2006 IIHF World Championship

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2006 IIHF World Championship
2006. gada Pasaules čempionāts hokejā
2006 IIHF World Championship logo.svg
Tournament details
Host country Latvia
DatesMay 5–21
Teams16
Venue(s)(in 1 host city)
Final positions
Champions Gold medal blank.svg Sweden (8th title)
Runner-up Silver medal blank.svg Czech Republic
Third place Bronze medal blank.svg Finland
Fourth place Canada
Tournament statistics
Matches played56
Goals scored329 (5.88 per match)
Attendance324,794 (5,800 per match)
Scoring leader(s)Canada Sidney Crosby
(16 points)
MVPSweden Niklas Kronwall
2005
2007

The 2006 IIHF World Championship was held in May 2006 in Riga, Latvia. It was the 70th annual event, and was run by the International Ice Hockey Federation (IIHF).

One of the requirements of the IIHF for Latvia to host the event was that a new arena would be constructed. Sweden was the stand-by organizer in case the arena was delayed, but the construction was completed on schedule, marking the first time a former Soviet state apart from Russia has hosted the event. The mascot of the championships was a beaver called RIX (after Riga International Airport's IATA code.)

Sweden shut out the Czech Republic 4-0 in the Gold Medal Game to win the IIHF World Championships. Sweden had won the 2006 Winter Olympic Men's Ice Hockey Gold 3-2 versus Finland in Turin, Italy two months earlier. They therefore became the first hockey team to win both the Winter Olympics and the IIHF World Championships in the same year.[1]

Venues[edit]

Arena Riga
Capacity: 10,300
Skonto Arena
Capacity: 6,500
ArenaR.jpg Olimpiskā Skonto halle.jpg
 LatviaRiga  LatviaRiga

Nations[edit]

The following 16 nations qualified for the elite-pool tournament – 13 nations from Europe, two nations from North America and one nation from Asia are represented.

* = Automatic qualifier after a top 14 placement at the 2005 IIHF World Championship
^ = Qualified through winning a promotion at the 2005 IIHF World Championship Division I
= Qualified as hosts (and as automatic qualifier)

Rosters[edit]

Preliminary round[edit]

Sixteen participating teams were placed in the following four groups. After playing a round-robin, the top three teams in each group advanced to the Qualifying Round. The last team in each group competed in the Relegation Round.

Groups A and D were played in Kloten, groups B and C in Berne.

     Team advanced to the Qualifying round
     Team sent to compete in the Relegation round

Group A[edit]

Team GP W T L GF GA GDF PTS
 Finland 3 2 1 0 13 6 7 5
 Czech Republic 3 1 2 0 9 8 1 4
 Latvia 3 1 1 1 6 7 -1 3
 Slovenia 3 0 0 3 8 15 -7 0

All times local (UTC +3)

May 5, 2006
17:15
Finland 5–3
(1–2, 2–1, 2–0)
 SloveniaArena Riga
Attendance: 5386
May 5, 2006
21:15
Latvia 1–1
(1–1, 0–0, 0–0)
 Czech RepublicArena Riga
Attendance: 10669
May 7, 2006
16:15
Czech Republic 5–4
(4–1, 1–2, 0–1)
 SloveniaArena Riga
Attendance: 9018
May 7, 2006
20:15
Finland 5–0
(0–0, 2–0, 3–0)
 LatviaArena Riga
Attendance: 10,616
May 9, 2006
16:15
Slovenia 1–5
(1–0, 0–4, 0–1)
 LatviaArena Riga
Attendance: 9539
May 9, 2006
20:15
Czech Republic 3–3
(2–1, 1–0, 0–2)
 FinlandArena Riga
Attendance: 6758

Group B[edit]

Team GP W T L GF GA GDF PTS
 Sweden 3 2 1 0 12 6 6 5
  Switzerland 3 2 1 0 9 6 3 5
 Ukraine 3 1 0 2 7 8 -1 2
 Italy 3 0 0 3 3 11 -8 0

All times local (UTC +3)

May 6, 2006
16:15
Switzerland  3–1
(0–0, 0–1, 3–0)
 ItalySkonto Arena
Attendance: 4450
May 6, 2006
20:15
Ukraine 2–4
(1–1, 1–2, 0–1)
 SwedenSkonto Arena
Attendance: 3492
May 8, 2006
16:15
Switzerland  2–1
(2–0, 0–1, 0–0)
 UkraineSkonto Arena
Attendance: 4609
May 8, 2006
20:15
Sweden 4–0
(2–0, 1–0, 1–0)
 ItalySkonto Arena
Attendance: 3586
May 10, 2006
16:15
Italy 2–4
(0–1, 1–1, 1–2)
 UkraineSkonto Arena
Attendance: 2174
May 10, 2006
20:15
Sweden 4–4
(1–0, 0–1, 3–3)
  SwitzerlandSkonto Arena
Attendance: 3031

Group C[edit]

Team GP W T L GF GA GDF PTS
 Russia 3 3 0 0 17 6 11 6
 Belarus 3 2 0 1 11 5 6 4
 Slovakia 3 1 0 2 10 6 4 2
 Kazakhstan 3 0 0 3 2 23 -21 0

All times local (UTC +3)

May 6, 2006
16:15
Belarus 2–1
(0–0, 2–1, 0–0)
 SlovakiaArena Riga
Attendance: 6,960
May 6, 2006
20:15
Russia 10–1
(4–1, 4–0, 2–0)
 KazakhstanArena Riga
Attendance: 7,190
May 8, 2006
16:15
Russia 3–2
(1–0, 0–2, 2–0)
 BelarusArena Riga
Attendance: 7,945
May 8, 2006
20:15
Slovakia 6–0
(0–0, 3–0, 3–0)
 KazakhstanArena Riga
Attendance: 6,788
May 10, 2006
16:15
Slovakia 3–4
(2–2, 1–1, 0–1)
 RussiaArena Riga
Attendance: 7,467
May 10, 2006
20:15
Kazakhstan 1–7
(1–1, 0–3, 0–3)
 BelarusArena Riga
Attendance: 6359

Group D[edit]

Team GP W T L GF GA GDF PTS
 Canada 3 3 0 0 14 5 9 6
 United States 3 2 0 1 7 3 4 4
 Norway 3 1 0 2 8 13 -5 2
 Denmark 3 0 0 3 6 14 -8 0

All times local (UTC +3)

May 5, 2006
16:15
United States 3–1
(0–1, 1–0, 2–0)
 NorwaySkonto Arena
Attendance: 4300
May 5, 2006
20:15
Denmark 3–5
(0–3, 3–0, 0–2)
 CanadaSkonto Arena
Attendance: 3427
May 7, 2006
16:15
United States 3–0
(0–0, 2–0, 1–0)
 DenmarkSkonto Arena
Attendance: 3886
May 7, 2006
20:15
Canada 7–1
(3–0, 4–0, 0–1)
 NorwaySkonto Arena
Attendance: 3983
May 9, 2006
16:15
Norway 6–3
(1–2, 3–0, 2–1)
 DenmarkSkonto Arena
Attendance: 3885
May 9, 2006
20:15
Canada 2–1
(0–1, 1–0, 1–0)
 United StatesSkonto Arena
Attendance: 4553

Qualifying round[edit]

The top three teams from each group in the Preliminary round advance to the Qualifying Round. The top three teams from Groups A and D advance to Group E, and the top three teams from Groups B and C advance to Group F.

Teams in the Qualifying Round carry forward the results and points gained in the Preliminary Round with the teams that they have played and advance with. Teams, which have played in the Preliminary Round, do not meet again in the Qualifying Round.

     Team advanced to the Playoff round
     Team eliminated from advancing

Group E[edit]

Team GP W T L GF GA GDF PTS
 Canada 5 4 0 1 28 10 18 8
 Finland 5 3 1 1 17 7 10 7
 United States 5 3 0 2 11 10 1 6
 Czech Republic 5 2 2 1 14 12 2 6
 Latvia 5 1 1 3 7 23 -16 3
 Norway 5 0 0 5 5 20 -15 0

All times local (UTC+3)

May 11, 2006
20:15
Canada 11–0
(4–0, 1–0, 6–0)
 LatviaArena Riga
Attendance: 8389
May 12, 2006
16:15
Czech Republic 3–1
(0–1, 2–0, 1–0)
 NorwayArena Riga
Attendance: 7004
May 12, 2006
20:15
Finland 4–0
(1–0, 2–0, 1–0)
 United StatesArena Riga
Attendance: 7379
May 13, 2006
20:15
United States 4–2
(0–0, 2–1, 2–1)
 LatviaArena Riga
Attendance: 9083
May 14, 2006
16:15
Norway 0–3
(0–1, 0–1, 0–1)
 FinlandArena Riga
Attendance: 7345
May 14, 2006
20:15
Canada 4–6
(1–3, 2–1, 1–2)
 Czech RepublicArena Riga
Attendance: 7474
May 15, 2006
20:15
Finland 2–4
(1–2, 0–1, 1–1)
 CanadaArena Riga
Attendance: 7171
May 16, 2006
15:15
Czech Republic 1–3
(0–2, 1–0, 0–1)
 United StatesArena Riga
Attendance: 7441
May 16, 2006
19:15
Latvia 4–2
(2–0, 1–1, 1–1)
 NorwayArena Riga
Attendance: 9173

Group F[edit]

Team GP W T L GF GA GDF PTS
 Russia 5 4 1 0 22 11 11 9
 Sweden 5 2 2 1 17 15 2 6
 Belarus 5 3 0 2 16 10 6 6
 Slovakia 5 2 1 2 19 10 9 5
  Switzerland 5 1 2 2 12 15 -3 4
 Ukraine 5 0 0 5 4 29 -25 0

All times local (UTC +3)

May 11, 2006
16:15
Russia 6–0
(1–0, 0–0, 5–0)
 UkraineArena Riga
Attendance: 6963
May 12, 2006
16:15
Switzerland  2–2
(0–1, 0–1, 2–0)
 SlovakiaSkonto Arena
Attendance: 2325
May 12, 2006
20:15
Sweden 4–1
(4–0, 0–0, 0–1)
 BelarusSkonto Arena
Attendance: 2209
May 13, 2006
20:15
Belarus 9–1
(1–0, 3–1, 5–0)
 UkraineSkonto Arena
Attendance: 2732
May 14, 2006
16:15
Russia 6–3
(1–0, 1–2, 4–1)
  SwitzerlandSkonto Arena
Attendance: 3729
May 14, 2006
20:15
Slovakia 5–2
(2–0, 2–2, 1–0)
 SwedenSkonto Arena
Attendance: 2882
May 15, 2006
20:15
Sweden 3–3
(1–2, 2–0, 0–1)
 RussiaSkonto Arena
Attendance: 3983
May 16, 2006
15:15
Switzerland  1–2
(0–1, 0–1, 1–0)
 BelarusSkonto Arena
Attendance: 3170
May 16, 2006
19:15
Ukraine 0–8
(0-1, 0-4, 0-3)
 SlovakiaSkonto Arena
Attendance: 2982

Relegation round[edit]

The relegation round is composed of the four teams that placed last in Groups A through D. They play in a round-robin fashion, and the bottom two teams get relegated to the Division I group in next year's World Championships.

     Team qualified for the 2007 IIHF World Championship
     Team relegated to Division I

Group G[edit]

Team GP W T L GF GA GDF PTS
 Denmark 3 2 1 0 11 5 6 5
 Italy 3 1 1 1 6 10 -4 3
 Kazakhstan 3 1 0 2 9 6 3 2
 Slovenia 3 0 2 1 6 11 -5 2

All times local (UTC +3)

May 12, 2006
12:15
Slovenia 3–3
(0–2, 1–1, 2–0)
 DenmarkArena Riga
Attendance: 7666
May 12, 2006
12:15
Italy 3–2
(1–0, 0–2, 2–0)
 KazakhstanSkonto Arena
Attendance: 3,193
May 13, 2006
16:15
Kazakhstan 5–0
(2–0, 3–0, 0–0)
 SloveniaArena Riga
Attendance: 7,563
May 13, 2006
16:15
Italy 0–5
(0–1, 0–1, 0–3)
 DenmarkSkonto Arena
Attendance: 2,640
May 15, 2006
16:15
Slovenia 3–3
(1–0, 2–1, 0–2)
 ItalyArena Riga
Attendance: 6,574
May 15, 2006
16:15
Denmark 3–2
(1–0, 1–1, 1–1)
 KazakhstanSkonto Arena
Attendance: 2,903

Playoff round[edit]

Bracket[edit]

  Quarterfinals Semifinals
                           
  F1  Russia 3  
E4  Czech Republic 4  
  QF1  Czech Republic 3  
  QF2  Finland 1  
E2  Finland 3 Final
  F3  Belarus 0  
    SF1  Czech Republic 0
  SF2  Sweden 4
  F2  Sweden 6  
E3  United States 0  
  QF3  Sweden 5 Bronze medal game
  QF4  Canada 4  
E1  Canada 4 SF2  Canada 0
  F4  Slovakia 1   SF1  Finland 5

Quarter-finals[edit]

May 17, 2006
15:15
Sweden 6–0
(2–0, 2–0, 2–0)
 United StatesArena Riga
Attendance: 2,800
May 17, 2006
19:15
Canada 4–1
(0–1, 1–0, 3–0)
 SlovakiaArena Riga
Attendance: 7,129
May 18, 2006
16:15
Russia 3–4 (OT)
(1–0, 0–1, 2–2, 0–1)
 Czech RepublicArena Riga
Attendance: 8,082
May 18, 2006
20:15
Finland 3–0
(1–0, 0–0, 2–0)
 BelarusArena Riga
Attendance: 7,164

Semi-finals[edit]

May 20, 2006
16:15
Finland 1–3
(1–0, 0–1, 0–2)
 Czech RepublicArena Riga
May 20, 2006
20:15
Canada 4–5
(2–3, 1–2, 1–0)
 SwedenArena Riga
Attendance: 8,845

Bronze medal game[edit]

May 21, 2006
16:15
Canada 0–5
(0–1, 0–2, 0–2)
 FinlandArena Riga
Attendance: 9,365

Gold medal game[edit]

May 21, 2006
20:15
Sweden 4–0
(2–0, 2–0, 0–0)
 Czech RepublicArena Riga

Ranking and statistics[edit]

 


 2006 IIHF World Championship Winners 

Sweden
8th title

Tournament Awards[edit]

Final standings[edit]

The final standings of the tournament according to IIHF:

Gold medal icon.svg  Sweden
Silver medal icon.svg  Czech Republic
Bronze medal icon.svg  Finland
4  Canada
5  Russia
6  Belarus
7  United States
8  Slovakia
9   Switzerland
10  Latvia
11  Norway
12  Ukraine
13  Denmark
14  Italy
15  Kazakhstan
16  Slovenia

Scoring leaders[edit]

List shows the top skaters sorted by points, then goals. If the list exceeds 10 skaters because of a tie in points, all of the tied skaters are left out.

Player GP G A Pts +/− PIM POS
Canada Sidney Crosby 9 8 8 16 +7 10 F
Canada Patrice Bergeron 9 6 8 14 +5 2 F
Finland Petteri Nummelin 9 3 11 14 -1 2 D
Sweden Niklas Kronwall 8 2 8 10 +3 10 D
Russia Alexander Ovechkin 7 6 3 9 +6 6 F
Belarus Mikhail Grabovski 7 5 4 9 +2 2 F
Sweden Andreas Karlsson 9 5 4 9 0 6 F
Sweden Mikael Samuelsson 8 4 5 9 +7 4 F
Slovenia Anže Kopitar 6 3 6 9 -2 2 F
Russia Evgeni Malkin 7 3 6 9 +7 6 F

Source: IIHF.com

Leading goaltenders[edit]

Only the top five goaltenders, based on save percentage, who have played 40% of their team's minutes are included in this list.

Player MIP SOG GA GAA SVS% SO
Finland Fredrik Norrena 325:43 122 6 1.11 95.08 3
Belarus Andrei Mezin 417:01 239 14 2.01 94.14 0
Slovakia Karol Križan 379:41 142 12 1.90 91.55 3
Russia Sergey Zvyagin 278:32 105 9 1.94 91.43 1
Canada Marc Denis 262:41 123 11 2.51 91.06 1

Source: IIHF.com

IIHF broadcasting rights[edit]

See also[edit]

References[edit]

External links[edit]