Athletics at the 1988 Summer Paralympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Athletics
at the VIII Paralympic Games
Athletics pictogram (Paralympics).svg
Paralympic Athletics
«1984 1992»

Athletics at the 1988 Summer Paralympics consisted of 344 events. Because of ties for third place in the men's 800 metre A1–3/A9/L2 and precision throw C1 events, a total of 346 bronze medals were awarded. Because of a tie for first place in the women's 100 m 5–6 345 gold medals and 343 silver medals were awarded

Medal summary[edit]

Men's events[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m 1A
details
 Hans Lubbering
West Germany (FRG)
 Bart Dodson
United States (USA)
 Rainer Küschall
Switzerland (SUI)
100 m 1B
details
 Peter Carruthers
Great Britain (GBR)
 Vincenzo Vallelonga
Australia (AUS)
 William Furbish
United States (USA)
100 m 1C
details
 Randy Dorman
United States (USA)
 Andre Beaudoin
Canada (CAN)
 Theo Duyvestijn
Netherlands (NED)
100 m 2
details
 Errol Marklein
West Germany (FRG)
 Marc Quessy
Canada (CAN)
 Bob Gibson
United States (USA)
100 m 3
details
 Robert Figl
West Germany (FRG)
 Lars Lofstrom
Sweden (SWE)
 Duk Ho Hong
South Korea (KOR)
100 m 4
details
 Hee Sang Yu
South Korea (KOR)
 Jan Kleinheerenbrink
Netherlands (NED)
 Byung Woo Kim
South Korea (KOR)
100 m 5–6
details
 Bong Ho Lee
South Korea (KOR)
 Adel Sultan
Bahrain (BRN)
 Iranilson Loiveira
Brazil (BRA)
100 m A1–3/A9/L2
details
 Daniel Wesley
Canada (CAN)
 Mustapha Badid
France (FRA)
 Hakan Ericsson
Sweden (SWE)
100 m A2/A9
details
 Todd Schaffhauser
United States (USA)
 Kerrod McGregor
Australia (AUS)
 Andreas Siegl
Austria (AUT)
100 m A4/A9
details
 Dennis Oehler
United States (USA)
 Adrian Lowe
Australia (AUS)
 Robert Barrett
Great Britain (GBR)
100 m A5/A7
details
 Jerzy Szlezak
Poland (POL)
 Matthias Bergamo
West Germany (FRG)
 Xuewen Qiu
China (CHN)
100 m A6/A8–9/L4
details
 Nigel Coultas
Great Britain (GBR)
 William Wiebe
Canada (CAN)
 Rodney Nugent
Australia (AUS)
100 m B1
details
 Victor Riabochtan
Soviet Union (URS)
 Sergei Sevastianov
Soviet Union (URS)
 Yukio Minami
Japan (JPN)
100 m B2
details
 Alexandre Mokhir
Soviet Union (URS)
 Andre Asbury
United States (USA)
 Marcelino Paz
Brazil (BRA)
100 m B3
details
 David Goodman
Australia (AUS)
 Uwe Mehlmann
West Germany (FRG)
 Aldo Manganaro
Italy (ITA)
100 m C2
details
 David Osborn
United States (USA)
 Mogens Justesen
Denmark (DEN)
 Darrin Jordan
Ireland (IRL)
100 m C3
details
 Jamie Bone
Canada (CAN)
 Par Boman
Sweden (SWE)
 David Severin
Canada (CAN)
100 m C4–5
details
 Robert Easton
Canada (CAN)
 Michael Johner
Canada (CAN)
 David Larson
United States (USA)
100 m C6
details
 Henrik Thomsen
Denmark (DEN)
 Colin Keay
Great Britain (GBR)
 Naoki Matsui
Japan (JPN)
100 m C7
details
 Haukur Gunnarsson
Iceland (ISL)
 Michel Bapte
France (FRA)
 Yiu Cheung Cheung
Hong Kong (HKG)
100 m C8
details
 Hoon Son
South Korea (KOR)
 José Rebelo
Portugal (POR)
 Thomas Dieti
United States (USA)
200 m 1A
details
 Hans Lubbering
West Germany (FRG)
 Gunther Obert
West Germany (FRG)
 Giuseppe Forni
Switzerland (SUI)
200 m 1B
details
 Serge Raymond
Canada (CAN)
 Jan-Owe Mattsson
Sweden (SWE)
 Bruce Froendt
United States (USA)
200 m 1C
details
 Andre Beaudoin
Canada (CAN)
 Stuart Minifie
New Zealand (NZL)
 Darrell Ray
United States (USA)
200 m 2
details
 Errol Marklein
West Germany (FRG)
 Wolfgang Petersen
West Germany (FRG)
 Mike Nugent
Australia (AUS)
200 m 3
details
 Lars Lofstrom
Sweden (SWE)
 Paul van Winkel
Belgium (BEL)
 Robert Figl
West Germany (FRG)
200 m 4
details
 Jan Kleinheerenbrink
Netherlands (NED)
 Saúl Mendoza
Mexico (MEX)
 Aaron Gordian
Mexico (MEX)
200 m 5–6
details
 Franz Nietlispach
Switzerland (SUI)
 Bong Ho Lee
South Korea (KOR)
 José Manuel Rios
Mexico (MEX)
200 m A1–3/A9/L2
details
 Mustapha Badid
France (FRA)
 Daniel Wesley
Canada (CAN)
 Hakan Ericsson
Sweden (SWE)
200 m A4/A9
details
 Dennis Oehler
United States (USA)
 Adrian Lowe
Australia (AUS)
 Robert Barrett
Great Britain (GBR)
200 m A5/A7
details
 Jerzy Szlezak
Poland (POL)
 Matthias Bergamo
West Germany (FRG)
 Xuewen Qiu
China (CHN)
200 m A6/A8–9/L4
details
 Nigel Coultas
Great Britain (GBR)
 Harri Jauhiainen
Finland (FIN)
 Rodney Nugent
Australia (AUS)
200 m C2
details
 David Osborn
United States (USA)
 Darrin Jordan
Ireland (IRL)
 Mogens Justesen
Denmark (DEN)
200 m C3
details
 Jamie Bone
Canada (CAN)
 Rene Rivera
United States (USA)
 Par Boman
Sweden (SWE)
200 m C4-5
details
 Robert Easton
Canada (CAN)
 Gino Vendetti
Canada (CAN)
 Michael Johner
Canada (CAN)
200 m C6
details
 Colin Keay
Great Britain (GBR)
 Henrik Thomsen
Denmark (DEN)
 Gordon Robertson
Great Britain (GBR)
200 m C7
details
 Brad Hill
Australia (AUS)
 Sung Kook Kang
South Korea (KOR)
 Haukur Gunnarsson
Iceland (ISL)
200 m C8
details
 Hoon Son
South Korea (KOR)
 José Rebelo
Portugal (POR)
 Robert Biancucci
Australia (AUS)
400 m 1A
details
 Gunther Obert
West Germany (FRG)
 Hans Lubbering
West Germany (FRG)
 Heinrich Koeberle
West Germany (FRG)
400 m 1B
details
 Clayton Gerein
Canada (CAN)
 Daryl Stubel
Canada (CAN)
 Jan-Owe Mattsson
Sweden (SWE)
400 m 1C
details
 Jeff Worthington
United States (USA)
 Andre Beaudoin
Canada (CAN)
 Darrell Ray
United States (USA)
400 m 2
details
 Errol Marklein
West Germany (FRG)
 Richard Espinosa
United States (USA)
 Chris Hallam
Great Britain (GBR)
400 m 3
details
 Paul van Winkel
Belgium (BEL)
 Robert Figl
West Germany (FRG)
 Lars Lofstrom
Sweden (SWE)
400 m 4
details
 Farid Amarouche
France (FRA)
 Roelof Keen
Netherlands (NED)
 Jan Kleinheerenbrink
Netherlands (NED)
400 m 5–6
details
 Franz Nietlispach
Switzerland (SUI)
 John Anderson
United States (USA)
 Bong Ho Lee
South Korea (KOR)
400 m A1–3/A9/L2
details
 Hakan Ericsson
Sweden (SWE)
 Daniel Wesley
Canada (CAN)
 Ted Vince
Canada (CAN)
400 m A4/A9
details
 Dennis Oehler
United States (USA)
 Adrian Lowe
Australia (AUS)
 Andrew O'Sullivan
Australia (AUS)
400 m A5/A7
details
 Jeff Tiessen
Canada (CAN)
 Jerzy Szlezak
Poland (POL)
 Slobodan Adzic
Yugoslavia (YUG)
400 m A6/A8–9/L4
details
 Harri Jauhiainen
Finland (FIN)
 Nigel Coultas
Great Britain (GBR)
 Duk Ki Kim
South Korea (KOR)
400 m B1
details
 Victor Riabochtan
Soviet Union (URS)
 César Antônio Gualberto
Brazil (BRA)
 Clavno Costa
Italy (ITA)
400 m B2
details
 Kurt Prall
Austria (AUT)
 Elmo Ribeiro
Brazil (BRA)
 A. Pomykalov
Soviet Union (URS)
400 m B3
details
 Simon Butler
Great Britain (GBR)
 Brian Pegram
United States (USA)
 Jason Walsh
Australia (AUS)
400 m C2
details
 David Osborn
United States (USA)
 Mogens Justesen
Denmark (DEN)
 Darrin Jordan
Ireland (IRL)
400 m C3
details
 Jamie Bone
Canada (CAN)
 Rene Rivera
United States (USA)
 David Severin
Canada (CAN)
400 m C4-5
details
 David Larson
United States (USA)
 Michael Johner
Canada (CAN)
 Brian White
United States (USA)
400 m C6
details
 Colin Keay
Great Britain (GBR)
 Gordon Robertson
Great Britain (GBR)
 Monaam Elabed
Tunisia (TUN)
400 m C7
details
 Sung Kook Kang
South Korea (KOR)
 Brad Hill
Australia (AUS)
 Haukur Gunnarsson
Iceland (ISL)
400 m C8
details
 Thomas Dietz
United States (USA)
 Robert Biancucci
Australia (AUS)
 José Rebelo
Portugal (POR)
800 m 1A
details
 Gunther Obert
West Germany (FRG)
 Hans Lubbering
West Germany (FRG)
 Heinrich Koeberle
West Germany (FRG)
800 m 1B
details
 Clayton Gerein
Canada (CAN)
 Peter Schmid
Switzerland (SUI)
 Jan-Owe Mattsson
Sweden (SWE)
800 m 1C
details
 Jeff Worthington
United States (USA)
 John Brewer
United States (USA)
 André Beaudoin
Canada (CAN)
800 m 2
details
 Paul Clark
Canada (CAN)
 Heinz Frei
Switzerland (SUI)
 Wolfgang Petersen
West Germany (FRG)
800 m 3
details
 Paul van Winkel
Belgium (BEL)
 Lars Lofstrom
Sweden (SWE)
 André Viger
Canada (CAN)
800 m 4
details
 Rafael Ibarra
United States (USA)
 Farid Amarouche
France (FRA)
 Saúl Mendoza
Mexico (MEX)
800 m 5–6
details
 Franz Nietlispach
Switzerland (SUI)
 John Anderson
United States (USA)
 Jeff Adams
Canada (CAN)
800 m A1–3/A9/L2
details
 Daniel Wesley
Canada (CAN)
 Hakan Ericsson
Sweden (SWE)
 Kevin Orr
United States (USA)
 Philippe Couprie
France (FRA)
800 m A6/A8–9/L4
details
 Angel Marin
Spain (ESP)
 Harri Jauhiainen
Finland (FIN)
 Jean-Yves Arvier
France (FRA)
800 m B1
details
 Robert Matthews
Great Britain (GBR)
 Clavno Costa
Italy (ITA)
 Keith Myette
Canada (CAN)
800 m B2
details
 Noel Thatcher
Great Britain (GBR)
 A. Pomykalov
Soviet Union (URS)
 Michel Pavon
France (FRA)
800 m B3
details
 Anthony Hamilton
Great Britain (GBR)
 Farzat Timerboulatov
Soviet Union (URS)
 Tyrone Branch
United States (USA)
800 m C2
details
 David Osborn
United States (USA)
 Mogens Justesen
Denmark (DEN)
 Ken Thomas
Canada (CAN)
800 m C7
details
 Benny Govaerts
Belgium (BEL)
 Sung Kook Kang
South Korea (KOR)
 Robert Mearns
Canada (CAN)
800 m C8
details
 Robert Biancucci
Australia (AUS)
 Keith Pittman
United States (USA)
 Javier Salmeron
Spain (ESP)
1500 m 1A
details
 Heinrich Koeberle
West Germany (FRG)
 Gunther Obert
West Germany (FRG)
 Bart Dodson
United States (USA)
1500 m 1B
details
 Serge Raymond
Canada (CAN)
 Clayton Gerein
Canada (CAN)
 Peter Schmid
Switzerland (SUI)
1500 m 1C
details
 Jeff Worthington
United States (USA)
 John Brewer
United States (USA)
 Alan Dufty
Australia (AUS)
1500 m 2
details
 Heinz Frei
Switzerland (SUI)
 Paul Clark
Canada (CAN)
 Wolfgang Petersen
West Germany (FRG)
1500 m 3
details
 Lars Lofstrom
Sweden (SWE)
 Paul van Winkel
Belgium (BEL)
 Gregor Golombek
West Germany (FRG)
1500 m 4
details
 Farid Amarouche
France (FRA)
 Jean Francois Poitevin
France (FRA)
 Robert Courtney
United States (USA)
1500 m 5–6
details
 Franz Nietlispach
Switzerland (SUI)
 John Anderson
United States (USA)
 Jeff Adams
Canada (CAN)
1500 m A1–3/A9/L2
details
 Mustapha Badid
France (FRA)
 Daniel Wesley
Canada (CAN)
 Philippe Couprie
France (FRA)
1500 m A6/A8–9/L4
details
 Angel Marin
Spain (ESP)
 Kai Pirttijarvi
Finland (FIN)
 Sameh Ahmed
Egypt (EGY)
1500 m B1
details
 Robert Matthews
Great Britain (GBR)
 Terje Loevaas
Norway (NOR)
 Tofiri Kibuuka
Norway (NOR)
1500 m B2
details
 Mariano Ruiz
Spain (ESP)
 Noel Thatcher
Great Britain (GBR)
 Michel Pavon
France (FRA)
1500 m B3
details
 Anthony Hamilton
Great Britain (GBR)
 Farzat Timerboulatov
Soviet Union (URS)
 Tyrone Branch
United States (USA)
1500 m C7
details
 Benny Govaerts
Belgium (BEL)
 Rudolf Kocmut
Yugoslavia (YUG)
 Robert Mearns
Canada (CAN)
1500 m C8
details
 Ari Lehto
Finland (FIN)
 John McGuinness
Ireland (IRL)
 Stephen Syndercombe
Great Britain (GBR)
3000 m cross country C6
details
 James Sands
Great Britain (GBR)
 Dae Kwan Kim
South Korea (KOR)
 Monaam Elabed
Tunisia (TUN)
5000 m cross country C7
details
 Benny Govaerts
Belgium (BEL)
 Dieter Carius
West Germany (FRG)
 David Howe
Canada (CAN)
5000 m cross country C8
details
 Ari Lehto
Finland (FIN)
 Gerard McConnell
Great Britain (GBR)
 John McGuinness
Ireland (IRL)
5000 m 1A
details
 Heinrich Koeberle
West Germany (FRG)
 Hans Lubbering
West Germany (FRG)
 Gunther Obert
West Germany (FRG)
5000 m 1B
details
 Clayton Gerein
Canada (CAN)
 Jan-Owe Mattsson
Sweden (SWE)
 Peter Schmid
Switzerland (SUI)
5000 m 1C
details
 Jeff Worthington
United States (USA)
 Johann Kastner
West Germany (FRG)
 Carmelo Addaris
Italy (ITA)
5000 m 2
details
 Wolfgang Petersen
West Germany (FRG)
 Heinz Frei
Switzerland (SUI)
 Errol Marklein
West Germany (FRG)
5000 m 3
details
 Paul van Winkel
Belgium (BEL)
 Gregor Golombek
West Germany (FRG)
 André Viger
Canada (CAN)
5000 m 4
details
 Farid Amarouche
France (FRA)
 Jean Francois Poitevin
France (FRA)
 Saúl Mendoza
Mexico (MEX)
5000 m 5–6
details
 Franz Nietlispach
Switzerland (SUI)
 Jose Manuel Rios
Mexico (MEX)
 Iwan van Breemen
Netherlands (NED)
5000 m A1–3/A9/L2
details
 Mustapha Badid
France (FRA)
 Daniel Wesley
Canada (CAN)
 Kevin Orr
United States (USA)
5000 m A6/A8–9/L4
details
 Angel Marin
Spain (ESP)
 Hyun Sik Hwang
South Korea (KOR)
 Slobodan Adzic
Yugoslavia (YUG)
5000 m B1
details
 Robert Matthews
Great Britain (GBR)
 Tofiri Kibuuka
Norway (NOR)
 Terje Loevaas
Norway (NOR)
5000 m B2
details
 Mariano Ruiz
Spain (ESP)
 Michel Pavon
France (FRA)
 A. Pomykalov
Soviet Union (URS)
5000 m B3
details
 Carlos Talbott
United States (USA)
 Mark Farnell
Great Britain (GBR)
 Leamon Stansell
United States (USA)
10000 m 2
details
 Heinz Frei
Switzerland (SUI)
 Wolfgang Petersen
West Germany (FRG)
 Jean-Marc Berset
Switzerland (SUI)
10000 m 3
details
 Gregor Golombek
West Germany (FRG)
 André Viger
Canada (CAN)
 Urs Scheidegger
Switzerland (SUI)
10000 m 4
details
 Jean Francois Poitevin
France (FRA)
 Farid Amarouche
France (FRA)
 Antti Dahlberg
Finland (FIN)
10000 m 5
details
 Iwan van Breemen
Netherlands (NED)
 Jonathon Puffenberger
United States (USA)
 Nezar Ahmad
Kuwait (KUW)
10000 m A6/A8–9/L4
details
 Hyun Sik Hwang
South Korea (KOR)
 Jari Naranen
Finland (FIN)
 Jean-Yves Arvier
France (FRA)
Marathon 1A
details
 Heinrich Koeberle
West Germany (FRG)
 Rainer Küschall
Switzerland (SUI)
 Bart Dodson
United States (USA)
Marathon 1B
details
 Serge Raymond
Canada (CAN)
 Jan-Owe Mattsson
Sweden (SWE)
 Clayton Gerein
Canada (CAN)
Marathon 1C
details
 John Brewer
United States (USA)
 Alan Dufty
Australia (AUS)
 Johann Kastner
West Germany (FRG)
Marathon 2
details
 Marc Quessy
Canada (CAN)
 Paul Clark
Canada (CAN)
 Michael Trujillo
United States (USA)
Marathon 3
details
 André Viger
Canada (CAN)
 Urs Scheidegger
Switzerland (SUI)
 Phil Carpenter
United States (USA)
Marathon 4
details
 Jean Francois Poitevin
France (FRA)
 Farid Amarouche
France (FRA)
 Rafael Ibarra
United States (USA)
Marathon 5-6
details
 Jonathon Puffenberger
United States (USA)
 Tom Foran
United States (USA)
 Georg Schrattenecker
Austria (AUT)
Marathon A1–3/A9/L1–2
details
 Mustapha Badid
France (FRA)
 Philippe Couprie
France (FRA)
 Ted Vince
Canada (CAN)
Marathon B1
details
 Joerund Gaasemyr
Norway (NOR)
 David Jakubovich
Israel (ISR)
 Carlos Roberto Sestrem
Brazil (BRA)
Marathon B2
details
 Stephen Brunt
Great Britain (GBR)
 Paul Collet
France (FRA)
 David Mills
New Zealand (NZL)
Marathon B3
details
 Carlos Talbott
United States (USA)
 Mark Farnell
Great Britain (GBR)
 Wieslaw Miech
Poland (POL)
4×100 m relay 1A–1C
details
 United States (USA)
Bart Dodson
William Furbish
Darrell Ray
Jeff Worthington
 Australia (AUS)
Richard Cordukes
Michael Desanto
Alan Dufty
Vincenzo Vallelonga
 Italy (ITA)
Carmelo Addaris
Gennaro Maisto
Rodolfo Rossi
Alvise de Vidi
4×100 m relay 2–6
details
 West Germany (FRG)
Robert Figl
Gregor Golombek
Errol Marklein
Wolfgang Petersen
 South Korea (KOR)
Duk Ho Hong
Byung Woo Kim
Bong Ho Lee
Min Ho Yu
 United States (USA)
Robert Courtney
Frank Epperson
Bob Gibson
Abu Yilla
4×100 m relay A2/A4–7
details
 Australia (AUS)
Adrian Lowe
Rodney Nugent
Nigel Parsons
Jason Smart
 China (CHN)
Zhongxing Qin
Xuewen Qiu
Chang Ting Sun
Shaomin Yang
 United States (USA)
Ronnie Alsup
Matthew Bulow
Rick Hoang
Dennis Oehler
4×100 m relay C7–8
details
 South Korea (KOR)
Duk Kwun Hong
Sung Kook Kang
Hoon Son
Soon Dal Song
 United States (USA)
Thomas Dietz
Keith Pittman
Scott Row
Gregoy Taylor
 Hong Kong (HKG)
Shing Chung Chan
Wai Hung Chan
Siu Hung Chang
Yiu Cheung Cheung
4×200 m relay 1A–1C
details
 United States (USA)
Bart Dodson
Russ Monroe
Jeff Worthington
Dylan Young
 Switzerland (SUI)
Daniel Joggi
Rainer Küschall
Peter Schmid
Eric Walter
 Australia (AUS)
Richard Cordukes
Michael Desanto
Alan Dufty
Vincenzo Vallelonga
4×200 m relay 2–6
details
 West Germany (FRG)
Robert Figl
Gregor Golombek
Errol Marklein
Wolfgang Petersen
 Switzerland (SUI)
Vince Cavicchia
Guido Muller
Franz Nietlispach
Urs Scheidegger
 South Korea (KOR)
Duk Ho Hong
Byung Woo Kim
Bong Ho Lee
Hee Sang Yu
4×400 m relay 2–6
details
 West Germany (FRG)
Robert Figl
Gregor Golombek
Wolfgang Petersen
Sigg Winfried
 Switzerland (SUI)
Jean-Marc Berset
Guido Muller
Franz Nietlispach
Urs Scheidegger
 United States (USA)
Phil Carpenter
Robert Courtney
Rafael Ibarra
Mike Trijillo
4×400 m relay A2/A4–7
details
 Australia (AUS)
Adrian Lowe
Rodney Nugent
Andrew O'Sullivan
Nigel Parsons
 China (CHN)
Zhongxing Qin
Xuewen Qiu
Chang Ting Sun
Hui Yun Wang
 West Germany (FRG)
Matthias Berg
Max Buchin
Axel Hecker
Jurgen Johann
High jump A2/A9
details
 Arnold Boldt
Canada (CAN)
 Andreas Siegl
Austria (AUT)
 Gunther Beltiz
West Germany (FRG)
High jump A4/A9
details
 Ronnie Alsup
United States (USA)
 Michael Hackett
Australia (AUS)
 Jurgen Johann
West Germany (FRG)
High jump A6/A8–9/L6
details
 Nigel Coultas
Great Britain (GBR)
 Shaomin Yang
China (CHN)
 Rodney Nugent
Australia (AUS)
High jump B1
details
 Italo Sacchetto
Italy (ITA)
 Hadi Abdulaziz
Indonesia (INA)
 Yukio Minani
Japan (JPN)
High jump B2
details
 Vadim Kalmykov
Soviet Union (URS)
 Norbert Antlitz
West Germany (FRG)
 Masanobi Horiuchi
Japan (JPN)
High jump B3
details
 Oleg Chepel
Soviet Union (URS)
 Hiroaki Nakamura
Japan (JPN)
 Danny de Meersman
Belgium (BEL)
Long jump A2/A9
details
 Albert Mead
United States (USA)
 Arnold Boldt
Canada (CAN)
 Kerrod McGregor
Australia (AUS)
Long jump A4/A9
details
 Ronnie Alsup
United States (USA)
 Chang Ting Sun
China (CHN)
 Matthew Bulow
United States (USA)
Long jump A6/A8–9/L6
details
 Rodney Nugent
Australia (AUS)
 Shaomin Yang
China (CHN)
 Georgios Toptsis
Greece (GRE)
Long jump B1
details
 Mineho Ozaki
Japan (JPN)
 Antonio Delgado
Spain (ESP)
 Victor Riabochtan
Soviet Union (URS)
Long jump B2
details
 Vadim Kalmykov
Soviet Union (URS)
 Andre Asbury
United States (USA)
 Yukio Mita
Japan (JPN)
Long jump B3
details
 Oleg Chepel
Soviet Union (URS)
 Ulrich Striegel
West Germany (FRG)
 Simon Butler
Great Britain (GBR)
Long jump C7
details
 Michel Bapte
France (FRA)
 Antti Makinen
Finland (FIN)
 Timo Solmari
Finland (FIN)
Long jump C8
details
 Hoon Son
South Korea (KOR)
 Thomas Dietz
United States (USA)
 Keith Pittman
United States (USA)
Triple jump A6/A8–9/L6
details
 Rodney Nugent
Australia (AUS)
 Shaomin Yang
China (CHN)
 Zhongxing Qin
China (CHN)
Triple jump B1
details
 Mineho Ozaki
Japan (JPN)
 Sergei Sevastianov
Soviet Union (URS)
 José Manuel Rodriguez
Spain (ESP)
Triple jump B2
details
 Vadim Kalmykov
Soviet Union (URS)
 Yukio Mita
Japan (JPN)
 Ante Pehar
Yugoslavia (YUG)
Triple jump B3
details
 Ulrich Striegel
West Germany (FRG)
 Donko Angelov
Bulgaria (BUL)
 Shoichi Otsuka
Japan (JPN)
Club throw 1A
details
 Edund Weber
West Germany (FRG)
 José Daniel Haylan
Argentina (ARG)
 Paolo D'Agostini
Italy (ITA)
Club throw C2
details
 Se Ho Park
South Korea (KOR)
 Steven Varden
Great Britain (GBR)
 Thomas Leahy
Ireland (IRL)
Club throw C4
details
 Michael Walker
Great Britain (GBR)
 Norman Burns
Great Britain (GBR)
 Josef Fuchs
Austria (AUT)
Club throw C5
details
 Paul Williams
Great Britain (GBR)
 Denton Johnson
United States (USA)
 Michael Quickert
West Germany (FRG)
Club throw C6
details
 Naoki Matsui
Japan (JPN)
 Tae Joon Kwon
South Korea (KOR)
 Fahed Al-Mutairi
Kuwait (KUW)
Discus throw 1A
details
 Edund Weber
West Germany (FRG)
 Jose Daniel Haylan
Argentina (ARG)
 Carlos Maslup
Argentina (ARG)
Discus throw 1B
details
 Richard Reelie
Canada (CAN)
 Douglas Heir
United States (USA)
 Gabriel Diaz de Leon
United States (USA)
Discus throw 1C
details
 Luís Claúdio Pereira
Brazil (BRA)
 Siegmar Henker
West Germany (FRG)
 Grant Buchanan
New Zealand (NZL)
Discus throw 2
details
 John Twomey
Ireland (IRL)
 Gary Schaff
Canada (CAN)
 Bruce Wallrodt
Australia (AUS)
Discus throw 3
details
 Mokhtar Nourafshan
Iran (IRI)
 Stewart McKeown
Canada (CAN)
 Reza Chavoshi
Iran (IRI)
Discus throw 4
details
 Luis Grieb
Austria (AUT)
 Terry Giddy
Australia (AUS)
 Jacques Martinez
Canada (CAN)
Discus throw 5
details
 Mohamed Abdulla Mohamed
Egypt (EGY)
 John Harris
Great Britain (GBR)
 Rudi van den Abbeele
France (FRA)
Discus throw 6
details
 Nachman Wolf
Israel (ISR)
 Ayad Al-Ali
Kuwait (KUW)
 Rene Ahrens
Australia (AUS)
Discus throw A1–3/A9/L3
details
 Walter Pichler
Austria (AUT)
 John Belanger
Canada (CAN)
 Hassan Samavati
Iran (IRI)
Discus throw A2/A9
details
 Kerrod McGregor
Australia (AUS)
 Roberto Simonazzi
West Germany (FRG)
 John Eden
Australia (AUS)
Discus throw A3/A9
details
 Ronan Tynan
Ireland (IRL)
 Bin Zhao
China (CHN)
 Hubert Burschgens
West Germany (FRG)
Discus throw A4/A9
details
 Zhen Yu Yao
China (CHN)
 Hans Joseflak
West Germany (FRG)
 Scott Ison
United States (USA)
Discus throw A6/A8–9/L6
details
 Jerzy Dabrowski
Poland (POL)
 Thomas Nuss
West Germany (FRG)
 Harri Jauhiainen
Finland (FIN)
Discus throw B1
details
 Richard Ruffalo
United States (USA)
 Leroy Franks
United States (USA)
 Pekka Kujala
Finland (FIN)
Discus throw B2
details
 Gueorgui Sakelarov
Bulgaria (BUL)
 Raimo Heikkinen
Finland (FIN)
 Andrzej Godlewski
Poland (POL)
Discus throw B3
details
 Russell Short
Australia (AUS)
 Jonathan Ward
Great Britain (GBR)
 Garland Burris
United States (USA)
Discus throw C3
details
 Paul Cassin
Ireland (IRL)
 Walter Spangler
West Germany (FRG)
 Zeljko Dereta
Yugoslavia (YUG)
Discus throw C4
details
 Michael Walker
Great Britain (GBR)
 Ragnar Anundsen
Norway (NOR)
 Eric Owens
United States (USA)
Discus throw C5
details
 Paul Williams
Great Britain (GBR)
 Willem Noorduin
Netherlands (NED)
 Giovanni Loiacono
Italy (ITA)
Discus throw C7
details
 Anton Scheiber
Austria (AUT)
 Timo Solmari
Finland (FIN)
 Ruud Sybes
Netherlands (NED)
Discus throw L5
details
 Ian Hayden
Great Britain (GBR)
 Brian Lessiter
Great Britain (GBR)
 Miroslaw Waliszewski
Poland (POL)
Distance throw C1
details
 Keung Ho Ku
South Korea (KOR)
 Keung Ho Lee
South Korea (KOR)
 Ji Hwan Yun
South Korea (KOR)
Javelin throw 1B
details
 Richard Reelie
Canada (CAN)
 Douglas Heir
United States (USA)
 Christos Agourakis
Greece (GRE)
Javelin throw 1C
details
 Luís Cláudio Pereira
Brazil (BRA)
 Siegmar Henker
West Germany (FRG)
 Milorad Nikolic
Yugoslavia (YUG)
Javelin throw 2
details
 Bruce Wallrodt
Australia (AUS)
 Matti Leinonen
Finland (FIN)
 Hermann Nortmann
West Germany (FRG)
Javelin throw 3
details
 Mats Laveborn
Sweden (SWE)
 Mikael Saleva
Finland (FIN)
 Marjan Peternelj
Yugoslavia (YUG)
Javelin throw 4
details
 Hadi Yar-Ahmadi
Iran (IRI)
 Jefferson Davis
Jamaica (JAM)
 Johann Schuhbauer
West Germany (FRG)
Javelin throw 5
details
 Javad Abdollahzadeh
Iran (IRI)
 Samson Mosoti
Kenya (KEN)
 Leslie Jones
Great Britain (GBR)
Javelin throw 6
details
 Adnan Al-Khulefi
Kuwait (KUW)
 Nachman Wolf
Israel (ISR)
 Aly Mohamed
Kuwait (KUW)
Javelin throw A1–3/A9/L3
details
 Slawomir Karpinski
Poland (POL)
 John Belanger
Canada (CAN)
 John Jerome
United States (USA)
Javelin throw A2/A9
details
 Jos van der Donk
Netherlands (NED)
 Roberto Simonazzi
West Germany (FRG)
 Kerrod McGregor
Australia (AUS)
Javelin throw A3/A9
details
 Hubert Burschgens
West Germany (FRG)
 Sakul Kumtan
Thailand (THA)
 Ronan Tynan
Ireland (IRL)
Javelin throw A4/A9
details
 Erkki Kasma
Finland (FIN)
 James Enright
Canada (CAN)
 Chang Ting Sun
China (CHN)
Javelin throw A6/A8–9/L6
details
 Harald Roth
Austria (AUT)
 Jerzy Dabrowski
Poland (POL)
 Toshiaki Ogura
Japan (JPN)
Javelin throw B1
details
 Vitautas Guirnus
Soviet Union (URS)
 Timo Sulisalo
Finland (FIN)
 Mineho Ozaki
Japan (JPN)
Javelin throw B2
details
 Alexandre Mokhir
Soviet Union (URS)
 Raimo Heikkinen
Finland (FIN)
 Andrzej Godlewski
Poland (POL)
Javelin throw B3
details
 Russell Short
Australia (AUS)
 Jan Brzegowski
Poland (POL)
 Andrei Kolyvanov
Soviet Union (URS)
Javelin throw C4
details
 Michael Walker
Great Britain (GBR)
 Norman Burns
Great Britain (GBR)
 Ragnar Anundsen
Norway (NOR)
Javelin throw C5
details
 Paul Williams
Great Britain (GBR)
 Denton Johnson
United States (USA)
 Michael Quickert
West Germany (FRG)
Javelin throw C6
details
 Tae Joon Kwon
South Korea (KOR)
 Claudio Nunes Silva
Brazil (BRA)
 Stefan Krieger
West Germany (FRG)
Javelin throw C7
details
 Antti Makinen
Finland (FIN)
 Jang Hwan Koh
South Korea (KOR)
 Knut Amundsen
Norway (NOR)
Javelin throw L4
details
 Ian Hayden
Great Britain (GBR)
 Scott Danberg
United States (USA)
 Miroslaw Maliszewski
Poland (POL)
Javelin throw L5
details
 Dirk Mimberg
West Germany (FRG)
 Ahmad Rezaei
Iran (IRI)
 Eric Laderval
France (FRA)
Precision throw C1
details
 Keung Ho Ku
South Korea (KOR)
 Jayesh Amin
United States (USA)
 António Marques
Portugal (POR)
 João Alves
Portugal (POR)
Shot put 1A
details
 Edund Weber
West Germany (FRG)
 Jose Daniel Haylan
Argentina (ARG)
 James Richardson
Great Britain (GBR)
Shot put 1B
details
 Richard Reelie
Canada (CAN)
 Douglas Heir
United States (USA)
 Gabriel Diaz de Leon
United States (USA)
Shot put 1C
details
 Luís Cláudio Pereira
Brazil (BRA)
 Siegmar Henker
West Germany (FRG)
 Grant Buchanan
New Zealand (NZL)
Shot put 2
details
 Bruce Wallrodt
Australia (AUS)
 Kevan McNicholas
Great Britain (GBR)
 Mubarak Al-Enezi
Kuwait (KUW)
Shot put 3
details
 Mats Laveborn
Sweden (SWE)
 Mikael Saleva
Finland (FIN)
 Stewart McKeown
Canada (CAN)
Shot put 4
details
 Jacques Martinez
Canada (CAN)
 Arnold Astrada
United States (USA)
 Terence Hopkins
Great Britain (GBR)
Shot put 5
details
 Jacek Kowalik
Poland (POL)
 Ernest Guild
Great Britain (GBR)
 Mohamed Abdulla Mohamed
Egypt (EGY)
Shot put 6
details
 Husain Al-Enezi
Kuwait (KUW)
 Nachman Wolf
Israel (ISR)
 Ayad Al-Ali
Kuwait (KUW)
Shot put A1–3/A9/L3
details
 Walter Pichler
Austria (AUT)
 John Jerome
United States (USA)
 John Belanger
Canada (CAN)
Shot put A2/A9
details
 Roberto Simonazzi
West Germany (FRG)
 Istvan Nanasi
Hungary (HUN)
 Andrzej Zmitrowicz
Poland (POL)
Shot put A3/A9
details
 Hubert Burschgens
West Germany (FRG)
 Ronan Tynan
Ireland (IRL)
 Bin Zhao
China (CHN)
Shot put A4/A9
details
 Yuichi Yamamoto
Japan (JPN)
 Soeparni Soeparni
Indonesia (INA)
 Scott Ison
United States (USA)
Shot put A6/A8–9/L6
details
 Jerzy Dabrowski
Poland (POL)
 Toshiaki Ogura
Japan (JPN)
 Thomas Nuss
West Germany (FRG)
Shot put B1
details
 James Neppl
United States (USA)
 Richard Ruffalo
United States (USA)
 Pekka Kujala
Finland (FIN)
Shot put B2
details
 Gueorgui Sakelarov
Bulgaria (BUL)
 Urpo Vainio
Finland (FIN)
 Andrzej Godlewski
Poland (POL)
Shot put B3
details
 Jonathan Ward
Great Britain (GBR)
 Denes Nagy
Hungary (HUN)
 Russell Short
Australia (AUS)
Shot put C2
details
 Se Ho Park
South Korea (KOR)
 Thomas Leahy
Ireland (IRL)
 Khaled Khaled
Kuwait (KUW)
Shot put C3
details
 Martin Costello
Ireland (IRL)
 Phillip Laing
United States (USA)
 Walter Spangler
West Germany (FRG)
Shot put C4
details
 Michael Walker
Great Britain (GBR)
 Ragnar Anundsen
Norway (NOR)
 Gerard Naughton
Ireland (IRL)
Shot put C5
details
 Denton Johnson
United States (USA)
 Paul Williams
Great Britain (GBR)
 Momfred Atteneder
Austria (AUT)
Shot put C6
details
 Alex Hermans
Belgium (BEL)
 Heinz Bohlander
West Germany (FRG)
 Sebastião Antônio Neto
Brazil (BRA)
Shot put C7
details
 Anton Scheiber
Austria (AUT)
 Timo Solmari
Finland (FIN)
 Ruud Sybes
Netherlands (NED)
Shot put C8
details
 Marko Luukkanen
Finland (FIN)
 Michael McDevitt
United States (USA)
 Thomas Dietz
United States (USA)
Shot put L4
details
 Peter Hermann
West Germany (FRG)
 Ian Hayden
Great Britain (GBR)
 Brian Lessiter
Great Britain (GBR)
Shot put L5
details
 Dirk Mimberg
West Germany (FRG)
 Rainer Guhl
West Germany (FRG)
 Ali Asghar Hadizadeh
Iran (IRI)
Kick ball C2
details
 Michael McCormack
Ireland (IRL)
 Manuel Baltazar
Portugal (POR)
 David Boland
Ireland (IRL)
Slalom 1A
details
 Khaled Al Saqer
Bahrain (BRN)
 Carlos Maslup
Argentina (ARG)
 Ali Alhasan
Bahrain (BRN)
Slalom 1B
details
 Akihiko Onodera
Japan (JPN)
 Eric Walter
Switzerland (SUI)
 Vincenzo Vallelonga
Australia (AUS)
Slalom 1C
details
 Kiichiro Hashiba
Japan (JPN)
 Tareq Al-Naser
Kuwait (KUW)
 Carmelo Addaris
Italy (ITA)
Slalom 2
details
 In Kwon Jung
South Korea (KOR)
 Graham Condon
New Zealand (NZL)
 Kazumi Kanazawa
Japan (JPN)
Slalom 3
details
 Seiji Hayashi
Japan (JPN)
 Takao Ishii
Japan (JPN)
 Takeshi Iwasaki
Japan (JPN)
Slalom 4
details
 Katsuaki Takemura
Japan (JPN)
 Rolf Johansson
Sweden (SWE)
 Yasuhiro Fujikawa
Japan (JPN)
Slalom 5–6
details
 Franz Nietlispach
Switzerland (SUI)
 Nezar Ahmad
Kuwait (KUW)
 Teruo Nozaki
Japan (JPN)
Slalom C1
details
 Henrik Jorgensen
Denmark (DEN)
 Terry Hudson
Great Britain (GBR)
 Terry Robinson
Canada (CAN)
Slalom C2
details
 Darrin Jordan
Ireland (IRL)
 David Osborn
United States (USA)
 Mansoor Siddiqi
Denmark (DEN)
Slalom C4–5
details
 Eric Owens
United States (USA)
 Norman Burns
Great Britain (GBR)
 Matthew van Eldik
Australia (AUS)
Pentathlon 1C
details
 Siegmar Henker
West Germany (FRG)
 Luís Claúdio Pereira
Brazil (BRA)
 Christoph Etzlstorfer
Austria (AUT)
Pentathlon 2
details
 Hermann Nortmann
West Germany (FRG)
 Matti Leinonen
Finland (FIN)
 Kevin Saunders
United States (USA)
Pentathlon 3
details
 Peter Weidkamp
West Germany (FRG)
 Josef Loisinger
Austria (AUT)
 Renato Misturini
Italy (ITA)
Pentathlon 4
details
 Walter Pfaller
Austria (AUT)
 Remi van Ophem
Belgium (BEL)
 Johann Schuhbauer
West Germany (FRG)
Pentathlon 5–6
details
 Rudi van den Abbeele
France (FRA)
 Eugen Weiberle
West Germany (FRG)
 Adnan Al-Khulefi
Kuwait (KUW)
Pentathlon A4/A9
details
 Manfred Hartl
Austria (AUT)
 Bradley Thomas
Australia (AUS)
 Alessandro Kuris
Italy (ITA)
Pentathlon B1
details
 Vitautas Guirnus
Soviet Union (URS)
 Sergei Sevastianov
Soviet Union (URS)
 Zbigniew Kubacki
Poland (POL)
Pentathlon B2
details
 Vadim Kalmykov
Soviet Union (URS)
 Alexandre Mokhir
Soviet Union (URS)
 James Osmon
United States (USA)
Pentathlon B3
details
 Oleg Chepel
Soviet Union (URS)
 Hannu Argillander
Finland (FIN)
 Jonathan Ward
Great Britain (GBR)

Women's events[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m 1C
details
 Leticia Torres
Mexico (MEX)
 Yolande Hansen
West Germany (FRG)
 Mary Thompson
United States (USA)
100 m 2
details
 Francesca Porcellato
Italy (ITA)
 Brenda Zajac
United States (USA)
 Dora Garcia
Mexico (MEX)
100 m 3
details
 Sabrina Bulleri
Italy (ITA)
 Debbi Kostelyk
Canada (CAN)
 Min Ok Lee
South Korea (KOR)
100 m 4
details
 Charla Ramsey
United States (USA)
 Cecilia Vazquez
Mexico (MEX)
 Marie-Line Pollet
Belgium (BEL)
100 m 5–6
details
 Juana Soto
Mexico (MEX)
 Deahnne McIntyre
Australia (AUS)
 Martine Prieur
France (FRA)
100 m A1–3/A9/L2
details
 Min Ae Baek
South Korea (KOR)
 Valerie Deconde
France (FRA)
 Linda Hamilton
Canada (CAN)
100 m A4/A9
details
 Claude Poumerol
Canada (CAN)
 Reinhild Möller
West Germany (FRG)
 Karin Gambal
Austria (AUT)
100 m A6/A8–9/L4
details
 Petra Buddelmeyer
West Germany (FRG)
 Jessica Sachse
West Germany (FRG)
 Lynette Wildeman
Canada (CAN)
100 m B1
details
 Purificacion Santamarta
Spain (ESP)
 Bang Wol Kim
South Korea (KOR)
 Rossella Inverni
Italy (ITA)
100 m B2
details
 Raissa Jouravliova
Soviet Union (URS)
 Adria Santos
Brazil (BRA)
 Rima Batalova
Soviet Union (URS)
100 m B3
details
 Jihong Zhao
China (CHN)
 Lesli Mancktelow
New Zealand (NZL)
 Helena Leja
Poland (POL)
100 m C6
details
 Zita Andrey
Switzerland (SUI)
 Marcia Malsar
Brazil (BRA)
 Sylvie Sauve
Canada (CAN)
100 m C7
details
 Theresa Ward
Ireland (IRL)
 Siw Kristin Vestengen
Norway (NOR)
 Leslie Roth
United States (USA)
100 m C8
details
 Alma Rock
Ireland (IRL)
 Maki Okada
Japan (JPN)
 Camilla McMahon
Ireland (IRL)
200 m 1C
details
 Leticia Torres
Mexico (MEX)
 Yolande Hansen
West Germany (FRG)
 Jean Waters
United States (USA)
200 m 2
details
 Brenda Zajac
United States (USA)
 Francesca Porcellato
Italy (ITA)
 Ann Walters
United States (USA)
200 m 3
details
 Sabrina Bulleri
Italy (ITA)
 Patricia Durkin
United States (USA)
 Sherry Ann Ramsey
United States (USA)
200 m 4
details
 Cecilia Vazquez
Mexico (MEX)
 Marie-Line Pollet
Belgium (BEL)
 Charla Ramsey
United States (USA)
200 m 5–6
details
 Deahnne McIntyre
Australia (AUS)
 Juana Soto
Mexico (MEX)
 Jean Driscoll
United States (USA)
200 m A1–3/A9/L2
details
 Min Ae Baek
South Korea (KOR)
 Valerie Deconde
France (FRA)
 Linda Hamilton
Canada (CAN)
200 m A4/A9
details
 Reinhild Möller
West Germany (FRG)
 Claude Poumerol
Canada (CAN)
 Karin Gambal
Austria (AUT)
200 m A6/A8–9/L4
details
 Petra Buddelmeyer
West Germany (FRG)
 Jessica Sachse
West Germany (FRG)
 Lynette Wildeman
Canada (CAN)
200 m C7
details
 Siw Kristin Vestengen
Norway (NOR)
 Maria Albertina Cabral
Portugal (POR)
 Jacquelyn Payne
United States (USA)
200 m C8
details
 Sylvie Bergeron
Canada (CAN)
 Tiffani McCoy
United States (USA)
 Annette Saeger
West Germany (FRG)
400 m 1C
details
 Leticia Torres
Mexico (MEX)
 Yolande Hansen
West Germany (FRG)
 Jean Waters
United States (USA)
400 m 2
details
 Ingrid Lauridsen
Denmark (DEN)
 Yvette McLellan
Australia (AUS)
 Ann Walters
United States (USA)
400 m 3
details
 Patricia Durkin
United States (USA)
 Daniela Jutzeler
Switzerland (SUI)
 Tanni Grey
Great Britain (GBR)
400 m 4
details
 Connie Hansen
Denmark (DEN)
 Cecilia Vazquez
Mexico (MEX)
 Maria Hill
United States (USA)
400 m 5–6
details
 Juana Soto
Mexico (MEX)
 Deahnne McIntyre
Australia (AUS)
 Jean Driscoll
United States (USA)
400 m A1–3/A9/L2
details
 Valerie Deconde
France (FRA)
 Linda Hamilton
Canada (CAN)
 Min Ae Baek
South Korea (KOR)
400 m A6/A8–9/L4
details
 Petra Buddelmeyer
West Germany (FRG)
 Tanja Tervonen
Finland (FIN)
 Jessica Sachse
West Germany (FRG)
400 m B1
details
 Tamara Pankova
Soviet Union (URS)
 Purificacion Santamarta
Spain (ESP)
 Rossella Inverni
Italy (ITA)
400 m B2
details
 Rima Batalova
Soviet Union (URS)
 Adria Santos
Brazil (BRA)
 Anelise Hermany
Brazil (BRA)
400 m B3
details
 Jihong Zhao
China (CHN)
 Helena Leja
Poland (POL)
 Danute Chmidek
Soviet Union (URS)
400 m C7
details
 Siw Kristin Vestengen
Norway (NOR)
 Maria Albertina Cabral
Portugal (POR)
 Sonja Atkins
Canada (CAN)
400 m C8
details
 Maki Okada
Japan (JPN)
 Sylvie Bergeron
Canada (CAN)
 Annette Saeger
West Germany (FRG)
800 m 1C
details
 Leticia Torres
Mexico (MEX)
 Florence Gossiaux
France (FRA)
 Yolande Hansen
West Germany (FRG)
800 m 2
details
 Ingrid Lauridsen
Denmark (DEN)
 Morrian Lopy
United States (USA)
 Brenda Zajac
United States (USA)
800 m 3
details
 Candace Cable-Brooks
United States (USA)
 Sherry Ann Ramsey
United States (USA)
 Daniela Jutzeler
Switzerland (SUI)
800 m 4
details
 Connie Hansen
Denmark (DEN)
 Tracy Miller
United States (USA)
 Kay McShane
Ireland (IRL)
800 m A1–3/A9/L2
details
 Janet Jansen
Netherlands (NED)
 Linda Hamilton
Canada (CAN)
 Valerie Deconde
France (FRA)
800 m B1
details
 Tamara Pankova
Soviet Union (URS)
 Rossella Inverni
Italy (ITA)
 Refija Okic
Yugoslavia (YUG)
800 m B2
details
 Rima Batalova
Soviet Union (URS)
 Anelise Hermany
Brazil (BRA)
 Paige McClean
United States (USA)
800 m B3
details
 Patti Egensteiner
United States (USA)
 Danute Chmidek
Soviet Union (URS)
 Stephanie Lacour
United States (USA)
800 m C7
details
 Susan Moucha
United States (USA)
 Norma Lorincz
Canada (CAN)
 Racquel Head
Canada (CAN)
800 m C8
details
 Maki Okada
Japan (JPN)
 Barbara Buchan
United States (USA)
 Annette Saeger
West Germany (FRG)
1500 m 1C
details
 Yolande Hansen
West Germany (FRG)
 Leticia Torres
Mexico (MEX)
 Monique Jannette
United States (USA)
1500 m 2
details
 Margit Quell
West Germany (FRG)
 Ann Cody-Morris
United States (USA)
 Ingrid Lauridsen
Denmark (DEN)
1500 m 3
details
 Candace Cable-Brooks
United States (USA)
 Sherry Ann Ramsey
United States (USA)
 Daniela Jutzeler
Switzerland (SUI)
1500 m 4
details
 Connie Hansen
Denmark (DEN)
 Maria Tracy Miller
United States (USA)
 Maria Hill
United States (USA)
1500 m A1–3/A9/L2
details
 Janet Jansen
Netherlands (NED)
 Sacajuwea Hunter
United States (USA)
 Linda Hamilton
Canada (CAN)
1500 m B1
details
 Tamara Pankova
Soviet Union (URS)
 Rossella Inverni
Italy (ITA)
 Refija Okic
Yugoslavia (YUG)
3000 m A1–3/A9/L2
details
 Janet Jansen
Netherlands (NED)
 Sacajuwea Hunter
United States (USA)
 Myung Soon Kang
South Korea (KOR)
5000 m 2
details
 Margit Quell
West Germany (FRG)
 Ann Cody-Morris
United States (USA)
 Ingrid Lauridsen
Denmark (DEN)
5000 m 4
details
 Connie Hansen
Denmark (DEN)
 Tracy Miller
United States (USA)
 Chris de Craene
Belgium (BEL)
10000 m 2
details
 Margit Quell
West Germany (FRG)
 Ann Cody-Morris
United States (USA)
 Ingrid Lauridsen
Denmark (DEN)
Marathon 2
details
 Tami Oothoudt
United States (USA)
 Ann Walters
United States (USA)
 Patricia Hill
New Zealand (NZL)
Marathon 3
details
 Candace Cable-Brooks
United States (USA)
 Sherry Ann Ramsey
United States (USA)
 Itsuko Maeda
Japan (JPN)
Marathon 4
details
 Connie Hansen
Denmark (DEN)
 Tracy Miller
United States (USA)
 Kay McShane
Ireland (IRL)
4×100 m relay 2–6
details
 Italy (ITA)
Milena Balsamo
Sabrina Bulleri
Francesca Porcellato
Tina Varano
 United States (USA)
Jean Driscoll
Patricia Durkin
Kristine Graham
Charla Ramsey
 Hong Kong (HKG)
Kam Tim Chan
Ping Cho
Kam Mui Ng
Mei Lan Wong
4×200 m relay 2–6
details
 United States (USA)
Candace Cable-Brooks
Jean Driscoll
Patricia Durkin
Brenda Zajac
 Mexico (MEX)
Araceli Castro
Dora Garcia
Juana Soto
Cecilia Vazquez
 Italy (ITA)
Milena Balsamo
Sabrina Bulleri
Francesca Porcellato
Cinzia Pozzobon
4×400 m relay 2–6
details
 United States (USA)
Candace Cable-Brooks
Sherry Ann Ramsey
Ann Walters
Brenda Zajac
 Australia (AUS)
Meredith Jones
Deahnne McIntyre
Yvette McLellan
Julie Russell
 Italy (ITA)
Milena Balsamo
Francesca Porcellato
Cinzia Pozzobon
Tina Varano
Long jump B1
details
 Joke van Rijswijk
Netherlands (NED)
 Purificacion Santamarta
Spain (ESP)
 Lori Bennett
United States (USA)
Long jump B2
details
 Raissa Jouravliova
Soviet Union (URS)
 Mariano Susitz
Austria (AUT)
 Mona Ullmann
Norway (NOR)
Long jump B3
details
 Patti Egensteiner
United States (USA)
 Jihong Zhao
China (CHN)
 Lesli Mancktelow
New Zealand (NZL)
Club throw C3
details
 Susan Edwards
United States (USA)
 Lorraine Gallagher
Ireland (IRL)
 Anne Woffinden
Great Britain (GBR)
Discus throw 1B
details
 Isabel Barr
Great Britain (GBR)
 Isabel Bustamante
Puerto Rico (PUR)
 Minette Wilson
Jamaica (JAM)
Discus throw 2
details
 Christine Rupert
United States (USA)
 Adelah Al-Romi
Kuwait (KUW)
 Christina Dodrill
Ireland (IRL)
Discus throw 3
details
 Laura Schwanger
United States (USA)
 Cathy Dunne-Fitzpatrick
Ireland (IRL)
 Julie Russell
Australia (AUS)
Discus throw 4
details
 Kathryne Lynne Carlton
United States (USA)
 Marie-Line Pollet
Belgium (BEL)
 Halina Sobolewska
Poland (POL)
Discus throw 5
details
 Elka Munker
West Germany (FRG)
 Sylvia Grant
Jamaica (JAM)
 Martine Prieur
France (FRA)
Discus throw A6/A8-9/L6
details
 Britta Jaenicke
West Germany (FRG)
 Zofia Mielech
Poland (POL)
 Barbel Zielonka
West Germany (FRG)
Discus throw B1
details
 Denise Ross
Great Britain (GBR)
 Meijie Song
China (CHN)
 Hildegard Monschein
Austria (AUT)
Discus throw B2
details
 Nada Vuksanovi
Poland (POL)
 Raissa Jouravliova
Soviet Union (URS)
 Jacqueline Toews
Canada (CAN)
Discus throw C3
details
 Susan Edwards
United States (USA)
 Lorraine Gallagher
Ireland (IRL)
 Anne Trotman
Great Britain (GBR)
Discus throw C7
details
 Joanne Bouw
Canada (CAN)
 Ann-Gael de Saint
Belgium (BEL)
 Zita Andrey
Switzerland (SUI)
Distance throw C1
details
 Olga Pinto
Portugal (POR)
 Tracy D'Angelo
United States (USA)
 Kerry Taylor
Great Britain (GBR)
Javelin throw 1B
details
 Minette Wilson
Jamaica (JAM)
 Isabel Bustamante
Puerto Rico (PUR)
 Isabel Newstead
Great Britain (GBR)
Javelin throw 2
details
 Adelah Al-Romi
Kuwait (KUW)
 Grace Muteti
Kenya (KEN)
 Christine Rupert
United States (USA)
Javelin throw 3
details
 Laura Schwanger
United States (USA)
 Lucy Wanjiru Njorogg
Kenya (KEN)
 Julie Russell
Australia (AUS)
Javelin throw 4
details
 Halina Sobolewska
Poland (POL)
 Kathryne Lynne Carlton
United States (USA)
 Henrietta Davis
Jamaica (JAM)
Javelin throw 5
details
 Zipora Rubin
Israel (ISR)
 Sylvia Grant
Jamaica (JAM)
 Elka Munker
West Germany (FRG)
Javelin throw A6/A8-9/L6
details
 Britta Jaenicke
West Germany (FRG)
 Donna Smith
Australia (AUS)
 Jessica Sachse
West Germany (FRG)
Javelin throw B1
details
 Brigitte Otto-Lange
West Germany (FRG)
 Meijie Song
China (CHN)
 Hildegard Monschein
Austria (AUT)
Javelin throw B2
details
 Mona Ullmann
Norway (NOR)
 Heike Madler
West Germany (FRG)
 Maria Sobiech
Poland (POL)
Javelin throw C3
details
 Susan Edwards
United States (USA)
 Karen Gill
Australia (AUS)
 Anne Trotman
Great Britain (GBR)
Javelin throw C7
details
 Joanne Bouw
Canada (CAN)
 Theresa Ward
Ireland (IRL)
 Deborah Hearn
United States (USA)
Precision throw C1
details
 Olga Pinto
Portugal (POR)
 Kerry Taylor
Great Britain (GBR)
 Emilia Costa
Portugal (POR)
Shot put 1B
details
 Isabel Bustamante
Puerto Rico (PUR)
 Isabel Barr
Great Britain (GBR)
 Minette Wilson
Jamaica (JAM)
Shot put 2
details
 Adelah Al-Romi
Kuwait (KUW)
 Christina Dodrill
Ireland (IRL)
 Christine Rupert
United States (USA)
Shot put 3
details
 Laura Schwanger
United States (USA)
 Julie Russell
Australia (AUS)
 Lucy Wanjiru Njorogg
Kenya (KEN)
Shot put 4
details
 Milka Milinkovic
Yugoslavia (YUG)
 Kathryne Lynne Carlton
United States (USA)
 Marie-Line Pollet
Belgium (BEL)
Shot put 5
details
 Dorothy Ripley
Great Britain (GBR)
 Elka Munker
West Germany (FRG)
 Zipora Rubin
Israel (ISR)
Shot put B1
details
 Patricia Molseed
Australia (AUS)
 Denise Ross
Great Britain (GBR)
 Trish Lovegrove
Canada (CAN)
Shot put B2
details
 Nada Vuksanovic
Yugoslavia (YUG)
 Mona Ullmann
Norway (NOR)
 Ljiliana Wubisic
Canada (CAN)
Shot put C3
details
 Susan Edwards
United States (USA)
 Kathleen Barletta
United States (USA)
 Anne Trotman
Great Britain (GBR)
Shot put C4
details
 Ans Bouwmeester
Netherlands (NED)
 Martina Willms
West Germany (FRG)
 Marjorie Lynch
Canada (CAN)
Shot put C7
details
 Joanne Bouw
Canada (CAN)
 Ann-Gael de Saint
Belgium (BEL)
 Birte Oddny Larsen
Norway (NOR)
Slalom 3
details
 Yumi Ito
Japan (JPN)
 Michiyo Watanuki
Japan (JPN)
 Patricia Hill
New Zealand (NZL)
Slalom 4
details
 Rumi Sakauchi
Japan (JPN)
 Hyun Hee Cho
South Korea (KOR)
 Schiharu Imaizumi
Japan (JPN)
Slalom C1
details
 Kerry Taylor
Great Britain (GBR)
 Carol Johnson
Great Britain (GBR)
 Lee Graybeal
United States (USA)
Pentathlon 3
details
 Laura Schwanger
United States (USA)
 Julie Russell
Australia (AUS)
 Cathy Dunne-Fitzpatrick
Ireland (IRL)
Pentathlon 4
details
 Marie-Line Pollet
Belgium (BEL)
 Kathryne Lynne Carlton
United States (USA)
 Halina Sobolewska
Poland (POL)
Pentathlon 5–6
details
 Martine Prieur
France (FRA)
 Sylvia Grant
Jamaica (JAM)
 Zipora Rubin
Israel (ISR)
Pentathlon B2
details
 Raissa Jouravliova
Soviet Union (URS)
 Mona Ullmann
Norway (NOR)
 Jaana Oikarainen
Finland (FIN)

Mixed events[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
4×100 m relay C2–3
details
 Ireland (IRL)
David Boland
Martin Costello
Lorraine Gallagher
Darrin Jordan
 United States (USA)
Lee Jonas
Phillip Laing
David Osborn
Rene Rivera
 Canada (CAN)
Jamie Bone
Andre Lavallee
Laura Misciagna
David Severin

References[edit]