Soviet Union at the 1976 Winter Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Soviet Union at the
1976 Winter Olympics
Flag of the Soviet Union (1955-1980).svg
IOC code URS
NOC Soviet Olympic Committee
in Innsbruck
Competitors 79 (59 men, 20 women) in 9 sports
Flag bearer Vladislav Tretiak (ice hockey)
Medals
Ranked 1st
Gold Silver Bronze Total
13 6 8 27
Winter Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
 Russian Empire (1900–1912)
 Estonia (1920–1936, 1992–)
 Latvia (1924–1936, 1992–)
 Lithuania (1924–1928, 1992–)
 Unified Team (1992)
 Armenia (1994–)
 Belarus (1994–)
 Georgia (1994–)
 Kazakhstan (1994–)
 Kyrgyzstan (1994–)
 Moldova (1994–)
 Russia (1994–)
 Ukraine (1994–)
 Uzbekistan (1994–)
 Azerbaijan (1996–)
 Tajikistan (1996–)
 Turkmenistan (1996–)

The Soviet Union (USSR) competed at the 1976 Winter Olympics in Innsbruck, Austria.

During the games, the Soviet Union won 13 gold medals, the most any country won at a single Winter Olympics.[1] Norway tied this record during the Salt Lake City games,[1] and Canada broke it with 14 when they hosted the Vancouver games.[1]

Medalists[edit]

Medal Name Sport Event
 Gold Kruglov, NikolayNikolay Kruglov Biathlon Men's 20 km
 Gold Elizarov, AleksandrAleksandr Elizarov
Biakov, IvanIvan Biakov
Kruglov, NikolayNikolay Kruglov
Tikhonov, AleksandrAleksandr Tikhonov
Biathlon Men's 4 x 7.5 km relay
 Gold Bazhukov, NikolayNikolay Bazhukov Cross-country skiing Men's 15 km
 Gold Savelyev, SergeySergey Savelyev Cross-country skiing Men's 30 km
 Gold Smetanina, RaisaRaisa Smetanina Cross-country skiing Women's 10 km
 Gold Baldycheva-Fyodorova, NinaNina Baldycheva-Fyodorova
Amosova, ZinaidaZinaida Amosova
Smetanina, RaisaRaisa Smetanina
Kulakova, GalinaGalina Kulakova
Cross-country skiing Women's 4 × 5 km relay
 Gold Rodnina, IrinaIrina Rodnina
Zaitsev, AlexanderAlexander Zaitsev
Figure skating Pairs
 Gold Pakhomova, LiudmilaLiudmila Pakhomova
Gorshkov, AlexanderAlexander Gorshkov
Figure skating Ice dancing
 Gold Soviet Union men's national ice hockey team
Vladislav Tretiak   Sergey Kapustin   Vladimir Shadrin
Aleksandr Sidelnikov   Aleksandr Maltsev   Valeri Vasiliev
Aleksandr Gusev   Boris Aleksandrov   Viktor Shalimov
Vladimir Lutchenko   Boris Mikhailov   Viktor Zhluktov
Sergei Babinov   Alexander Yakushev
Yury Lyapkin   Vladimir Petrov
Gennadiy Tsygankov   Valeri Kharlamov
Ice hockey Men's competition
 Gold Kulikov, YevgenyYevgeny Kulikov Speed skating Men's 500m
 Gold Averina-Barabash, TatyanaTatyana Averina-Barabash Speed skating Women's 1000m
 Gold Stepanskaya, GalinaGalina Stepanskaya Speed skating Women's 1500m
 Gold Averina-Barabash, TatyanaTatyana Averina-Barabash Speed skating Women's 3000m
 Silver Belyayev, YevgenyYevgeny Belyayev Cross-country skiing Men's 15 km
 Silver Smetanina, RaisaRaisa Smetanina Cross-country skiing Women's 5 km
 Silver Kovalev, VladimirVladimir Kovalev Figure skating Men's singles
 Silver Moiseeva, IrinaIrina Moiseeva
Minenkov, AndreiAndrei Minenkov
Figure skating Ice dancing
 Silver Muratov, ValeryValery Muratov Speed skating Men's 500m
 Silver Kondakov, YuryYury Kondakov Speed skating Men's 1500m
 Bronze Elizarov, AleksandrAleksandr Elizarov Biathlon Men's 20 km
 Bronze Garanin, IvanIvan Garanin Cross-country skiing Men's 30 km
 Bronze Belyayev, YevgenyYevgeny Belyayev
Bazhukov, NikolayNikolay Bazhukov
Savelyev, SergeySergey Savelyev
Garanin, IvanIvan Garanin
Cross-country skiing Men's 4 × 10 km relay
 Bronze Baldycheva-Fyodorova, NinaNina Baldycheva-Fyodorova Cross-country skiing Women's 5 km
 Bronze Kulakova, GalinaGalina Kulakova Cross-country skiing Women's 10 km
 Bronze Muratov, ValeryValery Muratov Speed skating Men's 1000m
 Bronze Averina-Barabash, TatyanaTatyana Averina-Barabash Speed skating Women's 500m
 Bronze Averina-Barabash, TatyanaTatyana Averina-Barabash Speed skating Women's 1500m

Alpine skiing[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Race 1 Race 2 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Vladimir Andreyev Downhill 1:53.61 44
Vladimir Andreyev Giant Slalom DNF DNF
Vladimir Andreyev Slalom 1:07.01 31 1:10.55 26 2:17.56 25
Women
Athlete Event Race 1 Race 2 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Alla Askarova Downhill 1:53.19 28
Alla Askarova Giant Slalom 1:36.86 32
Alla Askarova Slalom DNF DNF

Biathlon[edit]

Men
Event Athlete Time Penalties Adjusted time 1 Rank
20 km Aleksandr Tikhonov 1'10:18.33 7 1'17:18.33 5
Aleksandr Elizarov 1'13:05.57 3 1'16:05.57 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Nikolay Kruglov 1'12:12.26 2 1'14:12.26 1st, gold medalist(s)
1 One minute added per close miss (a hit in the outer ring), two minutes added per complete miss.
Men's 4 x 7.5 km relay
Athletes Race
Misses 2 Time Rank
Aleksandr Elizarov
Ivan Biakov
Nikolay Kruglov
Aleksandr Tikhonov
0 1'57:55.64 1st, gold medalist(s)
2 A penalty loop of 200 metres had to be skied per missed target.

Cross-country skiing[edit]

Men
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
15 km Yury Skobov 46:16.27 16
Ivan Garanin 44:41.98 4
Yevgeny Belyayev 44:01.10 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Nikolay Bazhukov 43:58.47 1st, gold medalist(s)
30 km Vasily Rochev 1'32:39.42 10
Nikolay Bazhukov 1'31:33.14 5
Ivan Garanin 1'31:09.29 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Sergey Savelyev 1'30:29.38 1st, gold medalist(s)
50 km Yevgeny Belyayev 2'54:00.55 38
Sergey Savelyev 2'46:01.36 21
Vasily Rochev 2'44:31.23 12
Ivan Garanin 2'40:38.94 4
Men's 4 × 10 km relay
Athletes Race
Time Rank
Yevgeny Belyayev
Nikolay Bazhukov
Sergey Savelyev
Ivan Garanin
2'10:51.46 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Women
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
5 km Galina Kulakova DSQ (doping)
Zinaida Amosova 16:33.78 6
Nina Baldycheva-Fyodorova 16:12.82 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Raisa Smetanina 15:49.73 2nd, silver medalist(s)
10 km Zinaida Amosova 31:11.23 6
Nina Baldycheva-Fyodorova 30:52.58 4
Galina Kulakova 30:38.61 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Raisa Smetanina 30:13.41 1st, gold medalist(s)
Women's 4 × 5 km relay
Athletes Race
Time Rank
Nina Baldycheva-Fyodorova
Zinaida Amosova
Raisa Smetanina
Galina Kulakova
1'07:49.75 1st, gold medalist(s)

Figure skating[edit]

Men
Athlete CF SP FS Points Places Rank
Yuri Ovchinnikov 12 8 7 180.04 75 8
Sergei Volkov 1 5 9 184.08 53 5
Vladimir Kovalev 3 6 4 187.64 28 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Women
Athlete CF SP FS Points Places Rank
Elena Vodorezova 18 13 5 175.58 104 12
Pairs
Athletes SP FS Points Places Rank
Marina Leonidova
Vladimir Bogoliubov
9 9 127.06 76 9
Irina Vorobieva
Alexander Vlasov
3 5 134.52 35 4
Irina Rodnina
Alexander Zaitsev
1 1 140.54 9 1st, gold medalist(s)
Ice Dancing
Athletes CD FD Points Places Rank
Natalia Linichuk
Gennadi Karponossov
4 4 199.10 35 4
Irina Moiseeva
Andrei Minenkov
2 2 204.88 20 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Liudmila Pakhomova
Alexander Gorshkov
1 1 209.92 9 1st, gold medalist(s)

Ice hockey[edit]

First Round[edit]

Winners (in bold) entered the Medal Round. Other teams played a consolation round for 7th-12th places.

Team 1  Score  Team 2
 Soviet Union 16–3  Austria

Medal round[edit]

Rank Pld W L T GF GA Pts
1  Soviet Union 1st, gold medalist(s) 5 5 0 0 40 11 10
2  Czechoslovakia 5 3 2 0 17 10 6
3  West Germany 5 2 3 0 21 24 4
4  Finland 5 2 3 0 19 18 4
5  United States 5 2 3 0 15 21 4
6  Poland 5 1 4 0 9 37 2
  • USSR 6-2 USA
  • USSR 16-1 Poland
  • USSR 7-3 West Germany
  • USSR 7-2 Finland
  • USSR 4-3 Czechoslovakia

Leading scorers[edit]

Rk GP G A Pts
1st Vladimir Shadrin 5 6 4 10
2nd Aleksandr Maltsev 5 5 5 10
2nd Viktor Shalimov 5 5 5 10
2nd Valeri Kharlamov 5 5 5 10
7th Vladimir Petrov 5 4 3 7
8th Alexander Yakushev 5 3 4 7
Gold:
Vladislav Tretiak
Aleksandr Sidelnikov
Aleksandr Gusev
Vladimir Lutchenko
Sergei Babinov
Yury Lyapkin
Gennadiy Tsygankov
Sergey Kapustin
Aleksandr Maltsev
Boris Aleksandrov
Boris Mikhailov
Alexander Yakushev
Vladimir Petrov
Valeri Kharlamov
Vladimir Shadrin
Valeri Vasiliev
Viktor Shalimov
Viktor Zhluktov

Luge[edit]

Men
Athlete Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Aigars Krikis 54.243 16 53.415 11 53.273 15 53.764 17 3:34.695 13
Vladimir Shitov 53.485 11 53.025 9 52.927 10 53.133 11 3:32.570 10
Dainis Bremze 52.984 9 52.567 8 52.364 9 52.661 9 3:30.576 8

(Men's) Doubles

Athletes Run 1 Run 2 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Dainis Bremze
Aigars Krikis
43.667 8 43.740 8 1:27.407 8
Rolands Upatnieks
Valdis Ķuzis
43.732 9 43.825 9 1:27.557 9
Women
Athlete Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Vera Zozuļa 44.179 14 42.973 8 42.651 6 42.858 3 2:52.661 9

Nordic combined pictogram.svg Nordic combined[edit]

Events:

  • normal hill ski jumping (Three jumps, best two counted and shown here.)
  • 15 km cross-country skiing
Athlete Event Ski Jumping Cross-country Total
Distance 1 Distance 2 Points Rank Time Points Rank Points Rank
Aleksey Baranov Individual 69.0 70.0 185.7 23 51:58.45 184.47 21 370.17 23
Nikolay Nogovitsyn 72.0 74.0 196.1 16 49:05.97 210.34 3 406.44 6
Valery Kopayev 71.5 75.0 202.9 9 49:53.26 203.24 8 406.14 7

Ski jumping pictogram.svg Ski jumping[edit]

Athlete Event Jump 1 Jump 2 Total
Distance Points Distance Points Points Rank
Sergey Saychik Normal hill 74.0 105.2 76.0 108.4 213.6 25
Yury Kalinin 74.5 105.5 79.0 113.2 218.7 22
Aleksey Borovitin 77.5 111.3 78.0 113.6 224.9 15
Aleksandr Karapuzov 78.0 112.6 79.0 114.2 226.8 12
Yury Kalinin Large hill 85.0 94.0 80.0 87.5 181.5 24
Aleksey Borovitin 85.0 95.5 82.5 92.0 187.5 19
Sergey Saychik 90.0 101.5 87.5 98.5 200.0 11
Aleksandr Karapuzov 91.0 104.9 81.5 88.6 193.5 15

Speed skating[edit]

Men
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
500 m Andrey Malikov 40.09 8
Valery Muratov 39.25 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Yevgeny Kulikov 39.17 OR 1st, gold medalist(s)
1000 m Andrey Malikov 1:27.57 29
Aleksandr Safronov 1:20.84 4
Valery Muratov 1:20.57 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
1500 m Sergey Marchuk 2:04.65 13
Sergey Ryabev 2:02.15 4
Yury Kondakov 1:59.97 2nd, silver medalist(s)
5000 m Sergey Marchuk 7:51.37 14
Vladimir Ivanov 7:37.73 7
Viktor Varlamov 7:30.97 4
10,000 m Vladimir Ivanov 16:16.20 15
Sergey Marchuk 15:43.81 11
Viktor Varlamov 15:06.06 4
Women
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
500 m Lyubov Sadchikova 43.80 6
Vera Krasnova 43.23 5
Tatyana Averina-Barabash 43.17 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
1000 m Tatyana Shelekhova 1:32.08 15
Lyudmila Titova 1:30.06 7
Tatyana Averina-Barabash 1:28.43 OR 1st, gold medalist(s)
1500 m Nina Statkevich 2:22.59 15
Tatyana Averina-Barabash 2:17.96 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Galina Stepanskaya 2:16.58 OR 1st, gold medalist(s)
3000 m Tatyana Shelekhova 4:54.03 14
Nina Statkevich 4:53.94 13
Tatyana Averina-Barabash 4:45.19 OR 1st, gold medalist(s)

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ a b c Canadian Press (February 27, 2010). "Canada sets Olympic gold record". CBC Sports. Retrieved 2010-02-27. 

References[edit]