Sandilch

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Part of a series on the
History of Ukraine
Arms of Ukraine
Flag of Ukraine.svg Ukraine portal

Sandilch (Σάνδιλ, Σάνδιλχος; Turkic-Mamluk "boat") was a chieftain of the Utigur Bulgar Huns in the 6th century.[1][2] The origin of the name is probably Turkic.[3][4] Although he initially protested against leading the Utigurs into war against a related people, the Kutrigurs, the Byzantine Emperor Justinian I (527–565) convinced him to do so through diplomatic persuasion and bribery.[5][6] The Utigurs led by Sandilch attacked the Kutrigurs, who suffered great losses.[5][6]

Sandilch's own words:

"It is neither fair nor decent to exterminate our tribesmen (the Kutrigurs), who not only speak a language, identical to ours, who are our neighbours and have the same dressing and manners of life, but who are also our relatives, even though subjected to other lords".[7]

After decimating each other, the remnant of Zabergan's and Sandilch's Bulgars acquired Dacia during the reign of Emperor Maurice.

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "The Huns, Rome and the Birth of Europe", Hyun Jin Kim, page 256: " Thus in our sources the names Kutrigur, Bulgar and Hun are used interchangeably and refer in all probability not to separate groups but one group.", page 254: "That the Utigurs and Kutrigurs formed the two main wings of the same steppe confederacy is proved by the foundation legend told by Procopius regarding the ethnogenesis of the two tribal groupings. He states that before the formation of both entities power in the steppe was concentrated in the hands of a single ruler ( presumably he is referring here to Ernak, son of Attila ), who then divided the power/empire between his two sons called Utigur and Kutrigur " page 141: "Utigurs, Kutrigurs and Onogurs were in all likelihood identical with the Bulgars" https://books.google.hr/books?id=jCpncXFzoFgC&q=utigurs#v=snippet&q=utigurs&f=false
  2. ^ "Byzantium: The Imperial Centuries", Romilly James Heald Jenkins, page 45 : " The Bulgarians seem to have been in origin Huns, who may well have formed part, and survived as a rump, of the hordes of Attila in the fifth century. ... the so called Onogur Bulgarians are found in large numbers somewhere between the Kuban and the Volga rivers..." https://books.google.hr/books?id=O5JqH_NXQBsC&pg=PA45&dq=onogur&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0CDAQ6AEwBDgoahUKEwistou42ZPJAhWGWiwKHUbUDxI#v=onepage&q=onogur&f=false
  3. ^ Maenchen-Helfen, Otto J. (1973). "Chapter IX. Language: 6. Turkish names". The World of the Huns: Studies in Their History and Culture. University of California Press. p. 412. ISBN 9780520015968.
  4. ^ "The Histories, Volume 2, Part 1", Agathias, https://books.google.bg/books?id=PqsJZcQR7oIC&pg=PA147&dq=Sandilch&hl=en&sa=X&redir_esc=y#v=onepage&q=Sandilch&f=false
  5. ^ a b Golden 1992, p. 99–100.
  6. ^ a b Golden 2011, p. 140.
  7. ^ D. Dimitrov (1987). "Bulgars, Unogundurs, Onogurs, Utigurs, Kutrigurs". Prabylgarite po severnoto i zapadnoto Chernomorie. kroraina.com. Varna.

Bibliography[edit]