List of ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships medalists in paracanoe

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

This is a list of medalists from the ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships in Paracanoe, an event that made its debut in 2010 at Poznań, Poland.

Men[edit]

KL1[edit]

First contested in 2010. Classed as K-1 A before 2015.

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2010 Poznań  Fernando Fernandes de Pádua (BRA)  Antonio De Diego (ESP)  Jono Broome (GBR)
2011 Szeged  Fernando Fernandes de Pádua (BRA)  Alexey Malyshev (RUS)  Antonio De Diego (ESP)
2012 Poznań  Fernando Fernandes de Pádua (BRA)  Jakub Tokarz (POL)  Alexey Malyshev (RUS)
2013 Duisburg  Fernando Fernandes de Pádua (BRA)  Ian Marsden (GBR)  Christian Mathes (GER)
2014 Moscow  András Rozbora (HUN)  Ian Marsden (GBR)  Igor Korobeynikov (RUS)
2015 Milan  Luis Cardoso da Silva (BRA)  Jakub Tokarz (POL)  Fernando Fernandes de Pádua (BRA)
2016 Duisburg  Yu Xiaowei (CHN)  Jakub Tokarz (POL)  Luis Cardoso da Silva (BRA)
2017 Račice  Esteban Farias (ITA)  Róbert Suba (HUN)  Luis Cardoso da Silva (BRA)

KL2[edit]

First contested in 2010. Classed as K-1 TA before 2015.

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2010 Poznań  Marcus Swoboda (AUT)  Paolo Bressi (ITA)  Henry Manni (FIN)
2011 Szeged  Marcus Swoboda (AUT)  Tomasz Moździerski (POL)  Bence Pál (HUN)
2012 Poznań  Marcus Swoboda (AUT)  Tomasz Moździerski (POL)  János Bencze (HUN)
2013 Duisburg  Marcus Swoboda (AUT)  Victor Potanin (RUS)  Pier Alberto Buccoliero (ITA)
2014 Moscow  Marcus Swoboda (AUT)  Fernando Rufino de Paulo (BRA)  Victor Potanin (RUS)
2015 Milan  Marcus Swoboda (AUT)  Curtis McGrath (AUS)  Fernando Rufino de Paulo (BRA)
2016 Duisburg  Curtis McGrath (AUS)  Marcus Swoboda (AUT)  Nick Beighton (GBR)
2017 Račice  Curtis McGrath (AUS)  Marcus Swoboda (AUT)  Mykola Syniuk (UKR)

KL3[edit]

First contested in 2010. Classed as K-1 LTA before 2015.

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2010 Poznań  Iulian Șerban (ROU)  Martin Farineaux (FRA)  Andrea Testa (ITA)
2011 Szeged  Iulian Șerban (ROU)  Andrea Testa (ITA)  Mateusz Surwilo (POL)
2012 Poznań  Iulian Șerban (ROU)  Mateusz Surwilo (POL)  Andrea Testa (ITA)
2013 Duisburg  Tom Kierey (GER)  Iulian Șerban (ROU)  Yuriy Kikhayev (UKR)
2014 Moscow  Yuriy Kikhayev (UKR)  Iulian Șerban (ROU)  Leonid Krylov (RUS)
2015 Milan  Tom Kierey (GER)  Rob Oliver (GBR)  Leonid Krylov (RUS)
2016 Duisburg  Tom Kierey (GER)  Serhii Yemelianov (UKR)  Leonid Krylov (RUS)
2017 Račice  Serhii Yemelianov (UKR)  Caio Ribeiro de Carvalho (BRA)  Jonathan Young (GBR)

VL1[edit]

Was part of the VL3 category in 2010 and VL2 category in 2011. Contested separately thereafter and classed as V-1 A before 2015.

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2012 Poznań  Daniel Hopwood (GBR)  Luis Cardoso da Silva (BRA)  Jakub Tokarz (POL)
2013 Duisburg  Oleksandr Hrechko (UKR)  Jakub Tokarz (POL)  Daniel Hopwood (GBR)
2014 Moscow  Luis Cardoso da Silva (BRA)  Oleksandr Hrechko (UKR)  Róbert Suba (HUN)
2015 Milan  Luis Cardoso da Silva (BRA)  Jakub Tokarz (POL)  Róbert Suba (HUN)
2016 Duisburg  Luis Cardoso da Silva (BRA)  Róbert Suba (HUN)  Jakub Tokarz (POL)
2017 Račice  Luis Cardoso da Silva (BRA)  Róbert Suba (HUN)  Pavel Gromov (RUS)

VL2[edit]

Was part of the VL3 category in 2010, then contested as combined category (V-1 A/TA) in 2011. Contested separately thereafter and classed as V-1 TA before 2015.

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2011 Szeged  Sándor Szabó (HUN)  Robert Balk (USA)  Daniel Hopwood (GBR)
2012 Poznań  Nicholas Heald (GBR)  Ronan Bernard (FRA)  Dave Waters (CAN)
2013 Duisburg  Javier Reja (ESP)  Nicholas Heald (GBR)  Tomasz Moździerski (POL)
2014 Moscow  Curtis McGrath (AUS)  Jonathan Young (GBR)  Victor Potanin (RUS)
2015 Milan  Curtis McGrath (AUS)  Javier Reja (ESP)  Ivo Kilian (GER)
2016 Duisburg  Curtis McGrath (AUS)  Javier Reja (ESP)  Giuseppe de Lelio (ITA)
2017 Račice  Curtis McGrath (AUS)  Markus Swoboda (AUT)  Javier Reja (ESP)

VL3[edit]

First contested as combined category (V-1 A/TA/LTA) in 2010. Contested separately thereafter and classed as V-1 LTA before 2015.

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2010 Poznań  Patrick Viriamu (TAH)  Gerhard Bowitzky (GER)  George Thomas (NZL)
2011 Szeged  Patrick Mahoney (GBR)  George Thomas (NZL)  Gerhard Bowitzky (GER)
2012 Poznań  Gerhard Bowitzky (GER)  Patrick Viriamu (TAH)  Patrick Mahoney (GBR)
2013 Duisburg  Caio Ribeiro de Carvalho (BRA)  Patrick Viriamu (TAH)  Mirosław Rosiński (POL)
2014 Moscow  Pier Alberto Buccoliero (ITA)  Martin Tweedie (GBR)  Aleksei Egorov (RUS)
2015 Milan  Caio Ribeiro de Carvalho (BRA)  Jonathan Young (GBR)  Daniel Geri (HUN)
2016 Duisburg  Pier Alberto Buccoliero (ITA)  Aleksei Egorov (RUS)  Martin Tweedie (GBR)
2017 Račice  Jonathan Young (GBR)  Caio Ribeiro de Carvalho (BRA)  Martin Tweedie (GBR)

Women[edit]

KL1[edit]

Was part of the KL2 category in 2010 and 2011. Contested separately thereafter and classed as K-1 A before 2015.

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2012 Poznań  Jeanette Chippington (GBR)  Marie Brtova (CZE)  Kara Kennedy (AUS)
2013 Duisburg  Jeanette Chippington (GBR)  Svitlana Kupriianova (UKR)  Alexandra Dupik (RUS)
2014 Moscow  Jeanette Chippington (GBR)  Svitlana Kupriianova (UKR)  Alexandra Dupik (RUS)
2015 Milan  Jeanette Chippington (GBR)  Edina Müller (GER)  Svitlana Kupriianova (UKR)
2016 Duisburg  Edina Müller (GER)  Jeanette Chippington (GBR)  Alexandra Dupik (RUS)
2017 Račice  Jeanette Chippington (GBR)  Alexandra Dupik (RUS)  Katherine Wollerman (CHI)

KL2[edit]

First contested as combined category (K-1 A/TA) in 2010. Contested separately from 2012 and classed as K-1 TA before 2015.

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2010 Poznań  Marta Santos Ferreira (BRA)  Christine Selinger (CAN)  Séverine Amiot (FRA)
2011 Szeged  Marta Santos Ferreira (BRA)  Christine Selinger (CAN)  Anna Pani (ITA)
2012 Poznań  Jeanette Chippington (GBR)  Marta Dos Santos (BRA)  Christine Selinger (CAN)
2013 Duisburg  Emma Wiggs (GBR)  Megan Blunk (USA)  Nataliia Lahutenko (UKR)
2014 Moscow  Emma Wiggs (GBR)  Christine Gauthier (CAN)  Nataliia Lahutenko (UKR)
2015 Milan  Emma Wiggs (GBR)  Nicola Paterson (GBR)  Susan Seipel (AUS)
2016 Duisburg  Emma Wiggs (GBR)  Nicola Paterson (GBR)  Susan Seipel (AUS)
2017 Račice  Emma Wiggs (GBR)  Nicola Paterson (GBR)  Nadezda Andreeva (RUS)

KL3[edit]

First contested in 2010. Classed as K-1 LTA before 2015.

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2010 Poznań  Christine Gauthier (CAN)  Marta Santos Ferreira (BRA)  Giovanna Chiriu (ITA)
2011 Szeged  Christine Gauthier (CAN)  Silvia Elvira (ESP)  Marta Santos Ferreira (BRA)
2012 Poznań  Christine Gauthier (CAN)  Silvia Elvira (ESP)  Mihaela Lulea (ROU)
2013 Duisburg  Christine Gauthier (CAN)  Anne Dickins (GBR)  Cindy Moreau (FRA)
2014 Moscow  Anne Dickins (GBR)  Cindy Moreau (FRA)  Amanda Reynolds (AUS)
2015 Milan  Amanda Reynolds (AUS)  Anne Dickins (GBR)  Cindy Moreau (FRA)
2016 Duisburg  Anne Dickins (GBR)  Amanda Reynolds (AUS)  Mihaela Lulea (ROU)
2017 Račice  Amanda Reynolds (AUS)  Shakhnoza Mirzaeva (UZB)  Mihaela Lulea (ROU)

VL1[edit]

Was part of the VL3 category in 2010 and 2011, then the VL2 category in 2012. Contested separately thereafter and classed as V-1 A before 2015.

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2013 Duisburg  Jeanette Chippington (GBR)  Kara Kennedy (AUS)  Ann Yoshida (USA)
2014 Moscow  Jeanette Chippington (GBR)  Kara Kennedy (AUS)  Zoia Ovsii (UKR)
2015 Milan  Katarzyna Leskiewicz (POL)  Ann Yoshida (USA) None awarded
2016 Duisburg  Ann Yoshida (USA)  Akiko Nakajima (JPN)  Monika Seryu (JPN)
2017 Račice  Jocelyn Neumueller (AUS)  Akiko Nakajima (JPN)  Monika Seryu (JPN)

VL2[edit]

Was part of the VL3 category in 2010 and 2011, then contested as combined category (V-1 A/TA) in 2012. Contested separately thereafter and classed as V-1 TA before 2015.

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2012 Poznań  Jeanette Chippington (GBR)  Christine Selinger (CAN)  Kara Kennedy (AUS)
2013 Duisburg  Jeanette Chippington (GBR)  Megan Blunk (USA)  Tamara Oliveira da Silva (BRA)
2014 Moscow  Emma Wiggs (GBR)  Christine Gauthier (CAN)  Nataliia Lahutenko (UKR)
2015 Milan  Susan Seipel (AUS)  Nadezda Andreeva (RUS)  Débora Benivides (BRA)
2016 Duisburg  Susan Seipel (AUS)  Débora Benivides (BRA)  Nadezda Andreeva (RUS)
2017 Račice  Susan Seipel (AUS)  Mariia Nikiforova (RUS)  Nataliia Lahutenko (UKR)

VL3[edit]

First contested as combined category (V-1 A/TA/LTA) in 2010. Contested separately from 2012 and classed as V-1 LTA before 2015.

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2010 Poznań  Christine Selinger (CAN)  Tami Hetke (USA)  Loretta Bellto (ITA)
2011 Szeged  Christine Selinger (CAN)  Brit Gottschalk (GER)  Tami Hetke (USA)
2012 Poznań  Jeanette Chippington (GBR)  Anja Pierce (USA)  Christine Selinger (CAN)
2013 Duisburg  Andrea Green (GBR)  Christine Gauthier (CAN)  Anja Pierce (USA)
2014 Moscow  Andrea Green (GBR)  Larisa Volik (RUS)  Christine Gauthier (CAN)
2015 Milan  Anja Pierce (USA)  Frances Bateman (GBR)  Aline Souza Lopes (BRA)
2016 Duisburg  Aline Souza Lopes (BRA)  Larisa Volik (RUS)  Anja Pierce (USA)
2017 Račice  Larisa Volik (RUS)  Anja Adler (GER)  Lindsay Thorpe (GBR)

References[edit]

All are results listed from the 2010 championships