Talk:Bay Shore, New York

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
          This article is of interest to the following WikiProjects:
WikiProject Cities (Rated Start-class, Low-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Cities, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of cities, towns and various other settlements on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Low  This article has been rated as Low-importance on the project's importance scale.
WikiProject Long Island (Rated Start-class, High-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Long Island, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Long Island on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 High  This article has been rated as High-importance on the project's importance scale.

WP Cities Assessor of this article[edit]

Hey all, I'm the WikiProject Cities assessor of this article. If feedback is what you want and need, come to my talk page and give me a holler! --Starstriker7(Dime algoor see my works) 21:36, 11 October 2008 (UTC)


Irrelevant and silly subject matter for the hamlet of Bay Shore. — Preceding unsigned comment added by Cfagan1987 (talkcontribs) 01:45, 21 January 2011 (UTC) (talk) 20:19, 8 October 2011 (UTC)

I would just like to mention that one section, at least, of the article is factually inaccurate. I realize that the section pertaining to the rehabilitation of Bay Shore is where the article is going. But, I lived there and the Bay Shore Roller Rink was a popular and profitable business. It was closed to make way for the Lucille Roberts, which took 10 years to start building. The roller rink property was allowed to become derelict by Lucille Roberts. I think perhaps this entire reference should be removed. — Preceding unsigned comment added by Luseaann (talkcontribs) 21:32, 23 October 2011 (UTC)

In regard to the old Bay Shore Roller Rink, you are correct in your common knowledge of someone who lived in Bay Shore. Unfortunately, many Wiki editors seem to not allow common and prevalent knowledge of something to be included in Wiki, if some jerk from Peru or Costa Rica can find a irrelevant and moronic contradiction on the internet. They do not understand that, not everything on the internet is correct, valid or even possible. I will include this in my contant review and editing of the Wiki article of my home town. I will not allow a googlian fool to tell me how and what this town is about. I would never attempt to correct anyone else's entry on a town that I never lived in or even visited other than on Google Earth. That is plain and clearly stupid. — Preceding unsigned comment added by (talk) 03:18, 3 December 2011 (UTC)

Clarification of many factual errors[edit]

As a long time resident of Bay Shore...actually what is now considered West Bay Shore and seeing as there is an existing article for West Bay Shore, I would like to point out some factual errors contained in this article. Sagtikos Manor, the former Gardiner family home and the place where George Washington slept is in WEST Bay Shore. Why is Julia Gardiner Tyler listed as a notable resident when her family home was, in fact, in WEST Bay Shore and Sagtikos Manor is listed as an external link in this article. Mario Puzo was a permanent resided of WEST Bay Shore (Manor Lane and Montauk Hwy). (Why is he listed as a notable resident when he did not live, die or write his novels in Bay Shore). However, he did live, die and write in WEST Bay Shore. Why does your Bay Shore article discuss the Gardiner Manor Mall and the Lowe's store and BMW dealership, when in fact it is WEST Bay Shore. Furthermore, South Country Road is not in Bay Shore, it is only South Country Road when passing thru Brightwaters and WEST Bay Shore. It is not South Country Road in Bay Shore at all.

These are only a few of the errors contained in this article. The above examples are not the only errors contained within.

I had made small additions and corrections to the article and they were reverted by some person who claims to know something about Bay Shore. However, this self proclaimed historian is in error and chooses to revert changes that he or she deems incorrect. Meanwhile, he or she allows erroneous information to remain within this article that is factually incorrect Please review your article and the facts listed above and either correct or choose to discuss them on the talk page. The fact that Bay Shore has its own article and North Bay Shore and West Bay Shore do as well does not change the fact that they all are within the same mailing address with the same zip code and same school district (only one JHS and SHS).

When growing up in Bay Shore, it was all one town (regardless of CDP). IMHO, the three articles on NBS, WBS and BS should be combined and not splintered in order to keep within some bureaucratic idiotic decision to splinter to skew ethnicity and/or some census demographic data. — Preceding unsigned comment added by (talk) 00:29, 3 December 2011 (UTC)

All the stats are per CDP. There is an article for every CDP on LI. An article needs to be clear when it is talking about the CDP and whne about the nebulous hamlet. "Hamlets" have no official status - CDPs, school districts, water districts, postal codes do. The first part of your post is a complaint about not distinguishing the 3 areas, then you propose not distinguishing them. What gives?--JimWae (talk) 01:30, 3 December 2011 (UTC)
See the North Bay Shore article for some really confusing stuff - North Bay Shore (the hamlet) is entirely south of North Bay Shore (the CDP)--JimWae (talk) 01:36, 3 December 2011 (UTC)

No, my complaint is that although Wiki has articles on all three, other particulars are not allowed and make the article asinine. Bay Shore, my home, not yours! is a hamlet. I do not care about CDPs. Bay Shore borders West Isip on the wet and brightwaters on the west. You changed that. Anyone that knows Bay Shore, knows this fact. You reverted and relied upon a cdp map and said it does not show that. My point is Puzo, Gardiner Tyler both lived in West Bay Shore. Shouldn;t these notable residents be excluded from Bay Shore and only be included in West Bay Shore's article? Considering you reverted my known borders from the article because, you as a Californian don't know one from the other? You are attempting to split hairs where the hairs are not. Explain to me, why the article does not specify on all other fronts the CDP garbage.

Bay Shore is Bay Shore. I suggest that you stop editing any article that you have no knowledge of or can gleam from a silly CDP map that is worthless. CDP should be used only in regard to Census data. It should not be used to determine areas of the town from other areas simply because the census collects some demographic. I will remove Puzo, Grdiner Tyler (the former first lady), Sagtikos Manor, Gardiner Manor Mall and any other information from the article that BELONGS in West Bay Shore. This will become a stickling point for me unless you can give me a verifiable Wiki policy on this point.

I am amazed and utterly confused how this article has anything to do with you reverting edits, making changes and stating facts when you have no first person (hand) knowledge of this hamlet. Please put the shoe on the other foot and allow those who know about a subject to edit and revise the article itself. I can assure you, long time Bay Shore residents know the facts much better than any novice, censor taker or elf proclaimed map expert. — Preceding unsigned comment added by (talk) 02:41, 3 December 2011 (UTC)

I have always left anything about history of the place virtually untouched - except I have added to the lede what it was the 300th anniversary of (which was not in the article at all when I added the tag about a year ago - btw, where have you been for the last year?). The geography issue is complex and I have added some info about the school district and the post office boundaries that you might like and could perhaps have added yourself since you claim to know so much better than I do. I am not from California, am not a novice, the CDPs are not determined by novices, and I resent your starting your reply with the word "asinine"--JimWae (talk) 07:41, 3 December 2011 (UTC)

(Personal attack removed)

Please see WP:NPA. If you persist, you will be blocked from editing. Stop ranting to me about the history section --- I have no idea who put that content there and, I repeat, have left it mostly untouched. Btw, I did not bother to read most of what you wrote above - I got the gist that there was lost of garbage & verbal abuse to come from the 1st line. If you cannot work co-operatively, you can expect to get blocked from editing --JimWae (talk) 12:41, 4 December 2011 (UTC)

This wikipedia article is lacking in many areas.

The history of it is lacking and, in fact, Manor Lane, where Sagtikos Manor sits (see your Sagtikos Manor external link) was built in the last 1600s and the land was included in the original land grant by the King and Queen of England, King William and Queen Mary. You see Bay Shore is much older and its history is older and deeper than your article claims. Furthermore, Sagtikos Manor was built before your cite of Bay Shore's purchase and any possible founding by Mowbray. In all reality, the land grant was many years before any purchase by any Mowbray and that area was on the eastern side of town, your article does not state this distinction and actually is a slight to the real founding and history of Bay Shore. I strongly suggest you stick to things that you understand and know. Your user page says you are in California and were educated there. Keep to what you can realistically prove by facts and accounts that are evidenced by public plaques, buildings, records and sources. Afterall, not everything is on the internet and what is currently found is poorly sourced and incorrect. In closing, I have been here monitoring this article and have performed many slight unsigned adjustments to correct minor points and watched to see who may revert these and claim any real knowledge.

Please I do not mean to make this personal. However, please stick to what you know for a fact and can not simply find on some website, of which most are bogus and written by googlians with no personal knowledge. Bay Shore history is richer and deeper than can ever be sourced from anything you may currently find on any internet website. Please allow Wikipedia to inform in a accurate and objective manner. Please leave it to those individuals that would have a personal connections to it and to each other. Thank you.

Oh, and your railroad section is also lacking. You state that westbound trains go to Babylon and NY City. However, there are many, many trains daily that stop along the way between those two limited stops. Perhaps, you MAY change your wording to accurately reflect this small and minute point. I had attempted to correct this section and you reverted them twice. Currently, the wording as it stands right now projectively makes it very clear that there are no additional stops. I can state for a fact, one does not need to disembark at Babylon or travel all the way to NYC to arrive at any other local south shore neighboring townson the same rail line. Your contributions are ambiguous and erroneous in your attempt to inform about a topic and place in which you have no real or substantial information. Your attempts are causing disinformation and projections that are just plain wrong or incomplete as seen by anyone that knows such simple common knowledge. Please, please your admiration for my hometown may be sincere. However, your projection of our town is simply uninformed. Thank you. (talk) 06:13, 4 December 2011 (UTC) (talk) 02:12, 5 December 2011 (UTC)

Well, that is an improvement over the last time -- HOWEVER you are still addressing me as if I were responsible for what the article says about the history. As I said, I have not touched the history section -- except perhaps in very minor ways. I think I very well know where I live, so stop talking about California. I lived on LI for over 20 years -- but less than 2 years in California. The article does not say the trains go TO Babylon and NYC, it says they go TOWARD those places - and OF COURSE there are usually other stops along the way - but it would be silly to list them all. Babylon is mentioned only because it is an important transfer point. Saying the trains go west toward NYC lets the non-NY reader in on just how far they go, and gives some directional details (as does saying they go east toward Montauk (and many do not go TO Montauk, but they still go TOWARD it.) --JimWae (talk) 07:03, 6 December 2011 (UTC)

Well, most of my changes have not been in the history section and many of your rewording of my edits have been not in the history section. I corrected YOUR wording in the train section again in order to effectate your meaning and the correct meaning in it. My original edit apparently was too explicit and rather than simplify it, you worded it again to express misunderstanding and a falsehood that is not true. So, you may review my most recent edit and either five your approval or not. Please do not simply revert it or reword it in a way that again reflects misunderstanding. The simple fact that you lived on LI means nothing to me. Long Island is a very large place and simnply living on the island does not prove that you have any qualification to edit a topic which you most likely know nothing about. I mean no disrespect, however, your rewording and reverting edits serves no purpose other than your exercising control over something that you should not possess. I never edit anything in any article without knowing that I am correct and accurate in my edit, addition or deletion. I simply ask that other editors do the same. I do not think that is too much to ask. Have a nice day and once again. it is not personal attack. (talk) 06:18, 7 December 2011 (UTC)

1970s and 1980s[edit]

The section reads like a local zoning meeting of snobs, not an encyclopedia of fact. — Preceding unsigned comment added by Eric12 (talkcontribs) 13:25, 28 March 2012 (UTC)

Changed "World War One" to "World War I" I hope no one minds as all historical references use roman numbers, Wikipedia included.[edit]

Here is a laugh.... I'm sure some historian of some type will revert this and I don't care. — Preceding unsigned comment added by 2602:306:CE98:1510:6C44:CCD6:A1D5:2ED (talk) 15:02, 31 August 2015 (UTC)