Athletics at the 1980 Summer Paralympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Athletics
at the VI Paralympic Games
Athletics pictogram (Paralympics).svg
Paralympic Athletics
«1976 1984»

Athletics at the 1980 Summer Paralympics consisted of 275 events. Bahamas, Jamaica, Kenya, Kuwait, Luxembourg, Sudan and Zimbabwe won their first ever medals in t

Medal summary[edit]

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  United States (USA) 41 46 27 114
2  Canada (CAN) 37 16 16 69
3  Poland (POL) 34 26 26 86
4  West Germany (FRG) 29 27 24 80
5  Mexico (MEX) 15 13 5 33
6  Great Britain (GBR) 13 6 4 23
7  Belgium (BEL) 11 8 8 27
8  Sweden (SWE) 10 5 4 19
9  Norway (NOR) 10 2 1 13
10  Australia (AUS) 9 9 19 37
11  France (FRA) 9 9 3 21
12  Austria (AUT) 8 12 7 27
13  Japan (JPN) 7 7 3 17
14  Finland (FIN) 6 14 11 31
15  Jamaica (JAM) 6 3 4 13
16  New Zealand (NZL) 5 4 4 13
17  Netherlands (NED) 4 8 12 24
18  Egypt (EGY) 4 4 2 10
19  Switzerland (SUI) 3 7 9 19
20  Denmark (DEN) 3 4 3 10
21  Italy (ITA) 2 3 5 10
22  Kuwait (KUW) 2 2 1 5
23  Israel (ISR) 1 7 9 17
24  Kenya (KEN) 1 2 0 3
25  Ireland (IRL) 1 0 4 5
26  Sudan (SUD) 1 0 0 1
27  Spain (ESP) 0 3 1 4
28  Zimbabwe (ZIM) 0 3 0 3
29  Yugoslavia (YUG) 0 1 5 6
30  Argentina (ARG) 0 1 2 3
31  Bahamas (BAH) 0 1 1 2
31  Hong Kong (HKG) 0 1 1 2
33  Greece (GRE) 0 0 1 1
33  Luxembourg (LUX) 0 0 1 1

Men's events[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
60 m 1A
details
Francisco de las Fuentes
 Mexico
Gary Birch
 Canada
Meinrad Cavigelli
 Switzerland
60 m 1B
details
Leif Hedman
 Sweden
Arturo Granados
 Mexico
George Mouzakis
 Greece
60 m 1C
details
Eduardo Monsalvo
 Mexico
Pedro Sandoval
 Mexico
D. Miller
 New Zealand
60 m A
details
William McLeod
 Great Britain
Melvin Copeland
 United States
Ryszard Kozuch
 Poland
80 m CP C
details
Andre Havard
 France
Tony Harborn
 Sweden
Bertil Swahn
 Sweden
80 m CP D
details
Henrik Thomsen
 Denmark
Duvivier
 France
Arthur Graham
 United States
100 m 2
details
Eusebio Valdez
 Mexico
Shafy Meraweh
 Kuwait
Gary Kerr
 United States
100 m 3
details
Lars Lofstrom
 Sweden
Marc de Vos
 Belgium
Chris Alp
 Australia
100 m 4
details
B. Parks
 United States
Rolf Johansson
 Sweden
Richard Oliver
 Australia
100 m 5
details
M. de Meyer
 Belgium
Mel Fitzgerald
 Canada
Erich Hubel
 Australia
100 m B
details
Jerzy Landos
 Poland
Winford Haynes
 United States
Jozef Pokrywka
 Poland
100 m C
details
Magella Belanger
 Canada
Tony Wills
 Canada
Jo Egan
 Australia
100 m C1
details
Denis Lapalme
 Canada
Alois Karner
 Austria
Henryk Piatkowski
 Poland
100 m D
details
K. Wagner
 West Germany
Joe Harrison
 Canada
K. Will
 West Germany
100 m D1 runners
details
Walter Fink
 Austria
None None
100 m D1 wheelchairs
details
Jim Martinson
 United States
Curt Brinkman
 United States
Walter Zierl
 Austria
100 m E
details
Harri Jauhiainen
 Finland
Jan Krauz
 Poland
Wolfgang Pickl
 Austria
100 m E1
details
Cato Zahl Pedersen
 Norway
Yekutiel Gershoni
 Israel
Marco Schmit
 Luxembourg
100 m F
details
Wayne Lanham
 Australia
Shing Chi Ko
 Hong Kong
Gerhard Kolm
 Austria
100 m F1
details
Matthias Berg
 West Germany
Charles Peart
 Canada
R. Scharmentke
 West Germany
200 m 2
details
Eusebio Valdez
 Mexico
Gary Kerr
 United States
G. M. Oviedo
 Mexico
200 m 3
details
Mike Nugent
 Australia
Marc de Vos
 Belgium
Chris Alp
 Australia
400 m 2
details
Eusebio Valdez
 Mexico
Gary Kerr
 United States
Shafy Meraweh
 Kuwait
400 m 3
details
Marc de Vos
 Belgium
Mike Nugent
 Australia
Fred Pointer
 Australia
400 m A
details
Patrick York
 Canada
Klaus Meyer
 West Germany
J. W. Visser
 Netherlands
400 m B
details
Jerzy Landos
 Poland
Jozef Pokrywka
 Poland
Freddy Matton
 Belgium
400 m C
details
Jurgen Johann
 West Germany
Karl Brunner
 Austria
Joe Egan
 Australia
400 m C1
details
Alois Karner
 Austria
Mieczyslaw Maminski
 Poland
None
400 m D
details
Joe Harrison
 Canada
K. Will
 West Germany
K. Wagner
 West Germany
400 m D1 runners
details
Walter Fink
 Austria
None None
400 m D1 wheelchairs
details
Curt Brinkman
 United States
Jim Martinson
 United States
J. Finch
 United States
400 m E
details
Harri Jauhiainen
 Finland
Jan Krauz
 Poland
R. Lindberg
 Finland
400 m E1
details
Cato Zahl Pedersen
 Norway
Yekutiel Gershoni
 Israel
None
400 m F
details
Marian Wierzbicki
 Poland
Wayne Lanham
 Australia
Gerhard Kolm
 Austria
400 m F1
details
Matthias Berg
 West Germany
R. Scharmentke
 West Germany
Charles Peart
 Canada
800 m 4
details
Rick Hansen
 Canada
B. Parks
 United States
Uriel Martinez
 Mexico
800 m 5
details
Mel Fitzgerald
 Canada
Erich Hubel
 Australia
E. H. Roek
 Netherlands
800 m CP C
details
Bertil Shawn
 Sweden
Tony Harborn
 Sweden
Mario Panico
 Italy
800 m CP D
details
Jonas Andersson
 Sweden
Henrik Thomsen
 Denmark
Duvivier
 France
1500 m 4
details
B. Parks
 United States
Rick Hansen
 Canada
Remi van Ophem
 Belgium
1500 m 5
details
Mel Fitzgerald
 Canada
E. H. Roek
 Netherlands
Erich Hubel
 Australia
1500 m A
details
Jacques Pilon
 Canada
Joerund Gaasemyr
 Norway
Hans Anton Aalien
 Norway
1500 m B
details
Paul English
 Canada
Leamon Stansell
 United States
Bruce Sandilands
 Australia
1500 m E
details
R. Lindberg
 Finland
Chris Facey
 Canada
Jan Krauz
 Poland
1500 m E1
details
Cato Zahl Pedersen
 Norway
Yekutiel Gershoni
 Israel
Jorn Nielsen
 Denmark
1500 m F
details
Karl Schroeder
 West Germany
J. Alexandre
 France
J. Santos
 Spain
1500 m F1
details
Khater Eid Ghreeb
 Egypt
None None
5000 m walk A
details
S. Kobayashi
 Japan
R. Luotonen
 Finland
Miroslav Jancic
 Yugoslavia
5000 m walk B
details
Derek Howie
 Great Britain
Gerald O'Neil
 United States
Eddie Morten
 Canada
4×60 m relay 1A-1C
details
 Mexico (MEX)
Arturo Granados
Eduardo Monsalvo
Pedro Sandoval
Francisco de las Fuentes
 United States (USA)
J. Lewellyn
G. Slupe
J. Thorn
D. Wallen
 Netherlands (NED)
E. Niehof
C. J. M. Slijkerman
J. C. Smit
J. van der Belt
4×80 m relay CP D
details
 United States (USA)  Belgium (BEL)  Denmark (DEN)
4×100 m relay 2-5
details
 Belgium (BEL)
M. de Meyer
Marc de Vos
Remi van Ophem
Paul van Winkel
 Mexico (MEX)
Rene Corona
Uriel Martinez
Ruben Rojas
Eusebio Valdez
 Canada (CAN)
Mel Fitzgerald
Rick Hansen
Ron Minor
André Viger
4×100 m relay C
details
 West Germany (FRG) None None
4×100 m relay D
details
 West Germany (FRG) None None
4×100 m relay D1
details
 United States (USA)
Curt Brinkman
Richard Bryant
J. Finch
Jim Martinson
None None
4×100 m relay E-F1
details
 West Germany (FRG) None None
4×400 m relay D1
details
 United States (USA) None None
4×400 m relay E
details
 West Germany (FRG) None None
High jump A
details
Ernie Lambier
 Canada
Robert Wright
 United States
John Bowman
 United States
High jump B
details
Hiromasa Matsui
 Japan
August Hofer
 Austria
W. Knorrs
 West Germany
High jump C
details
Jurgen Johann
 West Germany
D. J. Eden
 New Zealand
Tony Wills
 Canada
High jump D
details
Arnold Boldt
 Canada
Anthony Willis
 Great Britain
Norbert Kolodzie
 West Germany
High jump E
details
Jan Krauz
 Poland
Walter Kessler
 Switzerland
Andres Garcia
 Spain
High jump F
details
Gerhard Kolm
 Austria
S. Ishii
 Japan
Nitzan Atzmon
 Israel
Long jump A
details
Jarle Johnsen
 Norway
Markku Onnela
 Finland
Yvan Bourdeau
 Canada
Long jump B
details
Andrzej Pawlik
 Poland
Masafumi Muramatsu
 Japan
W. Knorrs
 West Germany
Long jump C
details
George Jorg
 Austria
Jurgen Johann
 West Germany
Zvi Hoffman
 Israel
Long jump CP C
details
Alex Hermans
 Belgium
Salvin Ficaro
 United States
Rick Ros
 United States
Long jump CP D
details
B. Pierre
 France
Jonas Andersson
 Sweden
Mario de Baene
 Belgium
Long jump D
details
Arnold Boldt
 Canada
Bert Bottemanne
 Netherlands
Norbert Kolodzie
 West Germany
Long jump E
details
Jan Krauz
 Poland
Andres Garcia
 Spain
Jerzy Dabrowski
 Poland
Long jump E1
details
Cato Zahl Pedersen
 Norway
Jorn Nielsen
 Denmark
Yekutiel Gershoni
 Israel
Long jump F
details
Marian Wierzbicki
 Poland
S. Ishii
 Japan
Shing Chi Ko
 Hong Kong
Long jump F1
details
Matthias Berg
 West Germany
Charles Peart
 Canada
R. Scharmentke
 West Germany
Triple jump A
details
Soedjeman Dipowidjojo
 Netherlands
Ryszard Kozuch
 Poland
Markku Onnela
 Finland
Triple jump B
details
Andrzej Pawlik
 Poland
N. Alvarez
 Spain
Kalle Hautalahti
 Finland
Club throw 1A
details
Wayne Patchett
 Australia
Francisco de las Fuentes
 Mexico
Patrick McCool
 Ireland
Club throw 1B
details
Julius Duval
 United States
John Sands
 Bahamas
Dennis Cherenko
 Canada
Discus throw 1A
details
Wayne Patchett
 Australia
Edund Weber
 West Germany
Patrick McCool
 Ireland
Discus throw 1B
details
Julius Duval
 United States
M. Heinonmaki
 Finland
John Sands
 Bahamas
Discus throw 1C
details
Pedro Sandoval
 Mexico
David Hynds
 New Zealand
Jozef Jagiela
 Poland
Discus throw 2
details
Graham Condon
 New Zealand
Joze Okoren
 Yugoslavia
Robert Tusa
 United States
Discus throw 3
details
Remi van Ophem
 Belgium
Japheth Musyoki
 Kenya
Eric Russell
 Australia
Discus throw 4
details
Eugene Reimer
 Canada
Luis Grieb
 Argentina
S. Gregg
 Great Britain
Discus throw 5
details
Raymond Clark
 Sweden
Jerzy Skrzypek
 Poland
Rene Ahrens
 Australia
Discus throw A
details
Pekka Kujala
 Finland
Dieter Grundmann
 West Germany
Ryszard Zyskowski
 Poland
Discus throw B
details
Andrzej Godlewski
 Poland
Gosta Karlsson
 Sweden
Teuno Talmia
 Finland
Discus throw C
details
Hans Josefiak
 West Germany
Al Heaver
 Canada
Zvi Hoffman
 Israel
Discus throw C1
details
Mieczyslaw Maminski
 Poland
Pekka Ihalainen
 Finland
Henryk Piatkowski
 Poland
Discus throw CP C
details
M. de Vlieghere
 Belgium
Yehu Adeni
 Israel
Rick Ross
 United States
Discus throw CP D
details
Bjorn Tangen
 Norway
Tom Becke
 United States
Jack Kelly
 United States
Discus throw D
details
Andrzej Poplawski
 Poland
Andrzej Zmitrowicz
 Poland
Issahar Navon
 Israel
Discus throw D1
details
John Jerome
 United States
Richard Bryant
 United States
Walter Zierl
 Austria
Discus throw E
details
Alois Beez
 West Germany
Jerzy Dabrowski
 Poland
Atte Karkkainen
 Finland
Discus throw F
details
Achiel Braet
 Belgium
Dan Leonard
 Canada
H. Alberts
 Netherlands
Discus throw J
details
Stanislaw Paluch
 Poland
Philip Sadler
 Great Britain
Dale Vincent
 Canada
Javelin throw 1C
details
Guenter Spiess
 West Germany
Siegmar Henker
 West Germany
Jozef Jagiela
 Poland
Javelin throw 2
details
J. Levestone
 Netherlands
Robert Tusa
 United States
J. F. G. Weyers
 Netherlands
Javelin throw 3
details
Davis Jeffreson
 Jamaica
Reno Levis
 United States
Marc de Vos
 Belgium
Javelin throw 4
details
E. Benz
 West Germany
Johann Schuhbauer
 West Germany
Marjan Peternelj
 Yugoslavia
Javelin throw 5
details
Raymond Clark
 Sweden
Jerzy Skrzypek
 Poland
P. Morel
 France
Javelin throw B
details
Timo Sulisalo
 Finland
Gilles Marois
 Canada
Andrzej Godlewski
 Poland
Javelin throw C
details
Gilbert Pflanzer
 Austria
Al Heaver
 Canada
E. Kuehnel
 West Germany
Javelin throw C1
details
Denis Lapalme
 Canada
Henryk Piatkowski
 Poland
Mieczyslaw Naminski
 Poland
Javelin throw CP C
details
M. de Vlieghere
 Belgium
Yehu Adeni
 Israel
T. A. van der Marel
 Netherlands
Javelin throw CP D
details
Bjorn Tangen
 Norway
Charles Mowery
 United States
Andreas Boettinger
 Switzerland
Javelin throw D
details
Andrzej Zmitrowicz
 Poland
Leon Sur
 France
Bert Bottemanne
 Netherlands
Javelin throw D1
details
John Jerome
 United States
Walter Zierl
 Austria
Norman Burke
 Jamaica
Javelin throw E
details
Jerzy Dabrowski
 Poland
Alois Beez
 West Germany
Reino Jaaskelainen
 Finland
Javelin throw F
details
Dan Leonard
 Canada
Achiel Braet
 Belgium
H. Alberts
 Netherlands
Javelin throw J
details
Philip Sadler
 Great Britain
Metwali Ahmed Khadr
 Egypt
Stanislaw Paluch
 Poland
Shot put 1A
details
Wayne Patchett
 Australia
Edund Weber
 West Germany
S. Wilkins
 United States
Shot put 1B
details
Mohamad Ahmed Isam
 Sudan
Julius Duval
 United States
John Donahue
 Canada
Shot put 1C
details
Guenter Spiess
 West Germany
Siegmar Henker
 West Germany
David Hynds
 New Zealand
Shot put 2
details
M. Todd
 Australia
Walter Hertle
 West Germany
Clause Stevens
 Ireland
Shot put 3
details
Eric Russell
 Australia
Japheth Musyoki
 Kenya
Marc de Vos
 Belgium
Shot put 4
details
Doug Lyons
 Canada
S. Gregg
 Great Britain
Johann Schuhbauer
 West Germany
Shot put 5
details
Raymond Clark
 Sweden
Jerzy Skrzypek
 Poland
Jacek Kowalik
 Poland
Shot put A
details
James Neppl
 United States
Pekka Kujala
 Finland
Dieter Grundmann
 West Germany
Shot put B
details
Gosta Karlsson
 Sweden
James Mastro
 United States
Andrzej Godlewski
 Poland
Shot put C
details
Hans Josefiak
 West Germany
Zvi Karsh
 Israel
E. Kuehnel
 West Germany
Shot put C1
details
Mieczyslaw Maminski
 Poland
Pekka Ihalainen
 Finland
Henryk Piatkowski
 Poland
Shot put CP C
details
Alex Hermans
 Belgium
M. de Vlieghere
 Belgium
Willy Mermod
 Switzerland
Shot put CP D
details
Tom Becke
 United States
Bjorn Tangen
 Norway
Franjo Izlakar
 Yugoslavia
Shot put D
details
Andrzej Poplawski
 Poland
Andrzej Zmitrowicz
 Poland
G. Dorst
 West Germany
Shot put D1
details
John Jerome
 United States
Richard Bryant
 United States
Norman Burke
 Jamaica
Shot put E
details
Alois Beez
 West Germany
Jerzy Dabrowski
 Poland
Atte Karkkainen
 Finland
Shot put F
details
Achiel Braet
 Belgium
Dan Leonard
 Canada
Juergen Kern
 West Germany
Shot put J
details
Stanislaw Paluch
 Poland
Philip Sadler
 Great Britain
D. Vincent
 Canada
Slalom 1A
details
Meinrad Cavigelli
 Switzerland
Francisco de las Fuentes
 Mexico
Ed Batt
 Canada
Slalom 1B
details
Giovanni Ciuffreda
 Italy
C. J. M. Slijkerman
 Netherlands
J. van der Belt
 Netherlands
Slalom 1C
details
D. Miller
 New Zealand
Juan Cornejo
 Mexico
Kazuo Yamaguchi
 Japan
Slalom 2
details
Yoshio Tsunoda
 Japan
Graham Condon
 New Zealand
Jensen Frits Steilborg
 Denmark
Slalom 3
details
Paul van Winkel
 Belgium
Gregor Golombek
 West Germany
Fred Pointer
 Australia
Slalom 4
details
Tadanobu Go
 Japan
Masahiro Hara
 Japan
Ron Minor
 Canada
Slalom 5
details
Franz Nietlispach
 Switzerland
Fumio Ogawa
 Japan
Robert McIntyre
 Australia
Slalom F1
details
Andreas Brand
 West Germany
Matthias Berg
 West Germany
Khater Eid Ghreeb
 Egypt
Pentathlon 1A
details
U. Ikonen
 Finland
Matti Launonen
 Finland
None
Pentathlon 1B
details
G. Frank
 Austria
Ian Trewhella
 Australia
Goran Eriksson
 Sweden
Pentathlon 1C
details
Siegmar Henker
 West Germany
Felix Lettner
 Austria
Patrick Reid
 Jamaica
Pentathlon 2
details
Walter Hertle
 West Germany
J. F. G. Weyers
 Netherlands
Giuseppe Trieste
 Italy
Pentathlon 3
details
Reno Levis
 United States
Wolfgang Stieg
 Austria
Eric Russell
 Australia
Pentathlon 4
details
Johann Schuhbauer
 West Germany
L. Zeise
 United States
W. Flach
 West Germany
Pentathlon 5
details
Raymond Clark
 Sweden
M. de Meyer
 Belgium
P. Ost
 West Germany
Pentathlon A
details
Ryszard Zyskowski
 Poland
Reuven Perach
 Israel
David Jakubovich
 Israel
Pentathlon B
details
Andrzej Pawlik
 Poland
Pawel Janowicz
 Poland
Danny de Sutter
 Belgium
Pentathlon C
details
Al Heaver
 Canada
George Jorg
 Austria
Zvi Hoffman
 Israel
Pentathlon C1
details
Karl Prichtzig
 Austria
Lasse Eva
 Finland
None
Pentathlon D
details
Anthony Willis
 Great Britain
Gerhard Grinninger
 Austria
Issahar Navon
 Israel
Pentathlon D1
details
Richard Bryant
 United States
Walter Zierl
 Austria
None
Pentathlon E
details
C. Facey
 Canada
Reino Jaaskelainen
 Finland
Wolfgang Pickl
 Austria
Pentathlon E1
details
Jorn Nielsen
 Denmark
None None
Pentathlon F
details
Dan Leonard
 Canada
Sepp Gasser
 Austria
Heikki Miettinen
 Finland

Women's events[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
60 m 1A
details
Josefina Cornejo
 Mexico
Karen Donaldson
 United States
Maggie McLellan
 Great Britain[1]
60 m 1B
details
C. Patton
 United States
Martha Sandoval
 Mexico
Rosaleen Gallagher
 Ireland
60 m 1C
details
Ahmed Fathi Hanan
 Egypt
Gabriella Boreggio
 Italy
Sharon Myers
 United States
60 m 2
details
Adelah Al-Romi
 Kuwait
Dora Garcia
 Mexico
Glee Lyford
 United States
60 m 3
details
Angeles Valdez
 Mexico
Barbara Howie
 Great Britain
Anna Rita Serrone
 Italy
60 m 4
details
Sharon Rahn
 United States
C. Petitot
 France
Kathryne Lynne Carlton
 United States
60 m 5
details
Juana Soto
 Mexico
Sue Hobbs
 Australia
Kerstin Wiksen
 Sweden
60 m A
details
Carmella Lovitt
 United States
Lou Keller
 United States
Melissa Ricketts
 United States
60 m CP C
details
Onfroy
 France
Margo Maddox
 United States
Linda Feeny
 United States
60 m CP D
details
D. Dosimont
 France
Zita Karlen
 Switzerland
Royet
 France
100 m B
details
Grazyna Kozlowska
 Poland
June Smith
 United States
G. Madrid
 Spain
100 m C
details
Anne Farrell
 Canada
Karen Gillis
 Canada
Charmaine Cree
 Australia
100 m C1
details
Danuta Kozlak
 Poland
None None
100 m D
details
Melody Williamson
 United States
R. Kirby
 United States
None
100 m D1
details
Sarah Newland
 Jamaica
Barbara Bedla
 Poland
Alina Wieczorek
 Poland
100 m E
details
Barbara Joscelyne
 Great Britain
R. Rantala
 Finland
Zofia Mielech
 Poland
100 m F
details
Hiromi Nobumoto
 Japan
Krystyna Cwiklinska
 Poland
None
100 m F1
details
Giselle Cole
 Canada
Lina Franzese
 Italy
None
200 m 2
details
Adelah Al-Romi
 Kuwait
Patricia Hill
 New Zealand
Glee Lyford
 United States
200 m 3
details
Candace Cable
 United States
Angeles Valdez
 Mexico
Karen Casper
 United States
400 m 2
details
Glee Lyford
 United States
Elisabeth Bisquolm
 Switzerland
Patricia Hill
 New Zealand
400 m 3
details
Candace Cable
 United States
Angeles Valdez
 Mexico
Pam Frazee
 Canada
400 m A
details
Lou Keller
 United States
Purificacion Santamarta
 Spain
Eva Johansson
 Sweden
400 m B
details
I. Schafhausen
 West Germany
Brenda Wells
 United States
Donna Webb
 United States
400 m C1
details
Danuta Kozlak
 Poland
None None
400 m CP C
details
Onfroy
 France
Veronique Rochette
 France
Linda Feeny
 United States
400 m CP D
details
D. Dosimont
 France
Royet
 France
Joanne Guardiola
 United States
400 m D
details
R. Kirby
 United States
None None
400 m D1 runners
details
Alina Wieczorek
 Poland
None None
400 m D1 wheelchairs
details
Barbara Bedla
 Poland
None None
400 m E
details
Barbara Joscelyne
 Great Britain
R. Rantala
 Finland
None
400 m F1
details
Giselle Cole
 Canada
U. Sievert
 West Germany
Petra Schad
 West Germany
800 m 4
details
Sharon Rahn
 United States
Kathryne Lynne Carlton
 United States
Ana Maria Tenorio
 Mexico
800 m 5
details
Juana Soto
 Mexico
Sue Hobbs
 Australia
C. Curtiss
 United States
800 m A
details
Susanne Wittje
 West Germany
Doris Campell
 Austria
K. Pennanen
 Finland
800 m B
details
I. Schafhausen
 West Germany
Brenda Wells
 United States
Lily Wong
 Canada
1500 m 4
details
Sharon Rahn
 United States
Kathryne Lynne Carlton
 United States
C. Zeyher
 West Germany
1500 m 5
details
Juana Soto
 Mexico
Sue Hobbs
 Australia
C. Curtiss
 United States
1500 m F1
details
Petra Schad
 West Germany
Lina Franzese
 Italy
None
3000 m walk A
details
Cheryl Hurd
 Canada
Marie Coosemans
 Belgium
Y. Omshiro
 Japan
4×60 m relay 1A-1C
details
 United States (USA) None None
4×60 m relay 2-5
details
 Mexico (MEX)
Rosa Camara
Dora Garcia
Juana Soto
Angeles Valdez
 United States (USA)
Candace Cable
Kathryne Lynne Carlton
Karen Casper
Sharon Rahn
 West Germany (FRG)
Waltraud Hagenlocher
Errol Marklein
S. Roelli
C. Zeyher
4×60 m relay CP C
details
 United States (USA) None None
4×60 m relay CP D
details
None None None
High jump A
details
Joke van Rijswijk
 Netherlands
Ilse Bohning
 West Germany
Cheryl Hurd
 Canada
High jump B
details
Janet Rowley
 United States
Lynelle Brantner
 United States
Anna Ostapa
 Canada
High jump C
details
Charmaine Cree
 Australia
None None
High jump D
details
Sue Grimstead
 Canada
None None
Long jump B
details
I. Schafhausen
 West Germany
Donna Webb
 United States
Bozena Kwiatkowska
 Poland
Long jump C
details
Anne Farrell
 Canada
Charmaine Cree
 Australia
Karen Gillis
 Canada
Long jump CP C
details
Onfroy
 France
Veronique Rochette
 France
Margo Maddox
 United States
Long jump CP D
details
D. Dosimont
 France
Royet
 France
Melissa Noe
 United States
Long jump D
details
Sue Grimstead
 Canada
T. G. Niehoff-Engelbertink
 Netherlands
None
Long jump E
details
Barbara Joscelyne
 Great Britain
Zofia Mielech
 Poland
R. Rantala
 Finland
Long jump F
details
Hiromi Nobumoto
 Japan
Krystyna Cwiklinska
 Poland
None
Long jump F1
details
Giselle Cole
 Canada
U. Sievert
 West Germany
Petra Schad
 West Germany
Club throw 1A
details
Josefina Cornejo
 Mexico
Sandra James
 Zimbabwe
Eugenia Garcia
 Argentina
Club throw 1B
details
Minette Wilson
 Jamaica
Martha Sandoval
 Mexico
Rosaleen Gallagher
 Ireland
Discus throw 1A
details
Josefina Cornejo
 Mexico
Sandra James
 Zimbabwe
Eugenia Garcia
 Argentina
Discus throw 1B
details
Martha Sandoval
 Mexico
Ruth Rosenbaum
 United States
Rosaleen Gallagher
 Ireland
Discus throw 1C
details
Sharon Myers
 United States
Ahmed Fathi Hanan
 Egypt
Gabriella Boreggio
 Italy
Discus throw 2
details
Kari Nilsen
 Norway
M. Price
 Great Britain
Krystyna Owczarczyk
 Poland
Discus throw 3
details
Zdzisława Zawadija
 Poland
Quida White
 Jamaica
Cathy Dunne
 Ireland
Discus throw 4
details
Kathryne Lynne Carlton
 United States
Lilia Harasimczuk
 Poland
Barbara Magda
 Poland
Discus throw 5
details
Leone Williams
 Jamaica
C. Swanepoel
 West Germany
Eva Burgunder
 Switzerland
Discus throw A
details
Melissa Ricketts
 United States
M. A. T. Polderman-Kortekaas
 Netherlands
T. G. Skipwith
 New Zealand
Discus throw B
details
Janet Rowley
 United States
Barbara Wardak
 Poland
G. Fieber
 West Germany
Discus throw C
details
Anne Farrell
 Canada
Liisa Makela
 Finland
Charmaine Cree
 Australia
Discus throw C1
details
Sarah Baker
 Canada
Danuta Kozlak
 Poland
Elisabeth Osterwalder
 Switzerland
Discus throw CP C
details
M. Goddard
 Great Britain
Arlette Piller
 Switzerland
Debbie Bush
 United States
Discus throw CP D
details
Ann Marie Roberts
 United States
Chris Fuller
 United States
Zita Karlen
 Switzerland
Discus throw D
details
Stephania Balta
 Canada
T. G. Niehoff-Engelbertink
 Netherlands
Marianne Ruml
 Austria
Discus throw D1
details
Barbara Bedla
 Poland
Gaber Ali Nagat
 Egypt
Alina Wieczorek
 Poland
Discus throw E
details
Zofia Mielech
 Poland
None None
Discus throw F
details
Krystyna Cwiklinska
 Poland
Hiromi Nobumoto
 Japan
None
Javelin throw 1C
details
Sharon Myers
 United States
Ahmed Fathi Hanan
 Egypt
None
Javelin throw 2
details
Kari Nilsen
 Norway
Krystyna Owczarczyk
 Poland
M. Price
 Great Britain
Javelin throw 3
details
Lucy Wanjiru
 Kenya
Mary Dube
 Zimbabwe
Halina Sobolewska
 Poland
Javelin throw 4
details
Lissi Kogi
 Denmark
Henriette Davis
 Jamaica
Milka Milinkovic
 Yugoslavia
Javelin throw 5
details
Zipora Rubin
 Israel
Leone Williams
 Jamaica
P. Vermeulen
 Belgium
Javelin throw A
details
Melissa Ricketts
 United States
M. A. T. Polderman-Kortekaas
 Netherlands
Brigitte Otto-Lange
 West Germany
Javelin throw B
details
Dorota Blok
 Poland
Barbara Wardak
 Poland
Lily Wong
 Canada
Javelin throw C
details
Anne Farrell
 Canada
Liisa Makela
 Finland
Charmaine Cree
 Australia
Javelin throw C1
details
Sarah Baker
 Canada
Elisabeth Osterwalder
 Switzerland
Danuta Kozlak
 Poland
Javelin throw CP C
details
M. Goddard
 Great Britain
Bev Herzog
 United States
Arlette Piller
 Switzerland
Javelin throw CP D
details
Amanda Kyffin
 Great Britain
Mary Vaughn
 United States
Rosemarie Tirrelli
 United States
Javelin throw D
details
Stephania Balta
 Canada
Melody Williamson
 United States
T. G. Niehoff-Engelbertink
 Netherlands
Javelin throw D1
details
Gaber Ali Nagat
 Egypt
P. Martin
 United States
Barbara Bedla
 Poland
Javelin throw E
details
Zofia Mielech
 Poland
None None
Javelin throw F
details
Hiromi Nobumoto
 Japan
Krystyna Cwiklinska
 Poland
None
Shot put 1A
details
Josefina Cornejo
 Mexico
Sandra James
 Zimbabwe
Eugenia Garcia
 Argentina
Shot put 1B
details
C. Patton
 United States
Martha Sandoval
 Mexico
Minette Wilson
 Jamaica
Shot put 1C
details
Ahmed Fathi Hanan
 Egypt
Sharon Myers
 United States
None
Shot put 2
details
M. Price
 Great Britain
Adelah Al-Romi
 Kuwait
Krystyna Owczarczyk
 Poland
Shot put 3
details
Eve M. Rimmer
 New Zealand
Waltraud Hagenlocher
 West Germany
Halina Sobolewska
 Poland
Shot put 4
details
Henriette Davis
 Jamaica
Lissi Kogi
 Denmark
Milka Milinkovic
 Yugoslavia
Shot put 5
details
Leone Williams
 Jamaica
C. Swanepoel
 West Germany
Zipora Rubin
 Israel
Shot put A
details
M. A. T. Polderman-Kortekaas
 Netherlands
Ilse Bohning
 West Germany
Brigitte Otto-Lange
 West Germany
Melissa Ricketts
 United States
Shot put B
details
Janet Rowley
 United States
G. Fieber
 West Germany
Barbara Wardak
 Poland
Shot put C
details
Anne Farrell
 Canada
Liisa Makela
 Finland
None
Shot put C1
details
Elisabeth Osterwalder
 Switzerland
Danuta Kozlak
 Poland
None
Shot put CP C
details
M. Goddard
 Great Britain
Bev Herzog
 United States
None
Shot put CP D
details
D. Dosimont
 France
Zita Karlen
 Switzerland
Amanda Kyffin
 Great Britain
Shot put D
details
Stephania Balta
 Canada
Edeltraud Russo
 Switzerland
T. G. Niehoff-Engelbertink
 Netherlands
Shot put D1
details
Barbara Bedla
 Poland
Alina Wieczorek
 Poland
Gaber Ali Nagat
 Egypt
Shot put E
details
Zofia Mielech
 Poland
None None
Shot put F
details
Krystyna Cwiklinska
 Poland
Hiromi Nobumoto
 Japan
None
Slalom 1A
details
Karen Donaldson
 United States
Josefina Cornejo
 Mexico
J. Toomey
 Ireland
Slalom 1B
details
C. Patton
 United States
Ruth Rosenbaum
 United States
Rosa Sicari
 Italy
Slalom 1C
details
Gabriella Boreggio
 Italy
Sharon Myers
 United States
None
Slalom 2
details
Patricia Hill
 New Zealand
Ingrid Lauridsen
 Denmark
Margit Quell
 West Germany
Slalom 3
details
Darleen Quinlan
 United States
Nella McPherson
 Jamaica
Annie Cornil
 Belgium
Slalom 4
details
B. Eckert
 West Germany
C. Zeyher
 West Germany
Chiyoko Ohmae
 Japan
Slalom 5
details
Joanne McDonald
 Canada
Rita Breuer
 West Germany
Rosa Zaugg
 Switzerland
Pentathlon 1B
details
Rosaleen Gallagher
 Ireland
Ruth Rosenbaum
 United States
None
Pentathlon 2
details
Margit Quell
 West Germany
Krystyna Owczarczyk
 Poland
None
Pentathlon 3
details
Waltraud Hagenlocher
 West Germany
Julie Russell
 Australia
Cathy Dunne
 Ireland
Pentathlon 4
details
Lilia Harasimczuk
 Poland
S. Battran
 West Germany
Ana Maria Tenorio
 Mexico
Pentathlon 5
details
Kerstin Wiksen
 Sweden
S. Roelli
 West Germany
None
Pentathlon A
details
Ilse Bohning
 West Germany
Lou Keller
 United States
Donna Brown
 United States
Pentathlon B
details
K. M. Firth
 New Zealand
Lucille Baillargeon
 Canada
Lynelle Brantner
 United States
Pentathlon D
details
Stephania Balta
 Canada
Marianne Ruml
 Austria
None

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Maggie Killin". paralympics.org.uk. Retrieved 22 March 2014.