2004 Ghanaian general election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2004 Ghanaian general election

← 2000 7 December 2004 2008 →
Presidential election
  John Kufuor 080915-A-8817J-090.JPG John Atta-Mills election poster (cropped).jpg
Nominee John Kufuor John Atta Mills
Party NPP NDC
Popular vote 4,524,074 3,850,368
Percentage 52.45% 44.64%

2004 Ghanaian presidential election (percentage by region) no heading.svg

President before election

John Kufuor
NPP

President-elect

John Kufuor
NPP

General elections were held in Ghana on 7 December 2004. The presidential elections resulted in a victory for incumbent John Kufuor of the New Patriotic Party (NPP), who defeated John Atta-Mills of the National Democratic Congress with 52 percent of the vote in the first round, enough to win without the need for a runoff. The parliamentary elections saw the NPP win 128 seats in the expanded 230-seat Parliament, an outright majority.[1]

Presidential election[edit]

There were four candidates:

Results[edit]

President[edit]

CandidateRunning matePartyVotes%
John KufuorAliu MahamaNew Patriotic Party4,524,07452.45
John Atta MillsMuhammad MumuniNational Democratic Congress3,850,36844.64
Edward MahamaDanny Ofori AttaGrand Coalition165,3751.92
George AggudeyBright Kwame AmeyawConvention People's Party85,9681.00
Total8,625,785100.00
Valid votes8,625,78597.87
Invalid/blank votes188,1232.13
Total votes8,813,908100.00
Registered voters/turnout10,354,97085.12
Source: Electoral Commission of Ghana

Parliament[edit]

PartyVotes%Seats+/–
New Patriotic Party4,212,84449.04128+28
National Democratic Congress3,505,07440.8094+2
Convention People's Party247,7532.883+2
People's National Convention183,1342.134+1
Every Ghanaian Living Everywhere16,0970.1900
National Reform Party11,3640.1300
Democratic People's Party9,9550.120New
Great Consolidated Popular Party4,6900.050New
Independents398,9814.641–3
Total8,589,892100.00230+30
Valid votes8,589,89298.38
Invalid/blank votes141,1771.62
Total votes8,731,069100.00
Registered voters/turnout10,381,15284.11
Source: Electoral Commission of Ghana

See also[edit]

References[edit]

External links[edit]