Athletics at the 1948 Summer Olympics – Men's 800 metres

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Men's 800 metres
at the Games of the XIV Olympiad
Venue Wembley Stadium
Dates July 30 (heats)
July 31 (semifinals)
August 2 (final)
Medalists
1st, gold medalist(s) Mal Whitfield
 United States
2nd, silver medalist(s) Arthur Wint
 Jamaica
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Marcel Hansenne
 France
← 1936
1952 →
Athletics at the
1948 Summer Olympics
Olympic Athletics.png
Track events
100 m   men   women
200 m men women
400 m men
800 m men
1500 m men
5000 m men
10,000 m men
80 m hurdles women
110 m hurdles men
400 m hurdles men
3000 m
steeplechase
men
4×100 m relay men women
4×400 m relay men
Road events
Marathon men
10 km walk men
50 km walk men
Field events
Long jump men women
Triple jump men
High jump men women
Pole vault men
Shot put men women
Discus throw men women
Javelin throw men women
Hammer throw men
Combined events
Decathlon men

The men's 800 metres event at the 1948 Olympic Games took place July 30, July 31 and August 2. The final was won by American Mal Whitfield.

Records[edit]

Prior to the competition, the existing World and Olympic records were as follows.

World record  Rudolf Harbig (GER) 1:46.6 Milan, Italy 15 July 1939
Olympic record  Tommy Hampson (GBR) 1:49.7 Los Angeles, United States 2 August 1932

The following new Olympic record was set during this competition:

Date Event Athlete Time Notes
2 August Final  Mal Whitfield (USA) 1:49.2 OR

Schedule[edit]

All times are British Summer Time (UTC+1).

Date Time
Friday, 30 July 1948 16:00 Round 1
Saturday, 31 July 1948 15:15 Semifinals
Monday, 2 August 1948 16:00 Final


Results[edit]

Round 1[edit]

The first four in each heat qualified for the Semi-finals.[1]

Heat 1[edit]

Rank Country Athletes Time (hand)
1  France Marcel Hansenne 1:54.6
2  Great Britain John Parlett 1:55.0
2  Australia Bill Ramsay 1:55.0
4  Switzerland Karl Volkmer 1:55.3
5  Argentina Adán Torres 1:56.7
6  South Korea Lee Yun-seok 2:01.4
-  Egypt Rashid Khadr Also competed

Heat 2[edit]

Rank Country Athletes Time (hand)
1  United States Herb Barten 1:55.6
2  New Zealand Doug Harris 1:56.6
2  Great Britain Tom White 1:56.6
4  Belgium Raymond Rosier 1:56.7
5  Greece Vasilios Mavroidis 1:57.4
6  Peru Antero Mongrut 1:58.7
-  Turkey Cahit Önel Also competed
-  Denmark Herluf Christensen DNF

Heat 3[edit]

Rank Country Athletes Time (hand)
1  Denmark Niels Holst-Sørensen 1:54.2
1  Norway Bjørn Vade 1:54.2
3  United States Bob Chambers 1:54.3
4  Belgium Joseph Brys 1:55.4
4  Iceland Óskar Jónsson 1:55.4
6  Canada Bill Parnell 1:55.7
-  Spain Juan Adarraga Also competed

Heat 4[edit]

Rank Country Athletes Time (hand)
1  Jamaica Arthur Wint 1:53.9
2  Netherlands Frits de Ruijter 1:54.4
3  Luxembourg Josy Barthel 1:54.8
4  Czechoslovakia Václav Winter 1:55.1
5  Canada Ezra Henniger 1 55.4
6  Trinidad and Tobago Wilfred Tull 1:55.7
-  Turkey Seydi Dinçtürk Also competed

Heat 5[edit]

Rank Country Athletes Time (hand)
1  Sweden Olle Ljunggren 1:56.1
2  France Robert Chef d'Hôtel 1:56.2
3  Switzerland Hans Streuli 1:56.5
4  Great Britain Harry Tarraway 1:56.6
4  Argentina Guillermo Avalos 1:56.6
6  Turkey Riza Maksut İşman 2:01.1
-  Greece Georgios Karageorgos Also competed

Heat 6[edit]

Rank Country Athletes Time (hand)
1  United States Mal Whitfield 1:52.8
2  Sweden Ingvar Bengtsson 1 52.9
3  Canada Jack Hutchins 1:55.5
4  France Gaston Mayordome 1:55.7
5  Greece Stylianos Stratakos 2:02.2

Semifinals[edit]

Heat 1[edit]

Rank Country Athletes Time (hand)
1  France Marcel Hansenne 1:50.5
2  United States Mal Whitfield 1:50.7
3  Great Britain John Parlett 1:50.9
4  Canada Jack Hutchins 1:52.6
5  Belgium Joseph Brys 1:53.2
6  Luxembourg Josy Barthel 1:54.6
-  Norway Bjørn Vade Also competed
-  Switzerland Karl Volmer DNF

Heat 2[edit]

Rank Country Athletes Time (hand)
1  Sweden Ingvar Bengtsson 1:51.2
2  Jamaica Arthur Wint 1:52.7
3  United States Bob Chambers 1:52.9
4  France Gaston Mayordome 1:54.3
5  Australia Bill Ramsay 1:54.9
6  Czechoslovakia Václav Winter 1:57.7
-  Great Britain Harry Tarraway DNF
-  New Zealand Doug Harris DNF

Heat 3[edit]

Rank Country Athletes Time (hand)
1  United States Herb Barten 1:51.7
2  France Robert Chef d'Hôtel 1:52.0
3  Denmark Niels Holst-Sørensen 1:52.4
4  Sweden Olle Ljunggren 1:52.5
5  Great Britain Tom White 1:53.0
6  Netherlands Frits de Ruijter 1:54.6
7  Belgium Raymond Rosier
-  Switzerland Hans Streuli DNF

Final[edit]

Rank Name Nationality Time (hand) Notes
1st, gold medalist(s) Mal Whitfield  United States 1:49.2 OR
2nd, silver medalist(s) Arthur Wint  Jamaica 1:49.5
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Marcel Hansenne  France 1:49.8
4 Herb Barten  United States 1:50.1
5 Ingvar Bengtsson  Sweden 1:50.5
6 Bob Chambers  United States 1:52.1
7 Robert Chef d'Hôtel  France 1:53.0
8 John Parlett  Great Britain 1:53.4
9 Niels Holst-Sørensen  Denmark 1:54.0

Key: OR = Olympic record

References[edit]

  1. ^ THE OFFICIAL REPORT OF THE ORGANISING COMMITTEE FOR THE XIV OLYMPIAD. LONDON: THE ORGANISING COMMITTEE FOR THE XIV OLYMPIAD. 1948. p. 248. Retrieved 24 February 2015.