From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Content deleted Content added
Line 126:
Line 126:
|-
|-
| [[Vitas]] || Vitas (studio), ? (live) || Eclectic Russian pop
| [[Vitas]] || Vitas (studio), ? (live) || Eclectic Russian pop
|-
| [[Weddings Parties Anything]] || Mark Wallace || [[folk rock]]
|-
|-
| [["Weird Al" Yankovic]] || Self || [[Parody music]]
| [["Weird Al" Yankovic]] || Self || [[Parody music]]
Revision as of 19:17, 27 December 2011
Charlie Gillingham playing the accordion
John Linnell performing with They Might Be Giants in Fort Lauderdale on March 12, 2008
This is a list of articles describing popular music acts that incorporate the accordion . The accordion appeared in popular music from the 1900s-1960s. This half century is often called the "Golden Age of the Accordion." Three players: Pietro Frosini , and the two brothers Count Guido Deiro and Pietro Deiro were major influences at this time.
Band or musician
Accordionist
Style
Agalloch
?
Folk metal , doom metal , black metal , neofolk , post-rock
Abney Park
"Captain" Robert Brown
Steampunk
Arcade Fire
Régine Chassagne Richard Reed Parry [1]
Indie rock
The Band
Garth Hudson
Americana
Beirut
Perrin Cloutier
Combines elements of Eastern European and folk sounds
Calexico
Martin Wenk
Rock
Counting Crows
Charlie Gillingham
Rock
The Decemberists
Jenny Conlee
Folk rock
Deep Forest
Michel Sanchez
Combines electronic beats with world music
Del Amitri
Andy Alston
Rock
Detektivbyrån
Anders Flanders
Combination of electronica, folk and French pop
DeVotchKa
Tom Hagerman
Indie rock
The Dropkick Murphys
Tim Brennan
Celtic punk
The E Street Band
Danny Federici [2] Charles Giordano
Rock
Equilibrium
?
Viking metal , folk metal, symphonic black metal
Finntroll
?
Folk metal, black metal , humppa
Flogging Molly
Matt Hensley
Celtic punk
Folkearth
?
Viking metal, folk metal, black metal
Gogol Bordello
Yuri Lemeshev [3]
Gypsy punk
Gotan Project
Nini Flores
Tango , Electronic
Great Big Sea
Bob Hallett
Traditional Newfoundland folk and rock
Green Day
Tré Cool
Punk rock
The Hooters
Rob Hyman
Rock
Bruce Hornsby
Bruce Hornsby
Rock. Played accordion at various Grateful Dead concerts.
Jason Webley
Self
Combination of traditional music , romani music , punk
John Mellencamp
?
Rock. Has included the accordion in most of his music since 1987's The Lonesome Jubilee .
Julieta Venegas
Self
Latin pop
Jump, Little Children
Matthew Bivins
Combines Irish influences with an alternative rock sound
Katzenjammer
?
Pop
Korpiklaani
Juho Kauppinen
Folk metal
Lemon Demon
Neil Cicierega
Indie rock
Mägo de Oz
Sergio Cisneros
Folk metal, folk rock
mewithoutYou
Aaron Weiss
Alternative Rock
mekons
Eric Bellis aka Rico bell
Alternative Rock
Moonsorrow
Henri Sorvali
Folk metal
Motion Trio
(Accordion Trio)
Collaborations with other artists (such as Bobby McFerrin and Michał Urbaniak )
My Superhero
Mike Berault
Ska punk
Neutral Milk Hotel
Julian Koster
Indie Rock
Panic! at the Disco
Brendon Urie
Alternative rock
The Pogues
James Fearnley
Irish punk, pub music
Scythian
Danylo Fedoryka
Folk, Celtic, Celtic rock , gypsy, Americana
Skyforger
?
Folk metal, black metal
Silvestre Dangond
Juancho De la Espriella
Vallentos, Modern and very popular Colombian music
Sound Horizon
Revo
Combination of many genres, ranging from heavy metal to classical
Stolen Babies
Dominique Lenore Persi
Avant-garde metal
Styx
Dennis DeYoung
Hard rock , progressive rock
Svartsot
Hans-Jørgen Martinus Hansen
Folk metal, Viking metal
That Handsome Devil
Jeremy Page and Andy Bauer
Alternative rock , alternative hip hop
They Might Be Giants
John Linnell [4]
Alternative rock
Those Darn Accordions
various
Accordion-based comedy rock band
Tiger Lillies
Martyn Jacques
Brechtian and gypsy cabaret
Tom Waits
?
Jazz, rock, blues , folk, experimental
Tosca Tango Orchestra
Glover Gil
Nuevo tango , classical music
Turisas
Janne Mäkinen
Folk metal, Viking metal
The Twilight Sad
Andy MacFarlane
Scottish folk rock, indie rock
Vitas
Vitas (studio), ? (live)
Eclectic Russian pop
Weddings Parties Anything
Mark Wallace
folk rock
"Weird Al" Yankovic
Self
Parody music
Windir
Valfar
Folk metal, Viking metal, black metal
The World/Inferno Friendship Society
Franz Nicolay [5]
Cabaret punk
Yann Tiersen
Self
French, Avant-garde
Silvestre Dangond - Vallentos (Colombia)[clarification needed ]
References