French Open (badminton)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The French Open is an annual Badminton tournament held in France since 1909 and hosted by the Fédération française de badminton (FFBa).

The tournament was halted between 1915 and 1934, in 1965, 1970, 1972, 1994 and 2006. Not previously considered as one of the international badminton circuit's leading events, it was promoted to become part of the BWF Super Series in 2007 making the French Open one of the 12 major badminton tournaments in the world. BWF categorised French Open as one of the five BWF World Tour Super 750 events as per new BWF events structure since 2018.[1]

Past winners[edit]

Year Men's singles Women's singles Men's doubles Women's doubles Mixed doubles
1908 England Frank Chesterton England Margaret Larminie England Frank Chesterton
England Stewart Marsden Massey
England Margaret Larminie
England Lavinia Clara Radeglia
England Frank Chesterton
England Margaret Larminie
1909 England Lavinia Clara Radeglia England George Alan Thomas
England Guy A. Sautter
England Margaret Larminie
England Muriel Bateman
England George Alan Thomas
England Muriel Bateman
1910 England George Alan Thomas England Lavinia Clara Radeglia
England Muriel Bateman
1911 England Guy A. Sautter
England Lavinia Clara Radeglia
1912 England George Alan Thomas
England A. Gardner
England Lavinia Clara Radeglia
England C. Ropert
England George Alan Thomas
England Lavinia Clara Radeglia
1913 England B. L. Bisgood
England Robert McCallum
England Lavinia Clara Radeglia
England Muriel Bateman
1914
1934
No competition
1935 England Ralph Nichols England Betty Uber England Ralph Nichols
England G. J. Fish
England Betty Uber
England Diana Doveton
England Ralph Nichols
England Diana Doveton
1936 Republic of Ireland Ian Maconachie England Marian Horsley Republic of Ireland Ian Maconachie
Republic of Ireland K. Smedley
England Margaret Tragett
England Marian Horsley
Republic of Ireland Ian Maconachie
England Marian Horsley
1937 England Mavis Green England Daphne Young
England Mavis Green
England D. E. Kenyon
England Mavis Green
1938 England Daphne Young Republic of Ireland Ian Maconachie
England Mavis Green
1939 Flag of the Federated Malay States (1895 - 1946).png A. S. Samuel England Mavis Green Flag of the Federated Malay States (1895 - 1946).png A. S. Samuel
England C. C. Rickets
England K. R. Davidson
England Mavis Green
England C. C. Ricketts
England Mavis Green
1940 France Henri Pellizza France Yvonne Girard France Henri Pellizza
France René Gathier
France Yvonne Girard
France Madeleine Girard
France Henri Pelliza
France Madeleine Girard
1941 France Michel Marret France Michel Marret
France René Mathieu
France Michel Marrett
France Madeleine Girard
1942 France Yves Baudoin
1943 France Henri Pellizza France Michel Marret
France Henri Pellizza
1944 France Henri Pellizza
France Simone Pellizza
1945 England O. H. Hilton England O. H. Hilton
France Jacques Rozier
England O. H. Hilton
England C. Carvallo
1946 France Henri Pellizza England Bradley France Michel Marret
France Henri Pellizza
France Yves Baudoin
France Yvonne Girard
1947 England A. J. Hone England L. Barlow England S. G. Bell
England A. J. Hone
England Mavis Henderson
England L. Barlow
England A. J. Hone
England Mavis Henderson
1948 Denmark Palle Granlund England F. M. Henderson Denmark Niels Greaffe
Denmark Bent Palling
England Mavis Henderson
England Audrey Stone
1949 Federation of Malaya Eddy L. Choong Denmark A. Lehmeier Federation of Malaya Foo Sun Lau
Federation of Malaya Yet Sun Lau
Federation of Malaya Eddy L. Choong
Denmark A. Lehmeier
1950 England Audrey Blathwayt Federation of Malaya Eddy L. Choong
England J. Newland
England Audrey Blathwayt
England M. Crombie
Federation of Malaya Eddy L. Choong
England Audrey Stone
1951 Singapore Ong Poh Lim England D. B. Grace Singapore Ong Poh Lim
Singapore Ismail bin Marjan
England Q. M. Allen Webber
England Audrey Stone
Federation of Malaya Eddy B. Choong
England Q. M. Allen Webber
1952 Federation of Malaya Eddy B. Choong England Audrey Stone Federation of Malaya Eddy L. Choong
Federation of Malaya Eddy B. Choong
England Mavis Henderson
England Audrey Stone
1953 Denmark Aase Schiøtt Jacobsen Denmark Aase Schiøtt Jacobsen
Denmark A. Petersen
Federation of Malaya Eddy B. Choong
England J. Peters
1954 Scotland Alistair McIntyre England Elisabeth O'Beirne England Ralph Nichols
England G. J. Fish
England Elisabeth O'Beirne
England S. Wyatt
England Ralph Nichols
England Elisabeth O'Beirne
1955 Scotland S. D. McLean England A. Durst France Pierre Lenoir
France Ghislain Vasseur
France Yvonne Girard
France Mireille Laurent
Scotland S. D. McLean
Scotland H. Laing
1956 Wales G. E. Rowlands Scotland M. McIntosh India A. C. Bahrée
Federation of Malaya C. L. Yap
Scotland B. Forrester
Scotland M. McIntosh
Scotland A. J. Malone
Scotland M. B. Forrester
1957 Indonesia Ferry Sonneville England Sheila Ryder Federation of Malaya Eddy L. Choong
Indonesia Ferry Sonneville
England S. Wyatt
England R. Page
Federation of Malaya Eddy L. Choong
England Sonia Cambril
1958 Germany Peter Knack Thailand Pratuang Pattabongs Sweden O. Nyberg
Sweden R. Olsson
Thailand Pratuang Pattabongs
England Julie Charles
Sweden R. Olsson
Sweden Ingrid Dahlberg
1959 Singapore Lee Kin Tat England P. S. Wheating Singapore Lee Kin Tat
Federation of Malaya J. Lim
France Mireille Laurent
England M. Sharp
Denmark A. Nyberg
France Mireille Laurent
1960 Indonesia Ferry Sonneville England R. A. Rabey Federation of Malaya Heah Hock Heng
Federation of Malaya J. Lim
England Audrey Stone
England Ursula Smith
Indonesia Ferry Sonneville
Indonesia Yvonne Theresia Sonneville
1961 Denmark Erland Kops Denmark Hanne Jensen Denmark Finn Kobberø
Denmark Erland Kops
England R. A. Rabey
England J. Brennan
Denmark Erland Kops
Denmark Hanne Jensen
1962 Thailand Charoen Wattanasin Federation of Malaya Tan Gaik Bee Denmark Bent Nielsen
Federation of Malaya Tan Gaik Bee
Denmark Finn Kobberø
Federation of Malaya Tan Gaik Bee
1963 Singapore Lee Kin Tat Germany Irmgard Latz Switzerland Heinz Honegger
Denmark Torkild Nielsen
Germany Irmgard Latz
Netherlands Imre Rietveld
England C. Harvey
England J. Brennan
1964 Malaysia Oon Chong Jin Netherlands Imre Rietveld Malaysia Oon Chong Teik
Malaysia Oon Chong Jin
England Julie Charles
Netherlands Imre Rietveld
England Oon Chong Jin
England Julie Charles
1965 No competition
1966 Indonesia Ang Tjin Siang Netherlands Imre Rietveld Indonesia Ang Tjin Siang
Indonesia Wong Pek Shen
England Julie Charles
Netherlands Imre Rietveld
Denmark Erland Kops
Denmark Marianne Svensson
1967 Singapore Lee Kin Tat West Germany Gerda Schuhmacher West Germany Willi Braun
West Germany Detlef Würfel
West Germany Klaus Tetenberg
West Germany Gudrun Ziebold
1968 Sweden Sture Johnsson Sweden Eva Twedberg West Germany Horst Lösche
West Germany Gerhard Kucki
Sweden Eva Twedberg
West Germany Karin Dittberner
Netherlands Herman Leidelmeijer
Netherlands Lili ter Metz
1969 Denmark Elo Hansen England Julie Rickard Malaysia Oon Chong Hau
Singapore Koh Kheng Siong
England Julie Rickard
England A. J. Glenie
Denmark Elo Hansen
Denmark L. Horvid
1970 No competition
1971 West Germany Torsten Winter West Germany Brigitte Pothoff West Germany Torsten Winter
West Germany Hugo Wilmes
West Germany Brigitte Pothoff
Belgium June Jacques
West Germany Klaus Steden
West Germany Brigitte Pothoff
1972 Belgium Herman Moens England Margaret Gardner Germany Holger Rode
Germany Edelwald Rumpel
England Margaret Gardner
France Yveline Hue
Denmark Per Walsøe
France Yveline Hue
1973 Denmark Tage Nielsen Denmark Lene Büchert England Peter Bullivant
England William Kidd
Denmark Lene Büchert
Denmark Kirsten Kjaerbye
Denmark Søren Willandsen
Denmark Vibeke Brisson
1974 England David Hunt England Margaret Gardner England David Hunt
England Peter Penneket
England Margaret Gardner
England Patricia Assinder
Belgium Daniel Gosset
Belgium Kirsten Ballisager
1975 Taiwan Yu Yuk Geor Taiwan Lim Shour
Taiwan Yu Yuk Geor
England David Hunt
England Patricia Assinder
1976 England Peter Penneket Taiwan Liao Kun Fu
Taiwan Lim Shour
1977 England David Hunt Netherlands Inge Rozemeijer England Duncan Bridge
England Brian Keeling
Netherlands Sylvia Robbe
Netherlands Inge Rozemeijer
England David Hunt
England Patricia Assinder
1978 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Gregor Berden Scotland Alison Bryson England Andy Goode
New Zealand Richard Purser
England Adam
England Jack
New Zealand Richard Purser
England Patricia Assinder
1979 England Andy Goode West Germany Roland Maywald
West Germany Karl-Heinz Zwiebler
Netherlands Ingrid Morsch
Netherlands Vera Martini
West Germany Karl Heinz Zwiebler
West Germany Ingrid Morsch
1980 Denmark Gert Helsholt Denmark Pia Nielsen Denmark Peter Holm
Denmark Hans Olaf Birkholm
West Germany MarieLuisa Zizman
Switzerland Liselotte Blumer
Denmark Peter Holm
Denmark Pia Nielsen
1981 England Steve Baddeley Soviet Union Svetlana Belyasova England Andy Goode
England Steve Baddeley
Soviet Union Svetlana Belyasova
Soviet Union Vart Pogosyan
England Nigel Tier
Scotland Alison Fulton
1982 Pakistan Ahmed Zubair Canada Denyse Julien Canada Bob MacDougall
Canada M. Freitag
Canada Johanne Falardeau
Canada Linda Cloutier
Canada Bob MacDougall
Canada Johanne Falardeau
1983 India Vimal Kumar Scotland Alison Fulton India Partho Ganguli
India Vikram Singh
Scotland Alison Fulton
England J. Benson
West Germany Stefan Frey
West Germany Mechtild Hagemann
1984 England Wendy Poulton Belgium Jan de Mulder
Belgium Eddy van Herbruggen
England Wendy Poulton
France Corinne Sonnet
Belgium Eddy van Herbruggen
England Wendy Poulton
1985 Denmark Kim Brodersen Sweden Maria Henning Denmark Kim Brodersen
Denmark Claus Thomsen
Sweden Maria Henning
Sweden Lilian Johansson
Denmark Lars Noies
Denmark Dorthe Lynge
1986 New Zealand Kerrin Harrison Australia Julie McDonald New Zealand Kerrin Harrison
New Zealand Glenn Stewart
France Anne Meniane
France Catharine Lechalupe
New Zealand Graeme Robson
Australia Julie McDonald
1987 Denmark Ib Frederiksen South Korea Kim Yun-ja South Korea Lee Deuk-choon
South Korea Kim Moon-soo
South Korea Chung Myung-hee
South Korea Hwang Hye-young
South Korea Park Joo-bong
South Korea Kim Yun-ja
1988 Indonesia Icuk Sugiarto South Korea Hwang Hye-young South Korea Park Joo-bong
South Korea Sung Han-kuk
South Korea Park Joo-bong
South Korea Chung So-young
1989 China Xiong Guobao China Li Lingwei China Li Yongbo
China Tian Bingyi
China Sun Yiaoqing
China Zhou Lei
China Wang Pengren
China Shi Fangjing
1990 Malaysia Foo Kok Keong South Korea Hwang Hye-young South Korea Park Joo-bong
South Korea Kim Moon-soo
South Korea Chung Myung-hee
South Korea Hwang Hye-young
South Korea Kim Moon-soo
South Korea Chung So-young
1991 Canada Jaimie Dawson Canada Doris Piché Malaysia Yap Yee Hup
Malaysia Yap Yee Guan
Germany Katrin Schmidt
Germany Kerstin Ubben
Germany Michael Keck
Germany Anne Katrin Seid
1992 China Zhengwen Wan China Li Yongbo
China Tian Bingyi
Australia Rhonda Cator
Australia Anna Lao
China Liu Jianjun
China Wang Xiaoyuan
1993 Indonesia Hendrawan China Yao Yan Indonesia Denny Kantono
Indonesia Antonius Ariantho
China Yao Fen
China Lin Yanfen
Indonesia Aryono Miranat
Indonesia Eliza Nathanael
1994 No competition
1995 Indonesia George Rimarcdi Russia Elena Rybkina Indonesia Sigit Budiarto
Indonesia Dicky Purwotsugiono
Sweden Margit Borg
Sweden Maria Bengtsson
Denmark Thomas Stavngaard
Denmark Anne Søndergaard
1996 Denmark Kenneth Jonassen Sweden Marina Andrievskaya Germany Michael Keck
Germany Dharma Gunawi
Netherlands Brenda Conijn
Netherlands Nicole van Hooren
Denmark Jesper Larsen
Denmark Majken Vange
1997 Netherlands Chris Bruil Wales Kelly Morgan Indonesia Tony Gunawan
Indonesia Victor Wibowo
Indonesia Cynthia Tuwankotta
Indonesia Etty Tantri
England Peter Jeffrey
England Sarah Hardaker
1998 Denmark Niels Christian Kaldau India Aparna Popat Denmark Jan Jorgensen
Denmark Ove Svejstrup
Chinese Taipei Tsai Hui-Min
Chinese Taipei Chen Li-Chin
Netherlands Norbert van Barneveld
Netherlands Lotte Jonathans
1999 China Chen Gang Hong Kong Zhou Mi England Anthony Clark
England Ian Sulivan
China Qin Yiyuan
China Gao Ling
China Chen Gang
China Qiu Yiyuan
2000 India Siddharth Jain Japan Takako Ida Japan Keita Masuda
Japan Tadashi Otsuka
China Li Xu
China Hong Qian
Malaysia Chan Chong Ming
Malaysia Joanne Quay
2001 IndiaAbhinn Shyam Gupta Netherlands Brenda Beenhakker France Vincent Laigle
Bulgaria Svetoslav Stoyanov
Netherlands Erica van den Heuvel
Netherlands Nicole van Hooren
Netherlands Chris Bruil
Netherlands Lotte Jonathans
2002 China Luo Yigang China Xie Xingfang China Cheng Rui
China Wang Wei
China Zhang Yawen
China Zhao Tingting
China Zheng Bo
China Zhang Yawen
2003 Germany Marc Zwiebler France Pi Hongyan Denmark Joachim Fischer Nielsen
Denmark Carsten Mogensen
Japan Yoshiko Iwata
Japan Miyuki Tai
Denmark Jörgen Olsson
Denmark Frida Andreasson
2004 China Chen Jin Malaysia Gan Teik Chai
Malaysia Koo Kien Keat
China Du Jing
China Yu Yang
China Xie Zhongbo
China Yu Yang
2005 Russia Stanislav Pukhov Denmark Simon Mollyhus
Denmark Anders Kristiansen
France Elodie Eymard
France Weny Rahmawati
France Nabil Lasmari
Indonesia Eny Widiowati
2006 No competition
2007 Malaysia Lee Chong Wei China Xie Xingfang China Cai Yun
China Fu Haifeng
China Wei Yili
China Zhang Yawen
Indonesia Flandy Limpele
Indonesia Vita Marissa
2008 Denmark Peter Gade China Wang Lin Indonesia Markis Kido
Indonesia Hendra Setiawan
China Du Jing
China Yu Yang
China He Hanbin
China Yu Yang
2009 China Lin Dan China Wang Yihan China Ma Jin
China Wang Xiaoli
Indonesia Nova Widianto
Indonesia Liliyana Natsir
2010 Indonesia Taufik Hidayat Denmark Mathias Boe
Denmark Carsten Mogensen
Thailand Duanganong Aroonkesorn
Thailand Kunchala Voravichitchaikul
Thailand Sudket Prapakamol
Thailand Saralee Thungthongkam
2011 Malaysia Lee Chong Wei China Wang Xin South Korea Jung Jae-sung
South Korea Lee Yong-dae
China Wang Xiaoli
China Yu Yang
Denmark Joachim Fischer Nielsen
Denmark Christinna Pedersen
2012 Malaysia Liew Daren Japan Minatsu Mitani South Korea Lee Yong-dae
South Korea Ko Sung-hyun
China Ma Jin

China Tang Jinhua

China Xu Chen

China Ma Jin

2013 Denmark Jan Ø. Jørgensen China Wang Shixian Indonesia Markis Kido
Indonesia Marcus Fernaldi Gideon
China Bao Yixin
China Tang Jinhua
China Zhang Nan
China Zhao Yunlei
2014 Chinese Taipei Chou Tien-chen Denmark Mathias Boe
Denmark Carsten Mogensen
China Wang Xiaoli
China Yu Yang
Indonesia Tontowi Ahmad
Indonesia Liliyana Natsir
2015 Malaysia Lee Chong Wei Spain Carolina Marín South Korea Lee Yong-dae
South Korea Yoo Yeon-seong
China Huang Yaqiong
China Tang Jinhua
South Korea Ko Sung-hyun
South Korea Kim Ha-na
2016 China Shi Yuqi China He Bingjiao Denmark Mathias Boe
Denmark Carsten Mogensen
China Chen Qingchen
China Jia Yifan
China Zheng Siwei
China Chen Qingchen
2017 India Srikanth Kidambi Chinese Taipei Tai Tzu-ying Chinese Taipei Lee Jhe-huei
Chinese Taipei Lee Yang
Indonesia Greysia Polii
Indonesia Apriyani Rahayu
Indonesia Tontowi Ahmad
Indonesia Liliyana Natsir
2018 China Chen Long Japan Akane Yamaguchi China Han Chengkai
China Zhou Haodong
Japan Mayu Matsumoto
Japan Wakana Nagahara
China Zheng Siwei
China Huang Yaqiong

Performances by nation[edit]

Updated after the 2018 edition.

Nation MS WS MD WD XD Total
1  England 15 26 18 28 23 110
2  China 8 11 5 15 10 49
3  France 6 9 8 11.5 7.5 42
4  Denmark 10 5 11 2.5 12 40.5
5  Malaysia 10 1 9.5 0.5 4.5 25.5
6  Indonesia 7 7.5 2 6.5 23
7  Germany 2 3 6 3 5 19
8  South Korea 3 6 3 6 18
9  Netherlands 1 4 6 3 14
10  Scotland 2 4 1.5 2.5 10
11  Sweden 1 3 1 2.5 1 8.5
12  India 5 1 1.5 7.5
13  Belgium 1 3 1 0.5 1.5 7
 Canada 1 3 1 1 1 7
 Ireland 3 3 1 7
16  Japan 3 1 2 6
 Singapore 4 2 6
18  Thailand 1 1 1.5 1 4.5
19  Chinese Taipei 1 1 1 1 4
20  New Zealand 1 1.5 1 3.5
21  Taiwan 2 1 3
22  Australia 1 1 0.5 2.5
23  Russia 1 1 2
 Soviet Union 1 1 2
 Wales 1 1 2
26 Flag of the Federated Malay States (1895 - 1946).png 1 0.5 1.5
27  Pakistan 1 1
 Spain 1 1
 Hong Kong 1 1
  Switzerland 0.5 0.5 1
 Yugoslavia 1 1
31  Bulgaria 0.5 0.5
Total 84 88 85.5 85 87 420.5

Full list[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "BWF Launches New Events Structure". 2017-11-29.

External links[edit]