Candidates of the New South Wales state election, 1978

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

This is a list of candidates of the 1978 New South Wales state election. The election was held on 7 October 1978.

Retiring Members[edit]

Note: Tom Lewis MLA (Liberal, Wollondilly), George Neilly MLA (Labor, Cessnock) and Bruce Webster MLA (Liberal, Pittwater) all resigned some months prior to the election, but avoiding by-elections for their seats was one of the pretexts for the early election.

Labor[edit]

Liberal[edit]

Country[edit]

Legislative Assembly[edit]

Sitting members are shown in bold text. Successful candidates are highlighted in the relevant colour. Where there is possible confusion, an asterisk (*) is also used.

Electorate Held by Labor candidate Coalition candidate Other candidates
 
Albury Liberal Harold Mair Clifford Chamberlain (CP)
Phillip Williams (Lib)
Armidale Country Bill McCarthy David Leitch (CP) Sidney Burkey (Dem)
Ashfield Labor Paul Whelan Arthur McDonald (Lib)
Auburn Labor Peter Cox Maree Lloyd (Lib) Aileen Beaver (CPA)
Balmain Labor Roger Degen Ivor Balmain (Lib) Brian Aarons (CPA)
Lynda Boland (SWP)
Bankstown Labor Nick Kearns John Ghent (Lib) Vera Stewart (Dem)
Barwon Country Marshall Duncan Wal Murray (CP)
Bass Hill Labor Neville Wran Phillip Wearne (Lib) Gillian Benn (Dem)
Bathurst Country Mark Worthington Clive Osborne (CP)
Blacktown Labor Gordon Barnier Alfred Spiteri (Lib) Colin Mannix (Dem)
Bligh Liberal Suzanne Ashmore-Smith John Barraclough (Lib) Susanna Dodgson (Dem)
Blue Mountains Labor Mick Clough Harold Coates (Ind)
William Player (Dem)
Broken Hill Labor Lew Johnstone John Betterman (CP)
Peter Swan (Lib)
Burrendong Country Reynold Toyer Roger Wotton (CP)
Burrinjuck Labor Terry Sheahan Craddock Adams (CP)
Burwood Liberal Phil O'Neill John Jackett (Lib) Stephen Kirkham (Dem)
Byron Country Thomas Hogan Jack Boyd (CP) Raymond Hunter (Mar)
Marcia Ritchie (Dem)
Campbelltown Labor Cliff Mallam William Sadler (Lib) Mervyn Blinman (TAG)
Judith Bradbury (Dem)
John Hennessey (Ind Lab)
Canterbury Labor Kevin Stewart Marjorie Pennington (Lib)
Casino Labor Don Day William Marshall (CP)
Colin Sullivan (CP)
Peter Den Exter (Ind)
Castlereagh Labor Jack Renshaw John Browne (Lib)
John Hickmott (CP)
Cessnock Labor Bob Brown Terrence Nicholas (Lib)
Charlestown Labor Richard Face Richard Bevan (Lib)
Clarence Country Danny Signor Matt Singleton (CP) John Kelly (Ind)
Coogee Labor Michael Cleary David Kinsman (Lib) Leslie Reiss (Dem)
Corrimal Labor Laurie Kelly Peter Atkins (Lib) Leslie Scott (Dem)
Cronulla Liberal Michael Egan Dennis Porter (Lib)
Davidson Liberal Christopher Lennon Dick Healey (Lib)
Drummoyne Labor Michael Maher William Rowlings (Lib)
Dubbo Liberal Roger Grealy John Mason (Lib)
Earlwood Labor Ken Gabb Alan Jones (Lib) Charles Bingle (Ind)
East Hills Labor Pat Rogan Nefra Clarke (Lib) Paul Terrett (Dem)
Eastwood Liberal Jan Murray Jim Clough (Lib) Phillip Cockell (Dem)
Fairfield Labor Eric Bedford Charles Rogers (Lib) Frank Havlan (Dem)
Fuller Liberal Rodney Cavalier Peter Coleman (Lib) Shirley Berg (Dem)
Georges River Labor Frank Walker John Lyon (Lib) Montague Greene (Dem)
Gloucester Country Ronald Aiken Leon Punch (CP) Bruce MacKenzie (Ind)
Gordon Liberal Arthur Litchfield Tim Moore (Lib) Ilse Robey (Dem)
Gosford Labor Brian McGowan Andrew Fennell (Lib) John Cleverly (Dem)
Stanley Williams (Ind)
Goulburn Country Brian Lulham Ron Brewer (CP) Gregory Butler (Dem)
Granville Labor Pat Flaherty Florence Maio (Lib) Ronald Harrison (Dem)
Paul Petit (SWP)
Hawkesbury Liberal Alwyn Lindfield Kevin Rozzoli (Lib)
Heathcote Labor Rex Jackson Ron Phillips (Lib) James Dredge (Dem)
Heffron Labor Laurie Brereton George Balos (Lib)
Hornsby Liberal Christopher Gorrick Neil Pickard (Lib)
Hurstville Labor Kevin Ryan Ian Brown (Lib)
Illawarra Labor George Petersen Malcolm Yates (Lib) William Speirs (Dem)
Kirribilli Liberal Glen Batchelor Bruce McDonald (Lib)
Kogarah Labor Bill Crabtree Terrence Fraser (Lib)
Ku-ring-gai Liberal Ian Cameron John Maddison (Lib)
Lake Macquarie Labor Merv Hunter Oliver Fennell (Lib) Lyn Godfrey (Dem)
Lakemba Labor Vince Durick Robin Graham (Lib) Brenda Adams (Dem)
Lane Cove Liberal Elizabeth Bishop John Dowd (Lib) John Newman (Dem)
Lismore Country William Slade Bruce Duncan (CP) Shirley Ryan (Dem)
Liverpool Labor George Paciullo John Books (Lib) Raymond Benn (Dem)
Maitland Liberal Noel Unicomb Milton Morris (Lib)
Manly Liberal Alan Stewart George Ashley (Lib) Anthony Dorney (Ind)
John McGruer (Dem)
Maroubra Labor Bill Haigh Kenneth Findlay (Lib) Ronald Brewer (Dem)
Marrickville Labor Tom Cahill Costa Lianos (Lib) David Gibson (SPA)
Merrylands Labor Jack Ferguson John Melouney (Lib) Norma Wade (Dem)
Miranda Liberal Bill Robb Tim Walker (Lib) William Sibley (Dem)
Monaro Labor John Akister John Ballesty (Lib)
Thomas Barry (CP)
Graham Edwards (Ind)
Mosman Liberal Elizabeth Hood David Arblaster (Lib)
Mount Druitt Labor Tony Johnson Thomas Rands (Lib) Victoria Wootten (CPA)
Munmorah Labor Harry Jensen Brian Taylor (Lib)
Murray Liberal Robert Allen
Brian Oates
Mary Meillon (Lib) Gregory Graham (Ind)
Murrumbidgee Labor Lin Gordon Harold Bancroft (Lib)
John Sullivan (CP)
Thomas Marriott (Ind)
Nepean Liberal Peter Anderson Ron Rofe (Lib) Ronald Edwards (Dem)
Newcastle Labor Arthur Wade Elaine Samuels (Lib)
Northcott Liberal Kristine Klugman Jim Cameron (Lib) Graham Blackman (Dem)
Orange Country Harold Gartrell Garry West (CP)
Oxley Country John Eastman Bruce Cowan (CP)
Parramatta Labor Barry Wilde Roy McAuley (Lib) Stephen Mason (Dem)
Peats Labor Keith O'Connell Robert Hanington (Lib) Ray Griffiths (Dem)
Barry Phillips (Ind)
Penrith Labor Ron Mulock Geoffrey Saunders (Lib)
Phillip Labor Pat Hills Philip Daley (Lib) Gordon Adler (SWP)
Judy Mundey (CPA)
Pittwater Liberal Charles Wild Max Smith (Lib) Kerry Warr (Dem)
John Webeck (Ind)
Raleigh Country Joseph Moran Jim Brown (CP)
Rockdale Labor Brian Bannon Joan Loew (Lib) Edwin Bellchambers (Ind)
South Coast Independent Peter Ryan (Lib) John Hatton (Ind)
Sturt Country Michael Anthony Tim Fischer (CP)
Tamworth Country William Forrest Noel Park (CP) Noel Cassel (Ind)
Peter McLoughlin (Dem)
Temora Country Alroy Provan Jim Taylor (CP)
Tenterfield Country Jim Curran Tim Bruxner (CP)
The Hills Liberal Paul Gibson Fred Caterson (Lib) Robert Blackman (Dem)
Upper Hunter Country Ronald Brumpton Col Fisher (CP)
Vaucluse Liberal Barbara Fuller-Quinn Rosemary Foot (Lib) Norman Majer (Dem)
Wagga Wagga Liberal Thomas Watson Joe Schipp (Lib) Anthony Robinson (Ind)
Wakehurst Liberal Tom Webster Allan Viney (Lib)
Wallsend Labor Ken Booth Denise Martin (Lib)
Waratah Labor Sam Jones Beryl Humble (Lib) Christopher Dodds (CPA)
Waverley Labor Syd Einfeld Margaret Davis (Lib) Christopher Allen (Ind)
Moshe Levy (Ind Lib)
Michael Smythe (Dem)
Wentworthville Labor Ernie Quinn Edward Roberts (Lib) Peggy Cable (Dem)
Willoughby Liberal Eddie Britt Nick Greiner (Lib) Laurie McGinty (Ind Lib)
Christine Townend (Dem)
Wollondilly Liberal Bill Knott Peter Reynolds (Lib) Paul Stocker (Dem)
Robert Wilson (Ind)
Wollongong Labor Eric Ramsay Ronald Brooks (Lib) Andrew Jamieson (SWP)
Ross Sampson (Dem)
Woronora Labor Maurie Keane Brian Hickey (Lib) Robert Davis (Dem)
Yaralla Liberal Garry McIlwaine Lerryn Mutton (Lib) Christopher Dunkerley (Dem)
Young Country Timothy West George Freudenstein (CP)

Legislative Council[edit]

Sitting members are shown in bold text. Tickets that elected at least one MLC are highlighted in the relevant colour. Successful candidates are identified by an asterisk (*).

Labor candidates Coalition candidates Democrats candidates Family Action candidates Communist candidates Marijuana candidates
 
  1. Joe Thompson*
  2. Dorothy Isaksen*
  3. Barry Unsworth*
  4. Marie Fisher*
  5. Clive Healey*
  6. Deirdre Grusovin*
  7. Jim Kaldis*
  8. Norm King*
  9. Peter Watkins*
  10. Ron Dyer
  1. Virginia Chadwick* (Lib)
  2. Bob Rowland Smith* (CP)
  3. Frank Calabro* (Lib)
  4. Lloyd Lange* (Lib)
  5. Toby MacDiarmid* (CP)
  6. Peter Philips* (Lib)
  7. Greg Percival* (Lib)
  8. Jack Doohan* (CP)
  9. Diana Downie (Lib)
  10. Doug Moppett (CP)
  1. Paul McLean
  2. Ronald Mallett
  3. Malcolm Hilbery
  4. Charles Boag
  5. Laurence Bourke
  6. James Boow
  7. Joan Kersey
  8. Bruce Irwin
  9. George Laron
  10. Anita Stiller
  1. Frieda Brown
  2. Malcolm Garvin
  1. Jack Mundey
  2. Melva Merletto
  3. Darrell Dawson
  1. Peter Livesey
  2. James Billington
Group C candidates Ungrouped candidates
 
  1. Frank Oliveri
  2. Norman Young

Ross Green
Brian Brady
Frank Arkell
Judith Courtney
William Whitby
Allen Hands
Rudolph Dezelin

See also[edit]

References[edit]