) |
9,229 |
5.79
|
Steve Ferguson |
9,176 |
5.75
|
Petrina Arnason (X) |
8,734 |
5.48
|
Margaret Kunst |
8,543 |
5.36
|
Angie Quaale (X) |
8,440 |
5.29
|
Michael V. Pratt |
8,169 |
5.12
|
Michelle Sparrow (X) |
7,939 |
4.98
|
Harold Whittell |
7,654 |
4.80
|
Bev Dornan |
7,208 |
4.52
|
Kerri Ross |
6,270 |
3.93
|
Michelle Connerty |
5,736 |
3.60
|
Jonathan P. Houweling |
5,700 |
3.57
|
Gail R. Chaddock-Costello |
5,298 |
3.32
|
Phyllis Heppner |
4,843 |
3.04
|
Craig Teichrieb |
4,539 |
2.85
|
Stacey Wakelin |
3,835 |
2.40
|
Sunny Hundal |
2,519 |
1.58
|
Gary Hee |
1,654 |
1.04
|
Terry Sheldon |
848 |
0.53
|
Mayoral election
Mayoral candidate
|
Vote
|
%
|
Mike Morden |
11,287 |
56.62
|
Ernie Daykin |
4,481 |
22.48
|
Craig R. Speirs |
3,258 |
16.34
|
Douglas Blamey |
574 |
2.88
|
Mike Shields |
336 |
1.69
|
Top 6 candidates elected
Council candidate
|
Vote
|
%
|
Hegedus Andrew |
|
|
Pozsar Andrew |
|
|
Chris Bossley |
|
|
Susan Carr |
|
|
Onyeka Dozie |
|
|
Judy Dueck |
|
|
Kiersten Duncan (X) |
|
|
Bhupinder Johar |
|
|
Lou Jose |
|
|
Terry Kennedy |
|
|
Rysa R Kronebusch |
|
|
Chelsa Meadus |
|
|
Hayner Mike |
|
|
Don Mitchell |
|
|
Chris O'Brian |
|
|
Rick Pennykid |
|
|
Kevin Priebe |
|
|
Al Robbie |
|
|
Gordy Robson (X) |
|
|
Glenn Schaffrick |
|
|
Ryan Svendsen |
|
|
Peter Tam |
|
|
Elizabeth Taylor |
|
|
Michael Tuzzi |
|
|
Ahmed Yousef |
|
|
Director election
Director candidate
|
Vote
|
%
|
Justin LeBlanc
|
Acclaimed
|
Mayoral election
Mayoral candidate
|
Vote
|
%
|
Pam Alexis |
5,166 |
59.69
|
Randy Hawes (X) |
2,541 |
29.36
|
Wyatt Scott |
723 |
8.35
|
Iain Gilfillan |
225 |
2.60
|
Top 6 candidates elected
Council candidate
|
Vote
|
%
|
Kelly Apostoliuk |
|
|
Cal Crawford |
|
|
Mark Davies |
|
|
Jag Gill |
|
|
Anne Graham |
|
|
Carol Hamilton (X) |
|
|
Ken Herar |
|
|
Jim Hinds (X) |
|
|
Jennifer Holmes |
|
|
Carla Janis |
|
|
Jeff Jewell |
|
|
Doug Lifford |
|
|
Mike Nenn |
|
|
Tracey Lee Norman |
|
|
Alan Pedersen |
|
|
Danny Plecas (X) |
|
|
Ashley Sharpe |
|
|
Neil Smith |
|
|
Dave Westley |
|
|
Mayoral election
Mayoral candidate
|
Vote
|
%
|
Leonard Krog |
20,040 |
73.66
|
Don H. Hubbard |
6,802 |
25.00
|
Raymon T. Farmere |
365 |
1.34
|
Top 8 candidates elected
Council candidate
|
Vote
|
%
|
Sheryl Dawn Armstrong (X) |
15,817 |
8.54%
|
Guy Beaulieu |
|
|
Don Bonner |
9,674 |
5.22%
|
Bob J. Breuker |
|
|
Tyler J. Brown |
14,935 |
8.06%
|
Brunie Brunie |
|
|
Gordon W. Fuller (X) |
|
|
Ben Geselbracht |
15,136 |
8.17%
|
Pele L. Gouda |
|
|
Erin Hemmens |
15,937 |
8.6%
|
Jerry Hong (X) |
|
|
Peter H. Kent |
|
|
Rae Kornberger |
|
|
Gary Korpan |
|
|
Brian Loos |
|
|
Zeni Maartman |
8,558 |
4.62%
|
Lloyd W. MacIlquham |
|
|
Jeet Manhas |
|
|
Bill W. Manners |
|
|
Darcy Olsen |
|
|
Ken Osborn |
|
|
Conrad Peach |
|
|
Alexis Petersen |
|
|
Wendy Pratt (X) |
|
|
Michael Ribicic |
|
|
Noah Routley |
|
|
Richard Scott |
|
|
David Simpson |
|
|
Norm E. Smith |
|
|
Rick Smith |
|
|
Fred Statham |
|
|
Kevin B. Storrie |
|
|
Viraat Thammanna |
|
|
Al Thompson |
|
|
Ian W. Thorpe (X) |
8,993 |
4.85%
|
Jim Turley |
11,649 |
6.29%
|
Avel Turnip |
|
|
Peter Urquhart |
|
|
Trent R. Whaley |
|
|
Ashley B. Zboyovsky |
|
|
Mayoral election
Mayoral candidate
|
Vote
|
%
|
Jonathan X. Cote (X) |
10,487 |
72.99
|
Nikki Binns |
1,850 |
12.88
|
Harm J. Woldring |
1,512 |
10.52
|
Jimmie Bell |
519 |
3.61
|
Top 6 candidates elected
Mayoral election
Mayoral candidate
|
Vote
|
%
|
Al Siebring |
3,017 |
38.20
|
Jon Lefebure (X) |
3,007 |
38.07
|
Joyce Behnsen |
1,874 |
23.73
|
Mayoral election
Mayoral candidate
|
Vote
|
%
|
Linda Buchanan |
3,800 |
29.71
|
Guy Heywood |
3,399 |
26.58
|
Rod Clark |
2,828 |
22.11
|
Kerry Morris |
1,987 |
15.54
|
Michael A. Willcock |
545 |
4.26
|
Payam Azad |
230 |
1.80
|
Top 6 candidates elected
Council candidate
|
Vote
|
%
|
Pooneh Alizadeh |
|
|
Holly Back (X) |
|
|
Bill J Bell |
|
|
Don Bell (X) |
|
|
Anna Boltenko |
|
|
Robert J Fearnley |
|
|
Angela J Girard |
|
|
Joe Heilman |
|
|
Tina Hu |
|
|
Kenneth Izatt |
|
|
Alborz Jaberolansar |
|
|
Mica Jensen |
|
|
Aaron Lobo |
|
|
John A McCann |
|
|
Mack E McCorkindale |
|
|
Jessica A McIlRoy |
|
|
Ron Polly |
|
|
Shervin Shahriari |
|
|
Ron A Sostad |
|
|
Brett J Thorburn |
|
|
Thomas Tofigh |
|
|
Tony Valente |
|
|
Antje Wilson |
|
|
Max Zahedi |
|
|
Mayoral election
Party
|
Mayoral candidate
|
Vote
|
%
|
|
Independent |
Mike Little |
13,350 |
59.76
|
|
Building Bridges Electors Society |
Ash Amlani |
5,074 |
22.71
|
|
Independent |
Glen Webb |
2,691 |
12.05
|
|
Independent |
Erez Barzilay |
778 |
3.48
|
|
Independent |
Dennis Maskell |
447 |
2.00
|
Top 6 candidates elected
Party
|
Council candidate
|
Vote
|
%
|
|
Independent |
Jordan Back |
|
|
|
Independent |
Mitchell Baker |
|
|
|
Building Bridges Electors Society |
Mathew Bond (X) |
|
|
|
Independent |
Megan Curren |
|
|
|
Independent |
Phil Dupasquier |
|
|
|
Independent |
Mark Elliott |
|
|
|
Independent |
Linda Findlay |
|
|
|
Independent |
Betty Forbes |
|
|
|
Independent |
Barry Forward |
|
|
|
Independent |
Jim Hanson (X) |
|
|
|
Independent |
John Harvey |
|
|
|
Independent |
Robin Hicks (X) |
|
|
|
Independent |
ZoAnn Morten |
|
|
|
Independent |
Lisa Muri (X) |
|
|
|
Building Bridges Electors Society |
Sameer Parekh |
|
|
|
Independent |
Greg Robins |
|
|
|
Independent |
Peter Teevan |
|
|
|
Building Bridges Electors Society |
Carleen Thomas |
|
|
Mayoral election
Mayoral candidate
|
Vote
|
%
|
Kevin Murdoch |
5,042 |
70.22
|
Nils Jensen (X) |
2,138 |
29.78
|
Mayoral election
Mayoral candidate
|
Vote
|
%
|
John Vassilaki |
5,144 |
47.82
|
Jason Cox |
2,621 |
24.36
|
Andrew Jakubeit (X) |
2,564 |
23.83
|
James Blake |
312 |
2.90
|
Dominic M. Wheeler |
76 |
0.71
|
Jukka Laurio |
41 |
0.38
|
Mayoral election
Mayoral candidate
|
Vote
|
%
|
Bill Dingwall |
4,308 |
78.21
|
John Becker (X) |
1,200 |
21.79
|
Mayoral election
Mayoral candidate
|
Vote
|
%
|
Sharie M. Minions |
2,003 |
32.28
|
Denis E. Sauve |
1,472 |
23.72
|
Mike E. Ruttan (X) |
1,181 |
19.03
|
John M. Douglas |
872 |
14.05
|
Kevin A. Wright |
523 |
8.43
|
Gary E. Robertson |
155 |
2.50
|
Mayoral election
Mayoral candidate
|
Vote
|
%
|
Brad D. West |
10,236 |
88.09
|
Robin G. Smith |
952 |
8.19
|
Eric R. Hirvonen |
235 |
2.02
|
Patrcik H. Alambets |
197 |
1.70
|
Top 6 candidates elected
Council candidate
|
Vote
|
%
|
Dawn E. Becker |
|
|
David L. Blaber |
|
|
Steve W. Darling |
|
|
Robert C. Delagiroday |
|
|
Erhan Demirkaya |
|
|
Vince J. Donnelly |
|
|
Laura L. Dupont (X) |
|
|
Michael W. Forrest (X) |
|
|
Shakeel M. Gaya |
|
|
Nancy L. McCurrach |
|
|
Darin E. Nielsen |
|
|
Priscilla A. Omulo |
|
|
Darrell G. Penner (X) |
|
|
Glenn A. Pollock (X) |
|
|
Tommy P Raguero |
|
|
Carolyn Stewart |
|
|
Justin M Traviss |
|
|
Dean Washington (X) |
|
|
Jami L Watson |
|
|
Mayoral election
Mayoral candidate
|
Vote
|
%
|
Rob Vagramov |
4,545 |
52.21
|
Mike Clay (X) |
4,161 |
47.79
|
Mayoral election
Mayoral candidate
|
Vote
|
%
|
David J. Formosa (X) |
2,642 |
55.06
|
Ronald J. Woznow |
1,992 |
41.52
|
Glenn S. Holstine |
164 |
3.42
|
Mayoral election
Mayoral candidate
|
Vote
|
%
|
Lyn Hall (X) |
11,702 |
91.80
|
Willy Ens |
1,045 |
8.20
|
Top 8 candidates elected
Council candidate
|
Vote
|
%
|
Frank Everitt (X) |
|
|
Viv Fox |
|
|
Garth Frizzell (X) |
|
|
Dave Fuller |
|
|
Murry Krause (X) |
|
|
Terri P. McConnachie (X) |
|
|
Cori Ramsay |
|
|
Kyle Sampson |
|
|
Susan Scott (X) |
|
|
Paul Serup |
|
|
Brian Skakun (X) |
|
|
Cameron Stolz |
|
|
Chris Wood |
|
|
Mayoral election
Mayoral candidate
|
Vote
|
%
|
Malcolm Brodie (X) |
30,452 |
64.26
|
Roy Sakata |
7,942 |
16.76
|
Donald Flintoff |
4,204 |
8.87
|
Hong Guo |
2,940 |
6.20
|
Lawrence Chen |
1,260 |
2.66
|
Cliff Wei |
594 |
1.25
|
Top 8 candidates elected
Party
|
Council candidate
|
Vote
|
%
|
|
RITE Richmond |
Carol Day (X) |
20,871 |
7.01
|
|
Richmond Citizens' Association |
Harold Steves (X) |
19,136 |
6.43
|
|
Richmond Community Coalition |
Chak Au (X) |
18,026 |
6.05
|
|
Richmond First |
Bill McNulty (X) |
17,242 |
5.79
|
|
Richmond Citizens' Association |
Kelly Greene |
16,464 |
5.53
|
|
Richmond First |
Linda McPhail (X) |
15,521 |
5.21
|
|
RITE Richmond |
Michael Wolfe |
13,627 |
4.58
|
|
Independent |
Alexa Loo (X) |
13,212 |
4.44
|
|
Richmond First |
Derek Dang (X) |
13,115 |
4.40
|
|
Richmond First |
Andy Hobbs |
12,336 |
4.14
|
|
Richmond Citizens' Association |
Judie Schneider |
11,672 |
3.92
|
|
Richmond Community Coalition |
Ken Johnston (X) |
11,161 |
3.75
|
|
Richmond Community Coalition |
Jonathan Ho |
11,140 |
3.74
|
|
Richmond Citizens' Association |
Jack Trovato |
10,915 |
3.67
|
|
Richmond First |
Sunny Ho |
8,933 |
3.00
|
|
RITE Richmond |
Niti Sharma |
8,917 |
2.99
|
|
RITE Richmond |
Henry Yao |
8,467 |
2.84
|
|
Richmond First |
Peter Liu |
8,357 |
2.81
|
|
Richmond Community Coalition |
Parm Bains |
7,973 |
2.68
|
|
Independent |
John Roston |
7,961 |
2.67
|
|
Richmond Community Coalition |
Melissa Zhang |
7,708 |
2.38
|
|
Independent |
Kerry Starchuk |
6,959 |
2.34
|
|
Independent |
Jason Tarnow |
5,720 |
1.92
|
|
Independent |
Adil Awan |
4,278 |
1.44
|
|
Independent |
Manjit Singh |
4,134 |
1.39
|
|
Independent |
Dennis Page |
3,478 |
1.17
|
|
Independent |
Andy Chiang |
3,337 |
1.12
|
|
Independent |
Theresa Head |
3,251 |
1.09
|
|
Independent |
Patrick J. Saunders |
2,241 |
0.75
|
|
Independent |
Zhe Zhang |
2,241 |
0.75
|
Mayoral election
Top 8 candidates elected
Party
|
Council candidate
|
Vote
|
%
|
|
Independent |
Rebecca J. Mersereau |
18,416 |
9.31
|
|
Independent |
Colin Plant (X) |
17,749 |
8.98
|
|
Independent |
Ned Taylor |
16,047 |
8.12
|
|
Independent |
Susan Brice (X) |
15,981 |
8.08
|
|
Independent |
Zac de Vries |
13,631 |
6.89
|
|
Independent |
Judy Brownoff (X) |
13,594 |
6.88
|
|
Independent |
Nathalie Chambers |
13,080 |
6.62
|
|
United For Saanich |
Karen Harper (X) |
11,713 |
5.92
|
|
United For Saanich |
Kathleen Burton |
11,289 |
5.71
|
|
Independent |
Shawn Newby |
11,010 |
5.57
|
|
Independent |
Rishi Sharma |
10,127 |
5.12
|
|
United For Saanich |
Ian Jessop |
9,606 |
4.86
|
|
Independent |
Teale Phelps Bondaroff |
9,043 |
4.57
|
|
United For Saanich |
Cory Montgomery |
8,695 |
4.40
|
|
Independent |
Trevor Barry |
5,541 |
2.80
|
|
Independent |
Benjamin Allan |
5,209 |
2.63
|
|
Independent |
Art Pollard |
3,675 |
1.86
|
|
Independent |
Vernon D. Lord |
3,300 |
1.67
|
Mayoral election
Mayoral candidate
|
Vote
|
%
|
Alan R. Harrison |
3,387 |
59.83
|
Nancy J. Cooper (X) |
1,516 |
26.78
|
Jim T. Kimmerly |
758 |
13.39
|
Mayoral election
Mayoral candidate
|
Vote
|
%
|
Marja Tait (X) |
2,299 |
56.67
|
Kevin Pearson |
1,623 |
40.00
|
Mick Rhodes |
135 |
3.33
|
Mayoral election
Mayoral candidate
|
Vote
|
%
|
Karen M. Elliott |
2,273 |
32.65
|
Jeff T. Cooke |
1,674 |
24.05
|
Susan L. Chapelle |
1,625 |
23.34
|
Paul S. Lalli |
1,368 |
19.65
|
Tess C. Linsley |
21 |
0.30
|
Mayoral election
Top 8 candidates elected
Party
|
Council candidate
|
Vote
|
%
|
|
Safe Surrey Coalition |
Brenda Locke |
40,497 |
5.37
|
|
Safe Surrey Coalition |
Doug Elford |
39,082 |
5.18
|
|
Safe Surrey Coalition |
Laurie Guerra |
33,955 |
4.50
|
|
Safe Surrey Coalition |
Jack Singh Hundial |
33,750 |
4.47
|
|
Safe Surrey Coalition |
Allison Patton |
33,116 |
4.39
|
|
Surrey First |
Linda Annis |
33,085 |
4.39
|
|
Safe Surrey Coalition |
Steven Pettigrew |
30,820 |
4.08
|
|
Safe Surrey Coalition |
Mandeep Nagra |
30,083 |
3.99
|
|
Safe Surrey Coalition |
Bableen Rana |
29,822 |
3.95
|
|
Integrity Now |
Barbara Steele (X) |
27,482 |
3.64
|
|
Surrey First |
Mike Starchuk (X) |
26,907 |
3.57
|
|
Integrity Now |
Rina Gill |
26,783 |
3.55
|
|
Surrey First |
Paul Hillsdon |
26,570 |
3.52
|
|
Integrity Now |
John Gibeau |
26,249 |
3.48
|
|
Integrity Now |
Avi Dhaliwal |
26,100 |
3.46
|
|
Surrey First |
Vera LeFranc (X) |
25,943 |
3.44
|
|
Integrity Now |
Dave Woods (X) |
25,835 |
3.42
|
|
Surrey First |
Trevor Halford |
24,707 |
3.27
|
|
Surrey First |
Narima Dela Cruz |
23,790 |
3.15
|
|
Surrey First |
Upkar Tatlay |
17,558 |
2.33
|
|
Surrey First |
Raminder Thomas |
16,756 |
2.22
|
|
People First Surrey |
Maria Foster |
11,882 |
1.57
|
|
Independent |
Major Singh Rasode |
11,029 |
1.46
|
|
GreenVote |
Roslyn Cassells |
8,821 |
1.17
|
|
Proudly Surrey |
Stuart Parker |
8,609 |
1.14
|
|
Independent |
Becky Zhou |
8,260 |
1.09
|
|
Proudly Surrey |
Adam MacGillivray |
7,898 |
1.05
|
|
People First Surrey |
Yanni Yu |
7,813 |
1.04
|
|
Independent |
Kashmir Besla |
6,555 |
0.87
|
|
Proudly Surrey |
Felix Kongyuy |
6,430 |
0.85
|
|
Independent Surrey |
Saira Aujla |
6,265 |
0.83
|
|
Independent |
Forrest Smith |
6,135 |
0.81
|
|
People First Surrey |
Paul Rusan |
5,561 |
0.74
|
|
Independent |
Brian Calderwood |
5,485 |
0.73
|
|
Independent |
Neneng Galento |
5,315 |
0.70
|
|
Independent |
Tanvir Bhupal |
5,200 |
0.69
|
|
Independent |
Nicholas Loberg |
5,031 |
0.67
|
|
Proudly Surrey |
Parshotam Goel |
4,704 |
0.62
|
|
Independent |
Neera Agnihotri |
4,587 |
0.61
|
|
Independent |
Kuldip Pelia |
4,507 |
0.60
|
|
Progressive Sustainable |
Deanna Welters |
4,442 |
0.59
|
|
Independent |
Nasima Nastoh |
4,095 |
0.54
|
|
People First Surrey |
Murali Krishnan |
3,930 |
0.52
|
|
People First Surrey |
Thampy Rajan |
3,097 |
0.41
|
|
Independent Surrey |
Asad Syed |
3,008 |
0.40
|
|
Independent Surrey |
Bernie Sheppard |
2,811 |
0.37
|
|
Independent |
Afshan Kamran |
2,279 |
0.30
|
|
Independent Surrey |
Derek Zabel |
1,864 |
0.25
|
Mayoral election
Mayoral candidate
|
Vote[1]
|
%
|
Victor I. Cumming |
4,928 |
50.52
|
Darrin J. Taylor |
3,608 |
36.99
|
Erik S. Olesen |
990 |
10.15
|
Art W. Gourley |
229 |
2.35
|
Vernon City Council election
Top 6 candidates elected
Council candidate
|
Vote[2]
|
%
|
Brian Quiring |
4,120 |
|
Scott Anderson |
4,108 |
|
Dalvir Nahal |
3,891 |
|
Kari Gares |
3,878 |
|
Akbal Mund |
3,626 |
|
Kelly Fehr |
3,512 |
|
Teresa Durning |
3,105 |
|
Dawn Tucker |
2,733 |
|
Jasmine Finlay |
2,592 |
|
Kevin Lepp |
2,289 |
|
Shawn Lee |
2,221 |
|
Jamie Morrow |
2,101 |
|
Sherrilee Franks |
1,944 |
|
Gord Leighton |
1,801 |
|
Rick Lavin |
1,467 |
|
David Deshane |
1,287 |
|
Lily Kerr |
1,061 |
|
Terry Vulcano |
879 |
|
Don Jefcoat |
821 |
|
Sam Zaharia |
448 |
|
Mayoral election
Party
|
Mayoral candidate
|
Vote
|
%
|
|
Independent |
Lisa Helps (X) |
12,642 |
43.02
|
|
NewCouncil.ca |
Stephen Hammond |
8,717 |
29.66
|
|
Independent |
Michael Geoghegan |
4,335 |
14.75
|
|
Independent |
Bruce McGuigan |
2,377 |
8.09
|
|
Independent |
Rob Duncan |
527 |
1.79
|
|
Independent |
Alexander Schmid |
231 |
0.79
|
|
Independent |
Saul Andersen |
219 |
0.75
|
|
Independent |
Krzysztif Zmuda |
148 |
0.50
|
|
Independent |
David A. Johnston |
119 |
0.50
|
|
Independent |
Rymo |
71 |
0.40
|
Top 8 candidates elected
Party
|
Council candidate
|
Vote
|
%
|
|
Independent |
Ben Isitt (X) |
14,205 |
|
|
Independent |
Jeremy Loveday (X) |
13,239 |
|
|
Together Victoria |
Laurel Collins |
12,842 |
|
|
Independent |
Geoff Young (X) |
12,184 |
|
|
Together Victoria |
Sarah Potts |
11,977 |
|
|
Independent |
Charlayne Thornton-Joe (X) |
10,678 |
|
|
Together Victoria |
Sharmarke Dubow |
10,590 |
|
|
Independent |
Marianne Alto (X) |
10,245 |
|
|
NewCouncil.ca |
Stephen Andrew |
9,098 |
|
|
Independent |
Pam Madoff (X) |
9,067 |
|
|
Independent |
Grace Lore |
8,765 |
|
|
NewCouncil.ca |
Andrew Reeve |
8,246 |
|
|
NewCouncil.ca |
Randie Johal |
7,748 |
|
|
NewCouncil.ca |
Gary Alberts |
7,503 |
|
|
Independent |
Marg Gardiner |
7,041 |
|
|
Independent |
Anna King |
5,454 |
|
|
Independent |
Rose Henry |
4,076 |
|
|
Independent |
Jordan Reichert |
3,491 |
|
|
Independent |
Darlene Archibald |
3,083 |
|
|
Independent |
Sean Leitenberg |
3,059 |
|
|
Independent |
Edison Kahakauwila |
1,956 |
|
|
Independent |
Ted Smith |
1,898 |
|
|
Independent |
Steve Filipovic |
1,595 |
|
|
Independent |
Riga Godron |
1,567 |
|
|
Independent |
Doug Stewart |
1,394 |
|
|
Independent |
James Harasymow |
1,362 |
|
|
Independent |
Jesse Jimenez |
1,028 |
|
|
Independent |
William Tate |
758 |
|
|
Independent |
Delmar Martay |
238 |
|
Mayoral election
Mayoral candidate
|
Vote
|
%
|
Gord Milsom |
6,050 |
82.80
|
Mary Mandarino |
1,257 |
17.20
|
Mayoral election
Mayoral candidate
|
Vote
|
%
|
Mary-Anne Booth |
4,394 |
37.40
|
Mark Sager |
4,373 |
37.22
|
Christine Cassidy |
2,609 |
22.20
|
Rosa Jafari |
234 |
1.99
|
Nolan Strong |
140 |
1.19
|
Top 6 candidates elected
Council candidate
|
Vote
|
%
|
Craig Cameron (X) |
|
|
Jim Finkbeiner |
|
|
Nora Gambioli (X) |
|
|
David A. Jones |
|
|
Andy Krawczyk |
|
|
Peter Lambur (X) |
|
|
Gabrielle Loren |
|
|
Kate Manvell |
|
|
Heather Mersey |
|
|
Carolanne Reynolds |
|
|
Bill Soprovich (X) |
|
|
Sharon Thompson |
|
|
Marcus Wong |
|
|
Mayoral election
Party
|
Mayoral candidates
|
Vote
|
%
|
|
Independent
|
Jack Crompton
|
Acclaimed
|
Mayoral election
Party
|
Mayoral candidate
|
Vote
|
%
|
|
Democracy Direct - White Rock |
Darryl A. Walker |
1,883 |
30.19
|
|
Independent |
Mike L. Pearce |
1,722 |
27.61
|
|
White Rock Coalition |
Grant R. Meyer |
1,319 |
21.15
|
|
Independent |
Judy E. Higginbotham |
813 |
13.04
|
|
Independent |
Tom J. Bryant |
279 |
4.47
|
|
Independent |
Garry D. Wolgemuth |
221 |
3.54
|
References
|
---|
General elections | |
---|
Municipal elections | |
---|
Referendums | |
---|
|