United States at the 1932 Winter Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
United States at the Olympic Games

Flag of the United States
IOC code  USA
NOC United States Olympic Committee
At the 1932 Winter Olympics in Lake Placid
Competitors 64 (58 men, 6 women) in 7 sports
Flag bearer Billy Fiske (bobsleigh)
Medals
Rank: 1
Gold
6
Silver
4
Bronze
2
Total
12
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games
Intercalated Games
1906

The United States was the host nation for the 1932 Winter Olympics in Lake Placid, New York.

Medalists[edit]

Medal Name Sport Event
 Gold Stevens, CurtisCurtis Stevens
Hubert Stevens
Bobsleigh Two-man
 Gold Eagan, EddieEddie Eagan
Billy Fiske
Clifford Grey
Jay O'Brien
Bobsleigh Four-man
 Gold Shea, JackJack Shea Speed skating Men's 500 metres
 Gold Shea, JackJack Shea Speed skating Men's 1500 metres
 Gold Jaffee, IrvingIrving Jaffee Speed skating Men's 5000 metres
 Gold Jaffee, IrvingIrving Jaffee Speed skating Men's 10000 metres
 Silver Bryant, PercyPercy Bryant
Henry Homburger
Edmund Horton
Paul Stevens
Bobsleigh Four-man
 Silver Badger, SherwinSherwin Badger
Beatrix Loughran
Figure skating Pairs
 Silver United States men's national ice hockey team
Osborne Anderson   Franklin Farrel   Robert Livingston
Johnny Bent   Joseph Fitzgerald   Francis Nelson
John Chase   Edwin Frazier   Winthrop Palmer
John Cookman   John Garrison   Gordon Smith
Douglas Everett   Gerard Hallock
Ice hockey Men's competition
 Silver Murphy, EddieEddie Murphy Speed skating Men's 5000 metres
 Bronze Heaton, JohnJohn Heaton
Robert Minton
Bobsleigh Two-man
 Bronze Vinson, MaribelMaribel Vinson Figure skating Ladies' singles

Bobsleigh[edit]

Sled Athletes Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
USA-1 Hubert Stevens
Curtis Stevens
Two-man 2:13.10 3 2:04.27 1 1:59.69 1 1:57.68 1 8:14.74 1st
USA-2 John Heaton
Robert Minton
Two-man 2:15.02 4 2:07.51 3 2:04.29 3 2:02.33 3 8:29.15 3rd
Sled Athletes Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
USA-1 Billy Fiske
Eddie Eagan
Clifford Grey
Jay O'Brien
Four-man 2:00.52 1 1:59.16 1 1:57.41 1 1:56.59 2 7:53.68 1st
USA-2 Henry Homburger
Percy Bryant
Francis Stevens
Edmund Horton
Four-man 2:01.77 2 2:01.09 2 1:58.56 3 1:54.28 1 7:55.70 2nd

Cross-country skiing[edit]

Men
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
18 km Erling Andersen 1'58:13 42
Rolf Monsen 1'42:36 33
Richard Parsons 1'40:08 28
Olle Zetterstrom 1'38:26 23
50 km Nort Billings DNF
Robert Reid 5'26:06 20
Nils Backstrom 5'25:40 19
Richard Parsons 5'13:59 15

Figure skating[edit]

Men
Athlete Event CF FS Places Points Final rank
William Nagle Men's singles 12 10 77 1884.8 11
Gail Borden 7 9 54 2110.8 8
James Madden 8 7 52 2049.6 7
Roger Turner 5 6 40 2297.6 6
Women
Athlete Event CF FS Places Points Final rank
Louise Weigel Women's singles 14 13 92 1769.4 14
Suzanne Davis 10 14 83 1780.4 12
Margaret Bennett 12 8 75 1826.8 11
Maribel Vinson 3 3 23 2158.8 3rd
Pairs
Athletes Points Score Final rank
Gertrude Meredith
Joseph Savage
49 59.8 7
Beatrix Loughran
Sherwin Badger
16 77.5 2nd

Ice hockey[edit]

Team GP W L T GF GA
 Canada 6 5 0 1 32 4
 United States 2nd 6 4 1 1 27 5
 Germany 6 2 4 0 7 26
 Poland 6 0 6 0 3 34
4 Feb  United States 1:2 OT
(0:0,0:1,1:0,0:0,0:1)
 Canada
5 Feb  United States 4:1
(1:0,2:0,1:1)
 Poland
7 Feb  United States 7:0
(3:0,2:0,2:0)
 Germany
8 Feb  United States 5:0
(1:0,1:0,3:0)
 Poland
10 Feb  United States 8:0
(2:0,2:0,4:0)
 Germany
13 Feb  United States 2:2 OT
(1:1,1:0,0:1,0:0,0:0,0:0)
 Canada
Silver:
 United States (USA)
Osborne Anderson
Johnny Bent
John Chase
John Cookman
Douglas Everett
Franklin Farrel
Joseph Fitzgerald
Edwin Frazier
John Garrison
Gerard Hallock
Robert Livingston
Francis Nelson
Winthrop Palmer
Gordon Smith

Nordic combined[edit]

Events:

  • 18 km cross-country skiing
  • normal hill ski jumping

The cross-country skiing part of this event was combined with the main medal event of cross-country skiing. Those results can be found above in this article in the cross-country skiing section. Some athletes (but not all) entered in both the cross-country skiing and Nordic combined event, their time on the 18 km was used for both events.

The ski jumping (normal hill) event was held separate from the main medal event of ski jumping, results can be found in the table below.

Athlete Event Cross-country Ski Jumping Total
Time Points Rank Distance 1 Distance 2 Total points Rank Points Rank
John Ericksen Individual 1'54:58 115.50 27 49.5 54.0 200.8 10 316.30 25
Lloyd Ellingson 1'44:14 160.50 22 45.0 56.0 193.7 17 354.20 16
Rolf Monsen 1'42:36 167.40 17 54.0 52.0 201.9 7 369.30 9
Edward Blood 1'41:58 170.25 16 51.5 46.0 191.2 18 361.45 14

Ski jumping[edit]

Athlete Event Jump 1 Jump 2 Total
Distance Points Rank Distance Points Rank Points Rank
Roy Mikkelsen Normal hill 53.0 52.0 (fall) 31 DNF DNF
Peder Falstad 56.0 96.1 18 62.5 103.4 12 199.5 13
John Steele 55.0 98.0 14 56.0 97.6 16 195.6 15
Caspar Oimoen 63.0 104.7 7 67.5 112.0 2 216.7 5

Speed skating[edit]

Men
Event Athlete Heat Final
Time Position Time Position
500 m Jack Shea n/a 2 Q 43.4 OR 1st
Ray Murray n/a 3 Did not advance
Allan Potts n/a 3 Did not advance
John Farrell n/a 2 Q n/a 6
1500 m Herb Taylor 2:49.3 1 Q n/a 6
Lloyd Guenther n/a 6 Did not advance
Jack Shea 2:58.0 1 Q 2:57.5 1st
Ray Murray 2:29.9 1 Q n/a 5
5000m Eddie Murphy n/a 2 Q n/a 2nd
Irving Jaffee 9:52.0 1 Q 9:40.8 1st
Carl Springer n/a 6 Did not advance
Herb Taylor n/a 2 Q n/a 4
10,000 m Edwin Wedge n/a 4 Q n/a 4
Valentine Bialas n/a 3 Q n/a 5
Eddie Schroeder n/a 4 Q n/a 8
Irving Jaffee 18:05.4 1 Q 19:13.6 1st

References[edit]