Swimming at the 1988 Summer Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Swimming events at the
1988 Summer Olympics
Swimming pictogram.svg
Freestyle
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m women
1500 m men
Backstroke
100 m men women
200 m men women
Breaststroke
100 m men women
200 m men women
Butterfly
100 m men women
200 m men women
Individual medley
200 m men women
400 m men women
Freestyle relay
4×100 m men women
4×200 m men
Medley relay
4×100 m men women

The 1988 Summer Olympics took place in Seoul, South Korea. The swimming competition, held from September 18 to September 25, was notable for the seven medals, including five golds, won by Matt Biondi, the six golds won by Kristin Otto, and the three individual golds won by Janet Evans. 633 participants from 77 countries were competing.

Medal table[edit]

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  East Germany (GDR) 11 8 9 28
2  United States (USA) 8 6 4 18
3  Hungary (HUN) 4 2 0 6
4  Soviet Union (URS) 2 2 5 9
5  Australia (AUS) 1 1 1 3
 Bulgaria (BUL) 1 1 1 3
 Great Britain (GBR) 1 1 1 3
 West Germany (FRG) 1 1 1 3
9  Japan (JPN) 1 0 0 1
 Suriname (SUR) 1 0 0 1
11  China (CHN) 0 3 1 4
12  Canada (CAN) 0 1 1 2
 Romania (ROU) 0 1 1 2
14  Costa Rica (CRC) 0 1 0 1
 Denmark (DEN) 0 1 0 1
 Netherlands (NED) 0 1 0 1
 Sweden (SWE) 0 1 0 1
18  France (FRA) 0 0 2 2
 New Zealand (NZL) 0 0 2 2
20  Italy (ITA) 0 0 1 1
 Poland (POL) 0 0 1 1
 Spain (ESP) 0 0 1 1

Events[edit]

The swimming program for 1988 was expanded from 1984, with the addition of the 50 m freestyle, bringing the total number of events to 31. The following events were contested:

Competition schedule[edit]

All dates are in 1988.

date Morning session Afternoon session
Sept.18   no competition women's 100 freestyle (prelims)
men's 100 breaststroke (prelims)
women's 400 I.M. (prelims)
men's 200 freestyle (prelims)
Sept.19 women's 100 freestyle (finals)
men's 100 breaststroke (finals)
women's 400 I.M. (finals)
men's 200 freestyle (finals)
Sept.20 men's 100 butterfly (prelims)
women's 200 freestyle (prelims)
men's 400 I.M. (prelims)
women's 200 breaststroke (prelims)
men's 4x200 Freestyle Relay (prelims)
Sept.21 men's 100 butterfly (finals)
women's 200 freestyle (finals)
men's 400 I.M. (finals)
women's 200 breaststroke (finals)
men's 4x200 Freestyle Relay (finals)
Sept.22 women's 400 freestyle (prelims)
men's 100 freestyle (prelims)
women's 100 backstroke (prelims)
men's 200 backstroke (prelims)
women's 4x100 Free Relay
women's 400 freestyle (finals)
men's 100 freestyle (finals)
women's 100 backstroke (finals)
men's 200 backstroke (finals)
women's 4x100 Freestyle Relay (finals)
Sept.23 men's 400 freestyle (prelims)
women's 100 butterfly (prelims)
men's 200 breaststroke (prelims)
women's 100 breaststroke (prelims)
men's 4x100 Freestyle Relay (prelims)
women's 800 freestyle (prelims)
men's 400 freestyle (final)
women's 100 butterfly (finals)
men's 200 breaststroke (finals)
women's 100 breaststroke (finals)
men's 4x100 Freestyle Relay (finals)
Sept.24 men's 200 butterfly (prelims)
women's 200 I.M. (prelims)
men's 50 freestyle (prelims)
men's 100 backstroke (prelims)
women's 4x100 Medley Relay (prelims)
men's 1500 freestyle (prelims)
women's 200 I.M. (finals)
men's 200 butterfly (finals)
men's 50 freestyle (finals)
women's 800 freestyle (finals)
men's 100 backstroke (finals)
women's 4x100 Medley Relay (finals)
Sept.25 women's 200 butterfly (prelims)
men's 200 I.M. (prelims)
women's 50 freestyle (prelims)
men's 4x100 Medley Relay (prelims)
women's 200 backstroke (prelims)
men's 200 I.M. (finals)
women's 200 butterfly
women's 50 freestyle (finals)
men's 1500 freestyle (finals)
women's 200 backstroke (finals)
men's 4x100 Medley Relay (finals)


Medal summary[edit]

Men’s events[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle  Matt Biondi
United States (USA)
22.14 (WR)  Tom Jager
United States (USA)
22.36  Gennadiy Prigoda
Soviet Union (URS)
22.71
100 m freestyle  Matt Biondi
United States (USA)
48.63 (OR)  Chris Jacobs
United States (USA)
49.08  Stéphan Caron
France (FRA)
49.62
200 m freestyle  Duncan Armstrong
Australia (AUS)
1:47.25 (WR)  Anders Holmertz
Sweden (SWE)
1:47.89  Matt Biondi
United States (USA)
1:47.99
400 m freestyle  Uwe Daßler
East Germany (GDR)
3:46.95 (WR)  Duncan Armstrong
Australia (AUS)
3:47.15  Artur Wojdat
Poland (POL)
3:47.34
1500 m freestyle  Vladimir Salnikov
Soviet Union (URS)
15:00.40  Stefan Pfeiffer
West Germany (FRG)
15:02.69  Uwe Daßler
East Germany (GDR)
15:06.15
100 m backstroke  Daichi Suzuki
Japan (JPN)
55.05  David Berkoff
United States (USA)
55.18  Igor Polyansky
Soviet Union (URS)
55.20
200 m backstroke  Igor Polyansky
Soviet Union (URS)
1:59.37  Frank Baltrusch
East Germany (GDR)
1:59.60  Paul Kingsman
New Zealand (NZL)
2:00.48
100 m breaststroke  Adrian Moorhouse
Great Britain (GBR)
1:02.04  Károly Güttler
Hungary (HUN)
1:02.05  Dmitry Volkov
Soviet Union (URS)
1:02.20
200 m breaststroke  József Szabó
Hungary (HUN)
2:13.52  Nick Gillingham
Great Britain (GBR)
2:14.12  Sergio López Miró
Spain (ESP)
2:15.21
100 m butterfly  Anthony Nesty
Suriname (SUR)
53.00 (OR)  Matt Biondi
United States (USA)
53.01  Andy Jameson
Great Britain (GBR)
53.30
200 m butterfly  Michael Gross
West Germany (FRG)
1:56.94  Benny Nielsen
Denmark (DEN)
1:58.24 (OR)  Anthony Mosse
New Zealand (NZL)
1:58.28
200 m individual medley  Tamás Darnyi
Hungary (HUN)
2:00.17 (WR)  Patrick Kühl
East Germany (GDR)
2:01.61  Vadim Yaroshchuk
Soviet Union (URS)
2:02.40
400 m individual medley  Tamás Darnyi
Hungary (HUN)
4:14.75 (WR)  David Wharton
United States (USA)
4:17.36  Stefano Battistelli
Italy (ITA)
4:18.01
4×100 m freestyle relay  United States (USA)
Chris Jacobs
Troy Dalbey
Tom Jager
Matt Biondi
Doug Gjertsen*
Brent Lang*
Shaun Jordan*
3:16.53  Soviet Union (URS)
Gennadiy Prigoda
Yuri Bashkatov
Nikolai Yevseyev
Vladimir Tkacenko
Raimundas Mažuolis*
Oleksiy Boryslavskiy*
3:18.33  East Germany (GDR)
Dirk Richter
Thomas Flemming
Lars Hinneburg
Steffen Zesner
3:19.82
4×200 m freestyle relay  United States (USA)
Troy Dalbey
Matt Cetlinski
Doug Gjertsen
Matt Biondi
Craig Oppel*
Dan Jorgensen*
7:12.51  East Germany (GDR)
Uwe Daßler
Sven Lodziewski
Thomas Flemming
Steffen Zesner
Lars Hinneburg*
7:13.68  West Germany (FRG)
Erik Hochstein
Thomas Fahrner
Rainer Henkel
Michael Gross
Peter Sitt*
Stefan Pfeiffer*
7:14.35
4×100 m medley relay  United States (USA)
David Berkoff
Richard Schroeder
Matt Biondi
Chris Jacobs
Jay Mortenson*
Tom Jager*
3:36.93  Canada (CAN)
Mark Tewksbury
Victor Davis
Tom Ponting
Sandy Goss
3:39.28  Soviet Union (URS)
Igor Polyansky
Dmitry Volkov
Vadim Yaroshchuk
Gennadiy Prigoda
Sergey Zabolotnov*
Valeriy Lozik*
Konstantin Petrov*
Nikolay Yevseyev*
3:39.96

* Swimmers who participated in the heats only and received medals.

Women’s events[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle  Kristin Otto
East Germany (GDR)
25.49 (OR)  Yang Wenyi
China (CHN)
25.64  Jill Sterkel
United States (USA)
25.71
 Katrin Meißner
East Germany (GDR)
100 m freestyle  Kristin Otto
East Germany (GDR)
54.93  Zhuang Yong
China (CHN)
55.47  Catherine Plewinski
France (FRA)
55.49
200 m freestyle  Heike Friedrich
East Germany (GDR)
1:57.65 (OR)  Silvia Poll
Costa Rica (CRC)
1:58.67  Manuela Stellmach
East Germany (GDR)
1:59.01
400 m freestyle  Janet Evans
United States (USA)
4:03.85 (WR)  Heike Friedrich
East Germany (GDR)
4:05.94  Anke Möhring
East Germany (GDR)
4:06.62
800 m freestyle  Janet Evans
United States (USA)
8:20.20 (OR)  Astrid Strauß
East Germany (GDR)
8:22.09  Julie McDonald
Australia (AUS)
8:22.93
100 m backstroke  Kristin Otto
East Germany (GDR)
1:00.89  Krisztina Egerszegi
Hungary (HUN)
1:01.56  Cornelia Sirch
East Germany (GDR)
1:01.57
200 m backstroke  Krisztina Egerszegi
Hungary (HUN)
2:09.29 (OR)  Katrin Zimmermann
East Germany (GDR)
2:10.61  Cornelia Sirch
East Germany (GDR)
2:11.45
100 m breaststroke  Tanya Dangalakova
Bulgaria (BUL)
1:07.95 (OR)  Antoaneta Frenkeva
Bulgaria (BUL)
1:08.74  Silke Hörner
East Germany (GDR)
1:08.83
200 m breaststroke  Silke Hörner
East Germany (GDR)
2:26.71 (WR)  Huang Xiaomin
China (CHN)
2:27.49  Antoaneta Frenkeva
Bulgaria (BUL)
2:28.34
100 m butterfly  Kristin Otto
East Germany (GDR)
59.00 (OR)  Birte Weigang
East Germany (GDR)
59.45  Hong Qian
China (CHN)
59.52
200 m butterfly  Kathleen Nord
East Germany (GDR)
2:09.51  Birte Weigang
East Germany (GDR)
2:09.91  Mary T. Meagher
United States (USA)
2:10.80
200 m individual medley  Daniela Hunger
East Germany (GDR)
2:12.59 (OR)  Yelena Dendeberova
Soviet Union (URS)
2:13.31  Noemi Lung
Romania (ROU)
2:14.85
400 m individual medley  Janet Evans
United States (USA)
4:37.76  Noemi Lung
Romania (ROU)
4:39.46  Daniela Hunger
East Germany (GDR)
4:39.76
4×100 m freestyle relay  East Germany (GDR)
Kristin Otto
Katrin Meißner
Daniela Hunger
Manuela Stellmach
Sabina Schulze*
Heike Friedrich*
3:40.63  Netherlands (NED)
Marianne Muis
Mildred Muis
Conny van Bentum
Karin Brienesse
Diana van der Plaats*
3:43.39  United States (USA)
Mary Wayte
Mitzi Kremer
Laura Walker
Dara Torres
Paige Zemina*
Jill Sterkel*
3:44.25
4×100 m medley relay  East Germany (GDR)
Kristin Otto
Silke Hörner
Birte Weigang
Katrin Meißner
Cornelia Sirch*
Manuela Stellmach*
4:03.74  United States (USA)
Beth Barr
Tracey McFarlane
Janel Jorgensen
Mary Wayte
Betsy Mitchell*
Mary T. Meagher*
Dara Torres*
4:07.90  Canada (CAN)
Lori Melien
Allison Higson
Jane Kerr
Andrea Nugent
Keltie Duggan*
Patricia Noall*
4:10.49

* Swimmers who participated in the heats only and received medals.

References[edit]