Talk:Pope Gregory XIII

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search


I think this site doesn't dive much good information on Pope Gregory XIII.

Not only that I find this information offensive particulary about the hugenots due to the fact it was wrote from a protestant perspective


Which pope is the picture? The picture page's caption says Gregory XIII, but the picture itself is named Pius IV. Nyttend 22:10, 29 September 2006 (UTC)

Battle of Lepanto[edit]

The Pope had a great involvement in raising a Catholic Holy League to combat the Turks. That saved Europe from invasion. Thats kinda important, ya know.Tourskin 19:38, 24 February 2007 (UTC)

Calendar. It`s impossible that the calculations were also by Kepler, he was born in 1571, thus was only 11 at the time of the change... —Preceding unsigned comment added by (talk) 03:09, 27 September 2008 (UTC)

Notes and references[edit]

* Initial text from the 9th edition (1880) of an unnamed encyclopedia. - that could well be Britannica. The purpose of the reference is unclear. (talk) 14:12, 26 February 2009 (UTC)

Filippo Boncompagni[edit]

There is a redirected link from Filippo Boncompagni (1579-1586) to Pope Gregory XIII. This seems to be mistaken, as Filippo Cardinal Boncompagni is a nephew of Pope Gregory XIII. (See: Catholic Encylopedia (Filippo Boncompagni)) Theobald Tiger (talk) 11:43, 3 June 2009 (UTC)

Problem solved by User:CarlosPn. Filippo Boncompagni is no longer a wrong redirect, but a stub. Great. - Theobald Tiger (talk) 18:48, 3 June 2009 (UTC)

Pope Gregory XIII's date of birth?[edit]

Other sources such as Enclyopedia Brittannica give Ugo Boncompagni/Pope Gregory XIII's date of birth as June 7, 1502 and not Jan 7, 1502 as stated. Is there a historian or biographer who can clarify this apparent error (which appears to be duplicated on other sites) as I don't want to 'correct' it without some authoritative verification? Robert Currey talk 11:12, 18 April 2011 (UTC)

Sources have his date of birth either as January 1, 1501 or as January 7/10, 1502, or (in the case of Britannnica) as June 7, 1502. Unfortunately this wiki article also doesn't clarify this. This biography of him ( by historian Agostino Borromeo actually gives 1 January 1501. It's a very peculiar date, but, to my surprise, this study on the Boncompagni family ( also gives 1 January 1501. It looks like it's either that or 7 January 1502 and Britannica got it wrong. But i don't understand where the 7 January 1502 comes from, and how can it be that it's off by one year. Barjimoa (talk) 16:36, 21 June 2020 (UTC)
I don't know the answer, but I understand that in Rome, in Gregory's time, the year began later in the year than January 1. So some sources may be writing as it would have been writen at the time, January 1, 1501. Others would write it as if January 1 had been observed as the beginning of the year (i.e. January 1, 1502) at all times and places, which is the custom among many historians. Jc3s5h (talk) 20:12, 21 June 2020 (UTC)

Gregorian Calendar[edit]

Someone pasted this at the beginning of the Gregorian calendar section: "The inventor of the Gregorian calendar was Christopher Clavius, who decided to name the calendar after Pope Gregory XIII. " Actually it was two sentence fragments, I cleaned it up a bit. There was no citation and the article on Clavius is very poor as it is, but either way this didn't fit grammatically with the rest of the section. I've thrown something in for now that makes sense and is in keeping with the Clavius article. Ahp378 (talk) 00:14, 12 October 2011 (UTC)

The persecution of the Roman Jews[edit]

…..“On New Years Day 1577 Pope Gregory XIII decreed that all Roman Jews, under pain of death, must listen attentively to the compulsory Catholic conversion sermon given in Roman synagogues after Friday night services. On New Years Day 1578 Gregory signed into law a tax forcing Jews to pay for the support of a “House of Conversion” to convert Jews to Christianity. On New Years 1581 Gregory ordered his troops to confiscate all sacred literature from the Roman Jewish community. Thousands of Jews were MURDERED in the campaign….January 1 was reserved for synagogue and book burnings, public tortures, and simple murder. — Preceding unsigned comment added by B59Brian (talkcontribs) 15:01, 4 January 2015 (UTC)

I cannot find any reference to this supposed event in any reliable source. There was a series of anti-Jewish decrees in 1581 made by Pope Gregory XIII, but I found no reference to Gregory "ordering his troops" to commit massacres against Jews, or to January I being subsequently reserved as a day for "murder". (talk) 14:10, 3 January 2018 (UTC)Jacob D
And your source only states he targeted Jewish people? How did he know who was or wasn't Jewish, and how does your source? Religious persecution was unfortunately universal back then. Bataaf van Oranje (talk) 13:55, 29 June 2015 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just added archive links to one external link on Pope Gregory XIII. Please take a moment to review my edit. If necessary, add {{cbignore}} after the link to keep me from modifying it. Alternatively, you can add {{nobots|deny=InternetArchiveBot}} to keep me off the page altogether. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, please set the checked parameter below to true to let others know.

As of February 2018, "External links modified" talk page sections are no longer generated or monitored by InternetArchiveBot. No special action is required regarding these talk page notices, other than regular verification using the archive tool instructions below. Editors have permission to delete these "External links modified" talk page sections if they want to de-clutter talk pages, but see the RfC before doing mass systematic removals. This message is updated dynamically through the template {{sourcecheck}} (last update: 15 July 2018).

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

Cheers.—cyberbot IITalk to my owner:Online 13:17, 27 February 2016 (UTC)

Strages does not mean massacre[edit]

See here for a definition of strages. Rwflammang (talk) 03:23, 11 October 2017 (UTC)

The Elementary Latin Dictionary by C.T. Lewis ISBN 019-910205-8 defines it as "overthrow, destruction, ruin, defeat, slaughter, massacre, butchery"... AnonMoos (talk) 08:11, 19 October 2017 (UTC)
Wait a minute, the very page that you linked to above includes the definition "a mortal overthrow; a defeat, slaughter, massacre, butchery, carnage (syn.: caedes, clades)"! -- AnonMoos (talk) 08:28, 19 October 2017 (UTC)

His Latin motto’s meaning.[edit]

The motto of Gregory XIII is written here as Aperuit et clausit and its translation is given as Opened and closed. This translation is inaccurate.

The motto’s Latin verb forms are in the active voice, whereas the English verbs in the translation are in the passive voice. For the sake of clarity, I’ll illustrate further: The difference is the difference between he opened the door and the door was opened.

A much more accurate translation is He opened it and he closed it. The direct object it is not specified, in the Latin original, but it is standard Latin usage to omit simple direct-object pronouns, as it is in many living languages today. catsmoke (talk) 03:03, 7 February 2020 (UTC)

Agree... AnonMoos (talk) 22:19, 8 February 2020 (UTC)
What would be quite informative here and in other places would be to know the source from which he drew the motto. Most bishops acquire their motto from Sacred Scripture, and so if there is a noteworthy passage which contains "aperuit et clausit" then we should be able to figure out a more accurate translation, as well as expand on the motto's origin for the article reader. Elizium23 (talk) 22:27, 8 February 2020 (UTC)