Talk:Leeds railway station

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Trains / Stations / in UK (Rated B-class, Low-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Trains, an attempt to build a comprehensive and detailed guide to rail transport on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, you can visit the project page, where you can join the project and/or contribute to the discussion. See also: WikiProject Trains to do list
B-Class article B  This article has been rated as B-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Low  This article has been rated as Low-importance on the project's importance scale.
 
Note icon
This article lacks sufficient references and/or adequate inline citations.
WikiProject Yorkshire (Rated B-class, High-importance)
WikiProject icon Leeds railway station is within the scope of WikiProject Yorkshire, an attempt to build a comprehensive and detailed guide to Yorkshire on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, you can visit the project page, where you can join the project, see a list of open tasks, and join in discussions on the project's talk page.
B-Class article B  This article has been rated as B-Class on the project's quality scale.
 High  This article has been rated as High-importance on the project's importance scale.
 

Missing Platform 10[edit]

Under the "2002 Rebuilding", There is no mention of Platform 10. Why? Doesn't it exist, in which case the station has only 16 platforms, unless it is platform 18 which has been forgotten? 79.70.118.210 (talk) 23:04, 17 May 2008 (UTC)

No, you're right, P10 was forgotten - it's a bay at the end of P9. Pete Fenelon (talk) 14:07, 18 May 2008 (UTC)

Merger[edit]

Following User:Achmelvic's suggestion, I have merged the content of Railway stations in Leeds into this article. --RFBailey 09:43, 4 May 2006 (UTC)

ranking[edit]

The source quoted justifying Leeds station being the "the UK's 6th busiest station; the busiest outside of London" [1] ranks it as 18th, behind Glasgow Central, Manchester Picadilly, Birmingham New Street, Reading & Edinburgh. That would make it the 4th busiest in England outside London or the 6th busiest in th UK outside London. This all counts Clapham Junction, East Croydon & City Thameslink as London Stations.

Thought I'd mention this here before just changing the stat, presumably someone has another source?MGSpiller 16:58, 15 October 2006 (UTC)

Agree. The cited source does not support the claim. I'll delete it. DWaterson 12:25, 25 November 2006 (UTC)

Penistone line[edit]

Since when has the penistone line terminated at leeds? It's a sheffield to huddersfield line and this should be changed in the article.

Done Dupont Circle 21:21, 24 June 2007 (UTC)

Leeds City[edit]

Should this now be called 'Leeds railway station'? I'm guessing Leeds railway station is now its official name? Dupont Circle 21:21, 24 June 2007 (UTC)

It is (see the station information on the Network Rail and National Rail websites) as well as the train operating companies' timetables {GNER's for example). I support a move to Leeds railway station and the adjustment of the introduction to read "Leeds railway station (sometimes still known by its former name of Leeds City)..." -- Picapica 21:02, 19 July 2007 (UTC)
I've put in for a requested move on Wikipedia:Requested_moves#Uncontroversial_proposals Dupont Circle 21:20, 25 July 2007 (UTC)
It's been moved and I've updated the article. If anybody knows when the city bit was dropped as its official name, please add it to the article Dupont Circle 20:34, 31 July 2007 (UTC)
I have changed it slightly: locals, commuters, bus companies and some entry signage still refer to it as "Leeds City". I have changed it to "often still known by its former name of Leeds City". —Preceding unsigned comment added by Anywikiuser (talkcontribs) 17:04, 18 December 2007 (UTC)

The station was never 'officially' renamed. It's official name is probably still Leeds City. Network Rail and most companies now just refer to the station as Leeds simply because there is no other station in Central Leeds, so it's just easier to refer to it as Leeds station. It is likely in the future another station will be built at Marsh Lane, which would probably see 'City' reinstated on branding. —Preceding unsigned comment added by 90.209.243.3 (talk) 14:21, 10 August 2008 (UTC)

http://www.networkrail.co.uk/documents/For%20Passengers/dddp/4698_Station%20summary%20-%20Leeds%202007v2.pdf The station is most definitely still officially 'City Station'. Leeds City not like saying York city station but City being the actual name, like Manchester Piccadilly. Most branding is now just Leeds Station, but officially it remains Leeds City. In official documents it appears as Leeds City, an example shown above with the address as Leeds City Station. —Preceding unsigned comment added by Yunchy (talkcontribs) 21:37, 5 September 2008 (UTC)

The Rules of the Plan entry (p147) states simply "Leeds". This is the definitive source, and contains no references to "Leeds City". The information page also carries this usage, with the exception of one historical reference, which correctly includes "City" in that context. 217.33.218.200 (talk) 12:19, 19 November 2008 (UTC)

There seems to be a lot of backwards and forwards with regards to the name and whether it is the 'former' or 'official' name. Last time I was at Leeds the sign at the entrance to the Wellington Quarter said 'Leeds City Station' but I am unsure if this has changed. In any case, it would be nice to have some kind of concensus over whether 'Leeds City' is an official name or whether its official name is now just 'Leeds'. NRTurner (talk) 11:51, 9 December 2008 (UTC)

Looking in the history, the only person who seems insistent that the station is "Leeds City" is User:Yunchy. The definitive sources (RotP and station guide) both say "Leeds". If it's random Wikipedia user vs. Network Rail, my money's on Network Rail every time. 217.33.218.200 (talk) 16:12, 10 December 2008 (UTC)

'There seems to be a lot of backwards and forwards with regards to the name and whether it is the 'former' or 'official' name. Last time I was at Leeds the sign at the entrance to the Wellington Quarter said 'Leeds City Station' but I am unsure if this has changed. In any case, it would be nice to have some kind of concensus over whether 'Leeds City' is an official name or whether its official name is now just 'Leeds'. NRTurner (talk) 11:51, 9 December 2008 (UTC)' Leeds City is branded as Leeds station because there is no other central station, but it is still officially known as Leeds City. Official documents (such as planning applications) use Leeds City not Leeds station. Leeds station is not it's legal name. —Preceding unsigned comment added by Yunchy (talkcontribs) 19:15, 11 December 2008 (UTC)

I would agree with NRTurner that this needs to be discussed. Yunchy provided a set of references which were removed by 217.33.218.200 and replaced by other references. The references need to be investigated and a consensus view sought on the matter rather than edit warring over a single word in the article. Keith D (talk) 13:15, 12 December 2008 (UTC)
I've provided links to sources that are not only authoritative but definitive. I don't see what's left to discuss. Stations in Britain do not have "legal names", or anything similar. There is just the name maintained by Network Rail, and perhaps another name used by locals. Looking around, our articles tend to follow the former, given we don't have articles named Swansea High Street station, Colchester North station, Newport High Street station, etc. 217.33.218.200 (talk) 16:57, 12 December 2008 (UTC)

The station sign says 'Leeds City Station', signs within the station say simply 'Leeds', it should be moved to Leeds City Station, as I believe under its current title it is incorrect.Mtaylor848 (talk) 03:24, 4 January 2009 (UTC)

Planning applications list it's address as being City Station: 09/00509/LI/C Network Rail (Infrastructure) Ltd

Listed Building Application to carry out alterations to form 2 retail units to railway concourse Grid Ref: 429868433362

North Concourse City Station New Station Street Leeds LS1 4DY

Network Rail (Commercial Property) A Rivero Floor 1B/46 George Stephenson House Toft Green York YO1 6JT City & Hunslet 17/02/09 —Preceding unsigned comment added by 90.219.186.133 (talk) 20:01, 27 February 2009 (UTC)

Update: I've added a photograph of one of the few remaining trolley stands at Leeds station with the former 'Leeds City' name and have added it to the '2002 re-build' section. The remaining trolley stands now read simply 'Leeds' with the stylised 'L' logo. BNC85 (talk) 10:42, 27 August 2010 (UTC)

Roof[edit]

Has the roof of this station changed in some way within the last year-ish?

On the satellite map images it looks different. —Preceding unsigned comment added by 81.129.23.6 (talk) 21:31, 27 February 2008 (UTC)

In a word, Yes. —Preceding unsigned comment added by Mtaylor848 (talkcontribs) 21:08, 20 April 2008 (UTC)

I object to the above comment being put in my name, after it was made, as I never made it. Mtaylor848 (talk) 03:26, 4 January 2009 (UTC)

Take a look at this diff Keith D (talk) 22:35, 5 January 2009 (UTC)

Automated Barriers[edit]

It seems that Northern Rail are still pondering what to do about ticket barriers. Looks like that 'early 2008' target was overambitious. Article ought to be updated to reflect the fact that 'early 2008' is when they were thinking about it, instead of implying action... Donal Fellows (talk) 15:05, 9 May 2008 (UTC)

I've removed the date entirely. The delay, I'm told, is over turfing Journey's Friend out of their little kiosk Dupont Circle (talk) 17:59, 18 May 2008 (UTC)

Note that automated barriers are now in use. No doubt someone will produce a better-written addition than I would, so I'll leave it open. Tomjol (talk) 11:53, 14 November 2008 (UTC)

Future Plans[edit]

I have changed slightly the comment about there being plans for further platforms adjacent to Platform 1. This area was the site of the former Leeds Wellington (where the Leeds North / "Wellington Quarter" concourse is now) and not the former Leeds Central, which is over across the River Aire on Whitehall Road. BNC85 (talk) 11:49, 19 April 2009 (UTC)

Map incorrect[edit]

The map in the article contains an error. In the top left-hand corner, the line beyond Guiseley is labelled "To Ilkley, Bradford Forster Square, ..., and Carlisle". This is incorrect: the line beyond Guiseley goes only to Ilkley (plus a few intermediate stations). There is a junction before Guiseley, with one line going through Guiseley to Ilkley and the other avoiding Guiseley and going to Bradford, etc. In addition, there is a third line, making a triangle between the Ilkley line (just south of Guiseley) and the Bradford etc line (east of Shipley), including a station at Baildon.

Perhaps adding the Baildon side of the triangle is more detail than is needed but the map should not indicate that Leeds-Bradford trains go through Guiseley, since they do not. I've not edited this myself as I don't have an SVG editor and I don't know if the junction between the Bradford etc and Ilkley lines was before or after the former Calverley station (though I believe it was between Calverley and Guiseley). The former Apperley Bridge station is also missing from the map, on the Bradford line, just after the junction. Dricherby (talk) 15:43, 9 March 2010 (UTC)

Not only that,Newlay and Horsforth and Holbeck High Level (closed station) are both missing - and Leeds Central was not on the line west from City Station.
—Preceding unsigned comment added by Exile (talkcontribs) 18:13, 14 May 2011 (UTC)

opening date[edit]

"In 1869 New Station opened". What is the source of that date? Railway Magazine July 1915 p. 47 said, "Powers to erect the station were secured in 1865, and it was opened in April, 1867. On January 13th, 1892, a disastrous fire destroyed nearly the whole of the west end of the station, and the present complete edifice dates from the rebuilding following the conflagration."Johnragla (talk) 09:41, 21 June 2015 (UTC)

@Johnragla: According to Butt (1995), Leeds New opened 1 April 1869. --Redrose64 (talk) 19:21, 21 June 2015 (UTC)

Thank you. That date's confirmed by Friday 02 April 1869 , Yorkshire Post and Leeds Intelligencer.Johnragla (talk) 15:34, 24 June 2015 (UTC)