Talk:Rosa canina

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Plants (Rated Start-class, Mid-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Plants, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of plants and botany on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Mid  This article has been rated as Mid-importance on the project's importance scale.
 

Incorrectly called Rose hip[edit]

Back home in Québec along the St-Lawrence, we pick lots of rose hip, I thought it was Rosa. Could you anyone insert some more content on why it is wrongly named. The Rose hip page is no help as it mentions no species...--Tallard 06:37, 11 September 2007 (UTC)

Another type[edit]

I saw a very different type of Rosa canina with much larger and more juicy fruits. I cannot find any picture of it on the Net though.--Dojarca (talk) 09:28, 14 December 2007 (UTC)

Use as Drug in Vietnam[edit]

Any proof of this? The only I know of is in Bao Ninh's The Sorrow of War, but does this really count? In any case, no one cited anything, so who knows.. —Preceding unsigned comment added by 144.175.18.229 (talk) 23:56, 12 February 2008 (UTC)

You cited this Ninh, and it's now in the article. (Why doesn't it count? Does he or she also claim the moon is made of cheese, or something?) It seems more than slightly bizarre though, given that it doesn't grow anywhere near east Asia[1]. If I were to bring drugs to Vietnam, I'd at least make sure to bring something which was reasonably popular at home, e.g. heroin or speed. JöG (talk) 21:14, 13 March 2009 (UTC)

I've removed this claim. The reference is a novel, and as such it is not a reliable source. The dog rose has had no drug like properties discovered anywhere where it is native, and where it has been used in many ways, so how would north Vietnamese soldiers discover this property? It may have been confused with some other plant, but then the use of that other plant needs to be quoted somewhere reliable. Imc (talk) 21:41, 30 April 2010 (UTC)

Etymology is clear[edit]

The ancient Greeks called the fruits of this plant "kunorhodon" literally meaning "rose of the dog". It was long believed throughout Europe that the fruits had the virtue of curing rabid bites. In French, they are still sometimes called "cynorhodon" (obviously from Greek). In any sense, there is nothing "disparaging" in the presence of the word "dog" in the name of the plant. —Preceding unsigned comment added by 77.57.14.131 (talk) 15:02, 6 June 2008 (UTC)

Incorrect picture?[edit]

I'm inclined to disbelieve that the picture in this article showing a "deep purple" R. canina flower is correct. I've personally never seen any R. canina with such dark colouring, and to me it looks instead like a rather dishevelled example of R. rugosa - just look at the rugose foliage surrounding it. Any comments/views? PaleCloudedWhite (talk) 23:36, 26 February 2011 (UTC)

Good catch, Rosa rugosa foliage indeed! That should go. Nadiatalent (talk) 13:03, 27 February 2011 (UTC)

Flowering?[edit]

I live in Southern Germany. On my way home, I saw a large area of R. canina (approx. 50x20m - cultivated hedging), and was suprised to see amidst the cluster of fruits a single and newly emerged flower. I wanted to check this article to determine what the usual flowering time was in Northern Europe and was a little disappointed to note that this feature is not discussed. Can anybody enlighten me as to whether flowering on 27 October is unusual or not at my location? Thanks in anticipation. Prspiring (talk) 15:07, 27 October 2011 (UTC)

A number of plants produce a small number of flowers at the "wrong" time of year, particularly if a damaged branch was regrowing. I've seen this on Crataegus and on Malus. A mutant plant might also behave in a different manner. ... Nadiatalent (talk) 15:24, 27 October 2011 (UTC)
Thanks. I took a photograph of the plant, which was undamaged, and research suggests that its normal flowering period here is beteen June and July (Southern Germany). The fact that the flower was new and it is almost November struck me as rather odd. Perhaps it is just more evidence for the local impact of global warming? Prspiring (talk) 16:45, 27 October 2011 (UTC)