Donald Sutherland filmography

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

This is the complete filmography of actor Donald Sutherland.

Filmography[edit]

Film[edit]

Year Title Role Notes
1963 The World Ten Times Over Tall Man in Nightclub Uncredited
1964 Castle of the Living Dead Sgt. Paul / The witch / The old man
1965 Fanatic (US title: Die! Die! My Darling!) Joseph
Dr. Terror's House of Horrors Dr. Bob Carroll Segment: "Vampire"
The Bedford Incident Hospitalman Nerney - Sick Bay
1966 Promise Her Anything Autograph-seeking Father Uncredited
1967 Billion Dollar Brain Scientist at Computer
The Champions David Crayley
The Dirty Dozen Vernon L. Pinkley
The Shuttered Room Zebulon Voice
1968 Sebastian Ackerman
Joanna Lord Peter Sanderson
The Split Dave Negli
Interlude Lawrence
Oedipus the King Chorus Leader
1970 M*A*S*H Captain Benjamin Franklin "Hawkeye" Pierce Nominated — Golden Globe Award for Best Actor – Motion Picture Musical or Comedy
Nominated — Laurel Award for Top Male Comedic Performance
Start the Revolution Without Me Charles / Pierre
Kelly's Heroes Sergeant "Oddball"
The Act of the Heart Father Michael Ferrier
Alex in Wonderland Alex Morrison
1971 Little Murders Rev. Dupas
Johnny Got His Gun Christ
Klute John Klute NAACP Image Award for Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture
1972 F.T.A. Himself Documentary, also producer
1973 Steelyard Blues Jesse Veldini Also executive producer
Nominated — BAFTA Award for Best Actor
Lady Ice Andy Hammon
Don't Look Now John Baxter Nominated — BAFTA Award for Best Actor
1974 Alien Thunder Sergeant Dan Candy
S*P*Y*S Bruland
1975 The Day of the Locust Homer Simpson
End of the Game Corpse of Lt. Robert Schmied
1976 1900 Attila Mellanchini
Fellini's Casanova Giacomo Casanova
The Eagle Has Landed Liam Devlin
1977 The Kentucky Fried Movie The Clumsy Waiter Segment: "That's Armageddon"
The Disappearance Jay Mallory
1978 Blood Relatives Steve Carella
National Lampoon's Animal House Professor Dave Jennings
Invasion of the Body Snatchers Matthew Bennell Nominated — Saturn Award for Best Actor
1979 Murder by Decree Robert Lees
A Man, a Woman and a Bank Reese Halperin
The Great Train Robbery Agar
Bear Island Frank Lansing
1980 North China Factory Narrator Documentary
Ordinary People Calvin Jarrett Nominated — Golden Globe Award for Best Actor – Motion Picture Drama
Nothing Personal Roger Keller
1981 Threshold Dr. Thomas Vrain Genie Award for Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Karlovy Vary International Film Festival for Best Actor
Gas Nick the Noz
Eye of the Needle Henry Faber
1983 Max Dugan Returns Officer Brian Costello
1984 Ordeal by Innocence Dr. Arthur Calgary
Crackers Weslake
1985 Revolution Sergeant Major Peasy
Heaven Help Us Brother Thadeus
1986 The Wolf at the Door Paul Gauguin
1987 The Trouble with Spies Appleton Porter
The Rosary Murders Father Robert Koesler
1988 Apprentice to Murder John Reese
1989 Lost Angels Doctor Charles Loftis
A Dry White Season Ben du Toit
Lock Up Warden Drumgoole Nominated — Golden Raspberry Award for Worst Supporting Actor
1990 Buster's Bedroom O'Connor
Bethune: The Making of a Hero Dr. Norman Bethune
1991 Scream of Stone Ivan
JFK X
Eminent Domain Josef Borski
Backdraft Ronald Bartel
1992 The Poky Little Puppy's First Christmas Narrator
The Railway Station Man Roger Hawthorne
Buffy the Vampire Slayer Merrick Jamison-Smythe
The Setting Sun John Williams
1993 Younger & Younger Jonathan Younger
Six Degrees of Separation Flan Kittredge
Red Hot Kirov
Shadow of the Wolf Henderson
Benefit of the Doubt Frank
1994 The Puppet Masters Andrew Nivens
Punch Craman
Disclosure Bob Garvin
1995 Outbreak Major General Donald McClintock
1996 Hollow Point Garrett Lawton
A Time to Kill Lucien Wilbanks
1997 The Assignment Jack Shaw
Shadow Conspiracy Jacob Conrad
1998 Free Money Judge Rolf Rausenberger
Fallen Lieutenant Stanton
Without Limits Bill Bowerman Nominated — Golden Globe Award for Best Supporting Actor – Motion Picture
Nominated — Satellite Award for Best Supporting Actor – Motion Picture
Nominated — National Society of Film Critics Award for Best Supporting Actor (2nd Place)
1999 Virus Captain Robert Everton
Instinct Doctor Ben Hillard
2000 Panic Michael
Space Cowboys Captain Jerry O'Neill
The Art of War United Nations Secretary-General Douglas Thomas
Threads of Hope Narrator Documentary
2001 Final Fantasy: The Spirits Within Dr. Sid Voice
2002 Big Shot's Funeral Rob Tyler
Fellini: I'm a Born Liar Himself / Giacomo Casanova Documentary
2003 The Italian Job John Bridger
Five Moons Square Rosario Sarracino
Baltic Storm Lou Aldryn
Cold Mountain Reverend Monroe
2005 Aurora Borealis Ronald Nominated — Satellite Award for Best Supporting Actor – Motion Picture
Fierce People Ogden C. Osbourne
Pride and Prejudice Mr. Bennet Nominated — Chicago Film Critics Association Award for Best Supporting Actor
American Gun Carl Wilk
Lord of War Colonel Oliver Southern Voice
An American Haunting John Bell
2006 Ask the Dust Hellfrick
Beerfest Johann von Wolfhaus Uncredited
Land of the Blind Thorne
2007 Reign Over Me Judge Raines
Puffball Lars
Days of Darkness Himself
Dinosaurs: Giants of Patagonia Narrator
Trumbo Himself Documentary
2008 Fool's Gold Nigel Honeycutt
2009 Astro Boy President Stone Voice
2010 The Con Artist John Kranski
2011 The Mechanic Harry McKenna
The Eagle Aquila
Horrible Bosses Jack Pellitt
Man on the Train The Professor
Jock the Hero Dog Narrator / Sir Percy Fitzpatrick Voice
2012 The Hunger Games President Coriolanus Snow
Dawn Rider Cochrane
Assassin's Bullet Ambassador Ashdown
2013 The Best Offer Billy Whistler
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire President Coriolanus Snow Teen Choice Award for Choice Movie Villain
Nominated — MTV Movie Award for Best Villain
Jappeloup John Lester
2014 The Calling Father Price
The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1 President Coriolanus Snow Nominated — Teen Choice Award for Choice Movie Villain
Nominated — Kids' Choice Award for Favorite Villain
2015 Forsaken Rev. Clayton
The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 2 President Coriolanus Snow
2016 Milton's Secret Grandpa Howard
2017 The Leisure Seeker John
Basmati Blues Gurgon
2018 Measure of a Man Dr. Kahn
2019 Ad Astra Filming
2019 The Burnt Orange Heresy Filming 0

Television[edit]

1962 Studio 4 Switchboard Operator Episode: "Flight Into Danger"
1962 Man of the World Unhelpful Neighbour Episode: "Portrait of a Girl"; uncredited
1963 The Odd Man Mitch Scott Episode: "A Pattern of Little Silver Devils"
1963 The Sentimental Agent Hotel Clerk Episode: "A Very Desirable Plot"
1964 Hamlet at Elsinore Prince Fortinbras Television film
1965–1966 The Saint John Wood / Jim McCleery 2 episodes
1966 A Farewell to Arms Sim 2 episodes
1966 Court Martial Cpl. Brown Episode: "All Is a Dream to Me"
1966 Theatre 625 Union Captain / Priest 2 episodes
1966 Gideon's Way Phillip Guest 1 episode Episode: "The Millionaires' Daughter"
1967 The Avengers Jessel Episode: "The Superlative Seven"
1967–1968 Man in a Suitcase Earle / Willard 2 episodes
1968 The Sunshine Patriot Benedeck Television film
1969 The Champions David Crayley Episode: "Shadow of the Panther"
1969 The Name of the Game Jerry Trevor Episode: "The Suntan Mob"
1977 Bethune[1] Dr. Norman Bethune Television film
1983 The Winter of Our Discontent Ethan Allen Hawley Television film
1992 Quicksand: No Escape Murdoch Television film
Nominated — CableACE Award for Supporting Actor in a Movie or Miniseries
1994 Oldest Living Confederate Widow Tells All Captain William Marsden Television film
1994 The Lifeforce Experiment Dr. 'MAC' MacLean Television film
1995 Citizen X Colonel Mikhail Fetisov Television film
Golden Globe Award for Best Supporting Actor – Series, Miniseries or Television Film
Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie
1996 The Simpsons Hollis Hurlbut Voice
Episode: "Lisa the Iconoclast"
1997 Natural Enemy Ted Robards Television film
1999 Behind the Mask Dr. Bob Shushan Television film
1999 The Hunley Gen. Pierre G.T. Beauregard Television film
2001 The Big Heist Jimmy Burke Television film
2001 Uprising Adam Czerniaków Television film
2001 Queen Victoria's Empire Narrator 4 episodes
2002 Path to War Clark Clifford Television film
Golden Globe Award for Best Supporting Actor – Series, Miniseries or Television Film
2004 Salem's Lot Richard Straker 2 episodes
2004 Frankenstein Captain Walton 2 episodes
2005–2006 Commander-in-Chief Nathan Templeton 19 episodes
Nominated — Golden Globe Award for Best Supporting Actor – Series, Miniseries or Television Film
2005 Human Trafficking Agent Bill Meehan 4 episodes
Nominated — Golden Globe Award for Best Actor – Miniseries or Television Film
Nominated — Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie
2007–2009 Dirty Sexy Money Patrick "Tripp" Darling III 23 episodes
Nominated — Golden Globe Award for Best Supporting Actor – Series, Miniseries or Television Film
2010 The Pillars of the Earth Earl Bartholomew 4 episodes
2011 Moby Dick Father Mapple 2 episodes
2012 Treasure Island Captain Flint Episode #1.1
2013–2015 Crossing Lines Michel Dorn 34 episodes
2015 Pirate's Passage Captain Charles Johnson Voice
Television film
2016–2017 Ice Pieter Van De Bruin 8 episodes
2018 Trust J. Paul Getty 10 episodes

References[edit]