Talk:Shinmachi, Gunma

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Japan (Rated Stub-class, Low-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of the WikiProject Japan, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Japan-related articles on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the project and see a list of open tasks. Current time in Japan: 20:12, September 23, 2017 (JST, Heisei 29) (Refresh)
Stub-Class article Stub  This article has been rated as Stub-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Low  This article has been rated as Low-importance on the project's importance scale.
 
Note icon
Photographs for this location (or item located) in Gunma Prefecture have been requested to improve the article's quality.

Name of town[edit]

Normally the -machi is a suffix meaning town, and therefore not part of the name, but in the case of Shinmachi it is actually the name of the city/area of Takasaki and therefore can't be left off. There is no such town named "Shin"; the full Shinmachi is correct. I am a resident of Shinmachi. Scarreddragon (talk) 01:57, 2 May 2011 (UTC)scarreddragon

The article is about the former town, which is why it follows the standard rules for Japanese villages/towns/cities. --DAJF (talk) 04:11, 2 May 2011 (UTC)
The town is NOT. NAMED. SHIN. It is called Shinmachi. The -machi is not a suffix, it is part of the NAME of the area, and therefore calling it Shin, Gunma is WRONG. Welcome to wikipedia, I suppose, when someone who knows nothing about it can change it back to something WRONG. I am changing it, and will continue to change it, to the correct name. There is no such name as "Shin". "Shinmachi, Gunma" is correct, and wikipedia should reflect that.
There may be "standard" "rules" around here, but sometimes names are UNstandard, and this is one of them. — Preceding unsigned comment added by Scarreddragon (talkcontribs) 01:40, 10 May 2011 (UTC)
As I mentioned in my earlier comment on 2 May, I suspect confusion has arisen due to the fact that the article is about the former town, which should be named in accordance with standard Wikipedia guidelines, rather than the present district in the city of Takasaki, which may or may not be correctly called "Shinmachi". --DAJF (talk) 02:39, 10 May 2011 (UTC)
And what I`m telling you is that past or present, the correct name is and always has been "Shinmachi" and not "Shin". Despite the merge, Shinmachi kept its original name. The -machi part is, once again, not a suffix. It is the name of the town, so I guess technically it would ave been be Shinmachi-machi even though no one ever called it that. For some places, such as Fujioka-shi or Yoshii-machi, you can leave off the ending. You canNOT, and COULD not ever do that for Shinmachi. It was not "Shin-machi", it was and is "Shinmachi". I'm not sure how to make this any clearer, and despite wikipedia`s "rules" sometimes language doesn`t follow them. You are welcome to come and ask the residents about it, but I hope you speak Japanese. ~scarreddragon —Preceding unsigned comment added by Scarreddragon (talkcontribs) 03:45, 10 May 2011 (UTC)
Shinmachi is the correct name like Muromachi, Tokyo. It was one of the 69 Stations of the Nakasendō and according to this page, the name Shinmachi was established in 1724. Oda Mari (talk) 05:11, 10 May 2011 (UTC)
Thank you. That is what I was trying to say. Hence why the page should be moved to Shinmachi (Gunma) and not "Shin".Scarreddragon (talk) 05:39, 10 May 2011 (UTC)scarreddragon
Thanks for the background. That is certainly a more convincing argument. It seems that a request should be put in to move the article to Shinmachi, Gunma. --DAJF (talk) 06:27, 10 May 2011 (UTC)
Moved per the discussion above. ···日本穣? · 投稿 · Talk to Nihonjoe · Join WikiProject Japan! 06:06, 11 May 2011 (UTC)