G visa

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

A G visa is a category of official visas issued to diplomats, government officials, and international organization employees who are visiting the United States temporarily for a governmental purpose.[1][2]

G visas may also be issued to immediate family members of the principal visa holder.[a][1] G visas are issued by the United States Department of State.[1]

G visas are not issued to heads of state, who are instead granted an A-1 visa.[1]

Types[edit]

There are five visas in the G visa category:

G-1
The G-1 visa is for permanent members of a diplomatic mission from a recognized government, who are visiting a specific international organization (and for eligible family members).[1]
G-2
The G-2 visa is for official representatives of a recognized government, who are attending meetings at a specific international organization (and for eligible family members).[1]
G-3
The G-3 visa is for representatives of a government not officially recognized by the United States (and for eligible family members of the principal visa holder).[1]
G-4
The G-4 visa is for persons who have been appointed to a position at an international organization in the United States, including the United Nations, and for eligible family members).[1]
G-5
The G-5 visa is for employees or domestic workers of G-1, G-2, G-3, or G-4 visa holders who meet certain criteria.[1]

Work authorization[edit]

G visas give work authorization to the primary holder of the visa. A family member with a G visa is eligible for work authorization only if the individual is a married spouse, an eligible domestic partner,[a] an unmarried child under age 21, an unmarried child under age 23 who is a full-time student at a college or university, or an unmarried child of any age who is physically disabled or mentally disabled.[6][7]

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ a b Effective October 1, 2018, the unmarried domestic partner of a government official is no longer eligible for a derivative G-1, G-2, G-3, or G-4 visa. There is an exception for G-1, G-2, and G-3 visas in the case of countries where same-sex marriage is not legally available, but the sending nation accepts accreditation of U.S. same-sex spouses with the same privileges and immunities as opposite-sex spouses.[3][4] There is no such exception for G-4 visas because the individual is sent by an international organization rather than a nation.[5]

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i "Visas for Employees of International Organizations and NATO". travel.state.gov. United States Department of State. Retrieved June 29, 2017.
  2. ^ "Diplomatic and Official Visas (A, G, and C-3)". ph.usembassy.gov. U.S. Embassy in the Philippines. Retrieved June 29, 2017.
  3. ^ "Notice 18-1029". United States Department of State. July 6, 2018.
  4. ^ Miexler, Eli (October 2, 2018). "Trump Administration Halts Visas for Unmarried Same-Sex Partners of Diplomats". Time.
  5. ^ Fitzsimmons, Tim (October 1, 2018). "U.S. to partners of U.N. LGBTQ staff: Get married, or get out". NBC News.
  6. ^ "G-4 Visas". International Monetary Fund. Retrieved October 2, 2018.
  7. ^ "G00203 Summary of Benefits Applicable to Headquarters-based Open and Term Staff". World Bank Group. September 7, 2018.

See also[edit]