List of San Francisco Municipal Railway lines
Appearance
This is a listing of all of the bus and rail transit routes operated by the San Francisco Municipal Railway in San Francisco, California
Local bus lines
Express bus lines
Express lines only run during peak hours, going inbound in the morning and outbound in the evening, with the exception of the 9X San Bruno Express, which runs during the daytime from Mondays to Saturdays.
Line | Inbound Terminal | Outbound Terminal | Areas served | Links |
---|---|---|---|---|
1AX California 'A' Express | Davis Street & Pine Street | Geary Boulevard & 33rd Avenue | Richmond District, Laurel Heights, Financial District | Schedule Route map (PDF) |
1BX California 'B' Express | Davis Street & Pine Street | California Street & Park Presidio Boulevard | Richmond District, Laurel Heights, Financial District | Schedule Route map (PDF) |
9X San Bruno Express | Kearny Street & Pacific Avenue | Geneva Avenue & Alemany Boulevard | Crocker-Amazon, Excelsior, Visitacion Valley, Portola, South of Market, Financial District Chinatown, North Beach | Schedule Route map (PDF) |
9AX San Bruno 'A' Express | Kearny Street & Pacific Avenue | Geneva Avenue & Alemany Boulevard | Crocker-Amazon, Excelsior, Portola, South of Market, Financial District Chinatown, North Beach | Schedule Route map (PDF) |
9BX San Bruno 'B' Express | Kearny Street & Pacific Avenue | Geneva Avenue & Santos Street | Visitacion Valley, South of Market, Financial District Chinatown, North Beach | Schedule Route map (PDF) |
14X Mission Express | Steuart Street & Mission Street | Mission Street & San Jose Avenue Daly City |
Daly City, Crocker-Amazon, Excelsior, South of Market, Financial District | Schedule Route map (PDF) |
16AX Noriega 'A' Express | Market Street & 4th Street | Ortega Street & 48th Avenue | Sunset District, Golden Gate Park, Civic Center, Tenderloin | Schedule Route map (PDF) |
16BX Noriega 'B' Express | Market Street & 4th Street | Noriega Street & Sunset Boulevard | Sunset District, Golden Gate Park, Civic Center, Tenderloin | Schedule Route map (PDF) |
30X Marina Express | Howard Street & Steuart Street | Scott Street & Beach Street | Marina District, Financial District | Schedule Route map (PDF) |
31AX Balboa 'A' Express | Davis Street & Pine Street | Cabrillo Street & La Playa Street | Ocean Beach, Richmond District, Financial District | Schedule Route map (PDF) |
31BX Balboa 'B' Express | Davis Street & Pine Street | Balboa Street & Park Presidio Boulevard | Richmond District, Financial District | Schedule Route map (PDF) |
38AX Geary 'A' Express | Davis Street & Pine Street | Point Lobos Avenue & 48th Avenue | Richmond District, Laurel Heights, Financial District | Schedule Route map (PDF) |
38BX Geary 'B' Express | Davis Street & Pine Street | Geary Boulevard & 25th Avenue | Richmond District, Laurel Heights, Financial District | Schedule Route map (PDF) |
80X Gateway Express | Sacremento Street & Battery Street | No outbound service | Financial District, Mission Bay | Schedule Route map (PDF) |
81X Caltrain Express | Beale Street & Howard Street | No outbound service | Mission Bay, Financial District | Schedule Route map (PDF) |
82X Presidio & Wharves Express | 4th Street & Townsend Street | Anza Boulevard & Lincoln Boulevard Presidio |
Presidio, Marina District, Fisherman's Wharf, Financial District, Mission Bay | Schedule Route map (PDF) |
88 BART Shuttle | Balboa Park Station | John Muir Way near Skyline Boulevard | Lake Merced, Park Merced, Crocker-Amazon, Balboa Park | Schedule Route map (PDF) |
Limited bus lines
Some lines have buses running limited service trips along most or all of the route, these buses only make stops at some of the busier stops on the route.
Line | Inbound Terminal | Outbound Terminal | Areas served | Links |
---|---|---|---|---|
14L Mission Limited | Steuart Street & Mission Street Weekdays Transbay Terminal Saturdays |
Mission Street & San Jose Avenue Daly City |
Daly City, Crocker-Amazon, Excelsior, Bernal Heights, Mission Street, Mission District, South of Market, Financial District | Schedule Route map (PDF) |
28L 19th Avenue Limited | Park Presidio Boulevard & California Street | Daly City Station | Daly City, Stonestown Galleria, Sunset District, Golden Gate Park, Richmond District | Schedule Route map (PDF) |
38L Geary Limited | Transbay Terminal | Point Lobos Avenue & 48th Avenue | Richmond District, Laurel Heights, Western Addition, Japantown, Union Square, Market Street, Financial District | Schedule Route map (PDF) |
71L Haight-Noriega Limited | Steuart Street & Market Street | Ortega Street & 48th Avenue | Sunset District, Golden Gate Park, Haight-Ashbury, Haight-Fillmore, Civic Center, Market Street, Financial District | Schedule Route map (PDF) |
Owl bus lines
Owl lines provide night bus service from 1AM to 5AM.
Muni Metro and historic streetcar lines
Cable Car lines
Line | Inbound Terminal | Outbound Terminal | Areas served | Links |
---|---|---|---|---|
California Street Cable Car | California Street & Market Street | California Street & Van Ness Avenue | Nob Hill, Financial District | Schedule Route map (PDF) |
Powell-Hyde Cable Car | Powell Street & Market Street | Hyde Street & Beach Street | Fisherman's Wharf, Russian Hill, Chinatown, Union Square | Schedule Route map (PDF) |
Powell-Mason Cable Car | Powell Street & Market Street | Taylor Street & Bay Street | Fisherman's Wharf, North Beach, Chinatown, Union Square | Schedule Route map (PDF) |