Talk:William Tryon

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search


Here is an interesting link involving Tryon, thought I'd leave it here in case someone wanted to do some research on it. - Hephaestos 03:56, 27 Nov 2003 (UTC)


Untitled[edit]

Most of what I've found about the burning of Danbury, Connecticut says that it happened in April 1777, not 1779 [1]. The "public domain 1911 Encyclopaedia Britannica" appears to be the source of all of the 1779 references I can find. Can anyone find any others? When I'm finished with the Danbury article, perhaps I'll work on this one. - Plutor 17:51, 27 Apr 2004 (UTC)

wife link wrong[edit]

Wife-link leads to an article about a Lady about 500 years older than William Tryon.

Pedro Picasso: Sure that's scandalous now, but back then it wasn't uncommon for a man to marry an older woman.

Critical press article on this article[edit]

Tryon entry on Wikipedia is both vague, error-filled - Sun Journal, May 04 2009.

Someone has incorporated several facts from this press piece into this article, although it is not clear how reliable the press piece is as a source Little Professor (talk) 00:18, 9 September 2009 (UTC)

Tryon St., Glastonbury, CT[edit]

Moved from article to discussion page

I believe the reference to the street needs to be researched and documented. I do not agree that "Tryon St. in Glastonbury, CT" was named for former Gov. William TRYON. The TRYON family of the area, Wethersfield and Glastonbury, were in the villages of this area in the late 17th century, being from a long line of Flemish weavers from Brussels, Ypres and Antwerp, Bel. They fled the Spanish Netherlands and the RC church under the rule of the Duke of Alba and went to London, Eng, and were members of the Austin Friars Dutch Reformed Church, as well as St. Christopher le Stocks and St. Margaret's Lothbury, and later settled in Bibury, Gloucestershire. They were involved in the cloth trade, as weavers, dyers,mercers, etc., this passing down in the family as they settled in CT. A number of TRYON men of the area fought against the English and Gov. TRYON in the Rev. War. 69.40.247.119 (talk) 16:44, 3 February 2011 (UTC)

Inaccuracies and Suspected Bias[edit]

I have edited the following paragraph.

Like many pre-Revolutionary War officials in America, Tryon has generally been pictured by Americans as a tyrant, though the Cherokees honored him with the name of "Wolf" for his dealings in setting a boundary for them in the western part of the colony. In reality, he was, overall, a tactful and good administrator, who improved the colonial postal service. He became unpopular first because he obeyed the instructions of his superiors prior to the war and then by disobeying his orders by being overly harsh against the Americans during the war.

The phrase "pictured by Americans as a tyrant" is biased and historically inaccurate in so far as it clearly implies that only the Americans regarded him as such and did so from nationalistic bias. As for the other assertions, they need to be sourced or removed. --Gunnermanz (talk) 10:05, 26 June 2012 (UTC)