Athletics at the 1984 Summer Olympics – Men's 100 metres

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Men's 100 metres
at the Games of the XXIII Olympiad
Dates August 3 (heats and quarterfinals)
August 4 (semifinals and final)
Medalists
1st, gold medalist(s) Carl Lewis
 United States
2nd, silver medalist(s) Sam Graddy
 United States
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Ben Johnson
 Canada
← 1980
1988 →
Athletics at the
1984 Summer Olympics
Athletics pictogram.svg
Track events
100 m   men   women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m men women
1500 m men women
3000 m women
5000 m men
10,000 m men
100 m hurdles women
110 m hurdles men
400 m hurdles men women
3000 m
steeplechase
men
4×100 m relay men women
4×400 m relay men women
Road events
Marathon men women
20 km walk men
50 km walk men
Field events
Long jump men women
Triple jump men
High jump men women
Pole vault men
Shot put men women
Discus throw men women
Javelin throw men women
Hammer throw men
Combined events
Heptathlon women
Decathlon men
Wheelchair races

The men's 100 metres sprint event at the 1984 Olympic Games took place between August 3 and August 4.

Results[edit]

Heats[edit]

The top three runners in each of the eleven heats and the next seven fastest, advanced to the quarterfinal round.

  Advance on placement
  Advance on time

Heat one

Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
1 Carl Lewis  United States 10.32
2 Tony Sharpe  Canada 10.38
3 Mike McFarlane  Great Britain 10.47
4 Hasely Crawford  Trinidad and Tobago 10.48
5 Peter Van Miltenburg  Australia 10.55
6 Vicente Daniel  Mozambique 10.81
7 Henry Ngolwe  Zambia 10.94
8 Paul Réneau  Belize 10.96

Heat two

Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
1 Allan Wells  Great Britain 10.32
2 Mohamed Purnomo  Indonesia 10.40
3 José Javier Arqués  Spain 10.42
4 Marc Gasparoni  France 10.47
5 Emilio Samayoa  Guatemala 10.84
6 Barnabé Messomo  Cameroon 10.98
7 Charles Mbazira  Uganda 11.03
8 Mohamed Abdullah  United Arab Emirates 11.11

Heat three

Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
1 Desai Williams  Canada 10.35
2 Chidi Imoh  Nigeria 10.39
3 Charles-Louis Seck  Senegal 10.45
4T Christian Nenepath  Indonesia 10.66
4T Henri Ndinga  Congo 10.66
6 Abdullah Sulaiman Al-Akbary  Oman 10.86
7 Inoke Bainimoli  Fiji 11.15
8 Daniel André  Mauritius 11.19

Heat four

Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
1 Sumet Promna  Thailand 10.52
2 Paul Narracott  Australia 10.55
3 Neville Hodge  Virgin Islands 10.58
4 Audrick Lightbourne  Bahamas 10.64
5 Gus Young  Jamaica 10.64
6 Bill Trott  Bermuda 10.76
7 Kgosiemang Khumoyarano  Botswana 11.49

Heat five

Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
1 Sam Graddy  United States 10.29
2 Donovan Reid  Great Britain 10.41
3 Jürgen Evers  West Germany 10.54
4 Hiroki Fuwa  Japan 10.56
5 Philip Attipoe  Ghana 10.60
6 Jean-Yves Mallat  Lebanon 10.83
7 Markus Büchel  Liechtenstein 10.98
8 Clifford Mamba  Swaziland 11.24

Heat six

Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
1 Ray Stewart  Jamaica 10.24
2 Antoine Richard  France 10.35
3 Antonio Ullo  Italy 10.36
4 Paulo Roberto Correia  Brazil 10.45
5 Anthony Jones  Barbados 10.69
6 Oliver Daniels  Liberia 10.76
7 Muhammad Mansha  Pakistan 10.87

Heat seven

Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
1 Ben Johnson  Canada 10.35
2 Yu Zhuanghui  China 10.53
3 Bruno Marie-Rose  France 10.59
4 Earl Haley  Guyana 10.74
5 Julien Thode  Netherlands Antilles 10.92
6 Ronald Russell  Virgin Islands 11.02
7 Denis Rose  Seychelles 11.04

Heat eight

Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
1 Ronald Desruelles  Belgium 10.46
2 Stefano Tilli  Italy 10.48
3 Fred Martin  Australia 10.64
4 Luís Barroso  Portugal 10.76
5 Gustavo Envela  Equatorial Guinea 10.79
6 Oumar Fye  The Gambia 10.87
7 Anthony Henry  Antigua and Barbuda 10.99
8 Saidur Rahman Dawn  Bangladesh 11.25

Heat nine

Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
1 Ron Brown  United States 10.58
2 Luis Morales  Puerto Rico 10.60
3 Nelson dos Santos  Brazil 10.70
4 Ralf Lübke  West Germany 10.70
5 Collins Mensah  Ghana 10.92
6 Ivan Benjamin  Sierra Leone 11.13
7 Johnson Kere  Solomon Islands 11.57

Heat ten

Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
1 Norman Edwards  Jamaica 10.57
2 Dudley Parker  Bahamas 10.65
3 Kouadio Otokpa  Côte d'Ivoire 10.72
4 Pierfrancesco Pavoni  Italy 10.72
5 Faraj Saad Marzouk  Qatar 10.78
6 Odiya Silweya  Malawi 11.22
7 Glen Abrahams  Costa Rica 11.31

Heat eleven

Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
1 Christian Haas  West Germany 10.41
2 Alfonso Pitters  Panama 10.50
3 Katsuhiko Nakaya  Brazil 10.55
4 Bakary Jarjue  The Gambia 10.68
5 Sim Deok-Seop  South Korea 10.72
6 Guy Hill  British Virgin Islands 11.11
7 Aldo Salandra  El Salvador 11.31

Quarterfinals[edit]

The top three runners in each of the five heats and the next fastest one, advanced to the semifinal round.

Heat one

Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
1 Ben Johnson  Canada 10.41
2 Donovan Reid  Great Britain 10.47
3 Christian Haas  West Germany 10.51
4 Hasely Crawford  Trinidad and Tobago 10.56
5 Antonio Ullo  Italy 10.57
6 Bruno Marie-Rose  France 10.60
7 Paul Narracott  Australia 10.60
8 Alfonso Pitters  Panama 10.63

Heat two

Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
1 Sam Graddy  United States 10.15
2 Tony Sharpe  Canada 10.33
3 Norman Edwards  Jamaica 10.44
4 Nelson dos Santos  Brazil 10.53
5 Charles-Louis Seck  Senegal 10.54
6 Yu Zhuanghui  China 10.59
7 Neville Hodge  Virgin Islands 10.69

Heat three

Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
1 Stefano Tilli  Italy 10.39
2 Ron Brown  United States 10.40
3 Marc Gasparoni  France 10.56
4 Sumet Promna  Thailand 10.61
5 Katsuhiko Nakaya  Brazil 10.69
6 Hiroki Fuwa  Japan 10.75
7 Philip Attipoe  Ghana 10.78
8 Kouadio Otokpa  Côte d'Ivoire 10.80

Heat four

Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
1 Ray Stewart  Jamaica 10.30
2 Allan Wells  Great Britain 10.33
3 Mohamed Purnomo  Indonesia 10.43
4T José Javier Arqués  Spain 10.52
4T Peter Van Miltenburg  Australia 10.52
6 Antoine Richard  France 10.53
7 Paulo Roberto Correia  Brazil 10.54
8 Audrick Lightbourne  Bahamas 10.59

Heat five

Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
1 Carl Lewis  United States 10.04
2 Desai Williams  Canada 10.27
3 Luis Morales  Puerto Rico 10.35
4 Mike McFarlane  Great Britain 10.36
5 Chidi Imoh  Nigeria 10.42
6 Dudley Parker  Bahamas 10.58
7 Fred Martin  Australia 10.61
8 Jürgen Evers  West Germany 10.69

Semifinals[edit]

The top four runners in each of the two heats advanced to the final round.

Heat one (wind=+0.7 m/s)

Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
1 Ray Stewart  Jamaica 10.26
2 Sam Graddy  United States 10.27
3 Donovan Reid  Great Britain 10.32
4 Ron Brown  United States 10.34
5 Desai Williams  Canada 10.34
6 Christian Haas  West Germany 10.41
7 Marc Gasparoni  France 10.49
8 Mohamed Purnomo  Indonesia 10.51

Heat two (wind=-1.5 m/s)

Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
1 Carl Lewis  United States 10.14
2 Ben Johnson  Canada 10.42
3 Mike McFarlane  Great Britain 10.45
4 Tony Sharpe  Canada 10.52
5 Luis Morales  Puerto Rico 10.54
6 Stefano Tilli  Italy 10.55
7 Norman Edwards  Jamaica 10.63
8 Allan Wells  Great Britain 10.71

Final[edit]

Wind = 0.2 m/s

Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
1st, gold medalist(s) Carl Lewis  United States 9.99
2nd, silver medalist(s) Sam Graddy  United States 10.19
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Ben Johnson  Canada 10.22
4 Ron Brown  United States 10.26
5 Mike McFarlane  Great Britain 10.27
6 Ray Stewart  Jamaica 10.29
7 Donovan Reid  Great Britain 10.33
8 Tony Sharpe  Canada 10.35

See also[edit]

References[edit]