Athletics at the 2000 Summer Olympics – Women's javelin throw

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Athletics at the
2000 Summer Olympics
Olympic Athletics.png
Track events
100 m   men   women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m men women
1500 m men women
5000 m men women
10,000 m men women
100 m hurdles women
110 m hurdles men
400 m hurdles men women
3000 m
steeplechase
men
4×100 m relay men women
4×400 m relay men women
Road events
Marathon men women
20 km walk men women
50 km walk men
Field events
Long jump men women
Triple jump men women
High jump men women
Pole vault men women
Shot put men women
Discus throw men women
Javelin throw men women
Hammer throw men women
Combined events
Heptathlon women
Decathlon men
Wheelchair races

The Women's Javelin Throw event at the 2000 Summer Olympics as part of the athletics program went held at the Olympic Stadium on Friday, 29 September and Saturday, 30 September.

The qualifying athletes progressed through to the final where the qualifying distances are scrapped and they start afresh with up to six throws. The qualifying distance was 61.50 metres. For all qualifiers who did not achieve the standard, the remaining spaces in the final were filled by the longest throws until a total of 12 qualifiers.

Medalists[edit]

Gold Trine Hattestad
 Norway
Silver Mirella Maniani-Tzelili
 Greece
Bronze Osleidys Menéndez
 Cuba

Schedule[edit]

Qualification Round
Group A Group B
29.09.2000 – 10:00h 29.09.2000 – 11:45h
Final Round
30.09.2000 – 20:00h

Abbreviations[edit]

Q automatic qualification
q qualification by rank
DNS did not start
NM no mark
WR world record
OR olympic record
AR area record
NR national record
PB personal best
SB season best

Records[edit]

Standing records prior to the 2000 Summer Olympics
World Record  Trine Hattestad (NOR) 69.41 m 28 July 2000 Norway Oslo, Norway
Olympic Record New javelin was introduced officially from 01.04.1999
Broken records during the 2000 Summer Olympics
Olympic Record  Osleidys Menéndez (CUB) 67.34 m 29 September 2000 Australia Sydney, Australia
Olympic Record  Trine Hattestad (NOR) 68.91 m 30 September 2000 Australia Sydney, Australia

Qualification[edit]

Group A[edit]

Rank Overall Athlete Country Attempts Distance Note
1 2 3
1 2 Steffi Nerius  Germany 65.76 65.76 m PB
2 3 Trine Hattestad  Norway 65.44 65.44 m
3 4 Mirella Maniani-Tzelili  Greece 63.34 63.34 m
4 7 Mikaela Ingberg  Finland 58.94 60.85 X 60.85 m
5 9 Li Lei  China 57.01 X 60.57 60.57 m
6 11 Sonia Bisset  Cuba 59.13 X 60.09 60.09 m
7 13 Rita Ramanauskaitė  Lithuania 57.81 X 59.21 59.21 m
8 14 Nikolett Szabó  Hungary 58.86 55.95 56.72 58.86 m
9 22 Ana Mirela Ţermure  Romania 55.67 56.31 53.86 56.31 m
10 24 Yekaterina Ivakina  Russia 55.30 52.43 55.58 55.58 m
11 26 Lynda Blutreich  United States X 52.77 55.25 55.25 m
12 27 Evfemija Štorga  Slovenia X 54.94 52.97 54.94 m
13 28 Khristina Georgieva  Bulgaria 54.60 51.10 53.31 54.60 m
14 29 Nadine Auzeil  France 51.02 53.85 49.90 53.85 m
15 30 Inga Kožarenoka  Latvia 53.83 X X 53.83 m
16 31 Louise Currey  Australia 53.32 X 53.32 m
17 32 Gurmeet Kaur  India 52.78 48.80 46.46 52.78 m
18 35 Tatyana Sudarikova  Kyrgyzstan 47.56 X 48.33 48.33 m

Group B[edit]

Rank Overall Athlete Country Attempts Distance Note
1 2 3
1 1 Osleidys Menéndez  Cuba 67.34 67.34 m AR
2 5 Xiomara Rivero  Cuba 61.89 61.89 m SB
3 6 Tatyana Shikolenko  Russia 61.54 61.54 m
4 8 Wei Jianhua  China 60.64 X 57.19 60.64 m
5 10 Claudia Coslovich  Italy 60.12 X 57.05 60.12 m
6 12 Nikola Tomečková  Czech Republic 59.49 55.40 59.40 59.49 m
7 15 Felicia Ţilea-Moldovan  Romania 54.11 58.75 X 58.75 m
8 16 Laverne Eve  Bahamas X 57.98 58.36 58.36 m
9 17 Joanna Stone  Australia 53.34 57.57 58.34 58.34 m
10 18 Aggeliki Tsiolakoudi  Greece X 58.11 X 58.11 m
11 19 Tetyana Lyakhovych  Ukraine 55.81 53.33 57.41 57.41 m
12 20 Taina Uppa  Finland 57.39 X X 57.39 m
13 21 Olivia McKoy  Jamaica 55.98 52.83 56.36 56.36 m
14 23 Sueli dos Santos  Brazil X 56.27 50.50 56.27 m
15 25 Marta Míguez  Spain 55.52 55.01 X 55.52 m
16 33 Lee Young-Sun  South Korea 49.84 X X 49.84 m
17 34 Sabina Moya  Colombia 41.22 49.16 47.37 49.16 m

Final[edit]

Rank Athlete Attempts Distance Note
1 2 3 4 5 6
1st, gold medalist(s)  Trine Hattestad (NOR) 68.91 62.27 X 64.38 66.22 64.09 68.91 m OR
2nd, silver medalist(s)  Mirela Maniani-Tzelili (GRE) X 65.56 67.51 61.96 65.34 67.51 67.51 m NR
3rd, bronze medalist(s)  Osleidys Menéndez (CUB) 66.03 64.99 65.17 63.95 62.47 66.18 66.18 m
4  Steffi Nerius (GER) 61.99 61.41 64.84 57.88 61.11 61.02 64.84 m
5  Sonia Bisset (CUB) 63.26 62.77 X X 62.85 63.11 63.26 m
6  Xiomara Rivero (CUB) 62.10 62.92 X 60.20 X X 62.92 m PB
7  Tatyana Shikolenko (RUS) 58.28 62.91 61.54 X X 61.97 62.91 m
8  Nikola Tomečková (CZE) 58.13 55.86 58.69 56.12 61.30 62.10 62.10 m
9  Mikaela Ingberg (FIN) 58.10 55.97 58.56 58.56 m
10  Wei Jianhua (CHN) 54.06 58.23 58.33 58.33 m
11  Li Lei (CHN) X X 56.83 56.83 m
12  Claudia Coslovich (ITA) 56.46 54.28 56.74 56.74 m

See also[edit]

References[edit]