2006 Australian Film Institute Awards: Difference between revisions
Tom.Reding (talk | contribs) m →top: Confirm {{Use dmy dates}} from 2013; WP:GenFixes & cleanup on |
Added missing awards & nominees; Added citations; Removed erroneous 'Australia's Favourite Film Award' which is from the 2008 ceremony! |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Use dmy dates|date=December 2023}} |
{{Use dmy dates|date=December 2023}} |
||
{{Use Australian English|date=November 2023}} |
|||
{{Infobox film awards |
{{Infobox film awards |
||
| name |
| name = 2006 Australian Film Institute Awards |
||
| award |
| award = AACTA Film Awards |
||
| date |
| date = {{nowrap|5–6 December 2006}} |
||
| site |
| site = [[Melbourne Exhibition Centre]] |
||
| host |
| host = [[Geoffrey Rush]] |
||
| producer |
| producer = Paul Dainty |
||
| director |
| director = |
||
| best_film |
| best_film = ''[[Ten Canoes]]'' |
||
| best_direction |
| best_direction = [[Rolf de Heer]], Peter Djigirr |
||
| best_direction_film = '' |
| best_direction_film = ''Ten Canoes'' |
||
| best_actor |
| best_actor = [[Shane Jacobson]] |
||
| best_actor_film |
| best_actor_film = ''[[Kenny (2006 film)|Kenny]]'' |
||
| best_actress |
| best_actress = [[Emily Barclay]] |
||
| best_actress_film |
| best_actress_film = ''[[Suburban Mayhem]]'' |
||
| supporting_actor = [[Anthony Hayes (actor)|Anthony Hayes]] |
|||
| most_wins = |
|||
| supporting_actor_film = ''Suburban Mayhem'' |
|||
| most_nominations = |
|||
| supporting_actress = [[Susie Porter]] |
|||
| duration = |
|||
| supporting_actress_film = ''[[The Caterpillar Wish]]'' |
|||
| network = |
|||
| most_wins = ''Ten Canoes'' (6) |
|||
| viewership = |
|||
| most_nominations = ''Suburban Mayhem'' (12) |
|||
| last = 2005 |
|||
| duration = |
|||
| last_link = 2005 Australian Film Institute Awards |
|||
| network = [[Nine Network]] |
|||
| next = 2007 |
|||
| viewership = |
|||
| next_link = 2007 Australian Film Institute Awards |
|||
| last = 2005 |
|||
| last_link = 2005 Australian Film Institute Awards |
|||
| next = 2007 |
|||
| next_link = 2007 Australian Film Institute Awards |
|||
}} |
}} |
||
The '''48th Annual Australian Film Institute Awards''' ceremony, honouring the best in film and television acting achievements for the year 2006 in the [[cinema of Australia]], took place on 6–7 December 2006. During the ceremony, the [[Australian Film Institute]] presented [[Australian Film Institute Awards]] (commonly referred to as AFI Awards) in 40 categories including [[feature films]], [[television]], [[animation]], and [[Documentary film|documentaries]]. It was hosted by [[Geoffrey Rush]]. |
|||
The '''48th Annual Australian Film Institute Awards''' ceremony, honouring the best in [[cinema of Australia|Australian cinema]] and television of 2006, took place on 6 and 7 December 2006 at the [[Melbourne Exhibition Centre]] and was broadcast on the [[Nine Network]]. The main awards presenter lineup included [[Cate Blanchett]], [[Heath Ledger]], [[Eric Bana]], [[Daniel Radcliffe]], [[Sam Neill]] and [[Baz Luhrmann]].<ref>{{Cite web |last=Bulbeck |first=Pip |last2= |first2= |last3= |first3= |date=2006-12-07 |title=‘Ten Canoes’ captures 3 AFI awards |url=https://www.hollywoodreporter.com/business/business-news/ten-canoes-captures-3-afi-145578/ |access-date=2023-12-26 |website=The Hollywood Reporter |language=en-US}}</ref> |
|||
==Winners of major awards== |
|||
''This is a breakdown of winners of major awards categories only. For a complete list of nominees and winners, see<ref>{{cite web | url=http://www.urbancinefile.com.au/home/view.asp?a=12597&s=Features | title=AFI Awards 2006 – Winners | publisher=Urban Cinefile | date=8 December 2006 | accessdate=29 May 2010 | archive-date=2 October 2009 | archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20091002204449/http://www.urbancinefile.com.au/home/view.asp?a=12597&s=Features | url-status=dead }}</ref> |
|||
The nominations were announced in October 2006 at the [[Sydney Theatre|Sydney Theater]] by [[Richard Roxburgh]], [[Justine Clarke]] and AFI president, James Hewison. ''[[Suburban Mayhem]]'' received twelve nominations, closely followed by ''[[Jindabyne (film)|jindabyne]]'' with nine. A new award for [[AACTA Award for Best Visual Effects or Animation|Best Visual Effects]] was introduced in this year.<ref>{{Cite web |last=Chai |first=Paul |date=2006-10-19 |title=‘Mayhem’ rules Oz AFI nominations |url=https://variety.com/2006/film/awards/mayhem-rules-oz-afi-nominations-1117952283/ |access-date=2023-12-26 |website=Variety |language=en-US}}</ref><ref>{{Cite web |last=Bulbeck |first=Pip |last2= |first2= |last3= |first3= |date=2006-10-20 |title=‘Mayhem’ leads AFI noms pack |url=https://www.hollywoodreporter.com/business/business-news/mayhem-leads-afi-noms-pack-140053/ |access-date=2023-12-26 |website=The Hollywood Reporter |language=en-US}}</ref> |
|||
During the awards ceremony, which was hosted by [[Geoffrey Rush]], the [[Australian Film Institute]] presented [[Australian Film Institute Awards]] (commonly referred to as AFI Awards) in 40 categories including [[feature films]], [[television]], [[animation]], and [[Documentary film|documentaries]]. ''[[Ten Canoes]],'' the first ever movie entirely filmed in [[Australian Aboriginal languages]], won the most awards, taking six from it's seven nominations and the [[Byron Kennedy Award]] for its director [[Rolf de Heer]].<ref>{{Cite web |title=2006 |url=https://www.aacta.org/aacta-awards/awards-history/2006-2/ |access-date=2023-12-26 |website=www.aacta.org |language=en-AU}}</ref><ref>{{Cite news |date=2006-12-07 |title='Ten Canoes' scoops AFI awards |language=en-AU |work=ABC News |url=https://www.abc.net.au/news/2006-12-08/ten-canoes-scoops-afi-awards/2148370 |access-date=2023-12-26}}</ref><ref>{{Cite web |last=Boland |first=Michaela |date=2006-12-08 |title=AFI Awards show diversity |url=https://www.afr.com/life-and-luxury/arts-and-culture/afi-awards-show-diversity-20061208-jeyha |access-date=2023-12-26 |website=Australian Financial Review |language=en}}</ref><ref>{{Cite web |date=2009-10-02 |title=Urban Cinefile AFI AWARDS 2006 – WINNERS |url=http://www.urbancinefile.com.au/home/view.asp?a=12597&s=Features |archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20091002204449/http://www.urbancinefile.com.au/home/view.asp?a=12597&s=Features |archive-date=2009-10-02 |access-date=2023-12-27 |website=www.urbancinefile.com.au}}</ref> |
|||
== Winners and nominees == |
|||
===Film=== |
===Feature Film=== |
||
{| class="wikitable" style="width:100%" |
{| class="wikitable" style="width:100%" |
||
! style="width:50%;" | [[AACTA Award for Best Film|Best Film]] |
! style="width:50%;" | [[AACTA Award for Best Film|Best Film]] |
||
Line 36: | Line 46: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
| valign="top" | |
| valign="top" | |
||
*'''''[[Ten Canoes]]'' |
*'''''[[Ten Canoes]]'' – Julie Ryan, [[Rolf de Heer]]''' |
||
**''[[Candy (2006 film)|Candy]]'' |
**''[[Candy (2006 film)|Candy]]'' – [[Margaret Fink]], [[Emile Sherman]] |
||
**''[[Jindabyne (film)|Jindabyne]]'' |
**''[[Jindabyne (film)|Jindabyne]]'' – Catherine Jarman |
||
**''[[Kenny (2006 film)|Kenny]]'' |
**''[[Kenny (2006 film)|Kenny]]'' – [[Clayton Jacobson (director)|Clayton Jacobson]], Rohan Timlock |
||
| valign="top" | |
| valign="top" | |
||
*'''[[Rolf de Heer]], Peter Djigirr |
*'''[[Rolf de Heer]], Peter Djigirr – ''[[Ten Canoes]]''''' |
||
**[[Ray Lawrence (film director)|Ray Lawrence]] |
**[[Ray Lawrence (film director)|Ray Lawrence]] – ''[[Jindabyne (film)|Jinabyne]]'' |
||
**[[Clayton Jacobson (director)|Clayton Jacobson]] |
**[[Clayton Jacobson (director)|Clayton Jacobson]] – ''[[Kenny (2006 film)|Kenny]]'' |
||
**Paul Goldman |
**[[Paul Goldman (director)|Paul Goldman]] – ''[[Suburban Mayhem]]'' |
||
|- |
|- |
||
! style="background:#DBD090;" ! style="width="50%" | [[AACTA Award for Best Original Screenplay|Best Original Screenplay]] |
! style="background:#DBD090;" ! style="width="50%" | [[AACTA Award for Best Original Screenplay|Best Original Screenplay]] |
||
Line 50: | Line 60: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
| valign="top" | |
| valign="top" | |
||
*'''[[Rolf de Heer]] |
*'''[[Rolf de Heer]] – ''[[Ten Canoes]]''''' |
||
**[[Alice Bell]] |
**[[Alice Bell]] – ''[[Suburban Mayhem]]'' |
||
**[[Shane Jacobson]], [[Clayton Jacobson (director)|Clayton Jacobson]] |
**[[Shane Jacobson]], [[Clayton Jacobson (director)|Clayton Jacobson]] – ''[[Kenny (2006 film)|Kenny]]'' |
||
**[[Murali K. Thalluri]] |
**[[Murali K. Thalluri]] – ''[[2:37]]'' |
||
| valign="top" | |
| valign="top" | |
||
*'''[[Luke Davies]], [[Neil Armfield]] |
*'''[[Luke Davies]], [[Neil Armfield]] – ''[[Candy (2006 film)|Candy]]''''' |
||
**[[Beatrix Christian]] |
**[[Beatrix Christian]] – ''[[Jindabyne (film)|Jindabyne]]'' |
||
**[[Reg Cribb]] |
**[[Reg Cribb]] – ''[[Last Train to Freo]]'' |
||
**[[Ana Kokkinos]], [[Andrew Bovell]] |
**[[Ana Kokkinos]], [[Andrew Bovell]] – ''[[The Book of Revelation (film)|The Book of Revelation]]'' |
||
|- |
|- |
||
! style="background:#DBD090;" ! style="width="50%" | [[AACTA Award for Best Actor in a Leading Role|Best Lead Actor]] |
! style="background:#DBD090;" ! style="width="50%" | [[AACTA Award for Best Actor in a Leading Role|Best Lead Actor]] |
||
Line 64: | Line 74: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
| valign="top" | |
| valign="top" | |
||
*'''[[Shane Jacobson]] |
*'''[[Shane Jacobson]] – ''[[Kenny (2006 film)|Kenny]]''''' |
||
**[[Gabriel Byrne]] |
**[[Gabriel Byrne]] – ''[[Jindabyne (film)|Jindabyne]]'' |
||
**[[Heath Ledger]] |
**[[Heath Ledger]] – ''[[Candy (2006 film)|Candy]]'' |
||
**[[Steve Le Marquand]] |
**[[Steve Le Marquand]] – ''[[Last Train to Freo]]'' |
||
| valign="top" | |
| valign="top" | |
||
*'''[[Emily Barclay]] |
*'''[[Emily Barclay]] – ''[[Suburban Mayhem]]''''' |
||
**[[Abbie Cornish]] |
**[[Abbie Cornish]] – ''[[Candy (2006 film)|Candy]]'' |
||
**[[Laura Linney]] |
**[[Laura Linney]] – ''[[Jindabyne (film)|Jindabyne]]'' |
||
**[[Teresa Palmer]] |
**[[Teresa Palmer]] – ''[[2:37]]'' |
||
|- |
|- |
||
! style="background:#DBD090;" ! style="width="50%" | [[AACTA Award for Best Actor in a Supporting Role|Best Supporting Actor]] |
! style="background:#DBD090;" ! style="width="50%" | [[AACTA Award for Best Actor in a Supporting Role|Best Supporting Actor]] |
||
Line 78: | Line 88: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
| valign="top" | |
| valign="top" | |
||
*'''[[Anthony Hayes (actor)|Anthony Hayes]] |
*'''[[Anthony Hayes (actor)|Anthony Hayes]] – ''[[Suburban Mayhem]]''''' |
||
**[[Tom Budge]] |
**[[Tom Budge]] – ''[[Last Train to Freo]]'' |
||
**Ronald Jacobson |
**Ronald Jacobson – ''[[Kenny (2006 film)|Kenny]]'' |
||
**[[Geoffrey Rush]] |
**[[Geoffrey Rush]] – ''[[Candy (2006 film)|Candy]]'' |
||
| valign="top" | |
| valign="top" | |
||
*'''[[Susie Porter]] |
*'''[[Susie Porter]] – ''[[The Caterpillar Wish]]''''' |
||
**[[Deborra-Lee Furness]] |
**[[Deborra-Lee Furness]] – ''[[Jindabyne (film)|Jindabyne]]'' |
||
**[[Noni Hazlehurst]] |
**[[Noni Hazlehurst]] – ''[[Candy (2006 film)|Candy]]'' |
||
**[[Genevieve Lemon]] |
**[[Genevieve Lemon]] – ''[[Suburban Mayhem]]'' |
||
|- |
|- |
||
! style="background:#DBD090;" ! style="width="50%" | [[AACTA Award for Best Cinematography|Best Cinematography]] |
! style="background:#DBD090;" ! style="width="50%" | [[AACTA Award for Best Cinematography|Best Cinematography]] |
||
Line 92: | Line 102: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
| valign="top" | |
| valign="top" | |
||
*'''Ian Jones ACS |
*'''Ian Jones ACS – ''[[Ten Canoes]]''''' |
||
**Will Gibson |
**Will Gibson – ''[[Macbeth (2006 film)|Macbeth]]'' |
||
**Robert Humphreys ACS |
**Robert Humphreys ACS – ''[[Suburban Mayhem]]'' |
||
**David Williamson |
**David Williamson – ''[[Jindabyne (film)|Jindabyne]]'' |
||
| valign="top" | |
| valign="top" | |
||
*'''[[Tania Nehme]] |
*'''[[Tania Nehme]] – ''[[Ten Canoes]]''''' |
||
**[[Dany Cooper|Dany Cooper ASE]] |
**[[Dany Cooper|Dany Cooper ASE]] – ''[[Candy (2006 film)|Candy]]'' |
||
**Stephen Evans |
**Stephen Evans – ''[[Suburban Mayhem]]'' |
||
**[[Clayton Jacobson (director)|Clayton Jacobson]], Sean Lander |
**[[Clayton Jacobson (director)|Clayton Jacobson]], Sean Lander – ''[[Kenny (2006 film)|Kenny]]'' |
||
|- |
|- |
||
! style="background:#DBD090;" ! style="width="50%" | [[AACTA Award for Best Original Music Score|Best Original Music Score]] |
! style="background:#DBD090;" ! style="width="50%" | [[AACTA Award for Best Original Music Score|Best Original Music Score]] |
||
Line 106: | Line 116: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
| valign="top" | |
| valign="top" | |
||
*'''[[Mick Harvey]] |
*'''[[Mick Harvey]] – ''[[Suburban Mayhem]]''''' |
||
**[[John Clifford White]] |
**[[John Clifford White]] – ''[[Macbeth (2006 film)|Macbeth]]'' |
||
**[[Paul Kelly (Australian musician)|Paul Kelly]], Dan Luscombe |
**[[Paul Kelly (Australian musician)|Paul Kelly]], [[Dan Luscombe]] – ''[[Jindabyne (film)|Jindabyne]]'' |
||
**[[Cezary Skubiszewski]] |
**[[Cezary Skubiszewski]] – ''[[The Book of Revelation (film)|The Book of Revelation]]'' |
||
| valign="top" | |
| valign="top" | |
||
*'''James Currie, Tom Heuzenroeder, Michael Bakaloff, Rory McGregor |
*'''James Currie, Tom Heuzenroeder, Michael Bakaloff, Rory McGregor – ''[[Ten Canoes]]''''' |
||
**Liam Egan, Phil Judd, Steven Jackson-Vaughan |
**Liam Egan, [[Phil Judd (sound engineer)|Phil Judd]], Steven Jackson-Vaughan – ''[[Suburban Mayhem]]'' |
||
**Frank Lipson, John Wilkinson |
**Frank Lipson, John Wilkinson – ''[[Macbeth (2006 film)|Macbeth]]'' |
||
**Andrew Plain, Peter Grace, Nada Mikas, Peter Miller, Linda Murdoch, Robert Sullivan |
**[[Andrew Plain]], [[Peter Grace (sound engineer)|Peter Grace]], Nada Mikas, Peter Miller, Linda Murdoch, Robert Sullivan – ''[[Jindabyne (film)|Jindabyne]]'' |
||
|- |
|- |
||
! style="background:#DBD090;" ! style="width="50%" | [[AACTA Award for Best Production Design|Best Production Design]] |
! style="background:#DBD090;" ! style="width="50%" | [[AACTA Award for Best Production Design|Best Production Design]] |
||
Line 120: | Line 130: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
| valign="top" | |
| valign="top" | |
||
*'''David McKay |
*'''David McKay – ''[[Macbeth (2006 film)|Macbeth]]''''' |
||
**Robert Cousins |
**Robert Cousins – ''[[Candy (2006 film)|Candy]]'' |
||
**Beverley Freeman |
**Beverley Freeman – ''[[Ten Canoes]]'' |
||
**Nell Hanson |
**Nell Hanson – ''[[Suburban Mayhem]]'' |
||
| valign="top" | |
| valign="top" | |
||
*'''Jane Johnston |
*'''Jane Johnston – ''[[Macbeth (2006 film)|Macbeth]]''''' |
||
**Anna Borghesi |
**Anna Borghesi – ''[[The Book of Revelation (film)|The Book of Revelation]]'' |
||
**Melinda Doring |
**[[Melinda Doring]] – ''[[Suburban Mayhem]]'' |
||
**Phill Eagles |
**Phill Eagles – ''[[Kokoda (film)|Kokoda]]'' |
||
|} |
|} |
||
=== |
===Television=== |
||
{| class="wikitable |
{| class="wikitable" |
||
| width="50%" valign="top" |{{Award category|#eedd82|[[AACTA Award for Best Television Drama Series|Best Drama Series]]}} |
|||
* ''[[Love My Way|'''Love My Way''']]''''': Series 2 – [[John Edwards (producer)|John Edwards]], [[Claudia Karvan]], [[Jacquelin Perske]] ([[Foxtel]])''' |
|||
** ''[[All Saints (TV series)|All Saints]]'': [[All Saints (season 9)|Series 9]] – MaryAnne Carroll ([[Seven Network]]) |
|||
** ''[[Blue Heelers]]'': [[Blue Heelers (season 13)|Series 13]] – Gus Howard, David Clarke (Seven Network) |
|||
** ''[[McLeod's Daughters]]'': [[McLeod's Daughters (season 6)|Series 6]] – [[Karl Zwicky]], [[Posie Graeme-Evans]] ([[Nine Network]]) |
|||
| width="50%" valign="top" |{{Award category|#eedd82|[[AACTA Award for Best Telefeature, Mini Series or Short Run Series|Best Miniseries or Telefeature]]}} |
|||
* '''''[[RAN Remote Area Nurse|RAN]]'' – [[Penny Chapman]] ([[SBS (Australian TV channel)|SBS]])''' |
|||
** ''[[Answered by Fire]]'' – Roger Le Mesurier, Andrew Walker ([[ABC TV (Australian TV channel)|ABC]]) |
|||
** ''[[The Silence (2006 film)|The Silence]]'' – [[Jan Chapman]] (ABC) |
|||
** ''[[The Surgeon]]'' – [[John Edwards (producer)|John Edwards]], Judi McCrossin ([[Network 10|Network Ten]]) |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
| width="50%" valign="top" |{{Award category|#eedd82|[[AACTA Award for Best Television Comedy Series|Best Comedy Series]]}} |
|||
!width="220"|Award |
|||
!width="190"|Winner |
|||
* '''''[[The Chaser's War on Everything]]'' – Mark Fitzgerald, [[Julian Morrow]], Andy Nehl ([[ABC TV (Australian TV channel)|ABC]])''' |
|||
!width="245"|Film |
|||
** ''[[Comedy Inc. (Australian TV series)#Comedy Inc: The Late Shift (2005–2007)|Comedy Inc. The Late Shift]]'': Series 4 – David McDonald ([[Nine Network]]) |
|||
** ''[[Supernova (British TV series)|Supernova]]'' – David Maher, David Taylor, [[Beryl Vertue]], [[Sue Vertue]] ([[Foxtel]]) |
|||
|{{Award category|#eedd82|[[AACTA Award for Best Light Entertainment Television Series|Best Light Entertainment Television Series]]}} |
|||
* '''''[[Enough Rope with Andrew Denton]]'': Series 4 – [[Anita Jacoby]], [[Andrew Denton]] ([[ABC TV (Australian TV channel)|ABC]])''' |
|||
** ''[[RocKwiz]]'': Series 2 – [[Brian Nankervis]], Ken Connor, Peter Bain-Hogg, Joe Connor ([[SBS (Australian TV channel)|SBS]]) |
|||
** ''[[Spicks and Specks (TV series)|Spicks and Specks]]'': Series 2 – Bruce Kane, Anthony Watt (ABC) |
|||
** ''[[The Glass House (2001 TV series)|The Glass House]]'': Season 6 – [[Ted Robinson (TV director)|Ted Robinson]] (ABC) |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
| valign="top" |{{Award category|#eedd82|[[AACTA Award for Best Children's Television Series|Children's Television Drama]]}} |
|||
| [[Australian Film Institute International Award for Best Actor|Best International Actor]] |
|||
| '''[[Heath Ledger]]''' |
|||
* '''''[[Mortified]]'' – Phillip Bowman, Bernadette O'Mahony ([[Nine Network]])''' |
|||
| ''[[Brokeback Mountain]]'' |
|||
** ''[[Blue Water High]]'': Series 2 – Noel Price, Dennis Kiely ([[ABC TV (Australian TV channel)|ABC]]) |
|||
** ''[[Deadly (Australian TV series)|Deadly]]'' – Suzanne Ryan (Nine Network) |
|||
** ''[[The Upside Down Show]]'' – Michael Bourchier ([[Nickelodeon (Australian TV channel)|Nickelodeon]]) |
|||
|{{Award category|#eedd82|[[AACTA Award for Best Direction in Television|Best Direction in Television]]}} |
|||
* '''''[[Answered by Fire]]'' – [[Jessica Hobbs]] ([[ABC TV (Australian TV channel)|ABC]])''' |
|||
** ''[[Comedy Inc. (Australian TV series)#Comedy Inc: The Late Shift (2005–2007)|Comedy Inc. The Late Shift]]'': Series 4, Episode 7 – David McDonald ([[Nine Network]]) |
|||
** ''[[Love My Way]]'': Series 2, Episode 11 "Five Minutes of Fame" – [[Shirley Barrett]] ([[Foxtel]]) |
|||
** ''[[Mortified]]'': Episode 1 "[[Mortified#Season 1 (2006)|Taylor's DNA]]" – [[Pino Amenta]] (Nine Network) |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
| valign="top" |{{Award category|#eedd82|[[AACTA Award for Best Lead Actor in a Television Drama|Best Lead Actor – Drama]]}} |
|||
| [[Australian Film Institute International Award for Best Actress|Best International Actress]] |
|||
| '''[[Rachel Griffiths]]''' |
|||
* '''[[David Wenham]] – ''[[Answered by Fire]]'' ([[ABC TV (Australian TV channel)|ABC]])''' |
|||
| ''[[Six Feet Under (TV series)|Six Feet Under]]'' |
|||
** [[Daniel Wyllie|Dan Wyllie]] – ''[[Love My Way]]'': Series 2 ([[Foxtel]]) |
|||
** [[Charles Passi]] – [[RAN Remote Area Nurse|''RAN'']] ([[SBS (Australian TV channel)|SBS]]) |
|||
** [[Richard Roxburgh]] – ''[[The Silence (2006 film)|The Silence]]'' (ABC) |
|||
| valign="top" |{{Award category|#eedd82|[[AACTA Award for Best Lead Actress in a Television Drama|Best Lead Actress – Drama]]}} |
|||
* '''[[Susie Porter]] – ''[[RAN Remote Area Nurse|RAN]]'' ([[SBS (Australian TV channel)|SBS]])''' |
|||
** [[Asher Keddie]] – ''[[Love My Way]]'': Series 2 ([[Foxtel]]) |
|||
** [[Claudia Karvan]] – ''Love My Way'': Series 2 (Foxtel) |
|||
** [[Justine Clarke]] – ''[[The Surgeon]]'' ([[Network 10|Network Ten]]) |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
| valign="top" |{{Award category|#eedd82|[[AACTA Award for Best Guest or Supporting Actor in a Television Drama|Best Guest or Supporting Actor – Drama]]}} |
|||
| Young Actor Award |
|||
| '''[[Marny Kennedy]]''' |
|||
* '''[[Marcus Graham]] – ''[[Blue Heelers]]'': [[Blue Heelers (season 13)|Series 13]] ([[Seven Network]])''' |
|||
| ''[[Mortified]]'' |
|||
** [[John Waters (actor)|John Waters]] – ''[[All Saints (TV series)|All Saints]]:'' [[All Saints (season 9)|Series 9]] (Seven Network) |
|||
** [[Aaron Fa'aoso]] – [[RAN Remote Area Nurse|RAN]] ([[SBS (Australian TV channel)|SBS]]) |
|||
** [[Luke Carroll]] – RAN (SBS) |
|||
| valign="top" |{{Award category|#eedd82|[[AACTA Award for Best Guest or Supporting Actress in a Television Drama|Best Guest or Supporting Actress – Drama]]}} |
|||
* '''[[Saskia Burmeister]] – ''[[Blue Heelers]]'': [[Blue Heelers (season 13)|Series 13]] ([[Seven Network]])''' |
|||
** [[Margaret Harvey (actress)|Margaret Harvey]] – [[RAN Remote Area Nurse|RAN]] ([[SBS (Australian TV channel)|SBS]]) |
|||
** [[Merwez Whaleboat]] – RAN (SBS) |
|||
** [[Emily Barclay]] – ''[[The Silence (2006 film)|The Silence]]'' ([[ABC TV (Australian TV channel)|ABC]]) |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
| valign="top" |{{Award category|#eedd82|[[AACTA Award for Best Performance in a Television Comedy|Best Performance in a Television Comedy]]}} |
|||
| Reader's Choice Award |
|||
| '''[[Heath Ledger]]''' |
|||
* '''[[Andrew Hansen]] – ''[[The Chaser's War on Everything]]'' ([[ABC TV (Australian TV channel)|ABC]])''' |
|||
| ''[[Brokeback Mountain]]'' |
|||
** [[Genevieve Morris]] – ''[[Comedy Inc. (Australian TV series)#Comedy Inc: The Late Shift (2005–2007)|Comedy Inc. The Late Shift]]'': Series 4 ([[Nine Network]]) |
|||
** [[Paul McCarthy (actor)|Paul McCarthy]] – ''Comedy Inc. The Late Shift'': Series 4 (Nine Network) |
|||
** [[Kris McQuade]] – [[Supernova (British TV series)|''Supernova'']] ([[Foxtel]]) |
|||
| valign="top" |{{Award category|#eedd82|[[AACTA Award for Best Screenplay in Television|Best Screenplay in Television]]}} |
|||
* '''[[RAN Remote Area Nurse|RAN]]: Episode 5 "Blue Hawaii" – [[Sue Smith (writer)|Sue Smith]] ([[SBS (Australian TV channel)|SBS]])''' |
|||
** ''[[Love My Way]]'': Series 2, Episode 11 "Five Minutes of Fame" – [[Jacquelin Perske]] ([[Foxtel]]) |
|||
** ''[[Mortified]]'': Episode 1 "[[Mortified#Season 1 (2006)|Taylor's DNA]]" – [[Angela Webber]] ([[Nine Network]]) |
|||
** ''[[The Chaser's War on Everything|The Chaser's War on Everything:]]'' Series 1, Episode 9 – ([[ABC TV (Australian TV channel)|ABC]]) |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
| colspan="2" |{{Award category|#eedd82|[[AACTA Award for Outstanding Achievement in Television Screen Craft|AFI Award for Outstanding Achievement in Television Screen Craft]]}} |
|||
| Australia's Favourite Film Award |
|||
| '''''[[The Castle (1997 Australian film)|The Castle]]''''' |
|||
* '''''[[The Forest (telemovie)|The Forest]]'' (for [[Cinematography]]) – Joseph H. Pickering''' |
|||
| [[Working Dog Productions]] |
|||
** ''[[Comedy Inc. (Australian TV series)#Comedy Inc: The Late Shift (2005–2007)|Comedy Inc. The Late Shift]]'': Series 4 (for Cinematography) – Rob Meyer |
|||
** [[RAN Remote Area Nurse|''RAN'']] (for Cinematography) – Ian Jones ACS |
|||
** ''[[RocKwiz]]'' (for Sound) – Tim Millikan, Michael Letho and Stephen Witherow |
|||
|} |
|} |
||
=== |
=== Non-Feature Film === |
||
{| class="wikitable" |
|||
![[AACTA Award for Best Feature Length Documentary|Best Documentary]] |
|||
====Series==== |
|||
![[AACTA Award for Best Direction in a Documentary|Best Direction in a Documentary]] |
|||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center" |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
| valign="top" | |
|||
!width="220"|Award |
|||
* '''''[[Hunt Angels]]'' – [[Sue Maslin]]''' |
|||
!width="190"|Winner |
|||
** ''Raul The Terrible'' – Carlos Alperin |
|||
!width="245"|Producer |
|||
** ''[[Vietnam Nurses]]'' – Beth Frey, Lizzette Atkins |
|||
** ''Welcome 2 My Deaf World'' – Sally Ingleton |
|||
| |
|||
* '''''Raul The Terrible'' – [[David Bradbury (film maker)|David Bradbury]]''' |
|||
** ''[[Hunt Angels]]'' – Alec Morgan |
|||
** ''[[Unfolding Florence: The Many Lives of Florence Broadhurst]]'' – [[Gillian Armstrong]] |
|||
** ''[[Vietnam Nurses]]'' – Polly Watkins |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
![[AACTA Award for Best Cinematography in a Documentary|Best Cinematography in a Documentary]] |
|||
| Best Children's Series |
|||
![[AACTA Award for Best Editing in a Documentary|Best Editing in a Documentary]] |
|||
| '''''[[Mortified]]''''' |
|||
| Phillip Bowman, Bernadette O'Mahony |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
| width="50%" valign="top" | |
|||
| Best Comedy Series |
|||
* '''''[[Hunt Angels]]'' – Jackie Farkas''' |
|||
** ''He's Coming South'' – Steve Williams |
|||
| Mark Fitzgerald, [[Julian Morrow]], Andy Nehl |
|||
** ''Penicillin: The Magic Bullet'' – James Grant |
|||
** ''Transit'' – Anthony Davison |
|||
| width="50%" valign="top" | |
|||
* '''''Raul The Terrible'' – Stewart Young ASE''' |
|||
** ''The Archive Project'' – Uri Mizrahi |
|||
** ''[[The Black Road]]'' – Lawrie Silvestrin |
|||
** ''[[Vietnam Nurses]]'' – Tony Stevens |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
![[AACTA Award for Best Sound in a Documentary|Best Sound in a Documentary]] |
|||
![[AACTA Award for Best Short Fiction Film|Best Short Fiction Film]] |
|||
| '''''[[Love My Way]]''''' |
|||
| [[John Edwards (producer)|John Edwards]], [[Claudia Karvan]], [[Jacquelin Perske]] |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
| width="50%" valign="top" | |
|||
| [[Australian Film Institute Award for Best Telefeature, Mini Series or Short Run Series|Best Telefeature, Mini Series or Short Run Series]] |
|||
* '''''[[Vietnam Nurses]]'' – Livia Ruzic, Mark Tarpey, Keith Thomas, [[John Willsteed]]''' |
|||
| '''''[[RAN Remote Area Nurse (TV series)|RAN]]''''' |
|||
** ''[[Rampage (2006 film)|Rampage]]'' – Nick Meyers |
|||
| [[Penny Chapman]] |
|||
** ''The Archive Project'' – Martin Friedel, [[Andrew Plain]], Keith Thomas, Emma Bortignon |
|||
|} |
|||
** ''[[Unfolding Florence: The Many Lives of Florence Broadhurst]]'' – Annie Breslin, [[Gethin Creagh]], Paul Finlay, [[Paul Grabowsky]] |
|||
| valign="top" | |
|||
====Directing==== |
|||
* [[Stranded (2005 film)|'''''Stranded''''']] '''''– Stuart McDonald''''' |
|||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center" |
|||
** ''Small Boxes'' – Rene Hernandez |
|||
** ''The 9:13'' – Matthew Phipps |
|||
** ''The Desert'' – Glendyn Ivin |
|||
|- |
|||
![[AACTA Award for Best Short Animation|Best Short Animation]] |
|||
![[AACTA Award for Best Screenplay in a Short Film|Best Screenplay in a Short Film]] |
|||
|- |
|||
| valign="top" | |
|||
* '''''Gargoyle'' – [[Michael Cusack (animator)|Michael Cusack]]''' |
|||
** ''Carnivore Reflux'' – [[Eddie White (director)|Eddie White]], James Calvert |
|||
** ''The Astronomer'' – Kate McCartney |
|||
** ''The Safe House'' – Lee Whitmore |
|||
| valign="top" | |
|||
* '''''[[Stranded (2005 film)|Stranded]]'' – Kathleen O'Brien''' |
|||
** ''A Natural Talent'' – Louise Fox |
|||
** ''Paper and Sand'' – Matt Rubinstein, Ian Kennedy Williams |
|||
** ''The Safe House'' – Lee Whitmore |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
! colspan="2" |[[AACTA Award for Outstanding Achievement in Short Film Screen Craft|AFI Award for Outstanding Achievement in Short Film Screen Craft]] |
|||
!width="220"|Award |
|||
!width="190"|Winner |
|||
!width="245"|Series |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
| colspan="2" | |
|||
| [[AACTA Award for Best Direction in Television|Best Direction in Television]] |
|||
* '''''[[Stranded (2005 film)|Stranded]]'' (for Acting) – [[Emma Lung]]''' |
|||
| '''Jessica Hobbs''' |
|||
** ''A Natural Talent'' (for Acting) – Skye Wansey |
|||
| ''[[Answered by Fire]]'' |
|||
** ''End of Town'' (for [[Cinematography]]) – [[Adam Arkapaw]] |
|||
** ''Gargoyle'' (for [[Production designer|Production Design]]) – JoAnne Bouzianis-Sellick, Greg Sweeney |
|||
|} |
|} |
||
=== |
=== Additional Awards === |
||
{| class="wikitable |
{| class="wikitable" |
||
![[Australian Film Institute International Award for Excellence in Filmmaking|International Award for Excellence in Filmmaking]] |
|||
!'''[[News Limited]] [[AACTA Readers' Choice Award|Readers' Choice Award]]''' |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
| width="50%" valign="top" | |
|||
* '''''[[Memoirs of a Geisha (film)|Memoirs of a Geisha]]'' ([[Cinematography]]) – [[Dion Beebe]] ACS''' |
|||
!width="190"|Winner |
|||
** ''[[The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe]]'' (Cinematography) – [[Donald McAlpine]] ACS |
|||
!width="245"|Series |
|||
** ''The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe'' ([[Production designer|Production Design]]) – [[Roger Ford (production designer)|Roger Ford]] |
|||
** ''[[The World's Fastest Indian]]'' (Producing / Direction / [[Screenplay]]) – [[Roger Donaldson]] |
|||
| valign="top" | |
|||
* '''[[Heath Ledger]]''' |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
![[AACTA Award for Best Young Actor|Best Young Actor]] |
|||
![[AACTA Award for Best Visual Effects|Best Visual Effects]] |
|||
| '''[[David Wenham]]''' |
|||
| ''[[Answered by Fire]]'' |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
| valign="top" | |
|||
| [[AACTA Award for Best Lead Actress in a Television Drama|Best Lead Actress in a Television Drama]] |
|||
* '''[[Marny Kennedy]] – ''[[Mortified]]''''' |
|||
** [[Frank Sweet]] – ''[[2:37]]'' |
|||
| ''[[RAN Remote Area Nurse (TV series)|RAN]]'' |
|||
** [[Christian Byers]] – ''[[Opal Dream]]'' |
|||
** [[Mia Wasikowska]] – ''[[Suburban Mayhem]]'' |
|||
| valign="top" | |
|||
* '''''[[Hunt Angels]]'' – Rose Draper, Mike Seymour''' |
|||
** ''[[Kokoda (film)|Kokoda]]'' – Phil Stuart-Jones |
|||
** ''[[Unfolding Florence: The Many Lives of Florence Broadhurst]]'' – Simon Rippingale, Tim Richter, Nina Gibbs |
|||
** ''[[Wicked Science]]'': Series 2, Episode 1 "[[List of Wicked Science episodes#Series 2 (2005–2006)|The Flies]]" – Barry Lanfranchi, James Maclachlan, Vanessa Magyar |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
!'''[[Australian Film Institute International Award for Best Actor|International Award for Best Actor]]''' |
|||
!'''[[Australian Film Institute International Award for Best Actress|International Award for Best Actress]]''' |
|||
| '''[[Marcus Graham]]''' |
|||
| ''[[Blue Heelers]]'' |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
| valign="top" | |
|||
| [[AACTA Award for Best Guest or Supporting Actress in a Television Drama|Best Guest or Supporting Actress in a Television Drama]] |
|||
* '''[[Heath Ledger]] – ''[[Brokeback Mountain]]''''' |
|||
| '''[[Saskia Burmeister]]''' |
|||
** [[Eric Bana]] – ''[[Munich (2005 film)|Munich]]'' |
|||
| ''[[Blue Heelers]]'' |
|||
** [[Hugo Weaving]] – ''[[V for Vendetta (film)|V for Vendetta]]'' |
|||
** [[Anthony LaPaglia]] – ''[[Winter Solstice (film)|Winter Solstice]]'' |
|||
| valign="top" | |
|||
* '''[[Rachel Griffiths]] – ''[[Six Feet Under (TV series)|Six Feet Under]]''''' |
|||
** [[Toni Collette]] – ''[[In Her Shoes (film)|In Her Shoes]]'' |
|||
** [[Naomi Watts]] – [[King Kong (2005 film)|''King Kong'']] |
|||
** [[Radha Mitchell]] – ''[[Silent Hill (film)|Silent Hill]]'' |
|||
|} |
|} |
||
=== |
=== Individual Awards === |
||
{| class="wikitable |
{| class="wikitable" |
||
!'''Award''' |
|||
!'''Winner''' |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Byron Kennedy Award]] |
|||
!width="220"|Award |
|||
|'''[[Rolf de Heer]]''' |
|||
!width="190"|Winner |
|||
!width="245"|Series |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Raymond Longford Award]] |
|||
| [[AACTA Award for Best Screenplay in Television|Best Screenplay on Television]] |
|||
| |
|'''[[Ian Jones (author)|Ian Jones]]''' (Writer / Producer / Director) |
||
| ''[[RAN Remote Area Nurse (TV series)|RAN]]'' |
|||
|} |
|} |
||
== Multiple nominations == |
|||
The following films received multiple nominations. |
|||
* '''12 nominations:''' ''[[Suburban Mayhem]]'' |
|||
* '''9 nominations:''' ''[[Jindabyne (film)|Jindabyne]]'' |
|||
* '''7 nominations:''' ''[[Ten Canoes]]'' and ''[[Candy (2006 film)|Candy]]'' |
|||
* '''6 nominations:''' ''[[Kenny (2006 film)|Kenny]]'' |
|||
* '''5 nominations:''' ''[[Macbeth (2006 film)|Macbeth]]'' |
|||
==References== |
==References== |
Revision as of 09:02, 29 December 2023
2006 Australian Film Institute Awards | |
---|---|
Date | 5–6 December 2006 |
Site | Melbourne Exhibition Centre |
Hosted by | Geoffrey Rush |
Produced by | Paul Dainty |
Highlights | |
Best Film | Ten Canoes |
Best Direction | Rolf de Heer, Peter Djigirr Ten Canoes |
Best Actor | Shane Jacobson Kenny |
Best Actress | Emily Barclay Suburban Mayhem |
Supporting Actor | Anthony Hayes Suburban Mayhem |
Supporting Actress | Susie Porter The Caterpillar Wish |
Most awards | Ten Canoes (6) |
Most nominations | Suburban Mayhem (12) |
Television coverage | |
Network | Nine Network |
The 48th Annual Australian Film Institute Awards ceremony, honouring the best in Australian cinema and television of 2006, took place on 6 and 7 December 2006 at the Melbourne Exhibition Centre and was broadcast on the Nine Network. The main awards presenter lineup included Cate Blanchett, Heath Ledger, Eric Bana, Daniel Radcliffe, Sam Neill and Baz Luhrmann.[1]
The nominations were announced in October 2006 at the Sydney Theater by Richard Roxburgh, Justine Clarke and AFI president, James Hewison. Suburban Mayhem received twelve nominations, closely followed by jindabyne with nine. A new award for Best Visual Effects was introduced in this year.[2][3]
During the awards ceremony, which was hosted by Geoffrey Rush, the Australian Film Institute presented Australian Film Institute Awards (commonly referred to as AFI Awards) in 40 categories including feature films, television, animation, and documentaries. Ten Canoes, the first ever movie entirely filmed in Australian Aboriginal languages, won the most awards, taking six from it's seven nominations and the Byron Kennedy Award for its director Rolf de Heer.[4][5][6][7]
Winners and nominees
Feature Film
Television
Non-Feature Film
Best Documentary | Best Direction in a Documentary |
---|---|
|
|
Best Cinematography in a Documentary | Best Editing in a Documentary |
|
|
Best Sound in a Documentary | Best Short Fiction Film |
|
|
Best Short Animation | Best Screenplay in a Short Film |
|
|
AFI Award for Outstanding Achievement in Short Film Screen Craft | |
|
Additional Awards
International Award for Excellence in Filmmaking | News Limited Readers' Choice Award |
---|---|
|
|
Best Young Actor | Best Visual Effects |
| |
International Award for Best Actor | International Award for Best Actress |
Individual Awards
Award | Winner |
---|---|
Byron Kennedy Award | Rolf de Heer |
Raymond Longford Award | Ian Jones (Writer / Producer / Director) |
Multiple nominations
The following films received multiple nominations.
- 12 nominations: Suburban Mayhem
- 9 nominations: Jindabyne
- 7 nominations: Ten Canoes and Candy
- 6 nominations: Kenny
- 5 nominations: Macbeth
References
- ^ Bulbeck, Pip (7 December 2006). "'Ten Canoes' captures 3 AFI awards". The Hollywood Reporter. Retrieved 26 December 2023.
- ^ Chai, Paul (19 October 2006). "'Mayhem' rules Oz AFI nominations". Variety. Retrieved 26 December 2023.
- ^ Bulbeck, Pip (20 October 2006). "'Mayhem' leads AFI noms pack". The Hollywood Reporter. Retrieved 26 December 2023.
- ^ "2006". www.aacta.org. Retrieved 26 December 2023.
- ^ "'Ten Canoes' scoops AFI awards". ABC News. 7 December 2006. Retrieved 26 December 2023.
- ^ Boland, Michaela (8 December 2006). "AFI Awards show diversity". Australian Financial Review. Retrieved 26 December 2023.
- ^ "Urban Cinefile AFI AWARDS 2006 – WINNERS". www.urbancinefile.com.au. 2 October 2009. Archived from the original on 2 October 2009. Retrieved 27 December 2023.