List of soccer clubs in Australia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

This is a list of soccer clubs in Australia categorised by region and the divisions they play in. The Australian soccer league system consists of a national league — A-League (men) and W-League (women) — a state/territory-based second tier National Premier Leagues (NPL) structure and other state-based leagues. Promotion and relegation exists in some states between NPL and state leagues, however not between the A-League and the NPL.

National[edit]

A-League

Club Location
Adelaide United FC Adelaide
Brisbane Roar FC Brisbane
Central Coast Mariners FC Gosford
Melbourne Heart FC Melbourne
Melbourne Victory FC Melbourne
Newcastle Jets FC Newcastle
Perth Glory FC Perth
Sydney FC Sydney
Western Sydney Wanderers FC Western Sydney

W-League

Club Loctaion
Adelaide United FC Adelaide
Brisbane Roar FC Brisbane
Canberra United FC Canberra
Melbourne Victory FC Melbourne
Newcastle Jets FC Newcastle
Perth Glory FC Perth
Sydney FC Sydney
Western Sydney Wanderers FC Western Sydney

State[edit]

Australian Capital Territory[edit]

National Premier Leagues ACT

Club Location League/division
Belconnen United FC
Canberra City FC
Canberra FC
Canberra Olympic FC
Cooma FC
Monaro Panthers FC
Tuggeranong United FC
Woden Valley FC

New South Wales[edit]

NPL NSW 1

Club Location League/division
Bankstown City Lions FC Sefton
Blacktown City FC Blacktown
Bonnyrigg White Eagles FC Bonnyrigg
Manly United FC Dee Why
Marconi Stallions FC Bossley Park
Rockdale City Suns FC Rockdale
South Coast Wolves FC Wollongong
Sutherland Sharks FC Miranda
Sydney Olympic FC Belmore
APIA Leichhardt Tigers Leichhardt
Sydney United FC Edensor Park
West Sydney Berries FC Lidcombe

NPL NSW 2

Club Location League/division
Central Coast Lightning
Dulwich Hill FC
FC Bossy Liverpool
Fraser Park FC
Granville Rage
Macarthur Rams
Mt Druitt Town Rangers
Northern Tigers FC
PCYC Parramatta Eagles
Spirit FC
St George FC
Sydney University

NSW State League Division One

Club Location League/division
Balmain SC
Camden Tigers
Dulwich Hill SC
Gladesville Ryde Magic
Granville Rage
Hawkesbury City SC
Hakoah Sydney City East FC
Inter Lions
Nepean FC
Northbridge FC
Stanmore Hawks
Western NSW Mariners FC

NSW State League Division Two

Club Location League/division
Bathurst '75
UNSW
Fairfield Bulls
Gazy Lansvale
Sydney City Soccer Club
Hawkesbury City
Hurstville City Minotaurs SC
Luddenham United
Penang FC
Prospect United
Roosters FC
Springwood
Sydney Cedars
Western Condors FC
White City Football Club

Sydney Amateur Football League

Club Location League/division
Abbotsford Wolves Abbotsford Premier League
Balmain Wanderers Balmain Premier League
Dobroyd Lions Haberfield Premier League
Glebe Gorillas Glebe Premier League
Iraqi Lions Fairfield Premier League
Leichhardt Saints Leichhardt Premier League
Randwick City FC Mascot Premier League
Sydney CBD FC Sydney CBD Premier League

Northern New South Wales[edit]

National Premier Leagues Northern NSW

Club Location League/division
Broadmeadow Magic FC
Highfields Azzurri FC
Edgeworth Eagles FC
Hamilton Olympic Warriors FC
Lake Macquarie City FC
Newcastle Jets FC Youth Squad
South Cardiff Gunners FC
Valentine Phoenix FC
Weston Workers Bears FC
Lambton Jaffas FC

Northern NSW State League Division 1

Club Location League/division
Adamstown Rosebuds FC
Belmont Swansea Utd
Cessnock City Hornets FC
West Wallsend FC
Maitland FC
Singleton Strikers SSC
Thornton Redbacks FC
Toronto Awaba Stags FC

Interdistrict Division One

Club Location League/division
Warners Bay FC
Kahibah FC
Cardiff City FC
Swansea FC
Plattsburg FC
Newcastle University FC
Nelson Bay United
Kotara South Seniors
Mayfield Seniors
Raymond Terrace Seniors
Jesmond FC
New Lambton Eagles

Interdistrict Division Two

Club Location League/division
Newcastle Suns FC
Charlestown United
Merewether Advance
Morisset FC
Muswellbrook Seniors
Kurri Kurri Seniors
Bellbird Bombers
Cooks Hill United
Westlakes Seniors
Garden Suburb FC
Belmont Tingara FC
Barnsley Seniors

Interdistrict Division Three

Club Location League/division
Cessnock PCYC
Greta Branxton
Weston Swifts
Nelson Bay United
Woodberry United
Mayfield Seniors
Tenambit Sharks

Northern Territory[edit]

Central Zone

  • Borroloola FC
  • Gove Soccer Club
  • Katherine FC

Northern Zone

  • Afro-Oz Football Club
  • Casuarina Soccer Club
  • Darwin Azzurri Football Club
  • Darwin City Buffalos
  • Darwin Olympic Soccer Club
  • Hellenic Athletic Club
  • Karama United Football Club
  • Litchfield Soccer Club
  • Marrara Dragons Soccer Club
  • Nakara Soccer Club
  • Mindil Aces Soccer Club
  • Padres Football Club
  • Palmerston La-Faek Soccer Club
  • Port Darwin Soccer Club
  • University Rangers Football Club
  • Waratahs Soccer Club

Southern Zone

  • Celtic Soccer Club
  • Scorpions Soccer Club
  • Verdi Soccer Club
  • Vikings Football Club
  • Federal Soccer Club

Queensland[edit]

NPL Qld

Club Location League/division
Brisbane Strikers FC Brisbane
Bundaberg Spirit Bundaberg
Capricorn Cougars Rockhampton
Far North Queensland Bulls FC Mareeba
Logan United FC Logan
North Queensland Razorbacks Townsville
Olympic FC Brisbane
Queensland Academy of Sport Brisbane
Redlands City Devils Redland City
Sunshine Coast FC Sunshine Coast
Whitsunday Miners FC Mackay

South Australia[edit]

NPL SA

Team Coach Home Ground Location Founded
Adelaide Blue Eagles Zoran Karadzic Marden Sports Complex Marden 1958
Adelaide City Damian Mori Adelaide City Park Oakden 1946
Adelaide Galaxy Brenton Heirn Con Makris Park Novar Gardens 1933
Adelaide Raiders Michael Barnett Croatian Sports Centre Gepps Cross 1952
Campbelltown City Jason Trimboli Newton Sportsground Campbelltown 1963
Croydon Kings John Kosmina Polonia Reserve Croydon 1950
Modbury Jets Earl Pudler Jet Park Modbury North 1964
MetroStars David Terminello T.K. Shutter Reserve Klemzig 1994
Para Hills Knights Kenneth Tosh The Paddocks Para Hills 1964
Western Strikers Charlie Villani Carnegie Reserve Royal Park 1998

South Australian Premier League

Team Coach Home Ground Location Founded
Adelaide Cobras Yianni Stamatelopoulos Weigall Oval Plympton 1972
Adelaide Comets Barney Smith Santos Stadium Mile End 1994
Adelaide Hills Hawks Doug Paterson Hawks Nest Woodside 1991
Adelaide Olympic Unknown Thebarton Oval Thebarton 1978
Cumberland United Nick Pantsaras A.A. Bailey Reserve Clarence Gardens 1943
Enfield City Falcons Unknown Rushworth Reserve Enfield 1946
Noarlunga United Bulldogs Unknown Wilfred Taylor Reserve Noarlunga 1963
Playford City Patriots Unknown Ramsay Park Elizabeth 1956
Port Adelaide Pirates Derek Hall John Hart Reserve Port Adelaide 1903
White City Woodville Adrian Santrac[citation needed] Frank Mitchell Park Woodville West 1949

South Australian State League

Team Coach Home Ground Location Founded
The Cove SC Danny Graystone Club Cove Hallett Cove 1983
Gawler John Duthie Karbeethan Reserve Evanston 1978
N.A.B Unknown Athelstone Recreation Reserve Athelstone 1989
Northern Demons Anthony Brevi Byrne Park Port Pirie 1951
Salisbury United Unknown Steve Jarvis Park Salisbury 1954
Seaford Ben Dale Karingal Reserve Seaford 1970
South Adelaide Aldo Maricic O'Sullivan Beach Sports Complex O'Sullivan Beach 1997
Sturt Lions FC Alan Paice A A Bailey Recreation Ground Clarence Gardens 2011
Western Toros Leigh Mathews Pennington Oval Pennington Unknown
West Adelaide Ross Aloisi Kingston Gardens Adelaide 1962

Tasmania[edit]

T-League

Club Location League/division

Northern Premier League

Club Location League/division
Burnie United FC Burnie
Devonport City FC Devonport
Launceston FC Launceston
Launceston City FC Prospect
Northern Rangers Launceston
Riverside Olympic Riverside
Somerset FC Somerset
Ulverstone FC Ulverstone
Prospect Knights FC Prospect

Southern Premier League

Club Location League/division
BeachSide HSC Sandy Bay
Clarence United Clarence
Glenorchy Knights Glenorchy
Hobart Olympic Warrane
Hobart Zebras Glenorchy
Kingborough Lions Kingston
New Town Eagles Tasmania
South Hobart SC South Hobart

Southern Tasmania League One

Club Location League/division
Dominic Old Scholars Association SC Hobart
Hobart United Brighton
Metro Claremont Claremont
Nelson Eastern Suburbs Warrane
Southern FC Kingborough
Taroona SC Taroona
University Hobart

Victoria[edit]

NPL Victoria
Club Location Home ground Capacity
Ballarat Red Devils Ballarat Morshead Park Stadium 8,000
Bentleigh Greens Cheltenham Kingston Heath Soccer Complex 5,000
Dandenong Thunder Dandenong George Andrews Reserve 5,000
Goulburn Valley Suns Shepparton McEwan Reserve 3,200
Green Gully Keilor Downs Green Gully Reserve 10,000
Heidelberg United Heidelberg Olympic Park 10,000
Hume City Broadmeadows Broadmeadows Valley Park 5,000
Melbourne Knights Sunshine Knights Stadium 15,000
Northcote City Thornbury John Cain Memorial Reserve 8,000
Oakleigh Cannons Oakleigh Jack Edwards Reserve 5,000
Pascoe Vale Pascoe Vale Hosken Reserve 3,000
Port Melbourne Sharks Port Melbourne SS Anderson Reserve 2,000
South Melbourne South Melbourne Lakeside Stadium 12,000
Werribee City Werribee Galvin Park Reserve 1,000
NPL Victoria 1
State League 1
State League 2
State League 3
State League 4
State League 5

Western Australia[edit]

NPL Western Australia
State League 1
State League 2

See also[edit]