1987 IAAF World Race Walking Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
1987 IAAF World Race Walking Cup
Organisers IAAF
Edition 13th
Date May 3
Host city New York City, New York, United States United States
Nations participating 36
Athletes participating 326
Races 3

The 1987 IAAF World Race Walking Cup was held on 2 and 3 May 1987 in the streets of New York City, USA. The event was also known as IAAF Race Walking World Cup.

Complete results were published.[1]

Medallists[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men
Men's 20 km walk Carlos Mercenario
 Mexico
1:19:24 Viktor Mostovik
 Soviet Union
1:19:32 Anatoliy Gorshkov
 Soviet Union
1:20:04
Men's 50 km walk Ronald Weigel
 East Germany
3:42:26 Hartwig Gauder
 East Germany
3:42:52 Dietmar Meisch
 East Germany
3:43:14
Lugano Cup (Men)
Team (Men)  Soviet Union 607 pts  Italy 569 pts  East Germany 518 pts
Women
Women's 10 km walk Olga Krishtop
 Soviet Union
43:22 Irina Strakhova
 Soviet Union
43:35 Jin Bingjie
 China
43:45
Eschborn Cup (Women)
Team (Women)  Soviet Union 203 pts  Spain 174 pts  Australia 167 pts

Results[edit]

Men's 20 km[edit]

Place Athlete Time
1 Carlos Mercenario  MEX 1:19:24
2 Viktor Mostóvik  URS 1:19:32
3 Anatoliy Gorshkov  URS 1:20:04
4 Querubín Moreno  COL 1:20:19
5 Ernesto Canto  MEX 1:20:35
6 Axel Noack  GDR 1:21:53
7 Maurizio Damilano  ITA 1:20:59
8 Viliulfo Andablo  MEX 1:21:44
9 Valdas Kazlauskas  URS 1:21:49
10 Héctor Moreno  COL 1:21:50
11 Simon Baker  AUS 1:21:57
12 Erling Andersen  NOR 1:22:15
13 Tim Lewis  USA 1:22:27
14 Roman Mrázek  TCH 1:22:34
15 Walter Arena  ITA 1:22:49
16 Liu Jianli  CHN 1:22:52
17 Francisco Vargas  COL 1:23:10
18 Carlo Mattioli  ITA 1:23:26
19 Martial Fesselier  FRA 1:23:46
20 Jiao Shaohong  CHN 1:23:53
21 Pavol Blažek  TCH 1:23:58
22 Daniel Plaza  ESP 1:24:01
23 Ian McCombie  GBR 1:24:13
24 Giorgio Damilano  ITA 1:24:17
25 Zdzisław Szlapkin  POL 1:24:23
26 Stefan Johansson  SWE 1:24:48
27 Chris Maddocks  GBR 1:24:53
28 Joel Sánchez  MEX 1:24:57
29 Jan Kłos  POL 1:25:02
30 José Pinto  POR 1:25:05
31 Ricardo Pueyo  ESP 1:25:27
32 Jan Staaf  SWE 1:25:30
33 Igor Kollár  TCH 1:25:33
34 Alessandro Pezzatini  ITA 1:25:47
35 Miguel Angel Prieto  ESP 1:25:52
36 Carlos Ramones  VEN 1:25:55
37 Andrew Jachno  AUS 1:25:58
38 José Urbano  POR 1:26:05
39 Zhou Zhaowen  CHN 1:26:07
40 Abdel Wahab Ferguène  ALG 1:26:17
41 Jacek Bednarek  POL 1:26:20
42 Wang Lizheng  CHN 1:26:26
43 Carlos Montes  ESP 1:26:27
44 Wolfgang Wiedemann  FRG 1:26:36
45 Ray Sharp  USA 1:27:01
46 Zbigniew Sadlej  POL 1:27:04
47 John Patin  FRA 1:27:23
48 Helder Oliveira  POR 1:27:25
49 Vesa Puukari  FIN 1:27:28
50 Franz Kostyukevich  URS 1:27:33
51 Jacques Lemontagner  FRA 1:27:51
52 János Szálas  HUN 1:27:53
53 Mike Stauch  USA 1:27:54
54 Mohamed Bouhalla  ALG 1:28:01
55 Endre Andrasfai  HUN 1:28:18
56 Paul Turpin  CAN 1:28:19
57 Sándor Kanya  HUN 1:28:42
58 Roland Wieser  GDR 1:28:46
59 Paul Schwartzberg  USA 1:28:48
60 Ján Záhončík  TCH 1:28:56
61 Philip Vesty  GBR 1:29:04
62 Philippe Lafleur  FRA 1:29:34
63 Pauli Pirjetä  FIN 1:29:38
64 Kari Ahonen  FIN 1:29:41
65 Andi Drake  GBR 1:29:45
66 Dirk Van De Bosch  BEL 1:29:49
67 Francisco Reis  POR 1:30:03
68 René Piller  FRA 1:30:09
69 Torsten Hafemeister  GDR 1:30:11
70 Gilbert DʼAoust  CAN 1:30:28
71 Franz-Josef Weber  FRG 1:30:44
72 Thomas Pomozi  SWE 1:31:01
73 Elier Garcés  CUB 1:31:20
74 Paul Copeland  AUS 1:31:50
75 Michel Lafortune  CAN 1:31:57
76 Edel Oliva  CUB 1:32:26
77 Markus Gerds  FRG 1:32:34
78 Jorge Velázquez  CUB 1:32:40
79 Yazid Lamali  ALG 1:33:11
80 Philippe Burton  BEL 1:33:13
81 Ulf-Peter Sjöholm  SWE 1:33:22
82 Siegmar Neuner  FRG 1:33:25
83 Rene Haarpainter   SUI 1:33:41
84 Steve Pecinovsky  USA 1:33:45
85 Jimmy McDonald  IRL 1:33:46
86 Nelson Funes  GUA 1:33:47
87 Marko Kivimäki  FIN 1:34:08
88 Pascal Charrière   SUI 1:34:10
89 Aldo Bertoldi   SUI 1:34:44
90 Tor-Ivar Guttulsrød  NOR 1:34:48
91 Benoit Gauthier  CAN 1:35:04
92 Abderrahmane Djébbar  ALG 1:35:42
93 Javier Coto  PUR 1:36:42
94 Daniel Levesque  CAN 1:36:48
95 Jorge Torrealba  VEN 1:36:55
96 Enrique Peña  COL 1:37:14
97 Michael Lane  IRL 1:37:14
98 José Ceballos  VEN 1:37:42
99 Nicolás Soto  PUR 1:38:11
100 Marc Musiaux  BEL 1:38:40
101 Sylvestre Marclay   SUI 1:38:54
102 Lino Paez  VEN 1:40:01
103 Vicente Bergesse  ARG 1:40:19
104 Paul Flynn  IRL 1:40:34
105 Jesús Flores  CUB 1:40:49
106 Philip Kipkemboi  KEN 1:41:04
107 Boniface Mutie  KEN 1:41:17
108 José Miranda  PUR 1:41:22
109 Jorge Yannone  ARG 1:41:33
110 Pat Murphy  IRL 1:42:17
111 César Martínez  VEN 1:42:30
112 Tony Morales  DOM 1:44:06
113 Benjamín Loréfice  ARG 1:44:43
114 Jorge Loréfice  ARG 1:44:43
115 Megahed El-Sayed  EGY 1:46:17
116 Jagjit Singh  MAS 1:50:46
117 Cherif Mohamed  EGY 1:52:14
118 Humberto Matheu  ECU 1:56:23
119 Joaquin McDougall  DOM 2:08:51
120 Antonio Oliva  DOM 2:18:06
Dave Smith  AUS DQ
Andrej Rubarth  GDR DQ
Sándor Urbanik  HUN DQ
Héctor González  DOM DNF
Oscar Celleri  ECU DNF
Manuel Sánchez  ECU DNF
Medhat Hassan El-Zini  EGY DNF
Miguel Carvajal  ESP DNF
Tomaz Alvaraz  GUA DNF
Carlos Díaz  GUA DNF
Patrick Mokomba  KEN DNF
Maseran Nyad  MAS DNF
Dag Gaassand  NOR DNF
Iván Hernández  PUR DNF
Henry Mercado  PUR DNF
Magnus Morenius  SWE DNF

Men's 50 km[edit]

Place Athlete Time
1 Ronald Weigel  GDR 3:42:26
2 Hartwig Gauder  GDR 3:42:52
3 Dietmar Meisch  GDR 3:43:14
4 Vyacheslav Ivanenko  URS 3:44:02
5 Valeriy Suntsov  URS 3:45:09
6 Andrey Perlov  URS 3:45:09
7 Aleksandr Potashov  URS 3:46:28
8 Martín Bermúdez  MEX 3:51:49
9 Alessandro Bellucci  ITA 3:52:29
10 Raffaello Ducceschi  ITA 3:52:29
11 Giacomo Poggi  ITA 3:52:33
12 François Lapointe  CAN 3:52:38
13 Gregorz Ledzion  POL 3:54:28
14 Jorge Llopart  ESP 3:55:35
15 Thierry Toutain  FRA 3:55:58
16 Felix Goméz  MEX 3:56:31
17 Alain Lemercier  FRA 3:56:54
18 Antonio González  ESP 3:57:36
19 Andrés Marin  ESP 3:58:06
20 Jean-Claude Corre  FRA 3:58:26
21 Bernd Gummelt  GDR 3:59:04
22 Li Baoyin  CHN 3:59:05
23 Manuel Alcalde  ESP 3:59:50
24 Carl Schueler  USA 4:03:02
25 Pavel Szikora  TCH 4:03:30
26 Pierluigi Fiorella  ITA 4:04:51
27 Paul Blagg  GBR 4:06:22
28 Veijo Savikko  FIN 4:06:30
29 Jim Heiring  USA 4:08:15
30 László Sátor  HUN 4:08:51
31 Martin Archambault  CAN 4:08:56
32 Godfried De Jonckheere  BEL 4:09:14
33 Dan OʼConnor  USA 4:10:29
34 Éric Neisse  FRA 4:10:37
35 Dennis Jackson  GBR 4:11:05
36 Antero Lindman  FIN 4:12:11
37 Mauricio Cortés  COL 4:12:54
38 Alfons Schwarz  FRG 4:13:02
39 Luboš Mackanic  TCH 4:13:17
40 Edel Oliva  CUB 4:14:19
41 Zhang Fuxin  CHN 4:14:32
42 Les Morton  GBR 4:14:48
43 Zoltán Czukor  HUN 4:15:17
44 Matti Katila  FIN 4:15:42
45 Fritz Helms  FRG 4:16:07
46 Clodomiro Moreno  COL 4:17:02
47 Matti Heikkilä  FIN 4:17:04
48 Josef Hudak  TCH 4:17:28
49 Rudolf Veréb  HUN 4:18:44
50 Detlef Heitmann  FRG 4:18:46
51 Roland Nilsson  SWE 4:19:12
52 Craig Brill  AUS 4:19:46
53 Steve Hausfield  AUS 4:22:27
54 Pavol Jati  TCH 4:23:28
55 Eric Ledune  BEL 4:25:01
56 Jesús Flores  CUB 4:25:01
57 Christer Forsström  SWE 4:25:31
58 Barry Graham  GBR 4:25:37
59 Samuel Ginés  ESP 4:26:07
60 Miklós Domján  HUN 4:26:23
61 Jorge Velázquez  CUB 4:26:47
62 Robert Mildenberger  FRG 4:27:17
63 Michael Harvey  AUS 4:28:00
64 Mark Donahoo  AUS 4:29:49
65 Hammimed Rahouli  ALG 4:30:14
66 Wolfgang Varrin   SUI 4:30:19
67 Carlos Albano  POR 4:30:35
68 Glen Sweazey  CAN 4:31:02
69 Zhao Jianping  CHN 4:32:23
70 Nelson Funes  GUA 4:34:03
71 José Gonçalves  POR 4:35:50
72 Elier Garcés  CUB 4:36:15
73 Niclas Nordenström  SWE 4:37:13
74 Ernesto Alfaro  COL 4:37:28
75 Christian Halloy  BEL 4:37:51
76 Nourreddine Haddadou  ALG 4:38:20
77 Juan Yañez  VEN 4:39:25
78 Daniel Brot   SUI 4:41:31
79 Arezki Boumar  ALG 4:44:32
80 Luis Iriza  VEN 4:45:15
81 Renzo Toscanelli   SUI 4:46:03
82 Bernard Binggeli   SUI 4:46:46
83 Omar Castillo  VEN 4:52:08
84 Tomaz Alvaraz  GUA 4:59:53
85 Juan Limpio  VEN 5:04:45
86 Luis Alem  ARG 5:32:05
Sun Xiaoguang  CHN DQ
Enrique Peña  COL DQ
Zbigniew Wiśniowski  POL DQ
José Pinto  POR DQ
Vicente Bergesse  ARG DNF
Alberto Hidalgo  ARG DNF
Jorge Yannone  ARG DNF
Donald Debel  BEL DNF
Héctor González  DOM DNF
Joaquin McDougall  DOM DNF
Tony Morales  DOM DNF
Oscar Celleri  ECU DNF
Humberto Matheu  ECU DNF
Manuel Sánchez  ECU DNF
Megahed El-Sayed  EGY DNF
Medhat Hassan El-Zini  EGY DNF
Cherif Mohamed  EGY DNF
Dominique Guebey  FRA DNF
Carlos Díaz  GUA DNF
Paul Flynn  IRL DNF
Michael Lane  IRL DNF
Jimmy McDonald  IRL DNF
Pat Murphy  IRL DNF
Philip Kipkemboi  KEN DNF
Patrick Mokomba  KEN DNF
Boniface Mutie  KEN DNF
Maseran Nyad  MAS DNF
Jagjit Singh  MAS DNF
Hernán Andrade  MEX DNF
Arturo Bravo  MEX DNF
Erling Andersen  NOR DNF
Jan-Erik Andreassen  NOR DNF
Dag Gaassand  NOR DNF
Bohdan Bułakowski  POL DNF
Jerzy Wróblewicz  POL DNF
Jorge Esteves  POR DNF
Javier Coto  PUR DNF
Ivan Hernández  PUR DNF
Henry Mercado  PUR DNF
José Miranda  PUR DNF
Nicolás Soto  PUR DNF
Bo Gustafsson  SWE DNF
Lennart Mether  SWE DNF
Marco Evoniuk  USA DNF
Randy Mimm  USA DNF
Rafael Marin  VEN DNF
Jamal Ali Al-Hakim  YAR DNF
Faisal Al-Kasimi  YAR DNF
Mohamed Al-Saidi  YAR DNF

Team (Men)[edit]

Place Country Points
1  Soviet Union 607 pts
2  Italy 569 pts
3  East Germany 518 pts
4  Spain 505 pts
5  Mexico 495 pts
6  France 483 pts
7  Czechoslovakia 472 pts
8  Colombia 472 pts
9  United States 462 pts
10  China 451 pts
11  United Kingdom 445 pts
12  Finland 392 pts
13  Hungary 386 pts
14  Australia 385 pts
15  Canada 374 pts
16  Sweden 367 pts
17  West Germany 358 pts
18  Poland 323 pts
19  Cuba 313 pts
20  Portugal 311 pts
21  Algeria 304 pts
22  Belgium 297 pts
23  Venezuela 251 pts
24   Switzerland 238 pts
25  Norway 127 pts
26  Guatemala 120 pts
27  Argentina 101 pts
28  Ireland 92 pts
29  Puerto Rico 82 pts
30  Kenya 47 pts
31  Dominican Republic 47 pts
32  Egypt 34 pts
33  Malaysia 17 pts
34  Ecuador 15 pts
35  North Yemen DNF

Women's 10 km[edit]

Place Athlete Time
1 Olga Krishtop  URS 43:22
2 Irina Strakhova  URS 43:35
3 Jin Bingjie  CHN 43:45
4 Kerry Saxby-Junna  AUS 43:45
5 Yelena Nikolayeva  URS 43:57
6 Graciela Mendoza  MEX 45:02
7 Ann Peel  CAN 45:06
8 Natalya Serbiyenko  URS 45:05
9 Ann Jansson  SWE 45:24
10 Mari Cruz Díaz  ESP 45:39
11 Lisa Langford  GBR 45:42
12 Li Sujie  CHN 45:51
13 Sue Orr  AUS 46:03
14 Teresa Palacios  ESP 46:13
15 María Reyes Sobrino  ESP 46:22
16 Maryanne Torellas  USA 46:28
17 Kjersti Plätzer  NOR 46:28
18 Monica Gunnarsson  SWE 46:38
19 Emilia Cano  ESP 46:50
20 Teresa Vaill  USA 46:50
21 Maria Colin  MEX 47:03
22 Janice McCaffrey  CAN 47:11
23 Maricela Chávez  MEX 47:15
24 Sirkka Oikarinen  FIN 47:20
25 Deborah Powell  CAN 47:36
26 Maria Hidalgo  MEX 47:30
27 Lisa Vaill  USA 47:32
28 Lora Rigutto  CAN 48:01
29 Mária Urbanik  HUN 48:05
30 Suzanne Griesbach  FRA 48:11
31 Debbi Lawrence  USA 48:16
32 Lorraine Young-Jachno  AUS 48:21
33 Alison Baker  CAN 48:31
34 Lynn Weik  USA 48:37
35 Barbara Kollorz  FRG 48:37
36 Mirva Hämäläinen  FIN 48:38
37 Beverley Allen  GBR 48:45
38 Ildikó Ilyés  HUN 48:51
39 Rudolfne Hudi  HUN 48:52
40 Helena Åström  FIN 48:55
41 Solvi Furnes  NOR 49:05
42 Helen Elleker  GBR 49:11
43 Nina Arnesen  NOR 49:14
44 Antonella Marangoni  ITA 49:32
45 Ileana Salvador  ITA 49:35
46 Margareta Olsson  SWE 49:44
47 Anikó Szebenszky  HUN 49:45
48 Sabine Desmet  BEL 49:55
49 Rosa Sierra  ESP 49:44
50 Jeanine Gosselin  FRA 50:18
51 Gunhild Kristiansen  DEN 50:20
52 Renate Warz  FRG 50:20
53 Anita Blomberg  NOR 50:40
54 Elsa Abril  COL 50:40
55 Cathrin Rudolph  FRG 50:58
56 Brigitte Buck  FRG 50:59
57 Jeanine Vignat  FRA 51:11
58 Emma Uhlin  SWE 51:14
59 Mylène Dumesnil  FRA 51:34
60 Karin Jensen  DEN 51:59
61 Anne-Catherine Berthonnaud  FRA 52:05
62 Margot Vetterli   SUI 52:10
63 Rosanna Feroldi  ITA 52:14
64 Kristin Andreassen  NOR 52:22
65 Christel Schenk  BEL 52:25
66 Heidi Rebellato   SUI 52:27
67 Nadia Forestan  ITA 52:44
68 Magdalena Pettersson  SWE 52:46
69 Carla Peuntes  COL 52:59
70 Morelba Useche  VEN 53:00
71 Edith Sappl   SUI 53:11
72 Sabine Deblanck  BEL 53:30
73 Christa Ceulemans  BEL 54:19
75 Josephine Quinlan  IRL 55:41
76 Marie Walsh  IRL 56:29
77 Ofelia Puyol  ARG 57:14
78 Francis Botello  VEN 57:21
79 Maritza Aragon  VEN 59:56
80 Susana Córdoba  ARG 60:25
81 Amani Mohamed  EGY 61:09
82 Monica Costa  ARG 61:14
83 Zeinab Idriss  EGY 64:09
84 Karima Farag Said  EGY 65:31
85 Amparo Zanorano  COL 1:13:16
Guan Ping  CHN DQ
Xu Yongjiu  CHN DQ
Yan Hong  CHN DQ
Nicky Jackson  GBR DQ
Giuliana Salce  ITA DNF

Team (Women)[edit]

Place Country Points
1  Soviet Union 203 pts
2  Spain 174 pts
3  Australia 167 pts
4  Mexico 164 pts
5  Canada 160 pts
6  United States 153 pts
7  Sweden 146 pts
8  United Kingdom 135 pts
9  China 126 pts
10  Finland 126 pts
11  Norway 124 pts
12  Hungary 122 pts
13  France 97 pts
14  West Germany 94 pts
15  Italy 86 pts
16  Belgium 65 pts
17   Switzerland 57 pts
18  Denmark 51 pts
19  Colombia 47 pts
20  Ireland 39 pts
21  Venezuela 36 pts
22  Argentina 25 pts
23  Egypt 16 pts

Participation[edit]

The participation of 326 athletes (236 men/90 women) from 36 countries is reported.[1]

See also[edit]

References[edit]

External links[edit]