List of ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships medalists in men's Canadian

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

This is a list of medallists from the ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships in men's Canadian.

C-1 1000 m[edit]

Debuted: 1938. Not held: 1948. Resumed: 1950.

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1938 Vaxholm  Otto Neumüller (GER)  Hans Wiedemann (GER)  Bohumil Sládek (TCH)
1950 Copenhagen  Josef Holeček (TCH)  Robert Boutigny (FRA)  Bengt Backlund (SWE)
1954 Mâcon  János Parti (HUN)  István Hernek (HUN)  Jaroslav Poupa (TCH)
1958 Prague  Gennadiy Buharin (URS)  Jiří Vokněr (TCH)  Yuriy Vinogradov (URS)
1963 Jajce  Simion Ismailcuic (ROU)  Detlef Lewe (GER)  Albrecht Müller (GDR)
1966 East Berlin  Detlef Lewe (GER)  Tamás Wichmann (HUN)  Anatoly Martinov (URS)
1970 Copenhagen  Tibor Tatai (HUN)  Jerzy Opara (POL)  Jiří Čtvrtečka (TCH)
1971 Belgrade  Detlef Lewe (GER)  Tibor Tatai (HUN)  Vladas Česiūnas (URS)
1973 Tampere  Ivan Patzaichin (ROU)  Romualdas Vinojinidis (URS)  Tamás Wichmann (HUN)
1974 Mexico City  Vasiliy Yurchenko (URS)  Klaus Zeisler (GDR)  Ivan Patzaichin (ROU)
1975 Belgrade  Vasiliy Yurchenko (URS)  Ivan Patzaichin (ROU)  Tamás Wichmann (HUN)
1977 Sofia  Ivan Patzaichin (ROU)  Sergey Antipov (URS)  Tamás Buday (HUN)
1978 Belgrade  Matija Ljubek (YUG)  Tamás Wichmann (HUN)  Ivan Patzaichin (ROU)
1979 Duisburg  Tamás Wichmann (HUN)  Liubomir Ljubenov (BUL)  Ivan Patzaichin (ROU)
1981 Nottingham  Ulrich Papke (GDR)  Tamás Buday (HUN)  Jiří Vrdlovec (TCH)
1982 Belgrade  Jörg Schmidt (GDR)  Deszö Csépai (HUN)  Vassiliy Beresa (URS)
1983 Tampere  Vassiliy Beresa (URS)  Costicǎ Olaru (ROU)  Jiří Vrdlovec (TCH)
1985 Mechelen  Ivan Klementiev (URS)  Ulrich Eicke (FRG)  Aurel Macarencu (ROU)
1986 Montreal  Aurel Macarencu (ROU)  Ivan Klementiev (URS)  Ivan Šabjan (YUG)
1987 Duisburg  Olaf Heukrodt (GDR)  Martin Marinov (BUL)  Ivan Klementiev (URS)
1989 Plovdiv  Ivan Klementiev (URS)  Larry Cain (CAN)  Gáspár Boldizsár (HUN)
1990 Poznań  Ivan Klementiev (URS)  György Zala (HUN)  Thomas Zereske (GDR)
1991 Paris  Ivan Klementiev (URS)  Nikolai Buhalov (BUL)  Matthias Röder (GER)
1993 Copenhagen  Ivan Klementiev (LAT)  Victor Partnoi (ROU)  Matthias Röder (GER)
1994 Mexico City  Ivan Klementiev (LAT)  Nikolai Buhalov (BUL)  Victor Partnoi (ROU)
1995 Duisburg  Imre Pulai (HUN)  Martin Doktor (CZE)  Ivan Klementiev (LAT)
1997 Dartmouth  Andreas Dittmer (GER)  Martin Doktor (CZE)  Béla Belicza (HUN)
1998 Szeged  Steve Giles (CAN)  Martin Doktor (CZE)  Andreas Dittmer (GER)
1999 Milan  Maksim Opalev (RUS)  Andreas Dittmer (GER)  Martin Doktor (CZE)
2001 Poznań  Andreas Dittmer (GER)  Martin Doktor (CZE)  György Kolonics (HUN)
2002 Seville  Andreas Dittmer (GER)  Maksim Opalev (RUS)  Steve Giles (CAN)
2003 Gainesville  Andreas Dittmer (GER)  David Cal (ESP)  Maksim Opalev (RUS)
2005 Zagreb  Andreas Dittmer (GER)  David Cal (ESP)  Richard Dalton (CAN)
2006 Szeged  José Everado Cristóbal (MEX)  Andreas Dittmer (GER)  Attila Vajda (HUN)
2007 Duisburg  Attila Vajda (HUN)  Marián Ostrčil (SVK)  David Cal (ESP)
2009 Dartmouth  Vadim Menkov (UZB)  Mathieu Goubel (FRA)  Sebastien Brendel (GER)
2010 Poznań  Vadim Menkov (UZB)  Attila Vajda (HUN)  Sebastien Brendel (GER)
2011 Szeged  Attila Vajda (HUN)  David Cal (ESP)  Vadim Menkov (UZB)
2013 Duisburg  Attila Vajda (HUN)  Sebastian Brendel (GER)  Isaquias Queiroz (BRA)
2014 Moscow  Sebastian Brendel (GER)  Martin Fuksa (CZE)  Attila Vajda (HUN)
2015 Milan  Sebastian Brendel (GER)  Martin Fuksa (CZE)  Serghei Tarnovschi (MDA)

C-2 1000 m[edit]

Debuted: 1938. Not held: 1948. Resumed: 1950.

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1938 Vaxholm Rupert Weinstabl
Karl Proisl
 Germany
Bohuslav Karlík
Jan Brzák-Felix
 Czechoslovakia
Václáv Mottl
Zdeněk Škrland
 Czechoslovakia
1950 Copenhagen Jan Brzák-Felix
Bohumil Kudrna
 Czechoslovakia
Georges Dransart
Armand Loreau
 France
Václáv Havel
Jiří Pecka
 Czechoslovakia
1954 Mâcon Kurt Liebhart
Engelbert Lulla
 Austria
István Bodor
József Tuza
 Hungary
Ferenc Csonka
Mihály Sasvari
 Hungary
1958 Prague Alexe Dumitru
Simion Ismailciuc
 Romania
László Simari
Lajos Bodnar
 Hungary
Jiří Kodeš
Václav Vokál
 Czechoslovakia
1963 Jajce Achim Sidorov
Alexe Iacovici
 Romania
Vitaliy Galkov
Mikhail Samotin
 Soviet Union
Endre Gyürü
Árpád Soltész
 Hungary
1966 East Berlin Vicol Calabiciov
Serghei Covaliov
 Romania
Bernd Lindelöf
Erik Zeidlitz
 Sweden
Árpád Soltész
Csaba Szantó
 Hungary
1970 Copenhagen Ivan Patzaichin
Serghei Covaliov
 Romania
Tamás Wichmann
Gyula Petrikovics
 Hungary
Boris Lubenov
Sachko Iliev
 Bulgaria
1971 Belgrade Tamás Wichmann
Gyula Petrikovics
 Hungary
Ivan Patzaichin
Serghei Covaliov
 Romania
Viktor Boitschev
Fedia Damianov
 Bulgaria
1973 Tampere Ivan Patzaichin
Serghei Covaliov
 Romania
Vladas Česiūnas
Yuriy Lobanov
 Soviet Union
Tamás Wichmann
Gyula Petrikovics
 Hungary
1974 Mexico City Vladas Česiūnas
Yuriy Lobanov
 Soviet Union
Jerzy Opara
Andrzej Gronowicz
 Poland
Cherasim Munteanu
Vasile Serghei
 Romania
1975 Belgrade Gábor Arva
Péter Povázsay
 Hungary
Georghe Danielov
Gheorghe Simionov
 Romania
Roman Vyzhenko
Aleksandr Vinogradov
 Soviet Union
1977 Sofia Vasiliy Jurtzhenko
Yuriy Lobanov
 Soviet Union
Tamás Buday
Oszkár Frey
 Hungary
Jerzy Opara
Andrzej Gronowicz
 Poland
1978 Belgrade Tamás Buday
Oszkár Frey
 Hungary
Gheorghe Simionov
Toma Simionov
 Romania
Sergey Postrechin
Yuriy Lobanov
 Soviet Union
1979 Duisburg Vasiliy Jurtzhenko
Yuriy Lobanov
 Soviet Union
Tamás Buday
Oszkár Frey
 Hungary
Toma Simionov
Gheorghe Simionov
 Romania
1981 Nottingham Ivan Patzaichin
Toma Simionov
 Romania
Olaf Heukrodt
Uwe Madeja
 East Germany
Edem Muradosilov
Vigantas Zhekaitis
 Soviet Union
1982 Belgrade János Sarsui Kis
Gyula Hajdu
 Hungary
Matija Ljubek
Mirko Nišović
 Yugoslavia
Olaf Heukrodt
Uwe Madeja
 East Germany
1983 Tampere Ivan Patzaichin
Toma Simionov
 Romania
Olaf Heukrodt
Alexander Schuck
 East Germany
Matija Ljubek
Mirko Nišović
 Yugoslavia
1985 Mechelen Olaf Heukrodt
Alexander Schuck
 East Germany
Matija Ljubek
Mirko Nišović
 Yugoslavia
Marek Łbik
Marek Dopierała
 Poland
1986 Montreal János Sarsui Kis
István Vaskúti
 Hungary
Marek Łbik
Marek Dopierała
 Poland
Wolfram Faust
Hartmut Faust
 West Germany
1987 Duisburg Yuriy Gurin
Valeriy Veshko
 Soviet Union
Marek Łbik
Marek Dopierała
 Poland
Ulrich Papke
Ingo Spelly
 East Germany
1989 Plovdiv Christian Frederiksen
Arne Nielsson
 Denmark
Olivier Bolvin
Didier Hoyer
 France
Yuriy Gurin
Valeriy Veshko
 Soviet Union
1990 Poznań Ulrich Papke
Ingo Spelly
 East Germany
Gheorghe Andriev
Vasile Lehaci
 Romania
Aleksandr Gramovich
Yuriy Gurin
 Soviet Union
1991 Paris Ulrich Papke
Ingo Spelly
 Germany
Olivier Bolvin
Didier Hoyer
 France
Viktor Reneisky
Nicolae Juravschi
 Soviet Union
1993 Copenhagen Christian Frederiksen
Arne Nielsson
 Denmark
Olivier Bolvin
Didier Hoyer
 France
Ulrich Papke
Ingo Spelly
 Germany
1994 Mexico City Andreas Dittmer
Gunar Kirchbach
 Germany
Ferenc Novák
Gáspár Boldizsár
 Hungary
Dariusz Koszykowski
Tomasz Goliasz
 Poland
1995 Duisburg György Kolonics
Csaba Horváth
 Hungary
Antonel Borsan
Marcel Glavan
 Romania
Andreas Dittmer
Gunar Kirchbach
 Germany
1997 Dartmouth Gunar Kirchbach
Matthias Röder
 Germany
György Kolonics
Csaba Horváth
 Hungary
Andrew Train
Stephen Train
 United Kingdom
1998 Szeged Aleksandr Kovalyov
Aleksandr Kostoglod
 Russia
Gheorghe Andriev
Florin Popescu
 Romania
György Zala
Endre Ipacs
 Hungary
1999 Milan Aleksandr Kovalyov
Aleksandr Kostoglod
 Russia
Ibrahim Rojas
Leobaldo Pereira
 Cuba
Patrick Schulze
Peter John
 Germany
2001 Poznań Marcin Kobierski
Michał Śliwiński
 Poland
José Alfredo Bea
David Mascató
 Spain
Ibrahim Rojas
Leobaldo Pereira
 Cuba
2002 Seville Marcin Kobierski
Michał Śliwiński
 Poland
Ibrahim Rojas
Ledi Balceiro
 Cuba
Richard Dalton
Mike Scarola
 Canada
2003 Gainesville Silviu Simiocencu
Florin Popescu
 Romania
Aleksandr Kovalyov
Aleksandr Kostoglod
 Russia
György Kozmann
György Kolonics
 Hungary
2005 Zagreb Christian Gille
Tomasz Wylenzek
 Germany
Serguey Torres
Karel Aguilar
 Cuba
György Kozmann
György Kolonics
 Hungary
2006 Szeged György Kozmann
György Kolonics
 Hungary
Attila Buday
Tamás Buday, Jr.
 Canada
Maksym Prokopenko
Sergiy Bezugily
 Ukraine
2007 Duisburg Christian Gille
Tomasz Wylenzek
 Germany
Serguey Torres
Karel Aguilar
 Cuba
Wojciech Tyszyński
Paweł Baraszkiewicz
 Poland
2009 Dartmouth Erik Leue
Tomasz Wylenzek
 Germany
Sergiy Bezugliy
Maksim Prokopenko
 Azerbaijan
Nikolay Lipkin
Viktor Melantev
 Russia
2010 Poznań Alexandru Dumitrescu
Victor Mihalachi
 Romania
Andrei Bahdanovich
Aliaksandr Bahdanovich
 Belarus
Márton Tóth
Róbert Mike
 Hungary
2011 Szeged Stefan Holtz
Tomasz Wylenzek
 Germany
Sergiy Bezugliy
Maksim Prokopenko
 Azerbaijan
Alexandru Dumitrescu
Victor Mihalachi
 Romania
2013 Duisburg Henrik Vasbányai
Róbert Mike
 Hungary
Viktor Melantyev
Ilya Pervukhin
 Russia
Jaroslav Radoň
Filip Dvořák
 Czech Republic
2014 Moscow Alexandru Dumitrescu
Victor Mihalachi
 Romania
Henrik Vasbányai
Róbert Mike
 Hungary
Yul Oeltze
Ronald Verch
 Germany
2015 Milan Erlon Silva
Isaquias Queiroz
 Brazil
Henrik Vasbányai
Róbert Mike
 Hungary
Piotr Kuleta
Marcin Grzybowski
 Poland

C-1 10000 m[edit]

Debuted: 1950. Discontinued: 1993.

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1950 Copenhagen  Robert Boutigny (FRA)  Josef Holeček (TCH)  Bengt Backlund (SWE)
1954 Mâcon  Jiří Vokněr (TCH)  František Čapek (TCH)  István Hernek (HUN)
1958 Prague  Gennadiy Buharin (URS)  Jiří Vokněr (TCH)  Nichifor Tarara (ROU)
1963 Jajce  Mikhail Zamothin (URS)  Andrei Igorov (ROU)  Albrecht Müller (GDR)
1966 East Berlin  Antal Hajba (HUN)  Rudolf Pěnkava (TCH)  Mikhail Zamothin (URS)
1970 Copenhagen  Tamás Wichmann (HUN)  Afansie Butelchin (ROU)  Nikolay Fedulov (URS)
1971 Belgrade  Tamás Wichmann (HUN)  Vasiliy Yurchenko (URS)  Lipat Varabiev (ROU)
1973 Tampere  Vasiliy Yurchenko (URS)  Lipat Varabiev (ROU)  Tamás Wichmann (HUN)
1974 Mexico City  Tamás Wichmann (HUN)  Vasiliy Yurchenko (URS)  Ivan Patzaichin (ROU)
1975 Belgrade  Vasiliy Yurchenko (URS)  Károly Szegedi (HUN)  Matija Ljubek (YUG)
1977 Sofia  Tamás Wichmann (HUN)  Vasiliy Yurchenko (URS)  Ivan Patzaichin (ROU)
1978 Belgrade  Ivan Patzaichin (ROU)  Vasiliy Yurchenko (URS)  Matija Ljubek (YUG)
1979 Duisburg  Tamás Wichmann (HUN)  Sergeiy Liminovich (URS)  Ivan Patzaichin (ROU)
1981 Nottingham  Tamás Wichmann (HUN)  Matija Ljubek (YUG)  Sergeiy Liminovich (URS)
1982 Belgrade  Tamás Wichmann (HUN)  Jiří Vrdlovec (TCH)  Gheorghe Titu (ROU)
1983 Tampere  Jiří Vrdlovec (TCH)  Gheorghe Titu (ROU)  Tamás Wichmann (HUN)
1985 Mechelen  Jiří Vrdlovec (TCH)  Takhir Kamaletdinov (URS)  Attila Lipták (HUN)
1986 Montreal  Aurel Macarencu (ROU)  Ivan Šabjan (YUG)  Didier Hoyer (FRA)
1987 Duisburg  Ivan Šabjan (YUG)  Zsolt Bohács (HUN)  Takhir Kamaletdinov (URS)
1989 Plovdiv  Ivan Klementiev (URS)  Zsolt Bohács (HUN)  Jan Bartůněk (TCH)
1990 Poznań  Zsolt Bohács (HUN)  Jan Bartůněk (TCH)  Ivan Klementiev (URS)
1991 Paris  Zsolt Bohács (HUN)  Ivan Klementiev (URS)  Andrew Train (GBR)
1993 Copenhagen  Zsolt Bohács (HUN)  Pavel Bednar (CZE)  Andreas Dittmer (GER)

C-2 10000 m[edit]

Debuted: 1938. Not held: 1948. Resumed: 1950. Discontinued: 1993.

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1938 Vaxholm Bohuslav Karlík
Jan Brzák-Felix
 Czechoslovakia
Rupert Weinstabl
Karl Proisl
 Germany
Christian Holzenberg
Heinz Jürgens
 Germany
1950 Copenhagen Jan Brzák-Felix
Bohumil Kudrna
 Czechoslovakia
Georges Dransart
Armand Loreau
 France
Bohuslav Karlík
Oldřich Lomecký
 Czechoslovakia
1954 Mâcon Károly Wieland
József Halmay
 Hungary
Ferenc Csonka
Mihály Sasvari
 Hungary
Jaroslav Sieger
Zdeněk Ziegler
 Czechoslovakia
1958 Prague Stepan Ostzhenkov
Aleksandr Silayev
 Soviet Union
Achim Sidorov
Lavrenti Kalinov
 Romania
Jiří Kodeš
Václav Vokál
 Czechoslovakia
1963 Jajce Leonid Geishtor
Sergey Makarenko
 Soviet Union
Willi Mehlberg
Werner Ulrich
 East Germany
Lavrenti Kalinov
Igor Lipalit
 Romania
1966 East Berlin Petre Maxim
Gheorghe Simionov
 Romania
Valeriy Drybas
Andrey Chimish
 Soviet Union
András Peter
István Cserha
 Hungary
1970 Copenhagen Petre Maxim
Gheorghe Simionov
 Romania
Valeriy Drybas
Vasiliy Kalyagin
 Soviet Union
Bernt Lindelöf
Eric Zeidlitz
 Sweden
1971 Belgrade Naum Prokpoets
Aleksandr Vinogradov
 Soviet Union
László Hingt
István Cserha
 Hungary
Serghei Covaliov
Vicol Calabiciov
 Romania
1973 Tampere Vladas Česiūnas
Yuriy Lobanov
 Soviet Union
Vasile Serghei
Cherasim Munteanu
 Romania
Tamás Buday
Gábor Haraszti
 Hungary
1974 Mexico City Vladas Česiūnas
Yuriy Lobanov
 Soviet Union
Tamás Buday
Gábor Haraszti
 Hungary
Alain Acard
Jean-Paul Cezard
 France
1975 Belgrade Vladas Česiūnas
Yuriy Lobanov
 Soviet Union
Tamás Buday
Oszkár Frey
 Hungary
Ivan Burtschin
Stefan Iliev
 Bulgaria
1977 Sofia Sergey Petrenko
Yuriy Lobanov
 Soviet Union
Lipat Varabiev
Pavel Cozlov
 Romania
Zoltán Parti
András Hubik
 Hungary
1978 Belgrade Tamás Buday
László Vaskúti
 Hungary
Gheorghe Simionov
Toma Simionov
 Romania
Viktor Vorobiyev
Aleksandr Beleyi
 Soviet Union
1979 Duisburg Vasiliy Jurtzhenko
Yuriy Lobanov
 Soviet Union
Cherasim Munteanu
Gheorge Titu
 Romania
Tamás Buday
László Vaskúti
 Hungary
1981 Nottingham Tamás Buday
László Vaskúti
 Hungary
Ivan Patzaichin
Toma Simionov
 Romania
Jiří Vrdlovec
Petr Kubíček
 Czechoslovakia
1982 Belgrade Ivan Patzaichin
Toma Simionov
 Romania
Vasiliy Beresa
Edem Muradosilov
 Soviet Union
Tamás Buday
László Vaskúti
 Hungary
1983 Tampere Tamás Buday
László Vaskúti
 Hungary
Ivan Patzaichin
Toma Simionov
 Romania
Sergey Petrenko
Yuriy Laptikov
 Soviet Union
1985 Mechelen Matija Ljubek
Mirko Nišović
 Yugoslavia
Andrew Train
Stephen Train
 United Kingdom
Matei Kapalkov
Tosho Kapalkov
 Bulgaria
1986 Montreal Marek Łbik
Marek Dopierała
 Poland
Dumitru Betiu
Vasile Lehaci
 Romania
Arne Nielsson
Christian Frederiksen
 Denmark
1987 Duisburg Arne Nielsson
Christian Frederiksen
 Denmark
Robert Ridig
Pál Pétervári
 Hungary
Andrew Train
Stephen Train
 United Kingdom
1989 Plovdiv Christian Frederiksen
Arne Nielsson
 Denmark
Olivier Bolvin
Didier Hoyer
 France
Andrew Train
Stephen Train
 United Kingdom
1990 Poznań Christian Frederiksen
Arne Nielsson
 Denmark
Gheorghe Andriev
Vasile Lehaci
 Romania
Andrey Balabanov
Viktor Dobrotvorskiy
 Soviet Union
1991 Paris István Gyulay
Pál Pétervári
 Hungary
Gheorghe Andriev
Romice Haralambie
 Romania
Andrew Train
Stephen Train
 United Kingdom
1993 Copenhagen Christian Frederiksen
Arne Nielsson
 Denmark
Andrew Train
Stephen Train
 United Kingdom
Andrey Balabanov
Viktor Dobrotvorskiy
 Ukraine

C-1 500 m[edit]

Debuted: 1971.

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1971 Belgrade  Detlef Lewe (GER)  Tamás Wichmann (HUN)  Ivan Patzaichin (ROU)
1973 Tampere  Miklós Darvas (HUN)  Nikolay Fedulov (URS)  Ivan Patzaichin (ROU)
1974 Mexico City  Sergey Petrenko (URS)  Klaus Zeisler (GDR)  Ivan Patzaichin (ROU)
1975 Belgrade  Sergey Petrenko (URS)  Miklós Darvas (HUN)  Borislav Ananiev (BUL)
1977 Sofia  Lipat Varabiev (ROU)  Ulrich Eicke (GER)  Zdislav Soroko (URS)
1978 Belgrade  Liubomir Ljubenov (BUL)  Gyula Hajdu (HUN)  Sergey Liminovich (URS)
1979 Duisburg  Sergey Postrechin (URS)  Ulrich Eicke (GER)  Liubomir Ljubenov (BUL)
1981 Nottingham  Olaf Heukrodt (GDR)  Gennadiy Liseichikov (URS)  János Sarsui Kis (HUN)
1982 Belgrade  Olaf Heukrodt (GDR)  János Sarsui Kis (HUN)  Sergey Postrechin (URS)
1983 Tampere  Costicǎ Olaru (ROU)  Ulrich Papke (GDR)  Anatoliy Volkov (URS)
1985 Mechelen  Olaf Heukrodt (GDR)  Anatoliy Volkov (URS)  Aurel Macarencu (ROU)
1986 Montreal  Olaf Heukrodt (GDR)  Aurel Macarencu (ROU)  Nikolai Buhalov (BUL)
1987 Duisburg  Olaf Heukrodt (GDR)  Petr Procházka (TCH)  Attila Szabó (HUN)
1989 Plovdiv  Michał Śliwiński (URS)  Olaf Heukrodt (GDR)  Martin Marinov (BUL)
1990 Poznań  Michał Śliwiński (URS)  Thomas Zereske (GDR)  Martin Marinov (BUL)
1991 Paris  Michał Śliwiński (URS)  Nikolai Buhalov (BUL)  Olaf Heukrodt (GER)
1993 Copenhagen  Nikolai Buhalov (BUL)  György Kolonics (HUN)  Steve Giles (CAN)
1994 Mexico City  Nikolai Buhalov (BUL)  Imre Pulai (HUN)  Michał Śliwiński (UKR)
1995 Duisburg  Nikolai Buhalov (BUL)  Martin Doktor (CZE)  Imre Pulai (HUN)
1997 Dartmouth  Martin Doktor (CZE)  Béla Belicza (HUN)  Michał Śliwiński (UKR)
1998 Szeged  Maksim Opalev (RUS)  Andreas Dittmer (GER)  Michał Śliwiński (UKR)
1999 Milan  Maksim Opalev (RUS)  Martin Doktor (CZE)  Andreas Dittmer (GER)
2001 Poznań  Maksim Opalev (RUS)  György Kolonics (HUN)  Andreas Dittmer (GER)
2002 Seville  Maksim Opalev (RUS)  György Kolonics (HUN)  Andreas Dittmer (GER)
2003 Gainesville  Andreas Dittmer (GER)  Maksim Opalev (RUS)  Martin Doktor (CZE)
2005 Zagreb  Andreas Dittmer (GER)  Paweł Baraszkiewicz (POL)  Maksim Opalev (RUS)
2006 Szeged  Maksim Opalev (RUS)  Yuriy Cheban (UKR)  Yang Wenjun (CHN)
2007 Duisburg  David Cal (ESP)  Andreas Dittmer (GER)  Yang Wenjun (CHN)
2009 Dartmouth  Dzianis Harazha (BLR)  Nikolay Lipkin (RUS)  Mathieu Goubel (FRA)
2010 Poznań  Dzianis Harazha (BLR)  Li Qiang (CHN)  Vadim Menkov (UZB)
2011 Szeged  Vladimir Fedosenko (RUS)  Dzianis Harazha (BLR)  Oleksandr Maksymchuk (UKR)
2013 Duisburg  Isaquias Queiroz (BRA)  Vadim Menkov (UZB)  Erik Leue (GER)
2014 Moscow  Isaquias Queiroz (BRA)  Sebastian Brendel (GER)  Martin Fuksa (CZE)
2015 Milan  Martin Fuksa (CZE)  Oleg Tarnovschi (MDA)  Maksim Piatrou (BLR)

C-2 500 m[edit]

Debuted: 1971.

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1971 Belgrade Georghe Danielov
Gheorghe Simionov
 Romania
Yuriy Lobanov
Vladimir Pankov
 Soviet Union
Viktor Boitschev
Fedja Stefanov
 Bulgaria
1973 Tampere Oleg Kaidov
Vitaliy Slobodenyuk
 Soviet Union
Georghe Danielov
Gheorghe Simionov
 Romania
Jerzy Opara
Andrezj Gronowicz
 Poland
1974 Mexico City Aleksandr Vinogradov
Yuriy Lobanov
 Soviet Union
Georghe Danielov
Gheorghe Simionov
 Romania
Tomáš Šach
Jiří Čtvrtečka
 Czechoslovakia
1975 Belgrade Aleksandr Vinogradov
Yuriy Lobanov
 Soviet Union
Tomáš Šach
Jiří Čtvrtečka
 Czechoslovakia
Gábor Arva
Péter Povázsay
 Hungary
1977 Sofia László Foltán
István Vaskúti
 Hungary
John Wood
Gregory Smith
 Canada
Vasiliy Jurtzhenko
Yuriy Lobanov
 Soviet Union
1978 Belgrade László Foltán
István Vaskúti
 Hungary
Sergey Petrenko
Pytor Grigonis
 Soviet Union
Gheorghe Simionov
Toma Simionov
 Romania
1979 Duisburg Ivan Patzaichin
Istvan Capusta
 Romania
Sergey Petrenko
Aleksandr Vinogradov
 Soviet Union
Marek Łbik
Piotr Pawlowski
 Poland
1981 Nottingham László Foltán
István Vaskúti
 Hungary
Edem Muradosilov
Vigantas Zhekaitis
 Soviet Union
Liubomir Ljubenov
Sevdalin Ilkov
 Bulgaria
1982 Belgrade Matija Ljubek
Mirko Nišović
 Yugoslavia
Yuriy Laptikov
Sergey Petrenko
 Soviet Union
László Foltán
István Vaskúti
 Hungary
1983 Tampere Matija Ljubek
Mirko Nišović
 Yugoslavia
Ivan Klementiev
Sergey Ossadzhiy
 Soviet Union
Dumitru Betiu
Flodor Gurei
 Romania
1985 Mechelen János Sarsui Kis
István Vaskúti
 Hungary
Marek Łbik
Marek Dopierała
 Poland
Ulrich Papke
Uwe Madeja
 East Germany
1986 Montreal János Sarsui Kis
István Vaskúti
 Hungary
Viktor Reneisky
Aleksandr Kalnitzhenko
 Soviet Union
Ulrich Papke
Ingo Spelly
 East Germany
1987 Duisburg Marek Łbik
Marek Dopierała
 Poland
Yuriy Gurin
Valeriy Veshko
 Soviet Union
Petr Procházka
Alon Lochinsky
 Czechoslovakia
1989 Plovdiv Viktor Reneisky
Nicolae Juravschi
 Soviet Union
Tomasz Goliasz
Marek Łbik
 Poland
Joël Bettin
Philippe Renaud
 France
1990 Poznań Viktor Reneisky
Nicolae Juravschi
 Soviet Union
Ulrich Papke
Ingo Spelly
 East Germany
Attila Pálizs
György Zala
 Hungary
1991 Paris Attila Pálizs
Attila Szabó
 Hungary
Viktor Reneisky
Nicolae Juravschi
 Soviet Union
Olivier Bolvin
Didier Hoyer
 France
1993 Copenhagen György Kolonics
Csaba Horváth
 Hungary
Christian Frederiksen
Arne Nielsson
 Denmark
Andreas Dittmer
Gunar Kirchbach
 Germany
1994 Mexico City Gheorghe Andriev
Grigore Obreja
 Romania
György Kolonics
Csaba Horváth
 Hungary
Blagovest Stoyanov
Martin Marinov
 Bulgaria
1995 Duisburg György Kolonics
Csaba Horváth
 Hungary
Viktor Reneisky
Nicolae Juravschi
 Moldova
Andreas Dittmer
Gunar Kirchbach
 Germany
1997 Dartmouth György Kolonics
Csaba Horváth
 Hungary
Daniel Jędraszko
Paweł Baraszkiewicz
 Poland
Thomas Zereske
Christian Gille
 Germany
1998 Szeged György Kolonics
Csaba Horváth
 Hungary
Daniel Jędraszko
Paweł Baraszkiewicz
 Poland
Thomas Zereske
Christian Gille
 Germany
1999 Milan Daniel Jędraszko
Paweł Baraszkiewicz
 Poland
Imre Pulai
Ferenc Novák
 Hungary
Aleksandr Kovalyov
Aleksandr Kostoglod
 Russia
2001 Poznań Ibrahim Rojas
Leobaldo Pereira
 Cuba
Daniel Jędraszko
Paweł Baraszkiewicz
 Poland
Mitică Pricop
Florian Popescu
 Romania
2002 Seville Ibrahim Rojas
Ledi Balceiro
 Cuba
Florian Popescu
Silviu Simioncencu
 Romania
Sergey Ulegin
Aleksandr Kostoglod
 Russia
2003 Gainesville Paweł Baraszkiewicz
Daniel Jędraszko
 Poland
Silviu Simiocencu
Florin Popescu
 Romania
Ibrahim Rojas
Ledi Balceiro
 Cuba
2005 Zagreb Christian Gille
Tomasz Wylenzek
 Germany
György Kozmann
György Kolonics
 Hungary
Serguey Torres
Karel Aguilar
 Cuba
2006 Szeged Aleksandr Kostoglod
Sergey Ulegin
 Russia
Stefan Holtz
Robert Nuck
 Germany
György Kozmann
György Kolonics
 Hungary
2007 Duisburg György Kozmann
György Kolonics
 Hungary
Josif Chirila
Andrei Cuculici
 Romania
Christian Gille
Tomasz Wylenzek
 Germany
2009 Dartmouth Stefan Holtz
Robert Nuck
 Germany
Yevgeniy Ignatov
Ivan Shtyl
 Russia
Sergey Bezugliy
Maksim Prokopenko
 Azerbaijan
2010 Poznań Alexandru Dumitrescu
Victor Mihalachi
 Romania
Sergey Bezugliy
Maksim Prokopenko
 Azerbaijan
Pavel Petrov
Alexander Kostoglod
 Russia
2011 Szeged Alexandru Dumitrescu
Victor Mihalachi
 Romania
Sergiy Bezugliy
Maksim Prokopenko
 Azerbaijan
Peter Kretschmer
Kurt Kuschela
 Germany
2013 Duisburg Viktor Melantyev
Ivan Shtyl
 Russia
Henrik Vasbányai
Róbert Mike
 Hungary
Jaroslav Radoň
Filip Dvořák
 Czech Republic
2014 Moscow Alexey Korovashkov
Ivan Shtyl
 Russia
Alexandru Dumitrescu
Victor Mihalachi
 Romania
Rolexis Baez
Serguey Torres
 Cuba
2015 Milan Pavel Petrov
Mikhail Pavlov
 Russia
Wiktor Głazunow
Vincent Słomiński
 Poland
Dmytro Ianchuk
Taras Mishchuk
 Ukraine

Sergey Ulegin and Aleksandr Kostoglod of Russia finished second in the 2003 event, but were stripped of the silver medals when Ulegin tested positive for doping.

C-4 500 m[edit]

Debuted: 1989. Discontinued: 2007.

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1989 Plovdiv Viktor Reneisky
Nikolay Yuravskiy
Yuriy Gurin
Valeriy Veshko
 Soviet Union
Attila Szabó
Zsolt Varga
György Zala
Ervin Hoffmann
 Hungary
Bénoît Bernard
Joël Bettin
Philippe Renaud
Pascal Sylvoz
 France
1990 Poznań Yuriy Gurin
Nikolay Yuravskiy
Viktor Reneisky
Valeriy Veshko
 Soviet Union
Zsolt Bohács
Ervin Hoffmann
Gusztáv Leikep
Attila Szabó
 Hungary
Nikolay Buhalov
Traicho Draganov
Paisiy Lubenov
Dejon Slavov
 Bulgaria
1991 Paris Yuriy Gurin
Nikolay Yuravskiy
Viktor Reneisky
Valeriy Veshko
 Soviet Union
Bénoît Bernard
Joël Bettin
Philippe Renaud
Pascal Sylvoz
 France
Axel Berndt
Andreas Dittmer
Sven Montag
Thomas Zereske
 Germany
1993 Copenhagen Ervin Hoffmann
Attila Szabó
Gáspár Boldizsár
Ferenc Novák
 Hungary
Andrey Kabanov
Sergey Chemenov
Pavel Konovalov
Aleksandr Kostoglod
 Russia
Petr Procházka
Roman Dittrich
Waldemar Fibigr
Tomáš Křivánek
 Czech Republic
1994 Mexico City Ervin Hoffmann
Attila Szabó
Gáspár Boldizsár
Ferenc Novák
 Hungary
Marcel Glavan
Cosmin Pasca
Antonel Borsan
Florin Popescu
 Romania
Slavomír Kňazovický
Peter Páleš
Csaba Orosz
Juraj Filip
 Slovakia
1995 Duisburg Ervin Hoffmann
Attila Szabó
György Kolonics
Csaba Horváth
 Hungary
Marcel Glavan
Cosmin Pasca
Antonel Borsan
Florin Popescu
 Romania
Rumen Nikolov
Atanas Angelov
Stanimir Atanasov
Dmitar Atanasov
 Bulgaria
1997 Dartmouth György Kolonics
Csaba Horváth
Csaba Hüttner
László Szuszkó
 Hungary
Marcel Glavan
Cosmin Pasca
Antonel Borsan
Florin Popescu
 Romania
Sergey Chemenov
Andrey Konovalov
Vladislav Polzounov
Aleksandr Kostoglod
 Russia
1998 Szeged György Kolonics
Csaba Horváth
Csaba Hüttner
László Szuszkó
 Hungary
Gheorghe Andriev
Florin Popescu
Cosmin Pasca
Ionel Averian
 Romania
Aleksandr Kostoglod
Pavel Konovalov
Vladislav Polzounov
Vladimir Ladocha
 Russia
1999 Milan Roman Kruglyakov
Vladimir Ladocha
Konstantin Fomichev
Andrey Kabanov
 Russia
Mitică Pricop
Ionel Averian
Gheorghe Andriev
Florin Popescu
 Romania
Yannick Lavigne
Jean-Gilles Grare
Mathieu Goubel
Sylvain Hoyer
 France
2001 Poznań Iosif Anisim
Florin Popescu
Mikhail Vartolemei
Ionel Averian
 Romania
György Zala
György Kozmann
Béla Belicza
Gábor Ivan
 Hungary
Roman Kruglyakov
Konstantin Fomichev
Vladimir Ladocha
Aleskey Volkinskiy
 Russia
2002 Seville Mikhail Vartolemei
Ionel Averian
Mitică Pricop
Florin Popescu
 Romania
Konstantin Fomichev
Aleksandr Artemida
Roman Kruglyakov
Andrey Kabanov
 Russia
Daniel Jędraszko
Adam Ginter
Michał Śliwiński
Marcin Grzybowski
 Poland
2003 Gainesville Silviu Simiocencu
Florin Popescu
Mitică Pricop
Petre Condrat
 Romania
Adam Ginter
Łukasz Woszczyński
Marcin Grzybowski
Michał Śliwiński
 Poland
Csaba Hüttner
Gábor Furdok
Imre Pulai
Ferenc Novák
 Hungary
2005 Zagreb Loredan Popa
Silviu Simiocencu
Florin Popescu
Iosif Chirila
 Romania
Dmitriy Rabchanko
Dmitriy Vaitsishkin
Konstantin Shcharbak
Aleksandr Vauchetskiy
 Belarus
Andrzej Jezierski
Michał Śliwiński
Michał Gajownik
Adam Ginter
 Poland
2006 Szeged Dmitriy Rabchanko
Dmitriy Vaitsishkin
Konstantin Shcharbak
Aleksandr Vauchetskiy
 Belarus
Łukasz Woszczyński
Paweł Baraszkiewicz
Marcin Grzybowski
Pawel Skowronski
 Poland
Gabriel Talpă
Florian Mironic
Loredan Popa
Silviu Simiocencu
 Romania
2007 Duisburg Péter Balázs
Gábor Horváth
Márton Joób
Pál Sarudi
 Hungary
Robert Nuck
Sebastien Brendel
Thomas Lück
Stefan Holtz
 Germany
Loredan Popa
Ciprian Popa
Niculae Flocea
Florian Mironic
 Romania

Sergey Ulegin, Aleksandr Kostoglod, Roman Kruglyakov, and Maxim Opalev of Russia finished first in the 2003 championships, but were stripped of their gold medal when Ulegin tested positive for doping.

C-4 1000 m[edit]

Debuted: 1989.

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1989 Plovdiv Yuriy Gurin
Nikolay Yuravskiy
Viktor Reneisky
Valeriy Veshko
 Soviet Union
Gusztáv Leikep
Attila Szabó
Gábor Takács
Ervin Hoffmann
 Hungary
Deyan Bonev
Nikolay Buhalov
Hristo Georgiev
Paisiy Lubenov
 Bulgaria
1990 Poznań Yuriy Gurin
Nikolay Yuravskiy
Viktor Reneisky
Valeriy Veshko
 Soviet Union
Gáspár Boldizsár
Ervin Hoffmann
Gusztáv Leikep
Attila Szabó
 Hungary
Nikolay Buhalov
Traicho Draganov
Paisiy Lubenov
Dejon Slavov
 Bulgaria
1991 Paris Yuriy Gurin
Nikolay Yuravskiy
Viktor Reneisky
Valeriy Veshko
 Soviet Union
Olaf Heukrodt
Sven Montag
Ulrich Papke
Ingo Spelley
 Germany
Nikolay Buhalov
Traicho Draganov
Paisiy Lubenov
Dejon Slavov
 Bulgaria
1993 Copenhagen Imre Pulai
György Kolonics
Tibor Takács
Csaba Horváth
 Hungary
Andrey Kabanov
Sergey Chemenov
Pavel Konovalov
Aleksandr Kostoglod
 Russia
Viktor Dobrotvorskiy
Sergey Osadtchiy
Andrey Balabanov
Aleksandr Klinitchenko
 Ukraine
1994 Mexico City Imre Pulai
György Kolonics
Tibor Takács
Csaba Horváth
 Hungary
Marcel Glavan
Cosmin Pasca
Antonel Borsan
Florin Popescu
 Romania
Juan Martinez
Antonio Romero
Ramón Ferrer
Benjamín Castaneda
 Mexico
1995 Duisburg Marcel Glavan
Cosmin Pasca
Antonel Borsan
Florin Popescu
 Romania
Gáspár Boldizsár
Ferenc Novák
Csaba Hüttner
György Zala
 Hungary
Ulrich Papke
Patrick Schulze
Christian Gille
Jens Lubrich
 Germany
1997 Dartmouth Marcel Glavan
Cosmin Pasca
Antonel Borsan
Florin Popescu
 Romania
Konstantin Fomichev
Maksim Opalev
Vladislav Polzounov
Aleksandr Kostoglod
 Russia
Daniel Jędraszko
Piotr Midloch
Paweł Midloch
Paweł Baraszkiewicz
 Poland
1998 Szeged Csaba Horváth
Béla Belicza
Csaba Hüttner
László Szuszkó
 Hungary
Konstantin Fomichev
Vasiliy Mailov
Andrey Kabanov
Ignat Kovalev
 Russia
Martin Doktor
Petr Netušil
Jan Macháč
Viktor Jiráský
 Czech Republic
1999 Milan Ignat Kovalev
Konstantin Fomichev
Aleskey Volkonskiy
Andrey Kabanov
 Russia
Mitică Pricop
Ionel Averian
Iosif Anisim
Samil Grigoe
 Romania
Csaba Horváth
Béla Belicza
Aron Gajarszki
György Kozmann
 Hungary
2001 Poznań György Zala
György Kozmann
Béla Belicza
Gábor Ivan
 Hungary
Ivan Skovorodkin
Aleksandr Bagdanovich
Aleksandr Kurlandchik
Aleksandr Zhukovskiy
 Belarus
Iosif Anisim
Chirac Marcov
Ionel Averian
Mikhail Vartolomei
 Romania
2002 Seville Andrezj Jezierski
Adam Ginter
Michal Gajowink
Roman Rykiewicz
 Poland
Dimitri Joukovski
Maxim Boilard
Tamás Buday, Jr.
Attila Buday
 Canada
Aleksandr Zhukovskiy
Aleksandr Kurlandchik
Aleksandr Bagdanovich
Sermen Saponenko
 Belarus
2003 Gainesville Csaba Hüttner
Márton Joób
Imre Pulai
Ferenc Novák
 Hungary
Attilia Buday
Tamás Buday, Jr.
Maxim Boilard
Dimitri Joukovski
 Canada
Andrezj Jezierski
Roman Rynkiewicz
Adam Ginter
Wojciech Tyszyński
 Poland
2005 Zagreb Wojciech Tyszyński
Michał Śliwiński
Andrzej Jezierski
Michal Gajowink
 Poland
Constantiin Popa
Loredan Popa
Florin Mironcic
Petre Condrat
 Romania
Robert Nuck
Stefan Holtz
Thomas Lück
Stephan Breuing
 Germany
2006 Szeged Robert Nuck
Stephan Breuing
Stefan Holtz
Thomas Lück
 Germany
Andrew Russell
Thomas Hall
Kyle Jeffery
Dimitri Joukovski
 Canada
Aleksandr Kurlandchyk
Aleksandr Zhukovskiy
Aleksandr Bagdanovich
Andrey Bagdanovich
 Belarus
2007 Duisburg Josif Chirlia
Andrei Cuculici
Silviu Simoncenco
Loredan Popa
 Romania
Robert Nuck
Erik Leue
Thomas Lück
Stefan Holtz
 Germany
Márton Metka
Róbert Mike
Mátyás Sáfran
Gábor Balázs
 Hungary
2009 Dartmouth Dzianis Harazha
Dzmitry Rabchanka
Dzmitry Vaitsishkin
Aleksandr Vauchetskiy
 Belarus
Chris Wend
Thomas Lück
Erik Rebstock
Ronald Verch
 Germany
Cătălin Costache
Silviu Simioncencu
Iosif Chirila
Andrei Cuculici
 Romania
2010 Poznań Dzmitry Rabchanka
Dzmitry Vaitsishkin
Dzianis Harazha
Aleksandr Vauchetskiy
 Belarus
Gabriel Gheoca
Nicolae Bogdan
Mihail Simon
Florin Comanici
 Romania
Chris Wend
Tomasz Wylenzek
Ronald Verch
Erik Rebstock
 Germany
2011 Szeged Dzmitry Rabchanka
Dzmitry Vaitsishkin
Dzianis Harazha
Aliaksandr Vauchetski
 Belarus
Gabriel Gheoca
Catalin Costache
Florian Comanici
Mihail Simon
 Romania
Mátyás Sáfrán
Mihály Sáfrán
Henrik Vasbányai
Szabolcs Németh
 Hungary
2013 Duisburg Kurt Kuschela
Erik Leue
Erik Rebstock
Peter Kretschmer
 Germany
Dzmitry Rabchanka
Dzmitry Vaitsishkin
Dzianis Harazha
Aleksandr Vauchetskiy
 Belarus
Dávid Korisánszky
Péter Korisánszky
András Vass
Dávid Varga
 Hungary
2014 Moscow Rasul Ishmukhamedov
Viktor Melantyev
Ilya Pervukhin
Kirill Shamshurin
 Russia
Dzianis Harazha
Dzmitry Rabchanka
Dzmitry Vaitsishkin
Aleksandr Vauchetskiy
 Belarus
Tamás Kiss
Pál Sarudi
Dávid Varga
András Vass
 Hungary
2015 Milan Leonid Carp
Petre Condrat
Josif Chirilă
Stefan Strat
 Romania
Denys Kovalenko
Denys Kamerylov
Vitaliy Vergeles
Eduard Shemetylo
 Ukraine
Pál Sarudi
Tamás Kiss
András Vass
Dávid Varga
 Hungary

C-1 200 m[edit]

Debuted: 1994.

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1994 Mexico City  Nikolai Buhalov (BUL)  Ervin Hoffmann (HUN)  Michał Śliwiński (UKR)
1995 Duisburg  Nikolai Buhalov (BUL)  Thomas Zereske (GER)  Michał Śliwiński (UKR)
1997 Dartmouth  Béla Belicza (HUN)  Martin Doktor (CZE)  Michał Śliwiński (UKR)
1998 Szeged  Martin Doktor (CZE)  Slavomír Kňazovický (SVK)  Michał Śliwiński (UKR)
1999 Milan  Maxim Opalev (RUS)  Martin Doktor (CZE)  Slavomír Kňazovický (SVK)
2001 Poznań  Dmitriy Sabin (UKR)  Maxim Opalev (RUS)  Michał Śliwiński (POL)
2002 Seville  Maxim Opalev (RUS)  Andrzej Jezierski (POL)  Christian Gille (GER)
2003 Gainesville  Maxim Opalev (RUS)  Martin Doktor (CZE)  Andreas Dittmer (GER)
2005 Zagreb  Valentyn Demyanenko (UKR)  Maxim Opalev (RUS)  Zhomart Satubaldin (KAZ)
2006 Szeged  Nikolay Lipkin (RUS)  Valentyn Demyanenko (UKR)  Jevgenij Shuklin (LTU)
2007 Duisburg  Yuriy Cheban (UKR)  Maxim Opalev (RUS)  Jevgenij Shuklin (LTU)
2009 Dartmouth  Valentyn Demyanenko (AZE)  Nikolay Lipkin (RUS)  Jevgenij Shuklin (LTU)
2010 Poznań  Ivan Shtyl (RUS)  Thomas Simart (FRA)  Yuriy Cheban (UKR)
 Richard Dalton (CAN)
2011 Szeged  Valentin Demyanenko (AZE)  Ivan Shtyl (RUS)  Alfonso Benavides (ESP)
2013 Duisburg  Valentin Demyanenko (AZE)  Ivan Shtyl (RUS)  Alfonso Benavides (ESP)
2014 Moscow  Yuriy Cheban (UKR)  Martin Fuksa (CZE)  Attila Vajda (HUN)
2015 Milan  Artsem Kozyr (BLR)  Li Qiang (CHN)  Isaquias Queiroz (BRA)

Dmitriy Sabin of the Ukraine won silver in this event at the 2002 championships, but was disqualified for doping.

C-2 200 m[edit]

Debuted: 1994.

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1994 Mexico City Aleksandr Masseykov
Dmitriy Dovgailyonok
 Belarus
György Kolonics
Csaba Horváth
 Hungary
Olivier Bolvin
Sylvain Hoyer
 France
1995 Duisburg György Kolonics
Csaba Horváth
 Hungary
Mark Eschelbach
Thomas Zereske
 Germany
Martin Marinov
Blagovest Stoyanov
 Bulgaria
1997 Dartmouth Thomas Zereske
Christian Gille
 Germany
Pavel Konovalov
Vladimir Ladocha
 Russia
Petr Fuksa
Pavel Bednar
 Czech Republic
1998 Szeged Thomas Zereske
Christian Gille
 Germany
Miklós Buzál
Attila Végh
 Hungary
Vladislav Polzounov
Andrey Kabanov
 Russia
1999 Milan Konstantin Fomichev
Aleksandr Artemida
 Russia
Daniel Jędraszko
Paweł Baraszkiewicz
 Poland
Thomas Zereske
Christian Gille
 Germany
2001 Poznań Paweł Baraszkiewicz
Daniel Jędraszko
 Poland
Ionel Averian
Mikhail Vartolomei
 Romania
Ibrahim Rojas
Leobaldo Pereira
 Cuba
2002 Seville Ibrahim Rojas
Ledi Balceiro
 Cuba
Petr Fuksa
Petr Netušil
 Czech Republic
Mikhail Vartolomei
Ionel Averian
 Romania
2003 Gainesville Paweł Baraszkiewicz
Daniel Jędraszko
 Poland
Petr Fuksa
Petr Netušil
 Czech Republic
Sergiy Klimniuk
Dmitriy Sabin
 Ukraine
2005 Zagreb Yevgeniy Ignatov
Nikolay Lipkin
 Russia
Christian Gille
Tomasz Wylenzek
 Germany
Serguey Torres
Karel Aguilar
 Cuba
2006 Szeged Yevgeniy Ignatov
Ivan Shtyl
 Russia
Christian Gille
Tomasz Wylenzek
 Germany
Raimundas Labuckas
Tomas Gadeikis
 Lithuania
2007 Duisburg Yevgeniy Ignatov
Ivan Shtyl
 Russia
Christian Gille
Tomasz Wylenzek
 Germany
Raimundas Labuckas
Tomas Gadeikis
 Lithuania
2009 Dartmouth Tomas Gadeikis
Raimundas Labuckas
 Lithuania
Yevgeniy Ignatov
Ivan Shtyl
 Russia
Stefan Holtz
Robert Nuck
 Germany
2010 Poznań Raimundas Labuckas
Tomas Gadeikis
 Lithuania
Yevgeniy Ignatov
Ivan Shtyl
 Russia
Paweł Skowroński
Paweł Baraszkiewicz
 Poland
2011 Szeged Raimundas Labuckas
Tomas Gadeikis
 Lithuania
Victor Melantiev
Nikolay Lipkin
 Russia
Dzmitry Rabchanka
Aleksandr Vauchetskiy
 Belarus
2013 Duisburg Robert Nuck
Stefan Holtz
 Germany
Alexander Kovalenko
Nikolay Lipkin
 Russia
Dzmitry Rabchanka
Aleksandr Vauchetskiy
 Belarus
2014 Moscow Alexey Korovashkov
Ivan Shtyl
 Russia
Stefan Holtz
Robert Nuck
 Germany
Isaquias Queiroz
Erlon Silva
 Brazil
2015 Milan Alexey Korovashkov
Ivan Shtyl
 Russia
Hleb Saladhuka
Dzianis Makhlai
 Belarus
Stefan Holtz
Robert Nuck
 Germany

C-4 200 m[edit]

Debuted: 1994. Discontinued 2009.

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1994 Mexico City Pavel Konovalov
Andrey Kabanov
Sergey Chemenov
Aleksandr Kostoglod
 Russia
György Kolonics
Csaba Horváth
Attila Szabó
Ervin Hoffmann
 Hungary
Petr Procházka
Tomáš Křivánek
Roman Dittrich
Waldemar Fibigr
 Czech Republic
1995 Duisburg Ervin Hoffmann
Attila Szabó
György Kolonics
Csaba Horváth
 Hungary
Petr Procházka
Tomáš Křivánek
Roman Dittrich
Waldemar Fibigr
 Czech Republic
Olivier Bolvin
Sylvain Hoyer
Éric le Leuch
Bénoît Bernard
 France
1997 Dartmouth Aleksandr Masseykov
Andrey Beliayev
Anatoliy Reneiskiy
Vladimir Marinov
 Belarus
György Kolonics
Csaba Horváth
Ervin Hoffmann
Béla Belicza
 Hungary
Petr Procházka
Tomáš Křivánek
Pavel Bednar
Petr Fuksa
 Czech Republic
1998 Szeged Petr Procházka
Tomáš Křivánek
Petr Fuksa
Karel Kožíšek
 Czech Republic
Aleksandr Masseykov
Andrey Beliayev
Anatoliy Reneiskiy
Vladimir Marinov
 Belarus
Pavel Konovalov
Konstantin Fomichev
Vladimir Ladocha
Aleksandr Kostoglod
 Russia
1999 Milan Roman Kruglyakov
Vladimir Ladocha
Konstantin Fomichev
Andrey Kabanov
 Russia
Petr Procházka
Jan Břečka
Petr Fuksa
Karel Kožíšek
 Czech Republic
Mitică Pricop
Ionel Averian
Gheorghe Andriev
Florin Popescu
 Romania
2001 Poznań György Zala
György Kozmann
Béla Belicza
Gábor Ivan
 Hungary
Petr Netušil
Jan Břečka
Karel Kožíšek
Petr Fuksa
 Czech Republic
Aleksandr Kovalyov
Aleksandr Kostoglod
Vladislav Polzounov
Maxim Opalev
 Russia
2002 Seville Maxim Opalev
Roman Kruglyakov
Sergey Ulegin
Aleksandr Kostoglod
 Russia
Petr Fuksa
Jan Břečka
Petr Procházka
Karel Kožíšek
 Czech Republic
Mikhail Vartolemei
Ionel Averian
Mitică Pricop
Petra Condrat
 Romania
2003 Gainesville Sándor Malomsoki
Laszlo Vasali
György Kozmann
György Kolonics
 Hungary
Petr Fuksa
Petr Netušil
Jan Břečka
Karel Kožíšek
 Czech Republic
Silviu Simioncencu
Mitică Pricop
Florin Popescu
Petra Condrat
 Romania
2005 Zagreb Maxim Opalev
Roman Kruglyakov
Aleksandr Kovalyov
Aleksandr Kostoglod
 Russia
Petr Procházka
Petr Netušil
Jan Břečka
Petr Fuksa
 Czech Republic
Aleksandr Zhukovskiy
Aleksandr Kurlandchik
Aleksandr Bagdanovich
Sermen Saponenko
 Belarus
2006 Szeged Petr Procházka
Jiří Heller
Jan Břečka
Petr Fuksa
 Czech Republic
Konstantin Shcharbak
Dmitriy Rabchanko
Aleksandr Vauchetskiy
Dmitriy Vaitsishkin
 Belarus
Pál Sarudi
Márton Joób
Gábor Horváth
Péter Balázs
 Hungary
2007 Duisburg Gábor Horváth
Péter Balázs
Márton Joób
Pál Sarudi
 Hungary
Yevgeniy Dorokhin
Nikolay Lipkin
Yevgeniy Ignatov
Ivan Shtyl
 Russia
Dmitriy Rabchanko
Dmitriy Vaitsishkin
Konstantin Shcharbak
Aleksandr Vauchetskiy
 Belarus
2009 Dartmouth Aliaksandr Bahdanovich
Dzmitry Rabchanka
Aliaksandr Vauchetski
Dzmitry Vaitsishkin
 Belarus
Aleksandr Kostoglod
Nikolay Lipkin
Viktor Melantev
Sergey Ulegin
 Russia
Attilia Bozsil
László Foltán
Gabor Horvath
Gergo Nemeth
 Hungary

Sergey Ulegin, Aleksandr Kostoglod, Roman Kruglyakov, Maxim Opalev of Russia were stripped of their 2003 gold medal when Ulegin tested positive for doping.

C-1 4 x 200 m relay[edit]

Debuted: 2009

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2009 Dartmouth Yevgeniy Ignatov
Nikolay Lipkin
Viktor Melantev
Ivan Shtyl
 Russia
Attilia Bozsil
László Foltán
Gabor Horvath
Attila Vajda
 Hungary
Mathieu Goubel
Thomas Simart
William Tchamba
Bertrand Hemonic
 France
2010 Poznań Ivan Shtyl
Mikhail Pavlov
Nikolay Lipkin
Evgeny Ignatov
 Russia
Oleksandr Maksymchuk
Yuriy Cheban
Stanislav Shymansky
Vyacheslav Tsekhosh
 Ukraine
Adam Ginter
Roman Rynkiewicz
Mariusz Kruk
Paweł Baraszkiewicz
 Poland
2011 Szeged Ivan Shtyl
Evgeny Ignatov
Alexey Korovashkov
Victor Melantiev
 Russia
Sergiy Bezugliy
Maksim Prokopenko
Valentin Demyanenko
Andriy Kraytor
 Azerbaijan
Stefan Holtz
Bjoern Waeschke
Stefan Kiraj
Sebastian Brendel
 Germany
2013 Duisburg Andrey Kraitor
Viktor Melantyev
Andrey Ganin
Ivan Shtyl
 Russia
Robert Nuck
Stefan Holtz
Stefan Kiraj
Sebastian Brendel
 Germany
Jason McCoombs
Mark Oldershaw
Gabriel Beauchesne-Sévigny
Benjamin Russel
 Canada
2014 Moscow Alexey Korovashkov
Andrey Kraitor
Nikolay Lipkin
Ivan Shtyl
 Russia
Yuriy Cheban
Vitalii Goliuk
Oleksandr Maksymchuk
Vadym Tsipan
 Ukraine
Jonatán Hajdú
Dávid Korisánszky
Ádám Lantos
Péter Nagy
 Hungary

C-1 5000 m[edit]

Debuted: 2010

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2010 Poznań  Ronald Verch (GER)  Jose Luis Bouza (ESP)  Marián Ostrčil (SVK)
2011 Szeged  Mykhaylo Koshman (UKR)  Lukáš Koranda (CZE)  Jose Luis Bouza (ESP)
2013 Duisburg  Sebastian Brendel (GER)  Attila Vajda (HUN)  Mark Oldershaw (CAN)
2014 Moscow  Sebastian Brendel (GER)  Attila Vajda (HUN)  Pavel Petrov (RUS)
2015 Milan  Sebastian Brendel (GER)  Martin Antonio Campos (ESP)  Mateusz Kamiński (POL)

References[edit]