User:ChampsRT/sandbox
Module:Location map/data/Sydney
Football
Liverpool 7–0 Manchester United
Liverpool | 7–0 | Manchester United |
---|---|---|
Report |
Liverpool
|
Manchester United
|
|
|
Man of the Match: Assistant referees:
|
Match rules
|
2023–24 A-League matchday 1
20 October 2023 | Adelaide United | 3–0 | Central Coast Mariners | Adelaide |
19:15 ACDT | Report |
|
Stadium: Coopers Stadium Attendance: 9,557 Referee: Alex King |
21 October 2023 | Macarthur FC | 1–1 | Brisbane Roar | Sydney |
15:30 AEDT |
|
Report |
|
Stadium: Campbelltown Sports Stadium Attendance: 3,002 Referee: Jonathan Barreiro |
21 October 2023 | Melbourne City | 1–2 | Western United | Melbourne |
17:30 AEDT | Report |
|
Stadium: AAMI Park Attendance: 10,089 Referee: Jack Morgan |
21 October 2023 | Sydney FC | 0–2 | Melbourne Victory | Sydney |
19:45 AEDT | Report |
|
Stadium: Allianz Stadium Attendance: 14,586 Referee: Daniel Elder |
22 October 2023 | Western Sydney Wanderers | 0–0 | Wellington Phoenix | Sydney |
15:00 AEDT | Report |
|
Stadium: CommBank Stadium Attendance: 10,468 Referee: Ben Abraham |
22 October 2023 | Perth Glory | 2–2 | Newcastle Jets | Perth |
16:45 AWST |
|
Report |
|
Stadium: HBF Park Attendance: 6,592 Referee: Tim Danaskos |
2023 Australia League Cup
See here: 2023 Australia League Cup
2023 Liechtenstein Bundesliga
See here: 2023 Liechtenstein Bundesliga
2023–24 A-League table
Regular season
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Macarthur FC | 22 | 12 | 6 | 4 | 38 | 25 | +13 | 42 | Qualification for the Championship round |
2 | Western Sydney Wanderers | 22 | 12 | 5 | 5 | 40 | 27 | +13 | 41 | |
3 | Wellington Phoenix | 22 | 11 | 7 | 4 | 34 | 30 | +4 | 40 | |
4 | Western United | 22 | 11 | 5 | 6 | 36 | 29 | +7 | 38 | |
5 | Central Coast Mariners | 22 | 11 | 2 | 9 | 37 | 31 | +6 | 35 | |
6 | Adelaide United | 22 | 9 | 4 | 9 | 30 | 27 | +3 | 31 | |
7 | Melbourne City | 22 | 8 | 5 | 9 | 40 | 35 | +5 | 29 | Qualification for the Relegation round |
8 | Perth Glory | 22 | 8 | 5 | 9 | 30 | 34 | −4 | 29 | |
9 | Newcastle Jets | 22 | 7 | 5 | 10 | 27 | 33 | −6 | 26 | |
10 | Brisbane Roar | 22 | 6 | 2 | 14 | 26 | 40 | −14 | 20 | |
11 | Melbourne Victory | 22 | 5 | 5 | 12 | 23 | 36 | −13 | 20 | |
12 | Sydney FC | 22 | 6 | 1 | 15 | 27 | 41 | −14 | 19 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Points per game; 5) Least red cards; 6) Least yellow cards; 7) Toss of a coin in an event of a tie of two clubs.
Championship round
The points obtained during the regular season were halved (and rounded down) before the start of the playoff. As a result, the teams started with the following points before the playoff: Macarthur FC 21, Western Sydney Wanderers 20, Wellington Phoenix 20, Western United 19, Central Coast Mariners 17, Adelaide United 15. The points of Western Sydney Wanderers, Central Coast Mariners and Adelaide United were rounded down – in the event of any ties on points at the end of the playoffs, a half point will be added for these teams. All teams qualified for championship round qualified for Australia Cup Round of 16.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | MAC | WSW | WEL | WUN | ADE | CCM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Macarthur FC (C) | 32 | 16 | 9 | 7 | 55 | 41 | +14 | 36 | AFC Champions League group stage | — | 2–2 | 3–0 | 1–1 | 2–0 | 2–0 | |
2 | Western Sydney Wanderers | 32 | 16 | 8 | 8 | 56 | 37 | +19 | 35 | 3–0 | — | 1–0 | 4–1 | 1–3 | 2–0 | ||
3 | Wellington Phoenix | 32 | 15 | 9 | 8 | 53 | 48 | +5 | 34 | AFC Cup group stage | 4–3 | 2–2 | — | 4–1 | 2–3 | 2–0 | |
4 | Western United | 32 | 15 | 7 | 10 | 52 | 48 | +4 | 33 | AFC Cup play-off round | 1–1 | 2–1 | 1–3 | — | 4–2 | 3–2 | |
5 | Adelaide United | 32 | 14 | 5 | 13 | 46 | 46 | 0 | 31 | 4–1 | 0–0 | 5–2 | 2–1 | — | 2–4 | ||
6 | Central Coast Mariners | 32 | 14 | 3 | 15 | 46 | 46 | 0 | 27 | 1–2 | 2–1 | 0–0 | 0–1 | 3–0 | — |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Points with (possible) half points subtracted due to rounding; 3) Goal difference; 4) Goals scored; 5) Points per game; 6) Least red cards; 7) Least yellow cards; 8) Toss of a coin in an event of a tie of two clubs.
(C) Champions
Relegation round
The points obtained during the regular season were halved (and rounded down) before the start of the playoff. As a result, the teams started with the following points before the playoff: Melbourne City 14, Perth Glory 14, Newcastle Jets 13, Brisbane Roar 10, Melbourne Victory 10, Sydney FC 9. The points of Melbourne City, Perth Glory and Sydney FC were rounded down – in the event of any ties on points at the end of the playoffs, a half point will be added for these teams.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation | PER | MCY | NEW | BRI | MVC | SYD | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Perth Glory | 32 | 14 | 7 | 11 | 50 | 45 | +5 | 34 | Qualification to Australia Cup Round of 16 | — | 5–1 | 1–3 | 1–1 | 2–0 | 4–2 | |
2 | Melbourne City | 32 | 12 | 6 | 14 | 62 | 53 | +9 | 27 | 2–3 | — | 2–0 | 4–1 | 1–1 | 6–2 | ||
3 | Newcastle Jets | 32 | 11 | 7 | 14 | 36 | 41 | −5 | 27 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | 0–0 | 3–1 | 0–0 | ||
4 | Brisbane Roar | 32 | 11 | 4 | 17 | 39 | 55 | −16 | 27 | 1–3 | 0–4 | 1–0 | — | 2–0 | 3–1 | ||
5 | Melbourne Victory (R) | 32 | 9 | 6 | 17 | 35 | 50 | −15 | 23 | Relegation to National Second Division | 1–0 | 2–0 | 2–0 | 1–2 | — | 3–2 | |
6 | Sydney FC (R) | 32 | 8 | 3 | 21 | 41 | 64 | −23 | 17 | 0–0 | 4–2 | 0–2 | 1–2 | 2–1 | — |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Points with (possible) half points subtracted due to rounding; 3) Goal difference; 4) Goals scored; 5) Points per game; 6) Least red cards; 7) Least yellow cards; 8) Toss of a coin in an event of a tie of two clubs.
(R) Relegated
Rugby league
Classic games
Bulldogs 0–66 Knights Cowboys 74–0 Tigers Canterbury 24–42 Manly Manly 54–12 Tigers Penrith 18–32 Eels Souths 32–36 Bulldogs Eels 30-4 Bulldogs Eels 34–4 Manly Roosters 32–8 Tigers Roosters 14–30 Souths https://www.nrl.com/draw/nrl-premiership/2022/finals-week-1/roosters-v-rabbitohs Souths 4–34 Warriors Cowboys 42–28 Tigers Eels 34–10 Penrith
2024 National Rugby League Cup
List of rugby league clubs in Australia, 36 teams, unseeded teams get home draw
- 8 teams in NRL top 8 in fourth round
- 8 teams in remainder of NRL in third round
- 12 teams to join in second round, remainder of NSW and QLD cup
- 8 teams join in first round, last 2 in NSW cup and last 6 in QLD cup