1999 CARIFTA Games

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
XXVIII CARIFTA Games
Athletics pictogram.svg
Host city Fort-de-France, Martinique Martinique
Date(s) April 3-5
Level Junior and Youth
Participation about 376
(197 junior, 179 youth) athletes from
about 21 nations
Events 63
(34 junior, 29 youth)

The 28th CARIFTA Games was held in Fort-de-France, Martinique, on April 3-5, 1999.

Participation (unofficial)[edit]

Detailed result lists can be found on the "World Junior Athletics History" website.[1] An unofficial count yields the number of about 376 athletes (197 junior (under-20) and 179 youth (under-17)) from about 21 countries: Antigua and Barbuda (12), Aruba (4), Bahamas (34), Barbados (39), Bermuda (4), Cayman Islands (15), Dominica (5), French Guiana (4), Grenada (16), Guadeloupe (39), Guyana (3), Jamaica (58), Martinique (61), Netherlands Antilles (4), Saint Kitts and Nevis (7), Saint Lucia (2), Saint Vincent and the Grenadines (9), Suriname (2), Trinidad and Tobago (46), Turks and Caicos Islands (8), US Virgin Islands (4).

Austin Sealy Award[edit]

The Austin Sealy Trophy for the most outstanding athlete of the games was awarded to Darrel Brown from Trinidad and Tobago.[2][3] He won (at least) 2 gold medals (100m, and 200m) in the youth (U-17) category (there is no information on the composition of the relay teams).


Medal summary[edit]

Medal winners are published by category: Boys under 20 (Junior),[4] Girls under 20 (Junior),[5] Boys under 17 (Youth),[6] and Girls under 17 (Youth).[7] Complete results can be found on the website of the Fédération Française d'Athlétisme,[8] and on the "World Junior Athletics History" website.[1]

Boys under 20 (Junior)[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
(-0.4 m/s)
 Dwight Thomas (JAM) 10.47  Fabrice Calligny (MTQ) 10.50  Omar Brown (JAM) 10.69
200 metres
(1.3 m/s)
 Dwight Thomas (JAM) 20.79  Omar Brown (JAM) 21.18  Fabrice Calligny (MTQ) 21.18
400 metres  Sanjay Ayre (JAM) 47.10  Sherridan Kirk (TRI) 47.22  Alexis Roberts (BAH) 47.51
800 metres  Napoleon Rolle (BAH) 1:52.77  Aldwyn Sappleton (JAM) 1:52.95  Sherridan Kirk (TRI) 1:53.33
1500 metres  Aldwyn Sappleton (JAM) 4:06.08  Vishwanauth Sukmongal (GUY) 4:07.26  Mashel Jackson (JAM) 4:08.91
5000 metres  Vishwanauth Sukmongal (GUY) 15:28.88  Anton Bruce (TRI) 16:15.13  Roland Bartholomew (TRI) 16:31.15
110 metres hurdles
(2.2 m/s)
 Marvin Williams (JAM) 14.48w  Jermaine Ricketts (JAM) 14.52w  Didier Richard (MTQ) 15.09w
400 metres hurdles  Ryan Clarke (JAM) 52.57  Dean Griffiths (JAM) 52.89  Ryan Smith (BAR) 54.02
High Jump  Naron Stewart (JAM) 2.09  Henderson Dottin (BAR) 2.06  Kevin Cumberbatch (BAR) 2.06
Pole Vault  Dwight Shakespeare (JAM) 3.80  Ellis Edwards (TRI) 3.60  Sammanque McDonald (BAH) 3.50
Long Jump  Leevan Sands (BAH) 7.54  Marc Marsillon (MTQ) 7.39  Nyles Stuart (BAH) 7.30
Triple Jump  Leevan Sands (BAH) 16.02w  Géraud Honoré (MTQ) 15.73  Dave Vainqueur (GLP) 15.60w
Shot Put  Patrick Harding (GUY) 14.90  Orville Byfield (JAM) 13.74  Lionel Caster (MTQ) 13.64
Discus Throw  Patrick Harding (GUY) 47.24  Jean-François Aurokiom (MTQ) 43.75  Orville Byfield (JAM) 43.38
Javelin Throw  Richard Rock (BAR) 62.47  Terry Nurse (BAR) 62.26  Elarius Frank (GRN) 55.90
Heptathlon  Maurice Smith (JAM) 5623
4 x 100 metres relay  Martinique 41.33  Barbados 41.65  Trinidad and Tobago 41.83
4 x 400 metres relay  Trinidad and Tobago 3:12.01  Jamaica 3:12.26  Barbados 3:14.46

Girls under 20 (Junior)[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
(-0.8 m/s)
 Aleen Bailey (JAM) 11.60  Fana Ashby (TRI) 11.63  Adrianna Lamalle (MTQ) 11.80
200 metres
(1.6 m/s)
 Aleen Bailey (JAM) 23.39  Fana Ashby (TRI) 23.58  Veronica Campbell (JAM) 23.84
400 metres  Keisha Downer (JAM) 53.78  Patricia Hall (JAM) 54.43  Keisha Esprit (BAR) 55.06
800 metres  Karen Gayle (JAM) 2:11.32  Janelle Inniss (BAR) 2:11.60  Sheena Gooding (BAR) 2:11.63
1500 metres  Judith Patterson (JAM) 4:43.71  Judith Thomas (JAM) 4:46.72  Stacey Quashie (ATG) 4:57.52
3000 metres  Judith Thomas (JAM) 10:13.34  Pilar McShine (TRI) 11:18.94  Rhonda DesVignes (TRI) 11:21.19
100 metres hurdles
(2.1 m/s)
 Adrianna Lamalle (MTQ) 13.43w  Keitha Moseley (BAR) 13.89w  Alicia Cave (TRI) 13.89w
400 metres hurdles  Patricia Hall (JAM) 58.78  Alicia Cave (TRI) 59.40  Séverine Costier (MTQ) 59.73
High Jump  Shelly-Ann Gallimore (JAM) 1.75  Camille Robinson (JAM) 1.70  Onika James (TRI) 1.70
Long Jump  Shelly-Ann Gallimore (JAM) 5.81  Stéphanie Luzieux (MTQ) 5.77  Juanita Ferguson (BAH) 5.65
Triple Jump  Shelly-Ann Gallimore (JAM) 13.22  Christelle Quisoir (GLP) 12.85  Aurélie Talbot (GLP) 12.80
Shot Put  Candice Scott (TRI) 14.09  Sandrine André (GUY) 12.25  Kamesha Marshall (JAM) 12.11
Discus Throw  Séphora Bissoly (MTQ) 36.43  Candice Scott (TRI) 34.50  Kamesha Marshall (JAM) 34.26
Javelin Throw  Séphora Bissoly (MTQ) 47.88  Rolanda Williams (GRN) 43.10  Anna-Lee Walcott (TRI) 42.69
4 x 100 metres relay  Martinique 45.60  Bahamas 45.65  Guadeloupe 46.16
4 x 400 metres relay  Jamaica 3:41.12  Trinidad and Tobago 3:45.28  Barbados 3:50.08

Boys under 17 (Youth)[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
(-0.8 m/s)
 Darrel Brown (TRI) 10.67  Leron Johnson (TRI) 10.90  Robert Ibeh (CAY) 11.08
200 metres
(1.9 m/s)
 Darrel Brown (TRI) 21.20  Wilan Louis (BAR) 21.81  Xavier Guillaume (GLP) 22.00
400 metres  Wilan Louis (BAR) 48.27  Sekou Clarke (JAM) 49.24  Kevin Straker (TRI) 49.77
800 metres  Mathias Castingo (GLP) 1:57.44  Richard Walcott (BER) 1:59.39  Pascal Hans (GLP) 1:59.41
1500 metres  Mathias Castingo (GLP) 4:07.07  Kern Harripersad (TRI) 4:14.64  Marvin Pinnock (JAM) 4:14.68
5000 metres  Kendell Simon (GRN) 16:11.01
100 metres hurdles
(1.5 m/s)
 Dwayne Robinson (JAM) 13.29  Rossif McCollin (BAR) 13.62  Robert Ibeh (CAY) 13.90
400 metres hurdles  Ryan Nurse (BAR) 55.33  Greg Little (JAM) 56.23  Daniel Greaves (TRI) 57.29
High Jump  Germaine Mason (JAM) 2.03  Damon Thompson (BAR) 1.95  Cédric Clerembeau (GLP) 1.90
Long Jump  Leron Johnson (TRI) 6.87  Sedain McDonald (JAM) 6.58  Robert Ibeh (CAY) 6.55
Triple Jump  Daniel Mayaud (MTQ) 13.84  Giovanni Rolle (BAH) 13.78  Fabian Florent (DMA) 13.54
Shot Put  Shamir Thomas (GRN) 14.37  Lionel Marie-Magdeleine (MTQ) 14.21  Dwayne Robinson (JAM) 14.00
Discus Throw  Shamir Thomas (GRN) 47.79  Basillos Salkey (JAM) 44.94  Michael Letterlough (CAY) 40.55
Javelin Throw  Densley Joseph (GRN) 57.01  Mickaël Bonus (GLP) 55.98  Lionel Marie-Magdeleine (MTQ) 53.43
4 x 100 metres relay  Trinidad and Tobago 42.10  Bahamas 42.66  Jamaica 42.80

Girls under 17 (Youth)[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
(-1.7 m/s)
 Lisa Sharpe (JAM) 11.82  Rodneshya Pitts (ISV) 12.25  Nadine Palmer (JAM) 12.33
200 metres
(1.7 m/s)
 Melaine Walker (JAM) 23.51  Lisa Sharpe (JAM) 23.56  Tiandra Ponteen (SKN) 24.26
400 metres  Shanna Kay Campbell (JAM) 54.30  Kishara George (GRN) 54.88  Tiandra Ponteen (SKN) 54.89
800 metres  Nerissa Pelle (ATG) 2:16.33  Daniella Abraham (GRN) 2:16.87  Althea Chambers (JAM) 2:17.04
1500 metres  Janill Williams (ATG) 4:36.87  Daniella Abraham (GRN) 4:44.97  Nicola Maye (JAM) 4:45.21
3000 metres  Janill Williams (ATG) 10:00.23  Daniella Abraham (GRN) 10:12.66  Stephanie Ferguson (GRN) 10:15.88
100 metres hurdles
(2.0 m/s)
 Melaine Walker (JAM) 13.51  Véronique Marie-Joseph (MTQ) 14.08  Schwannah McCarthy (CAY) 14.13
300 metres hurdles  Veronia Patterson (JAM) 43.34  Romona Modeste (TRI) 43.39  Camile Robinson (JAM) 44.01
High Jump  Sheree Francis (JAM) 1.80  Desiree Crichlow (BAR) 1.77  Miriam Roberts (DMA) 1.60
Long Jump  Sheree Francis (JAM) 5.99  Amandine Resin (MTQ) 5.76  Charisse Bacchus (TRI) 5.58
Shot Put  Claudia Villeneuve (MTQ) 14.29*  Marie-Patrice Calabre (GLP) 12.50*  Laura Amory (MTQ) 12.41*
Discus Throw  Claudia Villeneuve (MTQ) 41.13  Shernelle Nicholls (BAR) 39.39  Atiba Robinson (TRI) 31.80
Javelin Throw  Jade Bailey (BAR) 33.53  Marie-Patrice Calabre (GLP) 32.42  Kesheila Reid (JAM) 31.06
4 x 100 metres relay  Jamaica 45.16  Martinique 47.01  Bahamas 47.89


Medal table (unofficial)[edit]

  The host country is highlighted in lavender blue
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Jamaica 30 14 14 58
2  Martinique 8 9 7 24
3  Trinidad and Tobago 6 12 11 29
4  Barbados 4 10 6 20
5  Grenada 4 5 2 11
6  Bahamas 3 3 5 11
7  Guyana 3 2 0 5
8  Antigua and Barbuda 3 0 1 4
9  Guadeloupe 2 4 6 12
10  Bermuda 0 1 0 1
 U.S. Virgin Islands 0 1 0 1
12  Cayman Islands 0 0 5 5
13  Dominica 0 0 2 2
 Saint Kitts and Nevis 0 0 2 2


References[edit]

  1. ^ a b World Junior Athletics History, WORLD JUNIOR ATHLETICS HISTORY ("WJAH"), retrieved October 8, 2011 
  2. ^ Carifta Games Magazine, Part 2, Carifta Games 2011, retrieved Oct 12, 2011 
  3. ^ Carifta Games Magazine, Part 3, Carifta Games 2011, retrieved Oct 12, 2011 
  4. ^ Athletics Weekly, CARIFTA GAMES (UNDER 20 MEN), retrieved October 8, 2011 
  5. ^ Athletics Weekly, CARIFTA GAMES (UNDER 20 WOMEN), retrieved October 8, 2011 
  6. ^ Athletics Weekly, CARIFTA GAMES (UNDER 17 BOYS), retrieved October 8, 2011 
  7. ^ Athletics Weekly, CARIFTA GAMES (UNDER 17 GIRLS), retrieved October 8, 2011 
  8. ^ Autres Résultats - 03 au 05 avril : JEUX DES CARAIBES A FORT DE FRANCE (in French), Fédération Française d'Athlétisme, retrieved February 3, 2012 

External links[edit]