Talk:Buda Castle

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
          This article is of interest to the following WikiProjects:
WikiProject Hungary (Rated C-class, Mid-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Hungary, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Hungary on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
C-Class article C  This article has been rated as C-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Mid  This article has been rated as Mid-importance on the project's importance scale.
 
WikiProject Middle Ages (Rated C-class, Mid-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Middle Ages, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of the Middle Ages on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
C-Class article C  This article has been rated as C-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Mid  This article has been rated as Mid-importance on the project's importance scale.
 
WikiProject Military history (Rated C-Class)
MILHIST This article is within the scope of the Military history WikiProject. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the project and see a list of open tasks. To use this banner, please see the full instructions.
C This article has been rated as C-Class on the quality assessment scale.

Picture replacement[edit]

The picture used for this article is flipped horizontally and not an accurate representation of the site. I suspect it would be better to not use a picture at all then to use one that is wholly inaccurate. ZZ 09:26, 1 September 2008 (UTC)

Which of the five images in the article are you referring to? Algebraist 11:59, 1 September 2008 (UTC)

Merge Proposal[edit]

This article really could be merged with Buda Castle. Gryffindor (talk) 12:16, 12 November 2009 (UTC)

Area[edit]

Budapest Castle does not occupy an area close to 500 square KILOMETRES! That's all. Alan16 (talk) 22:05, 22 July 2011 (UTC)

Merging[edit]

Actually my plan was to write a shorter and more concise article about Buda Castle and create independent articles about history, interiors etc where I can put the more detailed information. I supposed that readers who are interested in these details will follow the links while those who whould like to get a general picture will appreciate the shortness of the main article. Now the content of the spin-offs was copypasted here and I suppose that at least three of the lesser articles (about the history, interiors and works of art) will be deleted sooner or later. The article about the medieval palace still has content not included here (I cut a section which was dumped here into the interior section but actually it was about architecture). I think this article still has the potential to develop into a more detailed one and I do not agree with its deletion. As for the other three if everybody supports this solution I accept it although I still think that the original plan was more reader-friendly.Zello (talk) 14:09, 4 October 2011 (UTC)

I wouldn't create all these separate articles about history because barely anyone would bother to continue clicking their way through them. It is more convenient to read it in one article. I suggest taking the articles Windsor Castle and Buckingham Palace, which have featured article status, as a template. It is more important to cite and reference as much as possible, which should be possible in this case. Also the whole section on the "Castle Wing" which you removed [1] should to be re-added somewhere else in this article. Gryffindor (talk) 19:39, 5 October 2011 (UTC)

OK, I re-added the section about the medieval wing. Obviously somebody should propose now the deletion of all the other articles. I won't do it because I can' really agree with the new arrangement but it is up to you to submit the proposal. Adding references is absolutely possible because a whole library of scientific publication was written about the castle but these days I don't have the time and zeal to the job. The two old pictures about the "Throne Room" and "Ball Room" show the same room from different perspectives and the caption of the second picture is misleading. This was the main ceremonial room of the palace which was never a part of Maria Theresa's apartment.Zello (talk) 09:29, 7 October 2011 (UTC)

Please feel free to correct the image captions and put them in the correct order. Once there are enough references built into the article, we could propose to nominate it to be featured or have it peer-reviewed. Gryffindor (talk) 17:19, 7 October 2011 (UTC)

Castle and palace[edit]

This article mixes up the concept of castle and palace. Buda Castle in Hungarian is not Budavári palota but Budai vár.

  • Budavári palota is the same as Királyi palota, Royal Palace. (german: Burgpalast)
  • Buda Castle in Hungarian is the Budai vár or Várnegyed which includes Budavári Palota and the burgess quarter which together were the medieval city of Buda inside the walls of the castle. (german: Burg, Burgviertel)

This article is about the Budavári palota. The german interwiki is correct: Burgpalast. This article should be renamed to Buda Castle Palace perhaps? Or Royal Palace of Buda? Hidaspal (talk) 23:08, 26 February 2012 (UTC)

While this particular building is called Burgpalast in German, it is incorrect to imply that Burgpalast is the German word for royal palace; in fact, Burgpalast simply means castle-palace. Royal palace translates to Königspalast or königlicher Palast. 85.180.63.204 (talk) 09:37, 8 October 2013 (UTC)

Requested move[edit]

The following discussion is an archived discussion of the proposal. Please do not modify it. Subsequent comments should be made in a new section on the talk page. No further edits should be made to this section.

No consensus to move. Having said that it sounds like there are some issues with the name of this article which may merit a future renomination if a better name is identified. As to the split, that is outside of RM and if that is the proper approach feel free to proceed following additional discussions here to do the right split with the correct names. Vegaswikian (talk) 05:28, 15 March 2012 (UTC)

Buda CastleBudavár Palace or Royal Palace (Budapest) Relisted. Lynch7 03:45, 8 March 2012 (UTC) – see above for detailed reasoning - this is a palace, it is named as such /palota in Hungarian/. "Buda Castle" is the fortification around it (and runs around the whole "Castle Quarter" neighbourhood) Actually the name of the article is a mixture of a move from 2006 [2] from "Vár" (meaning "Castle") to "Buda Castle" and general misunderstanding. When the renaming was done, the article was about the Buda Castle Quarter, but renamed to only "Buda Castle" then rewritten during the years to discuss "Budavár Palace". (The Hungarian name is hu:Budavári Palota or "Királyi palota" /Royal Palace/) --Vince7 (talk) 09:02, 29 February 2012 (UTC)

  • Comment Per Article titles, Wikipedia prefers to use "the name that is most frequently used to refer to the subject in English-language reliable sources." The objection to Budavár Palace (with or without the diacritic) is that it is hardly at all used in English-language reliable sources - it has not even one hit at Google Scholar and just seven at Google books, all from publications in Hungary, no doubt representing the partial translation of Budavári Palota. And "Royal Palace", like Királyi-palota, seems to be a former name rather than a current one. We have the page Várhegy, which mirrors hu:Várhegy (Buda), meaning "Castle Hill (Buda)", but the Hungarian Wikipédia seems to have only one article for the castle and the palace. The term "Buda Castle" is extensively used in English-language sources to mean both, while László Zolnay's The Buda Castle (1970) refers to the castle as "Buda Castle" and the palace as "Buda Castle Palace". That term has hundreds of hits at Google books and five at Google Scholar, so if the page needs to be moved, Buda Castle Palace seems to me to be more acceptable than Budavár Palace, but the present title is arguably the correct choice, based on the sources rather than a literal translation of the Hungarian name. Moonraker (talk) 11:32, 29 February 2012 (UTC)
  • Comment the problem is that the Castle ("Vár" - the fortification) and the palace (Budavári Palota - literaly "the palace in Buda Castle") and the city quarter ("Várnegyed", but widely called "Vár" only) are mixed up because of their similar naming. We have just started cleaning this mess up in Huwiki. Three distinct things with almost the same name (but commonly interchanged, mixed). Maybe turning this into a disambiguation page would be the best. --Vince7 (talk) 14:08, 3 March 2012 (UTC)
  • Comment Maybe "Royal Castle of Buda" or "Royal Castle of Budapest" or "Royal Palace, Budapest"? Gryffindor (talk) 08:35, 8 March 2012 (UTC)
The above discussion is preserved as an archive of the proposal. Please do not modify it. Subsequent comments should be made in a new section on this talk page. No further edits should be made to this section.