1997–98 Ukrainian Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
1997—98 Ukrainian Cup
Country Ukraine
Teams 90
Champions Dynamo Kyiv
Runners-up Arsenal Kyiv
Top goal scorer(s) Andriy Shevchenko (8)

The Ukrainian Cup 1997-98 was the 7th annual edition of Ukraine's football knockout competition since the country's independence.

This edition of the Cup started with a preliminary round of few pairs and three qualification knockout rounds before the first round of the competition. The Cup starts as usual every year from the round of 32 when the members of the Ukrainian Premier League enter the competition. Any teams were allowed to enter the competition. Any club can be represented by several of its teams, unconditionally.

Qualification into European Competitions for the 1998-1999 season[edit]

The winner of this competition qualifies as Ukraine's Cup Winner representative in the Cup Winners' Cup and would allowed to enter the competition in the first round.

Competition schedule[edit]

Preliminary round[edit]

At this stage in the competition, 20 teams from the Druha Liha and Ukrainian Football Amateur Association entered the competition.

Paperovyk Malyn(D2) 1–2 AET Dynamo-3 Kyiv(D2)
Cementnyk Mykolaiv(D2) 3–1 Naftovyk Dolyna(D2)
Pivdenstal Yenakieve(D2) 3–1 Metalurh Komsomolske(D2)
Hazovyk Komarne(D2) 3–1 Karpaty-2 Lviv(D2)
Fortuna Sharhorod(D2) 1–0 SKA-LOTTO Odessa(D2)
Chornomorets Sevastopol(D2) -:+ Dynamo Odessa(D2)
Domobudivnyk Chernihiv(Am) 1–1 AET, 7–6 (Pen.) Dnipro-2 Dnipropetrovsk(D2)
Avers Bakhmach(Am) 1–0 Slovyanets Konotop(D2)
Kryvbas-2 Kryvyi Rih(Am) 1–2 AET Zirka-NIBAS-2 Kirovohrad(D2)
Borysfen Boryspil(D2) 3–0 Ryhonda Bila Tserkva(D2)

First qualification round[edit]

At this stage in the competition, the rest clubs of the Druha Lihaentered the competition.

Dynamo-3 Kyiv(D2) 3–1 Obolon-PPO Kyiv(D2)
Cementnyk Mykolaiv(D2) 1–0 AET Systema-BOREKS Borodianka(D2)
Pivdenstal Yenekieve(D2) 1–0 Shakhtar Stakhanov(D2)
Nerefa Slavutych(D2) -:+ Karpaty Mukacheve(D2)
Hazovyk Komarne(D2) 1–0 Halychyna Drohobych(D2)
Krystal Kherson(D2) 3–1 Olimpiya-AES Yuzhnoukrainsk(D2)
Fortuna Sharhorod(D2) 2–1 Lokomotyv Smila(D2)
Pokuttia Kolomyia(D2) -:+ Kalush(D2)
Haray Zhovkva(D2) 2–1 Nyva Bershad(D2)
Dynamo Odessa(D2) +:- Portovyk Illichivsk(D2)
Viktor Zaporizhia(D2) 1–2 AET Torpedo Melitopol
Domobudivnyk Chernihiv(Am) +:- Vorskla-2 Poltava(D2)
Shakhtar-2 Donetsk(D2) 3–0 Metalist-2 Kharkiv(D2)
Avers Bakhmach(Am) 1–0 Elektron Romny(D2)
Zirka-NIBAS-2 Kirovohrad(D2) 3–2 Metalurh-2 Donetsk(D2)
Borysfen Boryspil(D2) 0–0 AET, 3–4 (Pen.) Hirnyk-Sport Komsomolsk(D2)

Second qualification round[edit]

At this stage in the competition, teams play two games, at home and away. Also, clubs of the First League has entered the competition.

Dynamo-3 Kyiv(D2) 7–1 Podillya Khmelnytskyi(D2) (4:0, 3:1)
Desna Chernihiv(D1) 4–4 Cementnyk Mykolaiv(D2) (3:0, 1:4)
Zorya Luhansk(D1) 5–1 Pivdenstal Yenakieve(D2) (1:0, 4:1)
Karpaty Mukacheve(D2) 4–4 Veres Rivne(D2) (2:1, 2:3)
Hazovyk Komarne(D2) 0–1 Krystal Chortkiv(D2) (0:0, 0:1)
Cherkasy(D1) 5–5 Krystal Kherson(D2) (2:4, 3:1)
Fortuna Sharhorod(D2) +:- Fakel Varva(D2)
Tysmenytsia(D2) 1–2 Kalush(D2) (0:2, 1:0)
Haray Zhovkva(D2) 3–5 Polissya Zhytomyr(D1) (1:2, 2:3)
Odessa(D2) 4–2 Dynamo Odessa(D2) (3:0, 1:2)
Torpedo Melitopol(D2) 3–4 Tytan Armyansk(D2) (2:2, 1:2)
CSKA-2 Kyiv(D1) 3–1 Domobudivnyk Chernihiv(Am) (1:0, 2:1)
Shakhtar-2 Donetsk(D2) 2–4 Oskil Kupyansk(D2) (1:2, 1:2)
Petrivtsi Myrhorod(D2) 1–2 Avers Bakhmach(Am) (0:2, 1:0)
Zirka-NIBAS-2 Kirovohrad(D2) 1–5 Avanhard-Industria Rovenky(D1) (0:3, 1:2)
Hirnyk-Sport Komsomolsk(D2) 1–2 Metalurh Novomoskovsk(D2) (0:1, 1:1)

Third qualification round[edit]

At this stage in the competition, teams play two games, at home and away. The rest of the clubs other than Supreme League enter the competition.

Dynamo-3 Kyiv(D2) 4–2 Khimik Severodonetsk(D1) (2:1, 2:1)
Desna Chernihiv(D1) 3–1 Dynamo-2 Kyiv(D1) (1:0, 2:1)
Metalist Kharkiv(D1) 2–1 Zorya Luhansk(D1) (2:1, 0:0)
Naftovyk Okhtyrka(D1) 6–1 Karpaty Mukacheve(D2) (4:0, 2:1)
Mykolaiv(D1) 4–0 Krystal Chortkiv(D2) (3:0, 1:0)
Krystal Kherson(D2) 3–3 Polihraftekhnika Olexandria(D1) (1:0, 2:3)
Kremin Kremenchuk(D1) 1–2 Fortuna Sharhorod(D2) (1:0, 0:2)
Shakhtar Makiivka(D1) 4–1 Kalush(D2) (1:1, 3:0)
Verkhovyna Uzhhorod(D1) 2–6 Polissya Zhytomyr(D1) (2:2, 0:4)
Odessa(D2) 0–3 Nyva Vinnytsia(D1) (0:2, 0:1)
Tytan Armyansk(D2) 4–6 Bukovyna Chernivtsi(D1) (3:1, 1:5)
CSKA-2 Kyiv(D1) 3–3 Lviv(D1) (0:0, 3:3)
Metalurh Nikopol(D1) 4–2 Oskil Kupyansk(D2) (4:2, +:-)
Avers Bakhmach(Am) -:+ Stal Alchevsk(D1)
Volyn Lutsk(D1) +:- Avanhard-Industria Rovenky(D1)
Metalurh Novomoskovsk(D2) 1–2 Yavir Krasnopillia(D1) (1:2, -:+)

Round of 32[edit]

At this stage in the competition, teams play two games, at home and away. All of the rest of the clubs enter the competition.

Dynamo-3 Kyiv(D2) 3–10 Dynamo Kyiv (0:5, 3:5)
Illychivets Mariupol 7–6 Desna Chernihiv(D1) (5:3, 2:3)
Metalist Kharkiv(D1) 2–6 Chornomorets Odessa (2:2, 0:4)
Naftovyk Okhtyrka(D1) 3–3 Zirka-NIBAS Kirovohrad (1:1, 2:2)
Kryvbas Kryvyi Rih 3–3 AET Mykolaiv(D1) (2:0, 1:3)
Krystal Kherson(D2) 2–8 Karpaty Lviv (1:4, 1:4)
Torpedo Zaporizhia 4–1 Fortuna Sharhorod(D2) (3:0, 1:1)
Shakhtar Makiivka(D1) 2–5 Vorskla Poltava (1:2, 1:3)
Polissya Zhytomyr(D1) 1–2 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (1:0, 0:2)
Prykarpattia Ivano-Frankivsk 2–2 AET, 2–4 (Pen.) Nyva Vinnytsia(D1) (2:0, 0:2)
Bukovyna Chernivtsi(D1) 0–3 Tavriya Simferopol (0:2, 0:1)
CSKA-2 Kyiv(D1) 4–5 CSKA Kyiv (2:4, 2:1)
Nyva Ternopil 5–1 Metalurh Nikopol(D1) (4:0, 1:1)
Stal Alchevsk(D1) 0–1 Metalurh Zaporizhia (0:0, 0:1)
Volyn Lutsk(D1) 1–2 Metalurh Donetsk (0:0, 1:2)
Yavir Krasnopillia(D1) 3–6 Shakhtar Donetsk (3:3, 0:3)

Round of 16[edit]

Dynamo Kyiv 4–0 Metalurh Mariupol (3:0, 1:0)
Naftovyk Okhtyrka(D1) 3–5 Chornomorets Odessa (3:0, 0:5)
Kryvbas Kryvyi Rih 2–2 AET Karpaty Lviv (2:0, 0:2)
Torpedo Zaporizhia 0–1 Vorskla Poltava (0:1, 0:0)
Nyva Vinnytsia(D1) 1–3 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (1:1, 0:2)
CSKA Kyiv 2–1 Tavriya Simferopol (2:0, 0:1)
Metalurh Zaporizhia 3–4 Nyva Ternopil (2:1, 1:3)
Metalurh Donetsk 3–3 Shakhtar Donetsk (2:0, 1:3)

Quarter Finals[edit]

Dynamo Kyiv 7–1 Chornomorets Odessa (3:0, 4:1)
Kryvbas Kryvyi Rih 2–1 Vorskla Poltava (2:1, 0:0)
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 1–2 CSKA Kyiv (0:1, 1:1)
Nyva Ternopil 2–2 Metalurh Donetsk (2:1, 0:1)

Semi Finals[edit]

Kryvbas Kryvyi Rih 4–8 Dynamo Kyiv (2:4, 2:4)
CSKA Kyiv 4–2 Metalurh Donetsk (1:1, 3:1)

Final[edit]

1998-05-31
?:? LST
Dynamo Kyiv 2 – 1 CSKA Kyiv
Shevchenko Goal 1'33' Report Penalty missed 62' Oliynyk
Goal 65' Novokhatskyi
NSC Olimpiyskiy, Kiev
Attendance: 43,500[1]
Referee: Ihor Yarmenchuk (Kiev), (FIFA)

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Official protocol (in Russian)" (in Russian). FFU. 1999-05-31. Archived from the original on 2009-05-11. Retrieved 2009-03-15.