Talk:John Campbell, 9th Duke of Argyll

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Untitled comments[edit]

I don't think his full name is needed. --Jiang 04:23, 27 Oct 2003 (UTC)

John Campbell, 9th Duke of Argyll? john 07:14, 27 Oct 2003 (UTC)

That makes more sense, I have moved it. There are some other really long Canadian governor general names...when I created some of them I was going by the full names on the various "Dukes of X" pages. I guess those should be changed as well. Adam Bishop 14:21, 3 Nov 2003 (UTC)

I've moved the page to John Douglas Sutherland Campbell, 9th Duke of Argyll, because that seems to be how he is best known. john 19:43, 11 Apr 2004 (UTC)

Any idea about the rumours between the Marquess and the Irish Crown Jewels' disappearance? Bren

The key suspect was Frank Shackleton, brother of Ernest. The official investigation into the disappearance was suppressed, leading to rumours that he was involved with Shackleton. Both Lorne and Shackleton were confidants, and both were rumoured to be homosexual, hence the rumours. PeterSymonds | talk 21:02, 25 January 2008 (UTC)

The photo described as "Lorne in early middle age" is wrongly attributed at source. It is undoubtedly George, 8th Duke. He was in several cabinets - check the photograph in Gladstone A Biography by Roy Jenkins ISBN 0-8129-6641-4 Hudcorp (talk) —Preceding undated comment added 04:14, 8 February 2011 (UTC).


I think the article needs to mention specifically his marriage to The Princess Louise (daughter of Queen Victoria) - it only incidenatlly references her as Governor's wife. Theirs was the first marriage between a Princess of the UK and a commoner since the Tudors and caused quite a lot of controversy, especially because of Lorne's House of Lords entitlements . I'll have a go at doing it myself if no-one else feels up to it : ) Plutonium27 (talk) 15:13, 3 January 2008 (UTC)

Done. I'm currently rewriting the Princess Louise article so when that's finished I'll make some more adjustments with references etc. PeterSymonds | talk 20:18, 25 January 2008 (UTC)

Defaultsort as "Argyll" for Cat:Governor Generals of Canada[edit]

Though all the categories are defaultsorted to "Argyll, John Campbell, 9th Duke of Argyll", the Governor General of Canada category was marked as "Lorne, John Campbell, Marquess of". I thought this should remain, because he is almost invariably known as the Marquess of Lorne in Canada. The unique sort for that category was removed by another editor, so I just wondered if anyone had any thoughts on this? PeterSymonds | talk 22:18, 3 April 2008 (UTC)

I think not reducing everything to "Argyll etc etc" is a good idea, as he was known as the Marquis or Lorne in England in his own lifetime as well, so all contemporary accounts in England also call him that. Scogdill (talk) 14:53, 26 August 2011 (UTC)

More detail about the Marquis of Lorne and Princess Louise[edit]

Hi, I was looking for more detail about exactly when it was announced that the Marquis of Lorne would be Regent, when he and Louise arrived, and so on. I can add this as I go if it's ok with you. Also that Disraeli proposed him to Victoria (not sure of my vocabulary here)? (And did Disraeli nominate him knowing that Victoria wanted it? I can also find this out and follow up?) To me, that kind of info would strengthen the interlinking of these pages of interlinked people and events. I'm working on Arthur Collins, who was Louise's equerry, but who seems to have been in Canada in 1883, after Louise had left. Sharon -- Scogdill (talk) 14:59, 26 August 2011 (UTC)

Yes, go ahead and make the changes right in the article, adding your sources (see WP:CITE). If people disagree, they may modify what you write, and then you can discuss further here on the talk page to try to refine the text. -- Ssilvers (talk) 13:57, 5 October 2011 (UTC)

Cryptic mention[edit]

'One of his close friends was Frank Shackleton... a key suspect in the theft of the Irish Crown Jewels... official investigation of the theft was suppressed... It has been suggested by John Cafferky and Kevin Hannafin, that this is because authorities became aware of the Lorne connection to Shackleton.

The connection is unexplained. What does this imply? Valetude (talk) 14:28, 16 November 2013 (UTC)

Child of the Sovereign marrying a subject[edit]

The article presently states (of Argyll's marriage to Princess Louise in 1871) that "[t]his was the first time a child of the sovereign had married a subject of the Crown since 1515" (with "since 1515" linking to Mary Tudor, who married the Duke of Suffolk in that year). This is demonstrably false: the Duke of York (child of Charles I) married Anne Hyde in 1660. Argyll's entry in the Dictionary of Canadian Biography says that "not since 1515 had an English princess married outside a European, continental dynasty", but this isn't true either: in 1528 Margaret Tudor (daughter of Henry VII) married Henry Stewart, who was not an English subject but was certainly not a member of a European continental dynasty. A more accurate sentence would be "this was the first time a daughter of the Sovereign had married a subject of the Crown since 1528" but in the absence of a source specifically saying as much, presumably this would be WP:OR. Opera hat (talk) 01:30, 11 December 2013 (UTC)

I suppose it could be argued that Margaret Tudor ceased to be an English princess on becoming Queen of Scots in 1503, so the DCB's statement is technically correct. But this article's statement about Louise being the first child of the sovereign to marry a subject since Mary Tudor is still wrong. Opera hat (talk) 01:38, 11 December 2013 (UTC)
It is also not true that "this was the first time a daughter of the sovereign had married a subject of the Crown since 1515," which is what the article now says. George III's daughter, Princess Mary, married her cousin the Duke of Gloucester, who was surely a subject of the Crown. john k (talk) 05:17, 2 August 2015 (UTC)

Fixing a citation[edit]

Can someone fix this Campbell, John Douglas Sutherland, Marquess of Lorne (CMBL863JD)". A Cambridge Alumni Database link? It seems broken. Thank you. Komitsuki (talk) 13:47, 7 April 2014 (UTC)

It's probably not broken. My experience with the ACAD server is that it is sometimes not online. Wait a day or so and try again.
Trappist the monk (talk) 14:06, 7 April 2014 (UTC)