Talk:Dornier Do 26

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Which unit was responsible for sinking V1 and V3?[edit]

On a page about 263 Squadron, RAF (http://www.geocities.com/acrawford0/263_1Sqn.html) the 'kills' of V1 and V3 are attributed to 263 Squadron; the page even gives the name of the NZ Flt. Lt. who led the attack. This information is given in the article at present.

However, according to the same squadron's article in wikipedia, it was never equipped with Hurricanes. Something is incorrect somewhere. Wikipedia is not always 100% accurate, so maybe the article needs to be corrected.

To compound the issue, another (Swedish) site (http://histaviation.com/Dornier_Do_26.html) attributes the destruction of the two Do 26s as follows: "Destroyed at Rombakkenfjord, Norway on 28/5 1940 by english fighters (Hurricanes from 48 (F) Squadron)". Looking into this a bit more I found that at the end of May 1940, 263 Squadron was supported by Hurricanes from 46 Squadron. Could there have been a transcription error (48 for 46)? But even so, where does 263 Squadron fit in?

As they stand, the Do 26 and 263 Squadron articles contradict each other. I have tried emailing the authors of the two sites mentioned but both addresses are invalid!

Can anyone shed some light on this? Thanks TraceyR 19:44, 28 May 2007 (UTC)

Found the answer in "New Zealanders with the Royal Air Force (Vol. I)" (now referenced in the article): the Hurricanes were from No. 46 Squadron RAF. TraceyR 13:08, 30 May 2007 (UTC)

"V2 (ex Seefalke) was shot down over Tepkölenfjord"?[edit]

I've tried for several hours to discover the true identity of this Tepkölenfjord. We don't have a Tepkölenfjord in Norway, it doesn't exist. There isn't even a fjord with a name slightly resembling that claimed here. The source website has obviously got that wrong. Where was the plane really shot down? I also find the date of 9 May confusing as the first RAF fighters supposedly arrived only later that month. Luftarchiv.de only says V-1, V-2 and V-3 were shot down at Narvik. If anyone could help out on this location and details-of-shoot-down matter that would be very good. Manxruler 01:40, 4 September 2007 (UTC)

After a dive into my personal library I have discovered the truth surrounding the shoot-down of V-2. It was brought down on 8 May by a Blackburn Skua from HMS Ark Royal in the Efjord in Ballangen. Will add the correct info with a reference now. Manxruler (talk) 23:55, 7 January 2008 (UTC)
That is really good. This issue had been playing on my nerves for a long time. Coincidentally I sent an email yesterday to a Norwegian special interest group (odybvig at online.no), asking for help in clarifying this issue. --TraceyR (talk) 07:23, 8 January 2008 (UTC)
Always nice to communicate with interest groups. I feel we have found the answer now, the book I used as a source is pretty much THE book on the 1939-1945 air war over Norway. Very much a respected book. Nice to find the answer to a question that's bothered me too for quite a while. By the way, I think we can more info on Philip Noel Charlton, who was shot down by V2, in this book. I might buy this sometime in the future. Manxruler (talk) 19:52, 8 January 2008 (UTC)

Specifications[edit]

Quoting from the published specs: Payload: 500 kg or 12 fully equipped troops (1,102 lb) which implies a fully equipped soldier would weigh just over 40 kg, or just less than 100lbs. Hm. Even on a wartime diet... Jan olieslagers (talk) 15:00, 31 October 2009 (UTC)

German lifts these days seem to assume that an average person weighs 80kg; add to that perhaps 40kg equipment (?) and you would have 12 x 120 kg = 1,440 kg. Given that the difference between empty weight and max. weight is approx. 11,000 kg that would seem reasonable. I have seen a reference to a mercy flight which took 580kg of emergency supplies to Chile, but for a transatlantic flight you would expect a greater fuel load / smaller payload. Can anyone provide a source? --TraceyR (talk) 00:35, 7 March 2012 (UTC)

variable incidence?[edit]

This article has been added to the category "variable-incidence wing aircraft" but that seems incorrect to me - if anything is of variable incidence on this plane, it is the rear engines. Now is there a category "variable incidence engine aircraft" ? Is it worth creating one? But I intend to remove the present incorrect categorisation. Jan olieslagers (talk) 19:42, 21 October 2011 (UTC)

It is incorrect - I can find no reference to it having had this feature. I have removed the category. --TraceyR (talk) 00:19, 7 March 2012 (UTC)

File:Dornier Do 26.jpg Nominated for Deletion[edit]

Image-x-generic.svg An image used in this article, File:Dornier Do 26.jpg, has been nominated for deletion at Wikimedia Commons in the following category: Deletion requests May 2012
What should I do?

Don't panic; a discussion will now take place over on Commons about whether to remove the file. This gives you an opportunity to contest the deletion, although please review Commons guidelines before doing so.

  • If the image is non-free then you may need to upload it to Wikipedia (Commons does not allow fair use)
  • If the image isn't freely licensed and there is no fair use rationale then it cannot be uploaded or used.

To take part in any discussion, or to review a more detailed deletion rationale please visit the relevant image page (File:Dornier Do 26.jpg)

This is Bot placed notification, another user has nominated/tagged the image --CommonsNotificationBot (talk) 14:38, 13 May 2012 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified 4 external links on Dornier Do 26. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, please set the checked parameter below to true or failed to let others know (documentation at {{Sourcecheck}}).

You may set the |checked=, on this template, to true or failed to let other editors know you reviewed the change. If you find any errors, please use the tools below to fix them or call an editor by setting |needhelp= to your help request.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 23:05, 15 December 2016 (UTC)